The 2019 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-Region teams and Regional Players of the Year have been announced in all eight regions. The teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. III All-America Committee.
ABCA/Rawlings All-Region first-team selections are nominated for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors. The ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-Americans will be announced the evening of Thursday, May 30. The ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams for all divisions will be announced Wednesday, June 19.
The ABCA All-America team was first recognized in 1949 and now includes nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division, and high school. ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams were first recognized in 2007.
The Chair of the ABCA NCAA Div. III All-America & Coach of the Year Committee is Paul Hesse of the University of Mount Union. Also on the committee are Derek Carlson (Brandeis University), Dean Glus (The College of New Jersey), Ray Hedrick (Randolph-Macon College), Luke Johnson (North Park University), Scott Laverty (Chapman University), Corey Paluga (Elmira College) and Kevin Tomasiewicz (University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh).
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth. The 76th annual ABCA Convention will be held Jan. 2-5, 2020 in Nashville, Tennessee.
About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.
2019 New England-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Colby Greenhalgh |
Jr. |
Johnson & Wales |
RI |
1B |
Davis Mikell |
Jr. |
Castleton |
VT |
2B |
Danny Roth |
Jr. |
Roger Williams |
RI |
3B |
Mike Knell |
Jr. |
UMass Dartmouth |
MA |
SS |
Joey Murphy |
Sr. |
St. Joseph's |
ME |
OF |
Nick Herzog |
Sr. |
UMass Boston |
MA |
OF |
Josh Goulet |
Sr. |
Plymouth State |
NH |
OF |
Zack Smith |
Sr. |
Salve Regina |
RI |
OF |
Matt Johnston |
Jr. |
MIT |
MA |
DH |
Kyle Boudrias |
Sr. |
UMass Boston |
MA |
UT |
David Larson |
Jr. |
WPI |
MA |
P |
Ben Lambert |
Jr. |
Southern Maine |
ME |
P |
RJ Hall |
Sr. |
Tufts |
MA |
P |
Cal Slepkow |
Sr. |
Clark |
MA |
RP |
Bobby Tramondozzi |
Sr. |
UMass Boston |
MA |
|
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Nick Raposo |
Jr. |
Wheaton |
MA |
1B |
Traverse Briana |
Jr. |
Salem State |
MA |
2B |
Nate Vigeant |
Jr. |
Rhode Island College |
RI |
3B |
Andrew Hillier |
Jr. |
Southern Maine |
ME |
SS |
Mike Khoury |
So. |
Brandeis |
MA |
OF |
Steve Cochrane |
Jr. |
Mitchell |
CT |
OF |
Jared Sharkey |
Sr. |
Wheaton |
MA |
OF |
Tim Brigham |
Jr. |
Suffolk |
MA |
OF |
Anthony Crowley |
Sr. |
Westfield State |
MA |
DH |
Ryan Pumphret |
Sr. |
Lesley |
MA |
UT |
Jake Dexter |
Sr. |
Southern Maine |
ME |
P |
Michael Genaro |
Sr. |
Babson |
MA |
P |
Mike Webb |
Jr. |
Rhode Island College |
RI |
P |
Ryan Solimine |
Fr. |
Mitchell |
CT |
P |
Patrick Callahan |
Sr. |
MIT |
MA |
|
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Jeremy Lhotka |
Sr. |
Coast Guard |
CT |
C |
Greg Emanuelson |
Sr. |
St. Joseph's |
ME |
1B |
Doug Schaffer |
Sr. |
Williams |
MA |
2B |
Eric Pappas |
So. |
Williams |
MA |
2B |
Mark Joao |
Gr. |
Springfield |
MA |
3B |
Eddie Riley |
Sr. |
UMass Boston |
MA |
SS |
Andrew Olszak |
Jr. |
Southern Maine |
ME |
OF |
Nick Cordeau |
So. |
Fitchburg State |
MA |
OF |
Christian Aybar |
Sr. |
New England College |
NH |
OF |
Doug DelaCruz |
Fr. |
Mitchell |
CT |
OF |
Devin Warren |
Sr. |
Southern Maine |
ME |
OF |
Jared Gagne |
Sr. |
St. Joseph's |
ME |
OF |
Jake Oliger |
Jr. |
Babson |
MA |
DH |
Adam Diehl |
Sr. |
Johnson & Wales |
RI |
UT |
Nate Tellier |
Jr. |
UMass Dartmouth |
MA |
P |
Griffin Young |
Fr. |
Wheaton |
MA |
P |
Connor Hewlette |
So. |
Roger Williams |
RI |
P |
Tylor Arruda |
So. |
UMass Boston |
MA |
P |
Matt Cronin |
Sr. |
UMass Dartmouth |
MA |
P |
Kevin Gould |
Sr. |
Endicott |
MA |
|
New England Position Player of the Year: Nick Herzog, Sr., OF, UMass Boston |
New England Pitcher of the Year: Ben Lambert, Jr., Southern Maine |
|
2019 New York-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Pat Geiger |
Sr. |
Skidmore |
NY |
1B |
Allen Murphy |
Jr. |
St. John Fisher |
NY |
2B |
Webb Little |
Sr. |
Ithaca |
NY |
3B |
Thomas Pasquale |
Jr. |
St. John Fisher |
NY |
SS |
Justin Graham |
Jr. |
St. John Fisher |
NY |
OF |
Colin BeVard |
Jr. |
Cortland |
NY |
OF |
Scott Giordano |
Jr. |
Cortland |
NY |
OF |
Antony Mantova |
Jr. |
St. John Fisher |
NY |
DH |
Brad Pearson |
Sr. |
Clarkson |
NY |
UT |
Steven Burke |
Jr. |
Farmingdale State |
NY |
P |
Matt Valin |
Sr. |
Cortland |
NY |
P |
Garrett Renslow |
Jr. |
Rochester |
NY |
P |
Andrew Spinnenweber |
Sr. |
U.S. Merchant Marine |
NY |
P |
Emmett Dunn |
Sr. |
Ithaca |
NY |
P |
Brendan Shamieh |
Jr. |
Rochester |
NY |
|
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Dylan Nolan |
Jr. |
Wells |
NY |
C |
Adam Gallagher |
Sr. |
Ithaca |
NY |
1B |
Colman Hendershot |
Sr. |
NYU |
NY |
1B |
Vincenzo Alteri |
So. |
U.S. Merchant Marine |
NY |
2B |
Ryan Simmons |
Jr. |
St. John Fisher |
NY |
3B |
Ryan Enos |
So. |
Oswego State |
NY |
SS |
Brooks Vertoske |
Jr. |
Keuka |
NY |
OF |
Vincent Rice |
Jr. |
Farmingdale State |
NY |
OF |
Jesse Reinebold |
Sr |
U.S. Merchant Marine |
NY |
OF |
Jack Walter |
Sr. |
NYU |
NY |
OF |
Brandon Nicholson |
Sr. |
Oswego State |
NY |
DH |
Michael Grisanti |
Fr. |
Mount St. Vincent |
NY |
UT |
Daniel Zeglen |
Sr. |
Rochester Institute of Technology |
NY |
P |
Stevie Branche |
Jr. |
Rochester Institute of Technology |
NY |
P |
Tim Woodford |
Jr. |
St. Joseph's (L.I.) |
NY |
P |
Nick DeMarco |
Sr. |
Oswego State |
NY |
P |
Matthew Constantine |
Sr. |
Farmingdale State |
NY |
P |
Zack Durant |
Jr. |
Cortland |
NY |
P |
Nate Burns |
Jr. |
Clarkson |
NY |
|
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Lukas Olsson |
Jr. |
Oswego State |
NY |
C |
David Rieth |
Jr. |
Rochester |
NY |
1B |
Sean Cullen |
Jr. |
Union |
NY |
1B |
Wyatt Myers |
Jr. |
Cortland |
NY |
2B |
Ryan McLaughlin |
Sr. |
NYU |
NY |
3B |
Patrick Blackall |
Fr. |
Rochester Institute of Technology |
NY |
SS |
Daniel Schweitzer |
Sr. |
Cortland |
NY |
SS |
Zach Hyde |
Sr. |
John Jay |
NY |
OF |
Mike Dellicarri |
Sr. |
Oswego State |
NY |
OF |
Stephen Peters |
Jr. |
City College of New York |
NY |
P |
Jarret Oehler |
Jr. |
Lehman |
NY |
P |
Adam Heidenfelder |
Sr. |
SUNY Old Westbury |
NY |
P |
Jake Binder |
Sr. |
Ithaca |
NY |
P |
Robert Ottaviano |
Sr. |
SUNY Oneonta |
NY |
P |
Paul Sirakowski |
Jr. |
Baruch |
NY |
P |
Kyle Cunningham |
Sr. |
U.S. Merchant Marine |
NY |
|
New York Position Player of the Year: Allen Murphy, Jr., 1B, St. John Fisher |
New York Pitcher of the Year: Matt Valin, Sr., Cortland |
|
2019 Mid-Atlantic-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
David Cardona III |
Jr. |
The College of New Jersey |
NJ |
1B |
Cole Beeker |
Jr. |
Swarthmore |
PA |
2B |
Miguel Torres |
Sr. |
Penn State Harrisburg |
PA |
3B |
Aaron Barclay |
Sr. |
Washington College |
MD |
SS |
Nate Sides |
Sr. |
Alvernia |
PA |
OF |
Bret Williams |
Jr. |
Penn State Harrisburg |
PA |
OF |
Matt Woods |
Sr. |
Rowan |
NJ |
OF |
Alex Mumme |
Jr. |
Ursinus |
PA |
DH |
Nate Davis |
Jr. |
Johns Hopkins |
MD |
UT |
Travis Van Houten |
Jr. |
Penn State Harrisburg |
PA |
P |
Ian McCole |
So. |
Misericordia |
PA |
P |
Jack Bunting |
Sr. |
Johns Hopkins |
MD |
P |
Jonathan Cole |
Jr. |
Franklin & Marshall |
PA |
P |
Danny Serreino |
Sr. |
Rowan |
NJ |
P |
Joel Bartoni |
Sr. |
Arcadia |
PA |
|
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ryan Zwier |
Jr. |
Washington College |
MD |
C |
Matt Riebesell |
Sr. |
Muhlenberg |
PA |
C |
Steve Yelin |
So. |
William Paterson |
NJ |
1B |
Mitch Walker |
Jr. |
Rowan |
NJ |
2B |
Peter Iannarilli |
Jr. |
Manhattanville |
NY |
2B |
Tyler Kmiec |
Jr. |
Immaculata |
PA |
2B |
Dave Tatoian |
Sr. |
Gwynedd Mercy |
PA |
SS |
Kenny Jarema |
Sr. |
Misericordia |
PA |
SS |
Zach Lipshitz |
Sr. |
Drew |
NJ |
OF |
Charlie Levitt |
Sr. |
Swarthmore |
PA |
OF |
Chris DeGiacomo |
Gr. |
Johns Hopkins |
MD |
OF |
Steven DiGirolamo |
So. |
William Paterson |
NJ |
OF |
Nick White |
Sr. |
DeSales |
PA |
OF |
Derek Manning |
Jr. |
Elizabethtown |
PA |
OF |
Connor Harding |
So. |
Scranton |
PA |
OF |
Luke Tyree |
Sr. |
Marymount |
VA |
UT |
Frank LoGiudice |
Jr. |
Kean |
NJ |
P |
Corey Martinez |
Sr. |
William Paterson |
NJ |
P |
Jon Mierzwa |
Sr. |
Catholic |
DC |
P |
John Poccia |
Jr. |
DeSales |
PA |
|
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Jack Matero |
So. |
Manhattanville |
NY |
1B |
Anthony Harrold |
Sr. |
Rowan |
NJ |
2B |
John Carello |
Sr. |
Kean |
NJ |
SS |
Will Karp |
Jr. |
Haverford |
PA |
SS |
Danny Borup |
Sr. |
The College of New Jersey |
NJ |
OF |
Steve Lorenz |
So. |
Susquehanna |
PA |
OF |
Jon Fleck |
Jr. |
Centenary |
NJ |
OF |
Jacob Simon |
Jr. |
The College of New Jersey |
NJ |
OF |
Mack McKisson |
So. |
Cabrini |
PA |
OF |
Charlie Barebo |
Sr. |
DeSales |
PA |
UT |
Ian Shaffer |
Sr. |
Alvernia |
PA |
P |
Ian Scheidemann |
Sr. |
Rutgers-Camden |
NJ |
P |
Jack Buckley |
Jr. |
Franklin & Marshall |
PA |
P |
Andrew DiPiazza |
Sr. |
Rowan |
NJ |
P |
Peter Nielsen |
Jr. |
The College of New Jersey |
NJ |
|
Mid-Atlantic Position Player of the Year: Bret Williams, Jr., OF, Penn State Harrisburg |
Mid-Atlantic Pitcher of the Year: Jack Bunting, Sr., Johns Hopkins |
|
2019 South-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III South All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Alex Kachler |
Jr. |
Methodist |
NC |
1B |
Nicholas Baham |
Sr. |
Christopher Newport |
VA |
2B |
Tristan Baker |
Sr. |
Shenandoah |
VA |
3B |
Seth Woodard |
Sr. |
Christopher Newport |
VA |
SS |
Nick DiNapoli |
Sr. |
Christopher Newport |
VA |
OF |
Brady Ballstadt |
Sr. |
Piedmont |
GA |
OF |
Trey Hicks |
Jr. |
Christopher Newport |
VA |
OF |
Grant Oberholtzer |
Jr. |
York |
PA |
OF |
Keegan Woolford |
Jr. |
Shenandoah |
VA |
DH |
Tyler Hamel |
Sr. |
Birmingham-Southern |
AL |
UT |
Drew Schacht |
Sr. |
Centre |
KY |
P |
Sam Carpenter |
Jr. |
Piedmont |
GA |
P |
Austin Fain |
Sr. |
LaGrange |
GA |
P |
Jack Hodgins |
Fr. |
Hendrix |
AR |
P |
Nick Roth |
Sr. |
Randolph-Macon |
VA |
|
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Tim Ortega |
Jr. |
Ferrum |
VA |
1B |
Tyler Wise |
Sr. |
Birmingham-Southern |
AL |
1B |
Ryan Roell |
Jr. |
Frostburg State |
MD |
2B |
Joseph Cutchins |
Sr. |
Christopher Newport |
VA |
3B |
Tucker Criswell |
Jr. |
Methodist |
NC |
3B |
Michael Nickles |
Jr. |
Randolph-Macon |
VA |
SS |
Austin Denlinger |
Fr. |
York |
PA |
SS |
Wes Powell |
Jr. |
Huntingdon |
AL |
OF |
Cedrick Kornegay |
Sr. |
North Carolina Wesleyan |
NC |
OF |
Jaylon Lee |
So. |
Eastern Mennonite |
VA |
OF |
Jordan Mason |
Sr. |
Christopher Newport |
VA |
OF |
Zach Walch |
Jr. |
Berry |
GA |
UT |
Jimmy Adkins |
So. |
Salisbury |
MD |
P |
Tristen Luck |
So. |
Methodist |
NC |
P |
Richie Misischia |
Sr. |
Birmingham-Southern |
AL |
P |
John Michael Shirley |
Sr. |
Birmingham-Southern |
AL |
P |
Matt Vonderschmidt |
Sr. |
Piedmont |
GA |
P |
Michael Zubovich |
Jr. |
Randolph-Macon |
VA |
|
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ryan Grubbs |
Sr. |
Christopher Newport |
VA |
C |
Jacob Telli |
Sr. |
Rhodes |
TN |
1B |
Jordan McDonough |
Sr. |
Virginia Wesleyan |
VA |
2B |
Chase Counts |
Jr. |
Hampden-Sydney |
VA |
2B |
Austin Jackson |
Jr. |
Oglethorpe |
GA |
3B |
Riley Brandvold |
Sr. |
Sewanee |
TN |
SS |
Jorge Leon |
Sr. |
Hendrix |
AR |
SS |
Cameron Upton |
Sr. |
Gallaudet |
DC |
OF |
Conner Clark |
So. |
Christopher Newport |
VA |
OF |
Lincoln Hewett |
Sr. |
Greensboro |
NC |
OF |
Joe Ruth |
Fr. |
LaGrange |
GA |
OF |
Cole Steadman |
So. |
Birmingham-Southern |
AL |
UT |
Dylan Beasley |
Jr. |
Berry |
GA |
P |
Kinston Carson |
Gr. |
Lynchburg |
VA |
P |
David Craft |
Sr. |
Piedmont |
GA |
P |
Kevin Ledford |
So. |
Roanoke |
VA |
P |
Jacob Pilarski |
Jr. |
Virginia Wesleyan |
VA |
|
South Position Player of the Year: Nick DiNapoli, Sr., SS, Christopher Newport |
South Pitcher of the Year: Nick Roth, Sr., Randolph-Macon |
|
2019 Mideast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Gunner Rainey |
Jr. |
Adrian |
MI |
1B |
Will Krushena |
Jr. |
Denison |
OH |
2B |
Harry Witwer-Dukes |
Jr. |
Wooster |
OH |
2B |
Mullen Socha |
Sr. |
Washington & Jefferson |
PA |
3B |
Brian McAuliffe |
Jr. |
Denison |
OH |
SS |
Thomas Miller |
So. |
Adrian |
MI |
OF |
Pat Keohane |
Sr. |
John Carroll |
OH |
OF |
Nick Fowkes |
Sr. |
Thiel |
PA |
OF |
Patrick O'Leary |
Jr. |
Kenyon |
OH |
OF |
Matt Psychas |
Sr. |
Heidelberg |
OH |
DH |
Dan Harwood |
Jr. |
Wooster |
OH |
UT |
Dugan Darnell |
Sr. |
Adrian |
MI |
P |
Mason Miller |
Jr. |
Waynesburg |
PA |
P |
Danny Cody |
Sr. |
Baldwin Wallace |
OH |
P |
Phil Mary |
Sr. |
Mount Union |
OH |
|
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Brendan Mapes |
Sr. |
Oberlin |
OH |
1B |
Garrett Crum |
Sr. |
Wooster |
OH |
1B |
Bobby Finn |
Sr. |
St. Vincent |
PA |
2B |
Joe Professori |
Sr. |
La Roche |
PA |
3B |
Jacob Kucia |
Sr. |
Case Western Reserve |
OH |
SS |
Max Lahn |
So. |
Denison |
OH |
SS |
Jake Stuursma |
Sr. |
Wooster |
OH |
SS |
Sam Claycamp |
Sr. |
Franklin |
IN |
OF |
Kane Bateman |
Sr. |
Heidelberg |
OH |
OF |
Jon Spina |
Sr. |
La Roche |
PA |
OF |
Gage Bley |
Sr. |
Wilmington |
OH |
OF |
Dante Dalesandro |
Sr. |
Washington & Jefferson |
PA |
UT |
Joe Moran |
Jr. |
Anderson |
IN |
P |
Luke Buehler |
Jr. |
Rose-Hulman |
IN |
P |
Nick Denove |
Fr. |
Case Western Reserve |
OH |
P |
Tre Thomas |
Jr. |
La Roche |
PA |
P |
Ben Marsico |
Jr. |
Washington & Jefferson |
PA |
P |
Max Denny |
Fr. |
Adrian |
MI |
P |
Alex Sir Louis |
Sr. |
Heidelberg |
OH |
RP |
Collin Hoffmann |
Jr. |
Otterbein |
OH |
|
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Marc Ochoa |
Jr. |
Heidelberg |
OH |
1B |
Sam Keibler |
Jr. |
Mount Aloysius |
PA |
1B |
Drew Naumovich |
Sr. |
Franklin |
IN |
1B |
Neil Woods |
Sr. |
Bethany |
WV |
2B |
Jordan Fairchild |
Sr. |
Hope |
MI |
2B |
Rocco Maue |
Sr. |
Case Western Reserve |
OH |
3B |
Kyle Jenkins |
Jr. |
Heidelberg |
OH |
SS |
Matt McCourt |
Sr. |
Mount Aloysius |
PA |
OF |
Jake Ryan |
So. |
Case Western Reserve |
OH |
OF |
Ty Robinson |
So. |
Denison |
OH |
OF |
Ryan Bixler |
Jr. |
Franklin |
IN |
UT |
Chandler Dippman |
Sr. |
Wooster |
OH |
P |
David Herrmann |
Sr. |
Hanover |
IN |
P |
Garrett Mack |
Sr. |
Alfred State |
NY |
P |
Mo Hanley |
So. |
Adrian |
MI |
|
Mideast Position Player of the Year: Pat Keohane, Sr., OF, John Carroll |
Mideast Pitcher of the Year: Danny Cody, Sr., Baldwin Wallace |
|
2019 Central-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Rob Marinec |
So. |
North Central |
IL |
1B |
Vince Schwartz |
Jr. |
Carthage |
WI |
2B |
Bryce Rheault |
Jr. |
Buena Vista |
IA |
3B |
Ben Swords |
So. |
Webster |
MO |
SS |
Eric Meyer |
Jr. |
Spalding |
KY |
OF |
Quenton Brownlee |
Sr. |
Spalding |
KY |
OF |
Ryan Clavin |
So. |
Westminster |
MO |
OF |
Mathew Putman |
Sr. |
Carroll |
WI |
DH |
Truman Schmitt |
Jr. |
Simpson |
IA |
UT |
John Brinkman |
Jr. |
Washington St. Louis |
MO |
P |
John Howard |
Sr. |
Washington St. Louis |
MO |
P |
Luke Summers |
Jr. |
Fontbonne |
MO |
P |
Zach Kammin |
Jr. |
Coe |
IA |
P |
Matt Mulhearn |
Jr. |
Webster |
MO |
RP |
Gage Smart |
Jr. |
Buena Vista |
IA |
|
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Michael Barnes |
Sr. |
Ripon |
WI |
1B |
Garrett Shea |
Jr. |
Illinois Wesleyan |
IL |
3B |
Cale Jamesson |
Jr. |
Cornell |
IA |
SS |
Caleb Durbin |
Fr. |
Washington St. Louis |
MO |
OF |
Sean Green |
Sr. |
Eureka |
IL |
OF |
Jon Walters |
Sr. |
Millikin |
IL |
OF |
Jeremy Quade |
Sr. |
North Central |
IL |
OF |
Colton Klein |
So. |
Carthage |
WI |
OF |
Nick Figus |
Jr. |
Illinois Wesleyan |
IL |
DH |
Anthony DiNardo |
Sr. |
North Park |
IL |
UT |
Caleb Wichman |
Sr. |
Cornell |
IA |
UT |
TJ Johnson |
So. |
Coe |
IA |
P |
Charlie Klemm |
So. |
North Central |
IL |
P |
Chase Kueter |
Sr. |
Dubuque |
IA |
P |
Nate Schneiderman |
Sr. |
Dubuque |
IA |
P |
Brice Swick |
Jr. |
Ripon |
WI |
RP |
Adrian Santiago |
Sr. |
Webster |
MO |
|
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Luke Plunkett |
Fr. |
Luther |
IA |
C |
Ranko Stevanovic |
Jr. |
North Park |
IL |
1B |
Jordan Kaplan |
Jr. |
Coe |
IA |
2B |
Brett Reinhart |
Jr. |
St. Norbert |
WI |
3B |
John Hoevelmann |
Sr. |
Fontbonne |
MO |
SS |
Garrett Saunders |
Sr. |
Central |
IA |
SS |
Jake Reinhardt |
Jr. |
North Park |
IL |
OF |
Payton Jancsy |
Jr. |
Chicago |
IL |
OF |
Kevin DeLaney |
Sr. |
Coe |
IA |
OF |
Garrett Wilson |
Jr. |
Spalding |
KY |
UT |
Jordan Scrimpsher |
Jr. |
Elmhurst |
IL |
P |
Sean Beaver |
So. |
Webster |
MO |
P |
Michael McCraith |
Sr. |
Wheaton |
IL |
P |
Quinn Gudaitis |
So. |
Illinois Wesleyan |
IL |
P |
Ryan Loutos |
So. |
Washington St. Louis |
MO |
P |
Adam Zuk |
Jr. |
Millikin |
IL |
P |
Zach Jones |
So. |
Spalding |
KY |
RP |
John Hayes |
So. |
Augustana |
IL |
|
Central Position Player of the Year: Bryce Rheault, Jr., 2B, Buena Vista |
Central Pitcher of the Year: John Howard, Sr., Washington St. Louis |
|
2019 Midwest-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Graham Low |
Sr. |
Macalester |
MN |
1B |
Brody Mariotti |
So. |
Concordia Chicago |
IL |
2B |
Nick Schrader |
Sr. |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
3B |
Cal Aldridge |
Sr. |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
SS |
Ben Boran |
Sr. |
Bethany Lutheran |
MN |
OF |
Connor Brandon |
Sr. |
Concordia Chicago |
IL |
OF |
AJ Gill |
Jr. |
Aurora |
IL |
OF |
Matt Piechowski |
Jr. |
St. Mary's |
MN |
OF |
Noah Jensen |
Jr. |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
DH |
Joey Stock |
Jr. |
St. John's |
MN |
UT |
Aaron Simmons |
So. |
Wisconsin-Stevens Point |
WI |
P |
James Green |
So. |
St. Mary's |
MN |
P |
Jake Dickmeyer |
Sr. |
St. John's |
MN |
P |
Zach Pronschinske |
Jr. |
Wisconsin-La Crosse |
WI |
RP |
Nicholas Mathey |
Sr. |
Aurora |
IL |
|
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Mike Aiello |
Sr. |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
1B |
Kasey Bass |
Jr. |
Wisconsin-Stout |
WI |
2B |
Tommy McDonald |
Jr. |
St. Olaf |
MN |
3B |
Bryan VanDuser |
Sr. |
Concordia Chicago |
IL |
SS |
Nick Santoro |
So. |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
OF |
Ross Beumer |
So. |
Bethany Lutheran |
MN |
OF |
Lane Girtz |
So. |
St. Scholastica |
MN |
OF |
Jonathan Kelso |
So. |
Wisconsin-Platteville |
WI |
OF |
Davis Purviance |
Sr. |
Aurora |
IL |
OF |
Josh Moses |
Jr. |
Wisconsin-Platteville |
WI |
DH |
Eric Pearson |
Jr. |
St. Scholastica |
MN |
UT |
Sean Meyer |
So. |
Marian |
WI |
P |
Zack Jones |
Jr. |
Rockford |
IL |
P |
Westin Muir |
So. |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
P |
Adam Gregory |
Sr. |
Concordia Chicago |
WI |
P |
Connor Spear |
So. |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
P |
Austin Ver Steeg |
Jr. |
Concordia Minnesota |
MN |
RP |
Mike Tobin |
Fr. |
Concordia Chicago |
IL |
|
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Nick Caldeen |
Sr. |
Bethany Lutheran |
MN |
1B |
Luke Dahl |
Sr. |
St. Olaf |
MN |
2B |
Grant Becher |
Jr. |
Bethany Lutheran |
MN |
3B |
Brennan Schmitt |
Jr. |
Wisconsin-La Crosse |
WI |
3B |
Dylan Blake |
Jr. |
St. Olaf |
MN |
SS |
Jose Mercado |
Sr. |
Concordia Chicago |
IL |
OF |
Michael Courtney |
So. |
Illinois Tech |
IL |
OF |
Aaron Weber |
Jr. |
St. Scholastica |
MN |
OF |
Jack Feeley |
Jr. |
Benedictine |
IL |
OF |
Jordan Wilson |
Sr. |
Wisconsin-Stout |
WI |
DH |
Carson Youngquist |
Jr. |
Wisconsin-La Crosse |
WI |
UT |
Nolan Schoonveld |
Sr. |
Hamline |
MN |
P |
Michael Kaska |
Sr. |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
P |
Ty Syverson |
Jr. |
Concordia Minnesota |
MN |
P |
Grant Taival |
Fr. |
St. Scholastica |
MN |
P |
Matt O'Sullivan |
So. |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
RP |
Ty Liaromatis |
Fr. |
Benedictine |
IL |
|
Midwest Position Player of the Year: Cal Aldridge, Sr., 3B, Wisconsin-Whitewater |
Midwest Pitcher of the Year: James Green, So., St. Mary's |
|
2019 West-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III West All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Casey Combs |
Sr. |
East Texas Baptist |
TX |
1B |
Tim Johnson |
So. |
Sul Ross State |
TX |
2B |
Ryan Burciaga |
Sr. |
UT Dallas |
TX |
3B |
Clayton Noakes |
So. |
Louisiana College |
LA |
SS |
Brett Taff |
Sr. |
Austin College |
TX |
OF |
Thomas Craig |
Sr. |
UT Dallas |
TX |
OF |
Noah Payne |
Sr. |
Howard Payne |
TX |
OF |
Seth Mikeska |
Sr. |
East Texas Baptist |
TX |
DH |
Jeremy Jess |
Jr. |
Pomona Pitzer |
CA |
UT |
Christopher Peres |
Sr. |
La Verne |
CA |
P |
Tyler Peck |
Sr. |
Chapman |
CA |
P |
Nolan McCarthy |
Jr. |
Occidental |
CA |
P |
Matthew Williams |
Jr. |
Concordia Texas |
TX |
RP |
Nick Garcia |
So. |
Chapman |
CA |
|
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Adam Santa Cruz |
Jr. |
La Verne |
CA |
1B |
Jacob Bockelie |
Sr. |
Pacific Lutheran |
WA |
2B |
Justin Scanlon |
Jr. |
Willamette |
OR |
3B |
Dan Montgomery |
Jr. |
Southwestern |
TX |
SS |
Nick Nerud |
Sr. |
Whitworth |
WA |
OF |
Tyler Cauley |
Jr. |
Texas Lutheran |
TX |
OF |
Connor Bailey |
Sr. |
Willamette |
OR |
OF |
Jake Martin |
Sr. |
Trinity |
TX |
DH |
Chase Edwards |
Jr. |
Ozarks |
AR |
UT |
Deauton Delgado |
Sr. |
Louisiana College |
LA |
P |
Jonathan Hernandez |
Sr. |
Chapman |
CA |
P |
Austin Smith |
So. |
Southwestern |
TX |
P |
Casey Brown |
Sr. |
Pacific |
OR |
RP |
Calvin Bush |
Jr. |
Concordia Texas |
TX |
|
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Brett Hudspeth |
Jr. |
Hardin-Simmons |
TX |
1B |
Landen Barns |
Sr. |
East Texas Baptist |
TX |
2B |
Reid Gibbs |
Sr. |
Occidental |
CA |
3B |
Tyler Bailey |
Sr. |
Whitworth |
WA |
SS |
Zach Clarke |
Jr. |
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps |
CA |
OF |
Bret Leiferman |
Jr. |
Concordia Texas |
TX |
OF |
Dane Goodman |
Fr. |
Whittier |
CA |
OF |
Wesley Moss |
Sr. |
Sul Ross State |
TX |
DH |
Byron Dowdell II |
Jr. |
Southwestern |
TX |
UT |
Matt Voelzke |
Jr. |
George Fox |
OR |
P |
Cody Norman |
Jr. |
La Verne |
CA |
P |
Justin Hull |
Jr. |
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps |
CA |
P |
Justin Armbruester |
So. |
Pacific Lutheran |
WA |
RP |
Corey Cater |
So. |
Trinity |
TX |
|
West Position Player of the Year: Casey Combs, Sr., C, East Texas Baptist |
West Pitcher of the Year: Tyler Peck, Sr., Chapman |