The 2018 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region teams have been announced in all eight regions. The teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. I All-America Committee.
ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team selections are nominated for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors. The ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Americans will be announced on Saturday, June 16.
The finalists for the ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I Gold Glove Team will be announced on Twitter on Monday, June 18, and the Gold Glove Teams will be announced on Wednesday, June 20.
In all divisions, ABCA National Pitchers of the Year will be announced on Monday, June 25, followed by ABCA National Position Players of the Year on Wednesday, June 27.
The Chair of the ABCA NCAA Div. I All-America & Coach of the Year Committee is Tommy Raffo of Arkansas State University. Also on the committee is Dean Ehehalt of Monmouth University, Brian O'Connor of the University of Virginia, Butch Thompson of Auburn University, Jim Penders of the University of Connecticut, Steve Jaksa of Central Michigan University, Dan Heefner of Dallas Baptist University and George Horton of the University of Oregon.
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 9,600 members represent all 50 states and 23 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth. The 75th annual ABCA Convention will be held Jan. 3-6, 2019 in Dallas, Texas.
About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings' unparalleled quality, innovative engineering and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and the approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.
2018 Northeast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Mickey Gasper |
Sr. |
Bryant |
RI |
C |
Jon Rosoff |
Sr. |
Army |
NY |
1B |
Liam Wilson |
Sr. |
Canisius |
NY |
2B |
Josh Shaw |
Jr. |
St. John's |
NY |
3B |
Ryan Stekl |
Sr. |
Canisius |
NY |
SS |
Greg Cullen |
Jr. |
Niagara |
NY |
OF |
Ryan Ward |
Fr. |
Bryant |
RI |
OF |
Nick Campana |
Sr. |
Hartford |
CT |
OF |
Russ Olive |
Jr. |
UMass Lowell |
MA |
DH |
Freddy Sabido |
So. |
Wagner |
NY |
P |
Sean Mooney |
So. |
St. John's |
NY |
P |
Sean Mellen |
So. |
Northeastern |
MA |
P |
Mason Feole |
So. |
UConn |
CT |
RP |
P.J. Poulin |
Jr. |
UConn |
CT |
|
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Phil Capra |
Jr. |
Wagner |
NY |
1B |
Jake Farrell |
Jr. |
Northeastern |
MA |
2B |
Jake MacKenzie |
Fr. |
Fordham |
NY |
3B |
John Valente |
Gr. |
St. John's |
NY |
SS |
Nick Grande |
So. |
Stony Brook |
NY |
OF |
Charlie McConnell |
Jr. |
Northeastern |
MA |
OF |
Jamie Galazin |
Sr. |
St. John's |
NY |
OF |
Isaac Feldstein |
Sr. |
UConn |
CT |
DH |
Griffin Dey |
Jr. |
Yale |
CT |
P |
Daniel Burggraaf |
Jr. |
Army |
NY |
P |
J.P. Stevenson |
Sr. |
Canisius |
NY |
P |
Ben Greenberg |
Sr. |
Fordham |
NY |
RP |
Aaron Pinto |
Sr. |
Stony Brook |
NY |
|
2018 East-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I East All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ryan Jeffers |
Jr. |
UNC Wilmington |
NC |
1B |
Mason Berne |
Sr. |
UNC Wilmington |
NC |
2B |
Kyle Gray |
Jr. |
West Virginia |
WV |
3B |
Isaiah Pasteur |
Sr. |
George Washington |
DC |
SS |
Vinny Capra |
Sr. |
Richmond |
VA |
OF |
Kyle Baker |
Jr. |
Delaware |
DE |
OF |
Darius Hill |
Jr. |
West Virginia |
WV |
OF |
Mark Osis |
Sr. |
George Washington |
DC |
DH |
Dominic D'Alessandro |
Jr. |
George Washington |
DC |
P |
John Rooney |
Jr. |
Hofstra |
NY |
P |
Noah Song |
Jr. |
Navy |
MD |
P |
Connor Van Hoose |
Sr. |
Bucknell |
PA |
RP |
Mac McCarty |
Jr. |
VCU |
VA |
|
NCAA Div. I East All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Logan Driscoll |
So. |
George Mason |
VA |
1B |
Trevor Kelly |
Sr. |
George Mason |
VA |
2B |
Zach Biggers |
So. |
Navy |
MD |
3B |
Liam Sabino |
Jr. |
Pitt |
PA |
SS |
Richie Palacios |
Jr. |
Towson |
MD |
OF |
Stephen Born |
Sr. |
Navy |
MD |
OF |
Justin Hayes |
Jr. |
Norfolk State |
VA |
OF |
Frank Maldonado |
Sr. |
Pitt |
PA |
DH |
Vito Friscia |
Jr. |
Hofstra |
NY |
P |
Robbie Baker |
Sr. |
Richmond |
VA |
P |
Tim Brennan |
Jr. |
Saint Joseph's |
PA |
P |
Zach Mort |
Jr. |
George Mason |
VA |
RP |
Clark Cota |
Jr. |
UNC Wilmington |
NC |
|
2018 Atlantic-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Joey Bart |
Jr. |
Georgia Tech |
GA |
C |
Cal Raleigh |
Jr. |
Florida State |
FL |
1B |
Kevin Woodall |
Sr. |
Coastal Carolina |
SC |
2B |
Andy Weber |
Jr. |
Virginia |
VA |
2B |
Christian Jones |
Sr. |
Campbell |
NC |
3B |
Kyle Datres |
Jr. |
North Carolina |
NC |
SS |
Seth Lancaster |
Sr. |
Coastal Carolina |
SC |
OF |
Seth Beer |
Jr. |
Clemson |
SC |
OF |
Andrew Moritz |
Jr. |
UNC Greensboro |
NC |
OF |
Matt Pita |
Jr. |
VMI |
VA |
OF |
Brett Kinneman |
Jr. |
NC State |
NC |
DH |
Zach Biermann |
Jr. |
Coastal Carolina |
SC |
P |
Kyle Brnovich |
So. |
Elon |
NC |
P |
Drew Parrish |
So. |
Florida State |
FL |
P |
Matt Frisbee |
Jr. |
UNC Greensboro |
NC |
RP |
Ryley Gilliam |
Jr. |
Clemson |
SC |
|
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Patrick Bailey |
Fr. |
NC State |
NC |
1B |
Michael Busch |
So. |
North Carolina |
NC |
2B |
Nick Dunn |
Jr. |
Maryland |
MD |
3B |
Drew Mendoza |
So. |
Florida State |
FL |
SS |
Logan Davidson |
So. |
Clemson |
SC |
OF |
Matthew Barefoot |
So. |
Campbell |
NC |
OF |
Brock Deatherage |
Sr. |
NC State |
NC |
OF |
Josh McLain |
Sr. |
NC State |
NC |
DH |
Tristin English |
So. |
Georgia Tech |
GA |
P |
Brian Brown |
Sr. |
NC State |
NC |
P |
Griffin Roberts |
Jr. |
Wake Forest |
NC |
P |
Josh Maciejewski |
Sr. |
UNC Charlotte |
NC |
RP |
Ethan DeCaster |
Gr. |
Duke |
NC |
RP |
Joe O'Donnell |
Sr. |
NC State |
NC |
|
2018 South-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I South All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Alex Holderbach |
Jr. |
Eastern Kentucky |
KY |
1B |
Kole Cottam |
Jr. |
Kentucky |
KY |
2B |
Carson Shaddy |
Sr. |
Arkansas |
AR |
3B |
Jonathan India |
Jr. |
Florida |
FL |
SS |
Will Holland |
So. |
Auburn |
AL |
OF |
Bryant Packard |
So. |
East Carolina |
NC |
OF |
Matt Wallner |
So. |
Southern Miss |
MS |
OF |
Keegan McGovern |
Sr. |
Georgia |
GA |
DH |
Kevin Strohschein |
Jr. |
Tennessee Tech |
TN |
P |
Brady Singer |
Jr. |
Florida |
FL |
P |
Casey Mize |
Jr. |
Auburn |
AL |
P |
Nick Sandlin |
Jr. |
Southern Miss |
MS |
RP |
Brooks Wilson |
Sr. |
Stetson |
FL |
|
NCAA Div. I South All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
JJ Schwarz |
Sr. |
Florida |
FL |
1B |
Chase Chambers |
Sr. |
Tennessee Tech |
TN |
2B |
John Ham |
Jr. |
Tennessee Tech |
TN |
3B |
Luke Reynolds |
Jr. |
Southern Miss |
MS |
SS |
David Garza |
Sr. |
Tennessee Tech |
TN |
OF |
Justin Dirden |
Jr. |
Southeast Missouri |
MO |
OF |
Jake Mangum |
Jr. |
Mississippi State |
MS |
OF |
Josh Stowers |
Jr. |
Louisville |
KY |
DH |
Edouard Julien |
Fr. |
Auburn |
AL |
P |
Blaine Knight |
Jr. |
Arkansas |
AR |
P |
Logan Gilbert |
Jr. |
Stetson |
FL |
P |
Frank German |
Jr. |
North Florida |
FL |
RP |
Michael Byrne |
Jr. |
Florida |
FL |
|
2018 Central-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I Central All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Carter Perkins |
Jr. |
South Alabama |
AL |
1B |
Kyle MacDonald |
Jr. |
Arkansas State |
AR |
2B |
Eddie Silva |
Jr. |
Florida International |
FL |
3B |
Ray Hernandez |
Sr. |
Alabama State |
AL |
SS |
Tyler Frank |
Jr. |
Florida Atlantic |
FL |
OF |
Travis Swaggerty |
Jr. |
South Alabama |
AL |
OF |
Joey Denison |
Sr. |
Troy |
AL |
OF |
Matt Heck |
Sr. |
Houston Baptist |
TX |
DH |
Joe Davis |
Jr. |
Houston |
TX |
P |
Colten Schmidt |
Sr. |
Louisiana |
LA |
P |
Logan Bailey |
Jr. |
Louisiana Tech |
LA |
P |
Matt Canterino |
So. |
Rice |
TX |
RP |
Zach Schneider |
Jr. |
Florida Atlantic |
FL |
|
NCAA Div. I Central All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Jose Garcia |
Fr. |
Florida International |
FL |
1B |
David Fry |
Sr. |
Northwestern State |
LA |
2B |
Gaudencio Lucca |
Sr. |
Texas Southern |
TX |
3B |
Drew Frederic |
So. |
Troy |
AL |
SS |
Matt Sanders |
Sr. |
Troy |
AL |
OF |
Drew Avans |
Sr. |
Southeastern Louisiana |
LA |
OF |
Kamren Dukes |
Sr. |
Texas Southern |
TX |
OF |
Jacob Rhinesmith |
Jr. |
Western Kentucky |
KY |
DH |
Rafael Ramirez |
So. |
Grambling State |
LA |
P |
Trey Cumbie |
Jr. |
Houston |
TX |
P |
David Leal |
Jr. |
Louisiana Tech |
LA |
P |
Matthew McCollough |
Sr. |
Houston Baptist |
TX |
P |
Bryan Warzek |
Jr. |
New Orleans |
LA |
P |
Tyler Gray |
Sr. |
Central Arkansas |
AR |
RP |
Dakota Mills |
Sr. |
Sam Houston State |
TX |
|
2018 Mideast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Reynaldo Pastrana |
Jr. |
Marshall |
WV |
1B |
Bren Spillane |
Jr. |
Illinois |
IL |
2B |
Michael Massey |
So. |
Illinois |
IL |
3B |
Noah McGowan |
Sr. |
Ohio State |
OH |
SS |
Terrin Vavra |
Jr. |
Minnesota |
MN |
OF |
Ross Adolph |
Jr. |
Toledo |
OH |
OF |
Matt Gorski |
So. |
Indiana |
IN |
OF |
Peyton Burdick |
So. |
Wright State |
OH |
DH |
Dominic Clementi |
So. |
Michigan |
MI |
P |
Joey Murray |
Jr. |
Kent State |
OH |
P |
Ryan Campbell |
Sr. |
Illinois-Chicago |
IL |
P |
Patrick Fredrickson |
Fr. |
Minnesota |
MN |
RP |
Max Meyer |
Fr. |
Minnesota |
MN |
|
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Tyler Cropley |
Sr. |
Iowa |
IA |
1B |
Gabe Snyder |
Sr. |
Wright State |
OH |
2B |
Nick Podkul |
Jr. |
Notre Dame |
IN |
3B |
Matt Vierling |
Jr. |
Notre Dame |
IN |
SS |
Chris Givin |
Jr. |
Xavier |
OH |
OF |
Jeff Riedel |
Sr. |
Ball State |
IN |
OF |
Jonathan Engelmann |
Jr. |
Michigan |
MI |
OF |
Ben Mezzenga |
Jr. |
Minnesota |
MN |
DH |
Toby Hanson |
Sr. |
Minnesota |
MN |
P |
Sam Shutes |
Sr. |
Toledo |
OH |
P |
Ryan Weiss |
So. |
Wright State |
OH |
P |
Ryan Pepiot |
So. |
Butler |
IN |
RP |
Seth Kinker |
Sr. |
Ohio State |
OH |
|
2018 Midwest-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Colin Simpson |
Jr. |
Oklahoma State |
OK |
1B |
Scott Schreiber |
Sr. |
Nebraska |
NE |
2B |
Kody Clemens |
Jr. |
Texas |
TX |
3B |
Alec Bohm |
Jr. |
Wichita State |
KS |
SS |
Owen Miller |
Jr. |
Illinois State |
IL |
OF |
Devlin Granberg |
Sr. |
Dallas Baptist |
TX |
OF |
Grant Little |
So. |
Texas Tech |
TX |
OF |
Steele Walker |
Jr. |
Oklahoma |
OK |
DH |
Jesse Wilkening |
Jr. |
Nebraska |
NE |
DH |
Zach Rheams |
Sr. |
Texas Tech |
TX |
P |
Miller Hogan |
Jr. |
Saint Louis |
MO |
P |
Ryan Tapani |
Sr. |
Creighton |
NE |
P |
Dylan Coleman |
Jr. |
Missouri State |
MO |
P |
Caleb Kilian |
So. |
Texas Tech |
TX |
RP |
Nolan Hoffman |
Jr. |
Texas A&M |
TX |
|
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Rob Dau |
Jr. |
Air Force |
CO |
1B |
Nic Ready |
Jr. |
Air Force |
CO |
2B |
Michael Helman |
Jr. |
Texas A&M |
TX |
3B |
Josh Jung |
So. |
Texas Tech |
TX |
SS |
Jimmy Glowenke |
Fr. |
Dallas Baptist |
TX |
OF |
Jameson Hannah |
Jr. |
Dallas Baptist |
TX |
OF |
Will Robertson |
So. |
Creighton |
NE |
OF |
Devin Foyle |
Jr. |
Kansas |
KS |
DH |
Drew Millas |
So. |
Missouri State |
MO |
P |
Jonathan Groff |
Sr. |
New Mexico State |
NM |
P |
Kyle Bradish |
Jr. |
New Mexico State |
NM |
P |
Jake Irvin |
Jr. |
Oklahoma |
OK |
RP |
Jake Hohensee |
Sr. |
Nebraska |
NE |
|
2018 West-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I West All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Adley Rutschman |
So. |
Oregon State |
OR |
1B |
Andrew Vaughn |
So. |
California |
CA |
2B |
Nick Madrigal |
Jr. |
Oregon State |
OR |
3B |
Nick Quintana |
So. |
Arizona |
AZ |
SS |
Nico Hoerner |
Jr. |
Stanford |
CA |
OF |
Trevor Larnach |
Jr. |
Oregon State |
OR |
OF |
Kyle Isbel |
Jr. |
UNLV |
NV |
OF |
Jonah Davis |
Jr. |
California |
CA |
OF |
Grant Fennell |
Sr. |
Nevada |
NV |
DH |
Joe Wainhouse |
Sr. |
Washington |
WA |
P |
Andre Pallante |
So. |
UC Irvine |
CA |
P |
Colton Eastman |
Jr. |
Cal State Fullerton |
CA |
P |
Kris Bubic |
Jr. |
Stanford |
CA |
P |
Jonathan Pendergast |
Jr. |
Pepperdine |
CA |
RP |
Jack Little |
So. |
Stanford |
CA |
|
NCAA Div. I West All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Cesar Salazar |
Jr. |
Arizona |
AZ |
1B |
Spencer Torkelson |
Fr. |
Arizona State |
AZ |
2B |
Chase Stumpf |
So. |
UCLA |
CA |
3B |
Joshua Zamora |
Fr. |
Nevada |
NV |
SS |
Cadyn Grenier |
Jr. |
Oregon State |
OR |
OF |
Albee Weiss |
Sr. |
Cal State Northridge |
CA |
OF |
Gage Canning |
Jr. |
Arizona State |
AZ |
OF |
DaShawn Keirsey |
Jr. |
Utah |
UT |
OF |
Alex McKenna |
Jr. |
Cal Poly |
CA |
OF |
Quin Cotton |
So. |
Grand Canyon |
AZ |
OF |
Jordan Qsar |
Jr. |
Pepperdine |
CA |
DH |
Michael Echavia |
Sr. |
Nevada |
NV |
P |
Jake Bird |
Sr. |
UCLA |
CA |
P |
Austin Root |
Sr. |
Sacramento State |
CA |
P |
Ken Waldichuk |
So. |
Saint Mary's |
CA |
P |
Garrett Hill |
Jr. |
San Diego State |
CA |
P |
Andrew Mitchel |
Jr. |
San Jose State |
CA |
RP |
Dylan Thomas |
So. |
Hawaii |
HI |
|