June 12, 2019
The 2019 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region teams have been announced in all eight regions. The teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. I All-America Committee, which is chaired by Tommy Raffo of Arkansas State University.
ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team selections are nominated for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors. The ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Americans will be announced on Saturday, June 15.
The finalists for the ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I Gold Glove Team will be announced via Twitter on Monday, June 17, and the Gold Glove winners in all divisions will be announced on Wednesday, June 19. In all divisions, ABCA/Rawlings National Pitchers of the Year will be announced on Monday, June 24, followed by ABCA/Rawlings National Players of the Year on Wednesday, June 26.
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 23 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth. The 76th annual ABCA Convention will be held Jan. 2-5, 2020 in Nashville, Tennessee.
About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.
2019 Northeast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Sam Owens |
So. |
Bryant |
RI |
1B |
Patrick McColl |
Sr. |
Harvard |
MA |
2B |
Anthony Lazar |
Sr. |
Marist |
NY |
3B |
Anthony Giachin |
So. |
Army |
NY |
SS |
Jimmy Titus |
Jr. |
Bryant |
RI |
SS |
Nick Grande |
Jr. |
Stony Brook |
NY |
OF |
Jake Suddleson |
Jr. |
Harvard |
MA |
OF |
Ryan Ward |
Jr. |
Bryant |
RI |
OF |
Jacob Hurtubise |
Jr. |
Army |
NY |
DH |
Gaby Cruz |
Jr. |
Bryant |
RI |
P |
John Stankiewicz |
So. |
Fordham |
NY |
P |
Steve Theetge |
Sr. |
Bryant |
RI |
P |
Dan Metzdorf |
Sr. |
Boston College |
MA |
RP |
Jake Wallace |
Jr. |
UConn |
CT |
|
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Pat Winkel |
Fr. |
UConn |
CT |
1B |
Griffin Dey |
Sr. |
Yale |
CT |
2B |
Mike Woodworth |
Sr. |
UConn |
CT |
3B |
Jake Alu |
Sr. |
Boston College |
MA |
SS |
Jack Gethings |
Sr. |
Fairfield |
CT |
OF |
Mike Antico |
Jr. |
St. John's |
NY |
OF |
Sal Frelick |
Fr. |
Boston College |
MA |
OF |
Andre Marrero |
Jr. |
Quinnipiac |
CT |
DH |
Tyler Kapuscinski |
Jr. |
Marist |
NY |
P |
Ben Anderson |
Jr. |
Binghamton |
NY |
P |
Joe LaSorsa |
Jr. |
St. John's |
NY |
P |
Matthew Brash |
Jr. |
Niagara |
NY |
RP |
Chris Wright |
Jr. |
Bryant |
RI |
|
2019 East-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I East All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Logan Driscoll |
Jr. |
George Mason |
VA |
1B |
Dom D'Alessandro |
Sr. |
George Washington |
DC |
2B |
Peyton Sorrels |
Sr. |
La Salle |
PA |
3B |
Tyler Plantier |
Gr. |
Richmond |
VA |
SS |
Greg Jones |
So. |
UNC Wilmington |
NC |
OF |
Andy Garriola |
Fr. |
Old Dominion |
VA |
OF |
Myles Nicholson |
So. |
Mount St. Mary's |
MD |
OF |
Nico Popa |
Jr. |
Pittsburgh |
PA |
DH |
Liam Hibbits |
So. |
Virginia Commonwealth |
VA |
P |
Connor Gillispie |
Jr. |
Virginia Commonwealth |
VA |
P |
Alek Manoah |
Jr. |
West Virginia |
WV |
P |
Noah Song |
Sr. |
Navy |
MD |
RP |
Nick Robertson |
Jr. |
James Madison |
VA |
|
NCAA Div. I East All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Christian Hodge |
Sr. |
Navy |
MD |
1B |
Vinnie Pasquantino |
Jr. |
Old Dominion |
VA |
2B |
Paul Witt |
Jr. |
Virginia Commonwealth |
VA |
3B |
Cole Weiss |
Jr. |
UNC Wilmington |
NC |
3B |
Bryce Windham |
Sr. |
Old Dominion |
VA |
SS |
Patrick Causa |
Sr. |
Mount St. Mary's |
MD |
SS |
Nate Fassnacht |
Jr. |
George Washington |
DC |
OF |
Kep Brown |
Jr. |
UNC Wilmington |
NC |
OF |
Darius Hill |
Sr. |
West Virginia |
WV |
OF |
Connor Perry |
Sr. |
Pittsburgh |
PA |
DH |
Hunter Smith |
Sr. |
William & Mary |
VA |
P |
Garrett Lawson |
Jr. |
Delaware State |
DE |
P |
Bodie Sheehan |
Sr. |
William & Mary |
VA |
P |
Nick Snyder |
Jr. |
West Virginia |
WV |
RP |
Connor Hinchliffe |
Sr. |
La Salle |
PA |
|
2019 Atlantic-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Kyle McCann |
Jr. |
Georgia Tech |
GA |
1B |
Bobby Seymour |
So. |
Wake Forest |
NC |
1B |
Tristin English |
Jr. |
Georgia Tech |
GA |
2B |
Nic Kent |
Fr. |
Virginia |
VA |
3B |
Drew Mendoza |
Jr. |
Florida State |
FL |
SS |
Will Wilson |
Jr. |
North Carolina State |
NC |
OF |
Chris Lanzilli |
So. |
Wake Forest |
NC |
OF |
Michael Busch |
Jr. |
North Carolina |
NC |
OF |
Grayson Byrd |
Sr. |
Clemson |
SC |
OF |
Kieton Rivers |
Sr. |
Coastal Carolina |
SC |
OF |
Matthew Koehler |
Sr. |
Western Carolina |
NC |
DH |
Jake Wright |
So. |
Coastal Carolina |
SC |
DH |
Aaron Sabato |
Fr. |
North Carolina |
NC |
P |
Griffin McLarty |
Jr. |
College of Charleston |
SC |
P |
George Kirby |
Jr. |
Elon |
NC |
P |
Connor Thomas |
Jr. |
Georgia Tech |
GA |
P |
Mat Clark |
So. |
Clemson |
SC |
RP |
Chad Sykes |
Sr. |
UNC Greensboro |
NC |
RP |
J.C. Flowers |
Jr. |
Florida State |
FL |
|
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Danny Wondrack |
Sr. |
College of Charleston |
SC |
C |
Patrick Bailey |
So. |
North Carolina State |
NC |
1B |
Evan Edwards |
Sr. |
North Carolina State |
NC |
2B |
Steven Curry |
Jr. |
Georgia Southern |
GA |
3B |
Justice Bigbie |
So. |
Western Carolina |
NC |
SS |
Logan Davidson |
Jr. |
Clemson |
SC |
OF |
Matthew Barefoot |
Jr. |
Campbell |
NC |
OF |
Adrian Del Castillo |
Fr. |
Miami |
FL |
OF |
Parker Chavers |
So. |
Coastal Carolina |
SC |
DH |
J.D. Mundy |
Jr. |
Radford |
VA |
DH |
Michael Guldberg |
So. |
Georgia Tech |
GA |
P |
CJ Van Eyk |
So. |
Florida State |
FL |
P |
Andrew McInvale |
Jr. |
Liberty |
VA |
P |
Tyler Baum |
Jr. |
North Carolina |
NC |
RP |
Evan Brabrand |
Sr. |
Liberty |
VA |
|
2019 South-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I South All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Philip Clarke |
So. |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
1B |
Tanner Allen |
So. |
Mississippi State |
MS |
2B |
Justin Foscue |
So. |
Mississippi State |
MS |
3B |
Kody Hoese |
Jr. |
Tulane |
LA |
3B |
Austin Martin |
So. |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
3B |
Aaron Schunk |
Jr. |
Georgia |
GA |
SS |
Brady McConnell |
So. |
Florida |
FL |
SS |
Grae Kessinger |
Jr. |
Ole Miss |
MS |
OF |
JJ Bleday |
Jr. |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
OF |
Jake Mangum |
Sr. |
Mississippi State |
MS |
OF |
Parker Phillips |
Jr. |
Austin Peay |
TN |
OF |
Kevin Strohschein |
Sr. |
Tennessee Tech |
TN |
OF |
Matt Wallner |
Jr. |
Southern Miss |
MS |
OF |
Alec Burleson |
So. |
East Carolina |
NC |
DH |
Nelson Maldonado |
Sr. |
Florida |
FL |
P |
Ethan Small |
Jr. |
Mississippi State |
MS |
P |
Isaiah Campbell |
Jr. |
Arkansas |
AR |
P |
Emerson Hancock |
So. |
Georgia |
GA |
P |
Reid Detmers |
So. |
Louisville |
KY |
P |
Jake Agnos |
Jr. |
East Carolina |
NC |
P |
Zack Thompson |
Jr. |
Kentucky |
KY |
RP |
Tyler Brown |
So. |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
RP |
Aaron Ochsenbein |
Sr. |
Eastern Kentucky |
KY |
|
NCAA Div. I South All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Dallas Beaver |
Jr. |
Central Florida |
FL |
C |
Dustin Skelton |
Jr. |
Mississippi State |
MS |
1B |
Spencer Brickhouse |
Jr. |
East Carolina |
NC |
2B |
LJ Talley |
Sr. |
Georgia |
GA |
2B |
Jack Kenley |
Jr. |
Arkansas |
AR |
3B |
Andre Lipcius |
Jr. |
Tennessee |
TN |
SS |
Ethan Paul |
Sr. |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
SS |
Tyler Fitzgerald |
Jr. |
Louisville |
KY |
OF |
Heston Kjerstad |
So. |
Arkansas |
AR |
OF |
Alerick Soularie |
So. |
Tennessee |
TN |
OF |
Antoine Duplantis |
Sr. |
Louisiana State |
LA |
DH |
John Dyer |
Fr. |
Tennessee Tech |
TN |
P |
Drake Fellows |
Jr. |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
P |
Tony Locey |
Jr. |
Georgia |
GA |
RP |
Redmond Walsh |
So. |
Tennessee |
TN |
RP |
Colton Neel |
Sr. |
Memphis |
TN |
RP |
Matt Cronin |
Jr. |
Arkansas |
AR |
|
2019 Mideast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Griffin Lockwood-Powell |
So. |
Central Michigan |
MI |
1B |
Rudy Rott |
Sr. |
Ohio |
OH |
2B |
Jimmy Govern |
Sr. |
Eastern Illinois |
IL |
3B |
Seth Gray |
Jr. |
Wright State |
OH |
SS |
Zavier Warren |
So. |
Central Michigan |
MI |
OF |
Peyton Burdick |
Jr. |
Wright State |
OH |
OF |
Jordan Brewer |
Jr. |
Michigan |
MI |
OF |
Dominic Canzone |
Jr. |
Ohio State |
OH |
DH |
Matt Lloyd |
Sr. |
Indiana |
IN |
DH |
Jordan Nwogu |
So. |
Michigan |
MI |
P |
Drey Jameson |
So. |
Ball State |
IN |
P |
Andrew Saalfrank |
Jr. |
Indiana |
IN |
P |
Max Meyer |
So. |
Minnesota |
MN |
RP |
Garrett Acton |
Jr. |
Illinois |
IL |
|
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Tyler Bordner |
Sr. |
Wisconsin-Milwaukee |
WI |
1B |
John Ricotta |
Sr. |
Ball State |
IN |
2B |
Tyler Black |
Fr. |
Wright State |
OH |
3B |
Cole Barr |
So. |
Indiana |
IN |
SS |
Elvis Peralta Jr. |
Jr. |
Marshall |
WV |
OF |
Scott Ota |
Sr. |
Illinois-Chicago |
IL |
OF |
Harrison Freed |
Jr. |
Butler |
IN |
OF |
Ben Carew |
So. |
Kent State |
OH |
DH |
Ryan Hampe |
Fr. |
Illinois-Chicago |
IL |
P |
Andy Fisher |
Sr. |
Illinois |
IL |
P |
Cameron Brown |
Jr. |
Central Michigan |
MI |
P |
John Baker |
Jr. |
Ball State |
IN |
RP |
Alex Padilla |
Sr. |
Illinois-Chicago |
IL |
|
|
|
|
|
2019 Central-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I Central All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Pedro Pages |
Jr. |
Florida Atlantic |
FL |
C |
Chase Smartt |
Sr. |
Troy |
AL |
1B |
Sonny DiChiara |
Fr. |
Samford |
AL |
2B |
Nate Fisbeck |
Jr. |
McNeese State |
LA |
3B |
Chad Bell |
Sr. |
Louisiana Monroe |
LA |
SS |
Hayden Cantrelle |
So. |
Louisiana |
LA |
OF |
Yamil Pagan |
Sr. |
Alabama State |
AL |
OF |
Ethan Wilson |
Fr. |
South Alabama |
AL |
OF |
Javeyan Williams |
Sr. |
Southern |
LA |
OF |
Jake Sanford |
Jr. |
Western Kentucky |
KY |
DH |
Riley Pittman |
Sr. |
Arkansas-Little Rock |
AR |
P |
Matt Canterino |
Jr. |
Rice |
TX |
P |
Corey Gaconi |
Sr. |
Southeastern Louisiana |
LA |
P |
Zach Hester |
Jr. |
Samford |
AL |
RP |
Reeves Martin |
Jr. |
New Orleans |
LA |
RP |
Zach Greene |
Sr. |
South Alabama |
AL |
|
NCAA Div. I Central All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Santiago Garcia |
So. |
Alabama State |
AL |
1B |
Mason Mallard |
Sr. |
Louisiana Tech |
LA |
1B |
Joe Davis |
Sr. |
Houston |
TX |
2B |
Francisco Urbaez |
Jr. |
Florida Atlantic |
FL |
3B |
Tyler LaPorte |
Sr. |
Southern |
LA |
SS |
Drew Frederic |
Jr. |
Troy |
AL |
SS |
Dalton Shuffield |
So. |
Texas State |
TX |
OF |
Colton Cowser |
Fr. |
Sam Houston State |
TX |
OF |
Rigsby Mosley |
So. |
Troy |
AL |
OF |
Jordan Fucci |
Jr. |
Samford |
AL |
DH |
Andrew Dunlap |
Sr. |
Rice |
TX |
P |
Cody Davenport |
Sr. |
Central Arkansas |
AR |
P |
Logan Allen |
So. |
Florida International |
FL |
P |
Hayden Wesneski |
Jr. |
Sam Houston State |
TX |
P |
Alex Palmer |
Jr. |
Stephen F. Austin |
TX |
RP |
Andrew Gross |
Sr. |
UT Arlington |
TX |
|
2019 Midwest-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Luis Trevino |
Sr. |
Abilene Christian |
TX |
C |
Shea Langeliers |
Jr. |
Baylor |
TX |
1B |
Tristan Peterson |
Jr. |
New Mexico State |
NM |
1B |
Jake Holton |
Jr. |
Creighton |
NE |
2B |
Nick Gonzales |
So. |
New Mexico State |
NM |
3B |
Davis Wendzel |
Jr. |
Baylor |
TX |
SS |
Josh Jung |
Jr. |
Texas Tech |
TX |
SS |
Joey Ortiz |
Jr. |
New Mexico State |
NM |
OF |
Tristen Carranza |
Sr. |
New Mexico State |
NM |
OF |
Will Robertson |
Jr. |
Creighton |
NE |
OF |
Trevor Boone |
Jr. |
Oklahoma State |
OK |
DH |
Bryce Ball |
Jr. |
Dallas Baptist |
TX |
P |
TJ Sikkema |
Jr. |
Missouri |
MO |
P |
Payton Kinney |
Sr. |
Nebraska-Omaha |
NE |
P |
John Doxakis |
Jr. |
Texas A&M |
TX |
RP |
Kyle Hill |
Sr. |
Baylor |
TX |
|
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Taylor Smith |
Fr. |
Incarnate Word |
TX |
1B |
Cameron Warren |
Sr. |
Texas Tech |
TX |
2B |
Luke Ritter |
Sr. |
Wichita State |
KS |
3B |
Nic Ready |
Sr. |
Air Force |
CO |
SS |
Braden Shewmake |
Jr. |
Texas A&M |
TX |
OF |
Josh Watson |
Sr. |
TCU |
TX |
OF |
Joe Aeilts |
Jr. |
Illinois State |
IL |
OF |
Jared Mang |
Sr. |
New Mexico |
NM |
DH |
Andy Thomas |
Jr. |
Baylor |
TX |
P |
Nick Lodolo |
Jr. |
TCU |
TX |
P |
MD Johnson |
Sr. |
Dallas Baptist |
TX |
P |
Asa Lacy |
So. |
Texas A&M |
TX |
P |
Chance Hroch |
Jr. |
New Mexico State |
NM |
RP |
Bernie Martinez |
Sr. |
Incarnate Word |
TX |
|
2019 West-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I West All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Adley Rutschman |
Jr. |
Oregon State |
OR |
1B |
Andrew Vaughn |
Jr. |
UC Berkeley |
CA |
1B |
Spencer Torkelson |
So. |
Arizona State |
AZ |
2B |
Nolan Dempsey |
Sr. |
Fresno State |
CA |
3B |
Nick Quintana |
Jr. |
Arizona |
AZ |
SS |
Bryson Stott |
Jr. |
UNLV |
NV |
OF |
Hunter Bishop |
Jr. |
Arizona State |
AZ |
OF |
Garrett Mitchell |
So. |
UCLA |
CA |
OF |
Joe Vranesh |
Jr. |
St. Mary's |
CA |
DH |
Connor Cannon |
Jr. |
UC Riverside |
CA |
DH |
Will Matthiessen |
Jr. |
Stanford |
CA |
P |
Ryan Garcia |
Jr. |
UCLA |
CA |
P |
Ryan Jensen |
Jr. |
Fresno State |
CA |
P |
Jack Ralston |
Jr. |
UCLA |
CA |
RP |
Holden Powell |
So. |
UCLA |
CA |
|
NCAA Div. I West All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Korey Lee |
Jr. |
UC Berkeley |
CA |
C |
Eric Yang |
Jr. |
UC Santa Barbara |
CA |
1B |
Trevin Esquerra |
Jr. |
Loyola Marymount |
CA |
2B |
Oliver Dunn |
Jr. |
Utah |
UT |
3B |
McCarthy Tatum |
Sr. |
Fresno State |
CA |
SS |
Jackson Cluff |
So. |
BYU |
UT |
OF |
Mitchell Berryhill |
Sr. |
Cal State Fullerton |
CA |
OF |
Armani Smith |
Jr. |
UC Santa Barbara |
CA |
OF |
Brock Hale |
Sr. |
BYU |
UT |
OF |
Trevor Hauver |
So. |
Arizona State |
AZ |
DH |
Ryan Mota |
Sr. |
Cal Baptist |
CA |
P |
Kade Mechals |
Jr. |
Grand Canyon |
AZ |
P |
Ben Brecht |
Jr. |
UC Santa Barbara |
CA |
P |
Trenton Denholm |
So. |
UC Irvine |
CA |
P |
Codie Paiva |
Sr. |
Loyola Marymount |
CA |
P |
Logan Rinehart |
Jr. |
Cal Baptist |
CA |
RP |
Jack Little |
Jr. |
Stanford |
CA |
|