The 2015 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. II All-America Committee. All-Region first-team selections are nominated for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors.
ABCA/Rawlings All-Americans and Gold Glove winners will be announced on May 25, 2015.
The ABCA All-America team was first recognized in 1949 and now includes nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division, and high school.
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 6,600 members represent all 50 states and 23 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, Junior College, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth. The 72nd annual ABCA Convention will be held Jan. 7-10, 2016 in Nashville, Tennessee.
East - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II East All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Mike Montville |
Gr. |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
2B |
Josh Swirchak |
Sr. |
Wilmington |
DE |
3B |
Jay Jabs |
So. |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
SS |
Rob Alonso |
Sr. |
Dominican |
NY |
C |
Matthew Walsh |
Sr. |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
INF |
Matthew O'Herron |
Jr. |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
OF |
Sam Goines |
Sr. |
Wilmington |
DE |
OF |
Erik Poldroo |
Sr. |
Concordia |
NY |
OF |
Christian Florito |
Sr. |
Concordia |
NY |
OF |
Carson Helms |
So. |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
DH |
Christian LaVorgna |
So. |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
P |
Brendan O'Rourke |
Sr. |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
P |
Dominic Raia |
Sr. |
Chestnut Hill |
PA |
P |
Miles Sheehan |
Jr. |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
P |
Jamie Treml |
Sr. |
Wilmington |
DE |
RP |
Tyler Fries |
Sr. |
Wilmington |
DE |
|
NCAA Div. II East All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Carlos Lopez |
Sr. |
Dominican |
NY |
2B |
Joseph Pena |
Fr. |
St. Thomas Aquinas |
NY |
3B |
Stanley Susana |
Sr. |
St. Thomas Aquinas |
NY |
SS |
Christian Adorno |
So. |
Wilmington |
DE |
C |
Matt Lopes |
Sr. |
Wilmington |
DE |
INF |
Frank Samluk |
Sr. |
Wilmington |
DE |
OF |
Giovanni Dingcong |
Fr. |
St. Thomas Aquinas |
NY |
OF |
John Razzino |
Sr. |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
OF |
Matt Burns |
Jr. |
Southern Connecticut State |
CT |
OF |
Chris Hoyt |
Jr. |
Stonehill |
MA |
DH |
Chris Starcun |
So. |
American International |
MA |
P |
Mike Lundin |
So. |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
P |
Jake DieCarli |
So. |
LIU Post |
NY |
P |
Alex Person |
So. |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
P |
Jonathon Mulford |
Jr. |
Adelphi |
NY |
RP |
Brian Caselli |
Jr. |
New Haven |
CT |
|
East Region Position Player of the Year: Jay Jabs, Franklin Pierce |
East Region Pitcher of the Year: Brendan O'Rourke, Franklin Pierce |
|
Atlantic - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Ryan Uhl |
Sr. |
Indiana University of Penn. |
PA |
2B |
David Summerfield |
So. |
Millersville |
PA |
3B |
Nick Sell |
Sr. |
Seton Hill |
PA |
SS |
Matt Peters |
Jr. |
California |
PA |
C |
Jake Kennedy |
So. |
Shippensburg |
PA |
INF |
Dan Stoltzfus |
So. |
Millersville |
PA |
OF |
Adam Urbania |
Sr. |
Slippery Rock |
PA |
OF |
Wes Baylor |
Sr. |
Mansfield |
PA |
OF |
Mick Fennell |
Jr. |
California |
PA |
OF |
Austin Mock |
Sr. |
Indiana University of Penn. |
PA |
DH |
Chris Wastchak |
Fr. |
California |
PA |
P |
Chris Murphy |
Sr. |
Millersville |
PA |
P |
Brandon Miller |
Sr. |
Millersville |
PA |
P |
Jon Klein |
Sr. |
Mercyhurst |
PA |
P |
Sam Crater |
Jr. |
Shepherd |
WV |
RP |
Josh Falbo |
Jr. |
West Virginia State |
WV |
|
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Dylan Tamecki |
Jr. |
East Stroudsburg |
PA |
2B |
Pat McCarthy |
Sr. |
Seton Hill |
PA |
3B |
Anthony Renz |
Sr. |
Mansfield |
PA |
SS |
Dylan Tice |
Sr. |
West Chester |
PA |
C |
Chris Miller |
Jr. |
Seton Hill |
PA |
INF |
David Marcus |
Jr. |
California |
PA |
OF |
J.J. Sarty |
So. |
Shepherd |
WV |
OF |
Chas McCormick |
So. |
Millersville |
PA |
OF |
Andy Szamski |
Fr |
Concord |
WV |
OF |
Cody Herald |
Sr. |
Seton Hill |
PA |
DH |
Justin Sleigh |
Fr. |
Lock Haven |
PA |
P |
Colin McKee |
So. |
Mercyhurst |
PA |
P |
Tyler Thompson |
Sr. |
West Virginia State |
WV |
P |
Sam Burton |
Jr. |
Winston-Salem State |
NC |
P |
Evan Hart |
Sr. |
Chowan |
NC |
RP |
Ben Nolan |
Jr. |
Mercyhust |
PA |
|
Atlantic Region Position Player of the Year: Nick Sell, Seton Hill |
Atlantic Region Pitcher of the Year: Chris Murphy, Millersville |
|
Southeast - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Albert Baur |
Sr. |
Newberry |
SC |
2B |
Billings Shane |
So. |
Wingate |
NC |
3B |
Collins Cuthrell |
Sr. |
UNC Pembroke |
NC |
SS |
Brandon Overstreet |
Sr. |
Erskine |
SC |
INF |
Matt Rubino |
Sr. |
Francis Marion |
SC |
C |
Will Albertson |
Jr. |
Catawba |
NC |
OF |
Thomas Spitz |
Sr. |
Wingate |
NC |
OF |
Blake Houston |
Sr. |
Catawba |
NC |
OF |
Jason Morozowski |
Jr. |
Mount Olive |
NC |
OF |
Jake Sandlin |
Jr. |
Georgia College |
GA |
DH |
Mike McClellan |
Jr. |
Columbus State |
GA |
P |
Craig Brooks |
Sr. |
Catawba |
NC |
P |
Placido Torres |
Jr. |
Tusculum |
TN |
P |
Gunnar Kines |
Sr. |
Mount Olive |
NC |
P |
Mike O'Reilly |
Jr. |
Flagler |
FL |
RP |
Adam Boghosian |
Sr. |
North Greenville |
SC |
|
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Steven Knudson |
Jr. |
Montevallo |
FL |
2B |
Dylan Cook |
Jr. |
Georgia College |
Ga |
3B |
Justin Manning |
Sr. |
Mount Olive |
NC |
SS |
Zade Denton |
Sr. |
UNC Pembroke |
NC |
INF |
Allen Staton |
Sr. |
North Greenville |
SC |
C |
Anthony Dimimo |
Jr. |
Belmont Abbey |
NC |
OF |
Izzy Perez |
Sr. |
Pfeiffer |
NC |
OF |
Clint Hardy |
So. |
Georgia Regents |
GA |
OF |
Brendon Collins |
Sr. |
Columbus State |
GA |
OF |
Ben Schmucker |
Sr. |
UNC Pembroke |
NC |
DH |
TJ Wharton |
Sr. |
Catawba |
NC |
P |
Wesley Camp |
Sr. |
Newberry |
SC |
P |
Vince Apicella |
Jr. |
Carson Newman |
TN |
P |
Danny Brown |
Sr. |
Flagler |
FL |
P |
Pete Nagel |
Jr. |
Armstrong Atlantic |
GA |
RP |
Devan Watts |
So. |
Tusculum |
TN |
|
Southeast Region Position Player of the Year: Will Albertson, Catawba |
Southeast Region Pitcher of the Year: Craig Brooks, Catawba |
|
South - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II South All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Tanner Rainey |
Sr. |
West Alabama |
AL |
2B |
Hayden Jones |
Jr. |
Valdosta State |
GA |
3B |
Michael Gouge |
Jr. |
Valdosta State |
GA |
SS |
Giovanny Alfonzo |
Jr. |
Tampa |
FL |
C |
Austin Allen |
Jr. |
Florida Institue of Technology |
FL |
INF |
Chris Dennis |
Sr. |
Florida Southern |
FL |
OF |
Jhalan Jackson |
Jr. |
Florida Southern |
FL |
OF |
Justin Garcia |
Jr. |
Nova Southeastern |
FL |
OF |
Chandler Brock |
Sr. |
Alabama Huntsville |
AL |
OF |
Colton Simbeck |
Sr. |
Alabama Huntsville |
AL |
DH |
Stephen Dezzi |
Sr. |
Tampa |
FL |
P |
Scott Ward |
Sr. |
Florida Institue of Technology |
FL |
P |
Brandon Nagem |
Jr. |
West Florida |
FL |
P |
Fernando Gonzalez |
Sr. |
West Alabama |
AL |
P |
Daniel Koger |
Sr. |
Alabama Huntsville |
AL |
RP |
Zachary Westcott |
Sr. |
Nova Southeastern |
FL |
|
NCAA Div. II South All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Troy Seiber |
So. |
Saint Leo |
FL |
2B |
Reid Neal |
So. |
Florida Institue of Technology |
FL |
3B |
Mitch Holgate |
Jr. |
West Alabama |
AL |
SS |
Tyler Doughty |
Sr. |
Florida Institue of Technology |
FL |
INF |
Terrence Worthy |
So. |
Albany State |
GA |
C |
Bryant Hayman |
Sr. |
Valdosta State |
GA |
OF |
Brett Jones |
Sr. |
Tampa |
FL |
OF |
John Borup |
Jr. |
Lynn |
FL |
OF |
Kevin Cruz |
Sr. |
Valdosta State |
GA |
OF |
Jacob Swiney |
So. |
Delta State |
MS |
OF |
Roche Woddard |
Sr. |
Nova Southeastern |
FL |
DH |
Ryan Barnes |
Sr. |
Alabama Huntsville |
AL |
P |
Jorge Cruz |
Jr. |
West Alabama |
AL |
P |
Ryan Castellanos |
Jr. |
Nova Southeastern |
FL |
P |
Matthew Norton |
Jr. |
West Georgia |
GA |
P |
Gandy Stubblefield |
Jr. |
West Alabama |
AL |
RP |
Luke Mould |
Sr. |
Alabama Huntsville |
AL |
|
South Region Position Player of the Year: Justin Garcia, Nova Southeastern |
South Region Pitcher of the Year: Brandon Nagem, West Florida |
|
Midwest - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Luke Tewes |
Sr. |
Drury |
MO |
2B |
Stephen James |
Sr.
|
Ashland |
OH |
3B |
Hunter Newman |
Jr.
|
Trevecca Nazarene |
TN |
SS |
Kevin Zak |
Sr.
|
Grand Valley State |
MI |
INF |
Kory Wisdom |
Sr.
|
Quincy |
IL |
C |
Josh Galvin |
Jr.
|
Kentucky Wesleyan |
KY |
OF |
Kyle Kempf |
Jr.
|
Southern Indiana |
IN |
OF |
Lee Sponseller |
Fr. |
Ohio Dominican |
OH |
OF |
Jamie Potts |
Sr.
|
Grand Valley State |
MI |
OF |
Austin Crutcher |
Sr.
|
Bellarmine |
KY |
DH |
Troy Paris |
Jr. |
Kentucky Wesleyan |
KY |
P |
Ryan Colegate |
Jr. |
Ohio Dominican |
OH |
P |
Matt Pobereyko |
Sr.
|
Kentucky Wesleyan |
KY |
P |
Michael Purcell |
Sr.
|
Trevecca Nazarene |
TN |
P |
Jake Baldwin |
Jr.
|
Ashland |
OH |
RP |
Austin Simokaitis |
Jr.
|
Missouri-St. Louis |
MO |
|
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
David Jacob |
So. |
Quincy |
IL |
2B |
Tyler Tichenor |
Jr. |
Trevecca Nazarene |
TN |
3B |
Trent Gunn |
Jr. |
Southern Indiana |
IN |
SS |
Brett Marr |
So. |
Rockhurst |
MO |
INF |
Drew Johnson |
So. |
Cedarville |
OH |
C |
Tyler Arthur |
Sr. |
Drury |
MO |
OF |
Jonathan Eberhardt |
Jr. |
Kentucky Wesleyan |
KY |
OF |
Dallas Williams |
Sr. |
Drury |
MO |
OF |
Paul Trenhale |
Sr. |
Truman State |
MO |
OF |
Luke Lucchetti |
Sr. |
William Jewell |
MO |
DH |
Blake Bellman |
Jr. |
Ashland |
OH |
P |
Matthew Kaplanis |
Jr. |
Indianapolis |
IN |
P |
Patrick Kelly |
Jr. |
Grand Valley State |
MI |
P |
Matt Chavarria |
Sr. |
Southern Indiana |
IN |
P |
Graham Spraker |
So. |
Quincy |
IL |
RP |
Teddy Rule |
So. |
Quincy |
IL |
|
Midwest Region Position Player of the Year: Hunter Newman, Trevecca Nazarene |
Midwest Region Pitcher of the Year: Ryan Colegate, Ohio Dominican |
|
Central - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Alex Wojciechowski |
Jr.
|
Minnesota-Duluth |
MN |
2B |
Jimmy Heck |
Jr.
|
Minnesota-Duluth |
MN |
3B |
Dean Long |
Sr.
|
Emporia State |
KS |
SS |
Kyle Lieser |
Jr.
|
St. Cloud State |
MN |
INF |
Patrick Castleberry |
Sr.
|
Arkansas Tech |
AR |
C |
Michael Jurgella |
Sr.
|
St. Cloud State |
MN |
OF |
Justin Harris |
Sr.
|
Emporia State |
KS |
OF |
Eric Loxtercamp |
Sr.
|
St. Cloud State |
MN |
OF |
Wade Roethermich |
Sr.
|
Lindenwood University |
MO |
OF |
Grant Farley |
So.
|
Minnesota-Duluth |
MN |
DH |
Jesse Rall |
Jr.
|
Missouri Southern |
MO |
P |
Reese Gregory |
Jr.
|
St. Cloud State |
MN |
P |
Sheldon Miks |
Fr. |
St. Cloud State |
MN |
P |
Connor Eller |
Jr.
|
Ouachita Baptist |
AR |
P |
Cody Hutchinson |
Jr.
|
Missouri Southern |
MO |
RP |
Nick Vanthillo |
Jr.
|
Henderson State |
AR |
|
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Austin Stubbs |
Sr.
|
Southwest Minnesota State |
MN |
2B |
Jared Young |
Fr. |
Minot State |
ND |
3B |
Zak Hoffman |
Jr.
|
St. Cloud State |
MN |
SS |
Eric Fasnacht |
Jr.
|
Concordia St. Paul |
MN |
INF |
Charles Sims |
Jr.
|
Northeastern State |
OK |
C |
Nolan Johnson |
Sr.
|
Minnesota State |
MN |
OF |
Patrick O'Donnell |
So. |
Augustana |
SD |
OF |
Kevin Kramer |
Sr.
|
Minnesota State |
MN |
OF |
Drew Quinones |
Fr. |
Lindenwood |
MO |
OF |
Dylan Helms |
Jr.
|
Southeasten Oklahoma State |
OK |
DH |
Max Waletich |
Sr.
|
Minnesota State |
MN |
P |
Dalton Roach |
Fr. |
Minnesota State |
MN |
P |
Garrett Harrison |
Jr.
|
St. Cloud State |
MN |
P |
Landon Simpson |
Jr.
|
Southern Arkansas |
AR |
P |
Payton Walker |
Jr.
|
Missouri Southern |
MO |
RP |
Mitch Voter |
Jr.
|
Winona State |
MN |
|
Central Region Position Player of the Year: Dean Long, Emporia State |
Central Region Pitcher of the Year: Reese Gregory, St. Cloud State |
|
South Central - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
J.D. Arrowood |
Jr. |
St. Edward's |
TX |
2B |
David Lee |
Sr. |
Texas-Permian Basin |
TX |
3B |
Kyle Serrano |
So.
|
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
SS |
Paxton DeLaGarza |
Jr.
|
Angelo State |
TX |
INF |
Omar Garcia |
Sr.
|
New Mexico Highlands |
NM |
C |
Austin Wallingford |
Sr.
|
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
OF |
Andrew Vanisi |
Sr.
|
Rogers State |
OK |
OF |
Alex Fife |
Jr.
|
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
OF |
Tyler Bugner |
So.
|
Newman |
KS |
OF |
Mike Wagner |
Sr.
|
Colorado State-Pueblo |
CO |
DH |
Ty Overboe |
Jr.
|
Regis |
CO |
P |
Steve Naemark |
Jr.
|
Angelo State |
TX |
P |
Matt McClain |
Sr.
|
St. Mary's |
TX |
P |
Blake Bass |
Sr.
|
Angelo State |
TX |
P |
Cody Butler |
Sr.
|
St. Mary's |
TX |
RP |
Paul Lujan |
Sr.
|
West Texas A&M |
TX |
|
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Matthew Chavez |
Sr.
|
New Mexico Highlands |
NM |
2B |
Hunter McFall |
Jr.
|
Lubbock Christian |
TX |
3B |
J.C. Snyder |
Sr.
|
Angelo State |
TX |
SS |
Zach McLeod |
Fr. |
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
INF |
Ryan Justus |
Sr.
|
Arkansas-Fort Smith |
AR |
C |
Joe Olson |
Jr.
|
St. Edward's |
TX |
OF |
Nate Olinger |
Jr.
|
Colorado Mines |
CO |
OF |
Josh Vanderpool |
Jr.
|
Arkansas-Fort Smith |
AR |
OF |
Jordan Godman |
Jr.
|
CSU-Pueblo |
CO |
OF |
Bligh Madris |
Fr. |
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
DH |
Daniel Andrade |
So.
|
Texas-Permian Basin |
TX |
P |
Collin Sherrod |
Jr.
|
St. Edward's |
TX |
P |
Bryce Davis |
Jr.
|
St. Edward's |
TX |
P |
Tyler Gibson |
Sr.
|
West Texas A&M |
TX |
P |
Ryan Reno |
Sr.
|
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
RP |
Joey Capistran |
Sr.
|
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
|
South Central Region Position Player of the Year: Paxton DeLaGarza, Angelo State |
South Central Region Pitcher of the Year: Steve Naemark, Angelo State |
|
West - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II West All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Jordan Brower |
Sr. |
Azusa Pacific |
CA |
2B |
Brody Miller |
Sr. |
Montana State Billings |
MT |
3B |
Antonio Chavarria |
Jr. |
California Baptist |
CA |
SS |
Daniel Martin |
Jr. |
Azusa Pacific |
CA |
C |
Marcus Mastrobuoni |
Sr. |
Cal State Stanislaus |
CA |
INF |
Kevin Davidson |
Jr. |
Cal State Monterey Bay |
CA |
OF |
Kyle Garlick |
Sr. |
Cal Poly Pomona |
CA |
OF |
Luke Reinschmidt |
Jr. |
Montana State Billings |
MT |
OF |
Ryan Santana |
Sr. |
Azusa Pacific |
CA |
OF |
Kamran Young |
Sr. |
Cal State Dominguez Hills |
CA |
DH |
Gradeigh Sanchez |
Jr. |
UC San Diego |
CA |
P |
Wilson Ashford |
Sr. |
Fresno Pacific |
CA |
P |
Justin Donatella |
Jr. |
UC San Diego |
CA |
P |
Ryan Olson |
So. |
Cal Poly Pomona |
CA |
P |
Chris Powell |
Sr. |
Cal Poly Pomona |
CA |
RP |
Evan Parker |
Sr. |
Dixie State |
UT |
|
NCAA Div. II West All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Kevin Kline |
Sr. |
Dixie State |
UT |
2B |
Erik Lewis |
Sr. |
UC San Diego |
CA |
3B |
Brady Conlan |
Jr. |
Cal State Dominguez Hills |
CA |
SS |
Tanner Morache |
Jr. |
Dixie State |
UT |
C |
Christian Kelley |
So. |
Cal Poly Pomona |
CA |
INF |
Benjamin Gamba |
Jr. |
Holy Names |
CA |
OF |
Jesus Cuevas |
Sr. |
Cal State Los Angeles |
CA |
OF |
Preston Scott |
Jr. |
Fresno Pacific |
CA |
OF |
Matt Taylor |
Sr. |
Western Oregon |
OR |
OF |
Trent Zaks |
Sr. |
Cal State Los Angeles |
CA |
DH |
Fernando Gallegos |
Sr. |
Cal State Dominguez Hills |
CA |
P |
Luke Barker |
Sr. |
Chico State |
CA |
P |
Icezack Flemming |
Sr. |
Cal State Los Angeles |
CA |
P |
Adam Hofacket |
Jr. |
California Baptist |
CA |
P |
Cody Ponce |
Jr. |
Cal Poly Pomona |
CA |
RP |
Kory Groves |
Sr. |
Cal State Monterey Bay |
CA |
|
West Region Position Player of the Year: Kamran Young, Cal State Dominguez Hills |
West Region Pitcher of the Year: Justin Donatella, UC San Diego |
|