2013 ABCA/Diamond National Coaches of the Year
NCAA Div. I: John Savage, UCLA
NCAA Div. II: Joe Urso, Tampa (FL)
NCAA Div. III: Scott Brosius, Linfield (OR)
NAIA: Patrick McCarthy, Faulkner (AL)
NJCAA Div. I: Wynn Fletcher, Central Alabama
NJCAA Div. II: Zach Crabtree, Murray State (OK)
NJCAA Div. III: Mike Dickson, Gloucester County (NJ)
Pacific Association Division: Nick Fuscardo, Fullerton (CA)
High School Div. I: Ron Eastman, The Woodlands (TX)
High School Div. II: Vance Arnold, Fayetteville (AR)
High School Div. III: Donnie English, Kell (GA)
NCAA Div. I - 2013 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Atlantic |
Elliott Avent |
North Carolina State |
NC |
East |
Mike Gottlieb |
Towson |
MD |
Mideast |
Tracy Smith |
Indiana |
IN |
Midwest |
Brad Hill |
Kansas State |
KS |
Northeast |
Steve Owens |
Bryant |
RI |
South |
John Cohen |
Mississippi State |
MS |
South Central |
Mark Calvi |
South Alabama |
AL |
West |
John Savage |
UCLA |
CA |
|
NCAA Div. II - 2013 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Atlantic |
Matt Jones |
Shippensburg |
PA |
Central |
Matt Magers |
Minnesota State Mankato |
MN |
East |
Jayson King |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
Midwest |
Jamie Detillion |
Grand Valley State |
MI |
South |
Joe Urso |
Tampa |
FL |
South Central |
Rob Penders |
St. Edwards |
TX |
Southeast |
Dave Schmotzer |
Coker |
SC |
West |
Andy Stankiewicz |
Grand Canyon |
AZ |
|
NCAA Div. III - 2013 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Bill Kurich |
Webster |
MO |
Mid-Atlantic |
Neil Ioviero |
Kean |
NJ |
Mideast |
Rick Espeset |
Manchester |
IN |
Midwest |
Pat Bloom |
Wisconsin-Steven's Point |
WI |
New England |
Ed Flaherty |
Southern Maine |
ME |
New York |
George Valesente |
Ithaca |
NY |
South |
Jim Page |
Millsaps |
MS |
West |
Scott Brosius |
Linfield |
OR |
|
NAIA - 2013 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
East |
Randy Stegall |
Embry-Riddle |
FL |
Mid-Atlantic |
Patrick McCarthy |
Faulkner |
AL |
West |
Monte Brooks |
The Master's College |
CA |
Mid-South |
Jeremy Kennedy |
Northwood |
TX |
Southeast |
Eddie Uschold |
Missouri Baptist |
MO |
South |
Mark Brew |
Lee |
TN |
Plains |
Ron Bradley |
Rogers State |
OK |
Southwest |
Adrian Dinkel |
Sterling |
KS |
Midwest |
Nick Harlan |
York |
NE |
|
NJCAA Div. I - 2013 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Steve Murry |
Neosho County |
KS |
East Central |
Ken Campbell |
Walters State |
TN |
Eastern |
Tim Wallace |
Spartanburg Methodist |
SC |
Gulf |
Kyle Forbes |
Palm Beach State |
FL |
Northern |
Mitch Koester |
Kaskaskia |
IL |
South Central |
Perry Keith |
Connors State |
OK |
Southeastern |
Wynn Fletcher |
Central Alabama |
AL |
Southern |
Whoa Dill |
Navarro |
TX |
Southwest |
David Coleman |
Midland |
TX |
Western |
Todd Inglehart |
Cochise |
AZ |
|
NJCAA Div. II - 2013 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
East |
Roger Bidwell |
Uconn-Avery Point |
CT |
Midwest |
Nate Metzger |
Heartland |
IL |
North Central |
Mike Davenport |
Madison |
WI |
North |
Mike Cupples |
Grand Rapids |
MI |
North Plains |
Todd Rima |
North Iowa Area |
IA |
Northeast |
Chris Pensak |
Lackawanna |
PA |
Plains |
Zach Crabtree |
Murray State |
OK |
South |
Jeff Willis |
LSU-Eunice |
LA |
Southeast |
Robert Allen |
Brunswick |
NC |
Southwest |
Alex Cherney |
Scottsdale |
AZ |
|
NJCAA Div. III - 2013 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
A |
Matt Clingersmith |
Niagara County |
NY |
B |
Dave Randall |
Waubonsee |
IL |
C |
Brandon Rains |
Brookhaven |
TX |
D |
Daniel Rascher |
Montgomery |
MD |
E |
Dwight Kotila |
Century |
MN |
F |
Larry Minor |
Nassau |
NY |
G |
Mike Dickson |
Gloucester County |
NJ |
H |
Jeff Mejia |
Northern Essex |
MA |
|
Pacific Association Division - 2013 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
NWAACC |
Levi Lacey |
Everett |
WA |
Northern Califonia |
Damon Niedlinger |
Santa Rosa |
CA |
Southern California |
Nick Fuscardo |
Fullerton |
CA |
|
High School Div. I - 2013 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Greg Christodulu |
Shenendehowa |
NY |
2 |
Jonathan Tuscan |
South Mecklingburg |
NC |
4 |
Steve Stutsman |
Elkhart Central Catholic |
IN |
5 |
Robb Hamilton |
Sun Prairie Wisconsin |
WI |
6 |
Ron Eastman |
The Woodlands |
TX |
7 |
Ron Murphy |
Rio Rancho |
NM |
8 |
John Goulding |
Logan |
CA |
|
High School Div. II - 2013 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Ed Holloway |
Bishop Hendricken |
RI |
2 |
Sean O'Conner |
Dematha |
MD |
4 |
Terry Gobert |
Jasper |
IN |
5 |
Chris Ebright |
Bishop Carroll |
KS |
6 |
Vance Arnold |
Fayetteville |
AR |
7 |
Brian Stephenson |
Desert Mountain |
AZ |
8 |
Matt LaCour |
Harvard-Westlake |
CA |
|
High School Div. III - 2013 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Jimmy Miller |
Seton Catholic Central |
NY |
2 |
Mike Rucci |
Gloucester Catholic |
NJ |
3 |
Donnie English |
Kell |
GA |
4 |
Tom Held |
Defiance |
OH |
5 |
Jack Brooks |
Rosholt |
WI |
6 |
Zack Smith |
Forest |
LA |
7 |
Marc Cowell |
Holy Family |
CO |
8 |
Mike Glines |
Central Catholic |
CA |
|