2011 ABCA/Diamond National Coaches of the Year
NCAA Div. I: Ray Tanner, South Carolina
NCAA Div. II: Mike Jeffcoat, West Florida
NCAA Div. III: Brian Brewer, Marietta (OH)
NAIA: Mike Grahovac, Concordia (CA)
NJCAA Div. I: Whoa Dill, Navarro (TX)
NJCAA Div. II: Kurt Russell, Western Oklahoma State
NJCAA Div. III: Michael Martin, Eastfield (TX)
Pacific Association Division: Chris Cicuto, Glendale (CA)
High School Div. I: Rocky Helm, Maize (KS)
High School Div. II: Jim Nelson, Spanish Fork (UT)
High School Div. III: Doug Miller, Canton Central (OH)
2011 ABCA/Diamond NCAA Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Atlantic |
Brian O'Connor |
Virginia |
VA |
East |
Rob Sheppard |
Seton Hall |
NJ |
East |
Spanky McFarland |
James Madison |
VA |
Mideast |
Scott Stricklin |
Kent State |
OH |
Midwest |
Dan Heefner |
Dallas Baptist |
TX |
Northeast |
Jim Penders |
UConn |
CT |
South |
Ray Tanner |
South Carolina |
SC |
South Central |
Bobby Pierce |
Troy |
AL |
West |
Dave Esquer |
Cal |
CA |
|
2011 ABCA/Diamond NCAA Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Atlantic |
Jon Shehan |
Millersville |
PA |
Central |
Kyle Poock |
Winona State |
MN |
East |
Tim Shea |
Southern Connecticut State |
CT |
Midwest |
Steve Lyon |
Grand Valley State |
MI |
South |
Mike Jeffcoat |
West Florida |
FL |
South Central |
Tom Myers |
Central Missouri State |
MO |
Southeast |
Carl Lancaster |
Mount Olive |
NC |
West |
John Goelz |
Sonoma State |
CA |
|
2011 ABCA/Diamond NCAA Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Steve Eddie |
Buena Vista |
IA |
Mid Atlantic |
Yogi Lutz |
Alvernia |
PA |
Mideast |
Brian Brewer |
Marietta |
OH |
Midwest |
John Vodenlich |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
New England |
Matt LaBranche |
Western New England |
MA |
New York |
Joe Brown |
SUNY-Cortland |
NY |
South |
John Harvell |
Christopher Newport |
VA |
West |
Tom Tereschuk |
Chapman |
CA |
|
2011 ABCA/Diamond NAIA Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
East |
Randy Stegall |
Embry-Riddle |
FL |
Mid-Atlantic |
Billy Berry |
Tennessee Wesleyan |
TN |
Mid-South |
Patrick McCarthy |
Faulkner |
AL |
Midwest |
Bobby Cox |
Oklahoma Baptist |
OK |
Plains |
Denney Crabaugh |
Oklahoma City |
OK |
South |
Rocke Musgraves |
LSU-Shreveport |
LA |
Southeast |
Mark Brew |
Lee |
TN |
Southwest |
Nathan Blackwood |
Lubbock Christian |
TX |
West |
Mike Grahovac |
Concordia |
CA |
|
2011 ABCA/Diamond NJCAA Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central District |
Galen McSpadden |
Seward County |
KS |
East Central District |
Scott Sims |
South Georgia |
GA |
Eastern District |
Doug Little |
Potomac State-WVU |
WV |
Gulf District |
Jeff Johnson |
Chipola |
FL |
Northern District |
Mark Rardin |
Iowa Western |
IA |
South Central District |
Sam Carel |
Jefferson |
MO |
Southeastern District |
Joe Jordan |
Southern Union State |
AL |
Southern District |
Whoa Dill |
Navarro |
TX |
Southwest District |
Dusty Hart |
Grayson County |
TX |
Western |
Jon Wente |
Central Arizona |
AZ |
|
2011 ABCA/Diamond NJCAA Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
East District |
Roger Bidwell |
UConn-Avery Point |
CT |
Midwest District |
Nate Metzger |
Heartland |
IL |
North Central District |
Mike Davenport |
Madison |
WI |
North District |
Eric Laskovy |
Kellogg |
MI |
North Plains District |
Dan Fitzgerald |
Des Moines Area |
IA |
Northeast District |
Charles O'Brien |
Cecil |
MD |
Plains District |
Kurt Russell |
Western Oklahoma State |
OK |
South District |
Christian Ostrander |
Jones County |
MS |
Southeast District |
Scott Johnson |
Southeastern |
NC |
Southwest |
Robert Shabansky |
Gateway |
AZ |
|
2011 ABCA/Diamond NJCAA Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
District A |
Joe Bauth |
Erie |
NY |
District B |
Wayne King |
Joliet |
IL |
District C |
Michael Martin |
Eastfield |
TX |
District D |
Mike Draghi |
Westmoreland County |
PA |
District E |
Steve Hucke |
Rochester Tech |
MN |
District F |
Eric Brown |
Suffolk County |
NY |
District G |
Mike Dickson |
Gloucester County |
NJ |
District H |
Chris Strahowski |
Manchester |
CT |
|
2011 ABCA/Diamond Pacific Association Division Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
No. California |
Julian Russell |
Ohlone |
CA |
No. California |
Paul "Archie" Hodsdon |
West Hills-Coalinga |
CA |
So. California |
Chris Cicuto |
Glendale |
CA |
Northwest |
Mark Yoshino |
Bellevue |
WA |
|
2011 ABCA/Diamond High School Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
David Maclaughlan |
GR Lowell |
MA |
2 |
Pete Schumacher |
James River |
VA |
3 |
Chan Brown |
Parkview |
GA |
4 |
Matthew Buckner |
Farragut |
TN |
5 |
Rocky Helm |
Maize |
KS |
6 |
Larry Turner |
Owasso |
OK |
7 |
Jerry Hollow |
Capital |
ID |
8 |
Steve Lambright |
Edison |
CA |
|
2011 ABCA/Diamond High School Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Dan Dulchinos |
Chicoppe |
MA |
2 |
Ronald Vincent |
Rose |
NC |
3 |
Mike Strickland |
Marist |
GA |
4 |
Clark Wormsley |
Webb-Knoxville |
TN |
5 |
Bill Lynam |
Papillion LaVista South |
NE |
6 |
Larry Knight |
Sumrall |
MS |
7 |
Jim Nelson |
Spanish Fork |
UT |
8 |
Ted White |
Nevada Union |
CA |
|
2011 ABCA/Diamond High School Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
George Rogers |
South Troy |
NY |
2 |
Brian Femi |
St. Michaels |
MD |
3 |
Emil Castellanos |
Westminster Christian |
FL |
4 |
Doug Miller |
Canton Central |
OH |
5 |
Richard Newton |
Madison Edgewood |
WI |
6 |
Jeff Schroeder |
Second Baptist |
TX |
7 |
George Benedetti |
Davis |
WA |
8 |
Bill Wells |
Durham |
CA |
|