2016 ABCA/Diamond National Coaches of the Year
NCAA Div. I: Gary Gilmore, Coastal Carolina (SC)
NCAA Div. II: Greg Brown, Nova Southeastern (FL)
NCAA Div. III: Tim Scannell, Trinity (TX)
NAIA: Jeremiah Robbins, Lewis-Clark State (ID)
NJCAA Div. I: Ryan Cougill, Yavapai (AZ)
NJCAA Div. II: Chris Kirtland, Jones County (MS)
NJCAA Div. III: Doug Wren, Tyler (TX)
Pacific Association Division: Damon Neidlinger, Santa Rosa (CA)
High School Div. I: Tony Perkins, Francis Howell (MO)
High School Div. II: Mike Thibodeaux, Teurlings Catholic (LA)
High School Div. III: Mike Watt, St. Mary's Colgan (KS)
NCAA Div. I - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Northeast |
Mike Gambino |
Boston College |
MA |
East |
Mark Scalf |
UNC Wilmington |
NC |
Atlantic |
Gary Gilmore |
Coastal Carolina |
SC |
South |
Kevin O'Sullivan |
Florida |
FL |
South Central |
Greg Goff |
Louisiana Tech |
LA |
Mideast |
Greg Lovelady |
Wright State |
OH |
Midwest |
Josh Holliday |
Oklahoma State |
OK |
West |
Jay Johnson |
Arizona |
AZ |
|
|
|
|
NCAA Div. II - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Atlantic |
Jon Shehan |
Millersville |
PA |
Central |
Kyle Crookes |
Central Missouri |
MO |
East |
Jayson King |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
Midwest |
Tracy Archuleta |
Southern Indiana |
IN |
South |
Greg Brown |
Nova Southeastern |
FL |
South Central |
Kevin Brooks |
Angelo State |
TX |
Southeast |
Kermit Smith |
Lander |
SC |
West |
Randy Betten |
Cal Poly Pomona |
CA |
|
NCAA Div. III - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
New England |
Eric Podbelski |
Wheaton |
MA |
New York |
Brandon Potter |
St. John Fisher |
NY |
Mid-Atlantic |
Jamie Shevchik |
Keystone |
PA |
Mideast |
Chase Rowe |
La Roche |
PA |
Midwest |
Chris Schwarz |
Wisconsin-La Crosse |
WI |
South |
Mike Twardoski |
Emory |
GA |
Central |
Bryan Nikkel |
Luther |
IA |
West |
Tim Scannell |
Trinity |
TX |
|
NAIA - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Round |
Coach |
School |
State |
Opening Rd. |
Patrick McCarthy |
Faulkner |
AL |
Opening Rd. |
Jonathan Burton |
Lindsey Wilson |
KY |
Opening Rd. |
Monte Brooks |
The Master's |
CA |
Opening Rd. |
Jeremiah Robbins |
Lewis-Clark State |
ID |
Opening Rd. |
Jeremy Christian |
Point |
GA |
Opening Rd. |
Marty Lovrich |
Auburn Montgomery |
AL |
Opening Rd. |
Adrian Dinkel |
Sterling |
KS |
Opening Rd. |
Mike Ross |
Science & Arts |
OK |
Opening Rd. |
Duane Monlux |
Bellevue |
NE |
Opening Rd. |
Travis Watson |
Tennessee Wesleyan |
TN |
|
NJCAA Div. I - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Dave Burroughs |
Cowley County |
KS |
East Central |
Robert White |
Dyersburg State |
TN |
Eastern |
Tom Eller |
Harford |
MD |
Gulf |
Johnny Wiggs |
Santa Fe |
FL |
Northern |
Marc Rardin |
Iowa Western |
IA |
South Central |
Joe Scheuermann |
Delgado |
LA |
Southeastern |
Adam Thomas |
Chattahoochee Valley |
AL |
Southern |
Tom Arrington |
San Jacinto-North |
TX |
Southwest |
David White |
Cisco |
TX |
Western |
Ryan Cougill |
Yavapai |
AZ |
|
NJCAA Div. II - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
East |
David Brust |
Monroe |
NY |
Midwest |
Dave Garcia |
Parkland |
IL |
North |
Steve Dintaman |
Sinclair |
OH |
North Central |
Jared Wacker |
McHenry County |
IL |
North Plains |
Travis Hergert |
North Iowa Area |
IA |
Northeast |
Kevin Kerins |
Mercer County |
NJ |
Plains |
Kurt Russell |
Western Oklahoma State |
OK |
South |
Chris Kirtland |
Jones County |
MS |
Southeast |
Robbie Allen |
Brunswick |
NC |
Southwest |
Rob Shabansky |
GateWay |
AZ |
|
NJCAA Div. III - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
A |
Matt Clingersmith |
Niagara County |
NY |
B |
Brad Unger |
Waubonsee |
IL |
C |
Doug Wren |
Tyler |
TX |
D |
Dan Rascher |
Montgomery |
MD |
E |
Dwight Kotila |
Century |
MN |
F |
Eric Brown |
Suffolk County |
NY |
G |
Rob Valli |
Rowan Gloucester |
NJ |
H |
Jeff Mejia |
Northern Essex |
MA |
|
Pacific Association Division - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
No. California |
Damon Neidlinger |
Santa Rosa |
CA |
So. California |
Bert Villarreal |
Golden West |
CA |
Northwest |
Kyle Krustangel |
Yakima Valley |
WA |
|
High School Div. I - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Greg Christodulu |
Shenendehowa |
NY |
2 |
Ken King |
Chesapeake |
MD |
3 |
Shane Amos |
Walton |
GA |
4 |
Tim Thomas |
Pickerington North |
OH |
5 |
Tony Perkins |
Francis Howell |
MO |
6 |
Kirk Bock |
Bryant |
AR |
7 |
Allan Dyer |
Cherokee Trail |
CO |
8 |
Tom Donald |
Buchanan |
CA |
|
High School Div. II - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Ed Holloway |
Bishop Hendricken |
RI |
2 |
Dave Warrenfeltz |
Williamsport |
MD |
3 |
Russell Wrenn |
Westminster School |
GA |
4 |
Tom Held |
Defiance |
OH |
5 |
Bret Hoyer |
John F. Kennedy |
IA |
6 |
Mike Thibodeaux |
Teurlings Catholic |
LA |
7 |
Jarod Ingersoll |
American Fork |
UT |
8 |
Bryn Wade |
Murrieta Mesa |
CA |
|
High School Div. III - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Jason Gappa |
The Berkshire School |
MA |
2 |
John Sheppard |
Morristown-Beard |
NJ |
3 |
Chris Heaps |
Russellville |
AL |
4 |
Tim Bordenet |
Lafayette Central Catholic |
IN |
5 |
Mike Watt |
St. Mary's Colgan |
KS |
6 |
Kory Williams |
Piedmont |
OK |
7 |
Derek Bingham |
Lake Washington |
WA |
8 |
Alex Gutierrez |
Firebaugh |
CA |