The American Baseball Coaches Association and ATEC are proud to announce the 2022 National Coaches of the Year in all collegiate and high school divisions. The ABCA/ATEC National and Regional Coaches of the Year are selected by members of the ABCA All-America & Coach of the Year committees in all nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division and high school.
2022 ABCA/ATEC National Coaches of the Year
NCAA Div. I: Mike Bianco, Ole Miss
NCAA Div. II: Landon Powell, North Greenville (SC)
NCAA Div. III: Brian Hamm, Eastern Connecticut State
NAIA: Adrian Dinkel, Southeastern (FL)
NJCAA Div. I: Anthony Gilich, Central Arizona
NJCAA Div. II: Michael Avalon, Pearl River (MS)
NJCAA Div. III: Jason Rathbun, Herkimer (NY)
PAD: Andy Peterson, Linn-Benton (OR)
H.S. Div. I: Larry Vucan, Southlake Carroll (TX)
H.S. Div. II: Tyler Kincaid, Blue Valley Southwest (KS)
H.S. Div. III: Chris McMinn, Magnolia Heights (MS)
The 2022 ABCA/ATEC National Coaches of the Year will be honored at the 2023 ABCA Convention in Nashville on the main clinic stage on Friday, January 6 prior to the start of clinics.
Founded in 1945, the American Baseball Coaches Association is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 13,000 members represent all 50 states and over 30 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.
About ATEC Sports
ATEC Sports manufactures industry-leading training equipment and machines for elite baseball and softball programs. From training machines to tees, nets and screens, ATEC sets the standard when it comes to equipment today and is the Official Training Equipment of Major League Baseball. You can learn more about all these products – including the revolutionary M3X training machine – at http://atecsports.com.
SEE ALSO: Previous Coach of the Year Winners
2022 ABCA/ATEC NCAA Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Northeast |
Jim Penders |
UConn |
CT |
East |
Rob Vaughn |
Maryland |
MD |
Atlantic |
John Szefc |
Virginia Tech |
VA |
Southeast |
Tony Vitello |
Tennessee |
TN |
Midwest |
Link Jarrett |
Notre Dame |
IN |
South |
Mike Bianco |
Ole Miss |
MS |
Central |
Skip Johnson |
Oklahoma |
OK |
West |
David Esquer |
Stanford |
CA |
|
2022 ABCA/ATEC NCAA Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
East |
Scott Loiseau |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
Atlantic |
Mike LaRosa |
West Chester |
PA |
Southeast |
Landon Powell |
North Greenville |
SC |
South |
Jon Sjogren |
Rollins |
FL |
Midwest |
Ryan Copeland |
Illinois Springfield |
IL |
Central |
Justin Pettigrew |
Southern Arkansas |
AR |
South Central |
Kevin Brooks |
Angelo State |
TX |
West |
Justin James |
Point Loma Nazarene |
CA |
|
2022 ABCA/ATEC NCAA Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Eric Podbelski |
Wheaton (Mass.) |
MA |
2 |
Brian Hamm |
Eastern Connecticut State |
MA |
3 (co-coaches) |
Scott Landers |
Oswego State |
NY |
3 (co-coaches) |
David Valesente |
Ithaca |
NY |
4 |
Bryan Torresani |
Arcadia |
PA |
5 |
Ross Natoli |
Catholic |
DC |
6 |
David Kelton |
LaGrange |
GA |
7 (co-coaches) |
Brian Brewer |
Marietta |
OH |
7 (co-coaches) |
Brian Harrison |
Baldwin Wallace |
OH |
8 |
Adam Stevens |
Aurora |
IL |
9 |
Chris Krepline |
Lawrence |
WI |
10 |
Tim Scannell |
Trinity (Texas) |
TX |
|
2022 ABCA/ATEC NAIA Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Opening Rd. |
Duane Monlux |
Bellevue |
NE |
Opening Rd. |
Billy Berry |
Tennessee Wesleyan |
TN |
Opening Rd. |
Jeremy Sheetinger |
Georgia Gwinnett |
GA |
Opening Rd. |
Jake Taylor |
Lewis-Clark State |
ID |
Opening Rd. |
Collin Martin |
Webber International |
FL |
Opening Rd. |
Patrick McCarthy |
Faulkner |
AL |
Opening Rd. |
Ryan Thompson |
MidAmerica Nazarene |
KS |
Opening Rd. |
Rob Ruiz |
Westmont |
CA |
Opening Rd. |
Brad Neffendorf |
LSU Shreveport |
LA |
Opening Rd. |
Adrian Dinkel |
Southeastern |
FL |
|
2022 ABCA/ATEC NJCAA Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Appalachian |
David Shelton |
Walters State |
TN |
East |
Josh Houser |
Harford |
MD |
Mid-South |
Tom Arrington |
San Jacinto-North |
TX |
Midwest |
Rob Fournier |
Wabash Valley |
IL |
Plains |
Darren Burroughs |
Cowley |
KS |
South |
Casey Underwood |
Snead State |
AL |
South Atlantic |
Marty Smith |
College of Central Florida |
FL |
South Central |
Travis Lallemand |
Crowder |
MO |
Southwest |
Mitch Thompson |
McLennan |
TX |
West |
Anthony Gilich |
Central Arizona |
AZ |
|
2022 ABCA/ATEC NJCAA Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Chris Razo |
Heartland |
IL |
East |
Fred Carella |
Mercer County |
NJ |
Great Lakes |
Steven Cutter |
Lansing |
MI |
Gulf |
Michael Avalon |
Pearl River |
MS |
Mid-Atlantic |
Rodney Bennett |
Frederick |
MD |
Midwest |
Mike Davenport |
Madison |
WI |
North Plains |
Todd Rima |
Kirkwood |
IA |
Plains |
Sam Bjorling |
Murray State (Okla.) |
OK |
South Atlantic |
Brad Frick |
Florida State College at Jacksonville |
FL |
West |
Kevin Kimball |
Phoenix |
AZ |
|
2022 ABCA/ATEC NJCAA Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Great Lakes |
Bill Fratto |
Oakton |
IL |
Mid-Atlantic |
Frank Pait |
Caldwell Tech |
NC |
North |
Jason Rathbun |
Herkimer |
NY |
North |
Matt Clingersmith |
Niagara County |
NY |
North Atlantic |
Rob Valli |
RCSJ-Gloucester |
NJ |
Northeast |
Jeff Mejia |
Northern Essex |
MA |
North Plains |
David Kroger Jr. |
St. Cloud Tech |
MN |
South |
Michael Martin |
Dallas College-Eastfield |
TX |
|
2022 ABCA/ATEC Pacific Association Division Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Northern California |
Rich Gregory |
Folsom Lake |
CA |
Southern California |
Rudy Arguelles |
Riverside City |
CA |
Northwest |
Andy Peterson |
Linn-Benton |
OR |
|
2022 ABCA/ATEC High School Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Joe Serfass |
Windsor |
CT |
2 |
Danny Hignight |
Providence |
NC |
3 |
Joe Giummule |
Taravella |
FL |
4 |
Tim Funkhouser |
Edwardsville |
IL |
5 |
Ryan Stegall |
Liberty North |
MO |
6 |
Larry Vucan |
Southlake Carroll |
TX |
7 |
Russ Wright |
Owyhee |
ID |
8 |
David Jeans |
De La Salle |
CA |
|
2022 ABCA/ATEC High School Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
George Brooks |
Averill Park |
NY |
2 |
Randy Tomlin |
Liberty Christian |
VA |
3 |
Miguel Menendez |
Tampa Jesuit |
FL |
4 |
Ryan Alexander |
Grove City |
OH |
5 |
Tyler Kincaid |
Blue Valley Southwest |
KS |
6 |
Josh Raney |
Blanchard |
OK |
7 |
Bob Maloney |
Ponderosa |
CO |
8 |
Jason Papi |
Fresno |
CA |
|
2022 ABCA/ATEC High School Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Scott Steltz |
Chatham Central |
NY |
2 |
Thad Chrismon |
South Rowan |
NC |
3 |
Tom Dooley |
Melbourne Central Catholic |
FL |
4 |
Tim Bordenet |
Lafayette Central Catholic |
IN |
5 |
Anthony Dunn |
Elkhorn North |
NE |
6 |
Chris McMinn |
Magnolia Heights |
MS |
7 |
Jeff Cammann |
Bishop Kelly |
ID |
8 |
Nate Goellrich |
Estancia |
CA |
|