The American Baseball Coaches Association and Rawlings Sporting Goods announced today the 2021 High School All-Region and All-America Teams, along with the National Pitcher and Position Player of the Year. High school selections were delayed due to varying start dates throughout the country from COVID-19 protocols.
2021 ABCA/Rawlings High School National Players of the Year
Pitcher: Frankie Mozzicato, East Catholic (CT)
Pos. Player: Marcelo Mayer, Eastlake (CA)
First recognized in 1969, the ABCA/Rawlings High School All-America Teams are selected by the ABCA High School All-America and Coach of the Year Committee, which is chaired by Jimmy Harris, head baseball coach at Stillwater High School (OK). The committee also includes head coaches Scott Steltz of Chatham High School (NY), Aaron Haigler of Franklin County High School (VA), Tom Losauro of Lake Mary High School (FL), Ray Benjamin of St. Charles Prep High School (OH), Heath Gerstner of McPherson High School (KS), L. Scott Bullock of Rocky Mountain High School (CO) and Rigoberto Ledezma of Santana High School (CA).
The ABCA/Rawlings All-America and Gold Glove Teams are selected in nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division, and high school. ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams were first recognized in 2007.
SEE ALSO: 2021 ABCA/Rawlings High School Gold Glove Winners
2021 ABCA/Rawlings High School All-America Teams |
High School All-America First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Harry Ford |
Sr. |
North Cobb |
GA |
1B |
Carson Benge |
Sr. |
Yukon |
OK |
IF |
Jordan Lawlar |
Sr. |
Jesuit College Prep |
TX |
IF |
Marcelo Mayer |
Sr. |
Eastlake |
CA |
IF |
Brady House |
Sr. |
Winder-Barrow |
GA |
OF |
Daylen Lile |
Sr. |
Trinity |
KY |
OF |
Tyler Whitaker |
Sr. |
Bishop Gorman |
NV |
OF |
Druw Jones |
Jr. |
Wesleyan |
GA |
DH |
James Triantos |
Sr. |
Madison |
VA |
UT |
Carson Williams |
Sr. |
Torrey Pines |
CA |
P |
Jackson Jobe |
Sr. |
Heritage Hall |
OK |
P |
Frankie Mozzicato |
Sr. |
East Catholic |
CT |
P |
Gage Jump |
Sr. |
JSerra |
CA |
|
High School All-America Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Joe Mack |
Sr. |
Williamsville East |
NY |
1B |
Mike Kennedy |
Jr. |
Troy |
NY |
IF |
Max Muncy |
Sr. |
Thousand Oaks |
CA |
IF |
Noah Miller |
Sr. |
Ozaukee |
WI |
IF |
Kahlil Watson |
Sr. |
Wake Forest |
NC |
OF |
John Kramer |
Sr. |
Lafayette |
MO |
OF |
Brock Selvidge |
Sr. |
Hamilton |
AZ |
OF |
Jordan Viars |
Sr. |
Reedy |
TX |
DH |
Sal Stewart |
Jr. |
Westminster Christian |
FL |
UT |
Owen Washburn |
Sr. |
Webster |
WI |
P |
Brock Porter |
Jr. |
St. Mary’s Prep |
MI |
P |
Samuel Dutton |
Sr. |
Westbrook Christian |
AL |
P |
Josh Hartle |
Sr. |
Reagan |
NC |
|
High School All-America Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Carter Jensen |
Sr. |
Park Hill |
MO |
1B |
Greysen Carter |
Sr. |
Fairview |
CO |
1B |
Jared Everson |
Sr. |
La Crosse Aquinas |
WI |
IF |
Cooper Kinney |
Sr. |
The Baylor School |
TN |
IF |
Cody Schrier |
Sr. |
JSerra |
CA |
IF |
Slate Alford |
Sr. |
Bob Jones |
AL |
IF |
Jackson Holliday |
Jr. |
Stillwater |
OK |
IF |
Colson Montgomery |
Sr. |
Southridge |
IN |
OF |
Lonnie White Jr. |
Sr. |
Malvern Prep |
PA |
OF |
Chase Mason |
Sr. |
Viborg-Hurley |
SD |
OF |
Josh Baez |
Sr. |
Dexter Southfield School |
MA |
OF |
Jay Allen |
Sr. |
John Carroll Catholic |
FL |
OF |
Braden Montgomery |
Sr. |
Madison Central |
MS |
DH |
Roc Riggio |
Sr. |
Thousand Oaks |
CA |
DH |
Collin Reuter |
Sr. |
Magnolia Heights |
MS |
UT |
Bubba Chandler |
Sr. |
North Oconee |
GA |
P |
Drew Christo |
Sr. |
Elkhorn |
NE |
P |
Carson Liggett |
Sr. |
Blue Valley |
KS |
P |
Chase Petty |
Sr. |
Mainland Regional |
NJ |
|
2021 ABCA/Rawlings High School All-Region Teams |
High School Region 1 |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Joe Mack |
Sr. |
Williamsville East |
NY |
1B |
Mike Kennedy |
Jr. |
Troy |
NY |
IF |
Patrick D'Amico |
Sr. |
St. John's Prep |
MA |
IF |
Casey Saucke II |
Sr. |
Greece Athena |
NY |
IF |
Jake Elbeery |
Sr. |
Austin Prep |
MA |
OF |
Josh Baez |
Sr. |
Dexter Southfield School |
MA |
OF |
Julian Stevens |
Sr. |
Amity |
CT |
OF |
Michael Sirota |
Sr. |
Frederick Gunn |
CT |
DH |
Cam MacDonald |
Sr. |
Winnacunnet |
NH |
UT |
Gavin Van Kempen |
Jr. |
Maple Hill |
NY |
P |
Frankie Mozzicato |
Sr. |
East Catholic |
CT |
P |
Alexander Rosario |
Jr. |
Frederick Gunn |
CT |
P |
Jonah Wachter |
Sr. |
Concord |
NH |
|
High School Region 2 |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ethan Anderson |
Sr. |
Cox |
VA |
1B |
Grant Hussey |
Sr. |
Parkersburg South |
WV |
IF |
Kahlil Watson |
Sr. |
Wake Forest |
NC |
IF |
JD Suarez |
Sr. |
Charlotte Christian |
NC |
IF |
Jacob Orr |
Sr. |
Thomas Johnson |
MD |
OF |
Benny Montgomery |
Sr. |
Red Land |
PA |
OF |
Lonnie White Jr. |
Sr. |
Malvern Prep |
PA |
OF |
Lorenzo Carrier |
Sr. |
Appoquinimink |
DE |
DH |
James Triantos |
Sr. |
Madison |
VA |
UT |
Elijah Lambros |
Sr. |
Fredericksburg Christian |
VA |
P |
Josh Hartle |
Sr. |
Reagan |
NC |
P |
Chase Petty |
Sr. |
Mainland Regional |
NJ |
P |
Anthony Solometo |
Sr. |
Bishop Eustace |
NJ |
|
High School Region 3 |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Harry Ford |
Sr. |
North Cobb |
GA |
1B |
Cade Sadler |
Sr. |
Parkview |
GA |
IF |
Ariel Garcia |
Sr. |
Christopher Columbus |
FL |
IF |
Slate Alford |
Sr. |
Bob Jones |
AL |
IF |
Brady House |
Sr. |
Winder-Barrow |
GA |
OF |
Druw Jones |
Jr. |
Wesleyan |
GA |
OF |
Gabriel Gutierrez |
Sr. |
Doral Academy |
FL |
OF |
Jay Allen |
Sr. |
John Carroll Catholic |
FL |
DH |
Sal Stewart |
Jr. |
Westminster Christian |
FL |
UT |
Bubba Chandler |
Sr. |
North Oconee |
GA |
P |
Samuel Dutton |
Sr. |
Westbrook Christian |
AL |
P |
Cody Carwile |
Sr. |
Fleming Island |
FL |
P |
Isaac Sewell |
Jr. |
The First Academy |
FL |
|
High School Region 4 |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Hunter Dobbins |
Sr. |
Mt. Vernon |
IN |
1B |
Colin Brueggemann |
Sr. |
Freeburg |
IL |
IF |
Cooper Kinney |
Sr. |
The Baylor School |
TN |
IF |
Colson Montgomery |
Sr. |
Southridge |
IN |
IF |
Alex Mooney |
Sr. |
St. Mary’s Prep |
MI |
OF |
Logan Maxwell |
Sr. |
Lima Shawnee |
OH |
OF |
Zach McDonald |
Sr. |
Portage Central |
MI |
OF |
Daylen Lile |
Sr. |
Trinity |
KY |
DH |
Nick DeMarco |
Sr. |
St. Charles North |
IL |
UT |
Camden Hayslip |
Sr. |
Friendship Christian |
TN |
P |
Josh Laisure |
Sr. |
Olentangy Orange |
OH |
P |
Brock Porter |
Jr. |
St. Mary’s Prep |
MI |
P |
Dylan Loy |
So. |
Pigeon Forge |
TN |
|
High School Region 5 |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Carter Jensen |
Sr. |
Park Hill |
MO |
1B |
Jared Everson |
Sr. |
La Crosse Aquinas |
WI |
IF |
Noah Miller |
Sr. |
Ozaukee |
WI |
IF |
Gabe Swanson |
Sr. |
Johnston |
IA |
IF |
Tanner Perry |
Sr. |
Fort Zumwalt West |
MO |
OF |
John Kramer |
Sr. |
Lafayette |
MO |
OF |
Chase Mason |
Sr. |
Viborg-Hurley |
SD |
OF |
Grant Strong |
Sr. |
Olathe East |
KS |
DH |
Ian Moller |
Sr. |
Dubuque Wahlert |
IA |
UT |
Owen Washburn |
Sr. |
Webster |
WI |
P |
Drew Christo |
Sr. |
Elkhorn |
NE |
P |
Carson Liggett |
Sr. |
Blue Valley |
KS |
P |
Nick Moten |
Sr. |
Westminster Christian |
MO |
|
High School Region 6 |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Blaise Priester |
Sr. |
Live Oak |
LA |
1B |
Ryan Brome |
Sr. |
Katy |
TX |
IF |
Jordan Lawlar |
Sr. |
Jesuit College Prep |
TX |
IF |
Jackson Holliday |
Jr. |
Stillwater |
OK |
IF |
Peyton Stovall |
Sr. |
Haughton |
LA |
OF |
Braden Montgomery |
Sr. |
Madison Central |
MS |
OF |
Braylon Bishop |
Sr. |
Arkansas High |
AR |
OF |
Jordan Viars |
Sr. |
Reedy |
TX |
DH |
Collin Reuter |
Sr. |
Magnolia Heights |
MS |
UT |
Carson Benge |
Sr. |
Yukon |
OK |
P |
Jackson Jobe |
Sr. |
Heritage Hall |
OK |
P |
Jack Walker |
Sr. |
Barbe |
LA |
P |
Jackson Wells |
Sr. |
Rogers |
AR |
|
High School Region 7 |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Wilson Weber |
Sr. |
Sam Barlow |
OR |
1B |
Greysen Carter |
Sr. |
Fairview |
CO |
IF |
Wes Kath |
Sr. |
Desert Mountain |
AZ |
IF |
Mason Guerra |
Sr. |
Westview |
OR |
IF |
Fisher Ingersoll |
Jr. |
American Fork |
UT |
OF |
Adam Moser |
Sr. |
Fairview |
CO |
OF |
Brock Selvidge |
Sr. |
Hamilton |
AZ |
OF |
Malakhi Knight |
Sr. |
Marysville Getchell |
WA |
DH |
Jaxon Sorenson |
Sr. |
Idaho Falls Senior |
ID |
UT |
Radek Birkholz |
Sr. |
Valor Christian |
CO |
P |
Daniel Avitia |
Sr. |
Alhambra |
AZ |
P |
Cameron Day |
Sr. |
Layton |
UT |
P |
JR Ritchie |
Jr. |
Bainbridge |
WA |
|
High School Region 8 |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Tanner Sagouspe |
Sr. |
San Joaquin Memorial |
CA |
1B |
Blake Burke |
Sr. |
De La Salle |
CA |
IF |
Marcelo Mayer |
Sr. |
Eastlake |
CA |
IF |
Max Muncy |
Sr. |
Thousand Oaks |
CA |
IF |
Cody Schrier |
Sr. |
JSerra |
CA |
OF |
Tyler Whitaker |
Sr. |
Bishop Gorman |
NV |
OF |
Robby Snelling |
Jr. |
McQueen |
NV |
OF |
Daniel McElvany |
Sr. |
Bonita Vista |
CA |
DH |
Roc Riggio |
Sr. |
Thousand Oaks |
CA |
UT |
Carson Williams |
Sr. |
Torrey Pines |
CA |
P |
Gage Jump |
Sr. |
JSerra |
CA |
P |
Christian Becerra |
Sr. |
Harvard-Westlake |
CA |
P |
Evan Vasiliou |
Sr. |
Grossmont |
CA |
|