2014 ABCA/Rawlings High School All-Region Teams

2014 High School Region 1-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
High School Region 1 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
P Austin DeCarr Sr. Salisbury CT
P Scott Blewett Sr. Charles W. Baker NY
P Marvin Gorgas Sr. East Hampton CT
UT Will Toffey Sr. Salisbury CT
C Drew Lugbauer Sr. Arlington NY
1B Justin Bellanger Sr. St. Sebastian's MA
INF Isan Diaz Sr. Springfield Central MA
INF Justin Yurckak Sr. Shenendehowa HS NY
INF Kevin Smith Sr. Colombia NY
OF Zach Sullivan Sr. Corning East NY
OF Willie Rios Sr. St. Bernard CT
OF Dave "Bubba" Ho Sr. Orchard Park NY
DH Pat Dorrian Sr. Kingston NY
 
2014 High School Region 2-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
High School Region 2 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
P Joseph Gatto Sr. St. Augustine NJ
P Nick Wells Sr. Battlefield VA
P Jacob Bakauskus Sr. Stone Bridge VA
UT Brendon McKay Sr. Beaver Falls PA
C Devin Fisher Sr. Western Branch VA
1B Josh Ockimey Sr. Sts. Neumann and Goretti HS PA
INF Dawon Burt Sr. Fuquay-Varina NC
INF J.J. Matijevic Sr. North Huntingdon PA
INF Max Ponzurick Sr. Greensburg PA
OF Braxton Davidson Sr. TC Roberson NC
OF Troy Stokes Sr. Calvert Hall College HS MD
OF Tyler Hill Sr. Delaware Military Academy DE
DH Alex Destino Sr. North Buncombe NC
 
2014 High School Region 3-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
High School Region 3 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
P Touki Toussaint Sr. Coral Springs Christian FL
P Cody Reed Sr. Ardmore HS AL
P Mac Marshall Sr. Parkview HS GA
UT Brian Gonzalez Sr. Archbishop McCarthy FL
C Nick Fortes Jr. Deland HS FL
1B Michael Chavis Sr. Sprayberry HS GA
INF Milton Ramos Sr. American Heritage FL
INF Nick Gordon Sr. Olympia HS FL
INF Dalton Guthrie Sr. Venice HS FL
OF Matthew Riley Sr. North Florida Christian FL
OF Sam Finnerty Jr. Pelham HS AL
OF Seth Beer So. Lambert HS GA
DH Matt Morgan Sr. Thorsby HS AL
 
2014 High School Region 4-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
High School Region 4 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
P Cameron Varga Sr. Cincinatti Hills Christian Academy OH
P Justus Sheffield Sr. Tullahoma HS TN
P Tanner Houck Sr. Collinsville IL
UT Ashe Russell Jr. Cathedral IN
C Evan Skoug Sr. Libertyville IL
1B T.J. Collett So. Terra Haute North Vigo IN
INF Charlie Donovan Jr. Westmont IL
INF Hunter Tackett Sr. Anderson County TN
INF James Paisley Sr. Cookeville TN
OF Lane Thomas Sr. Beardon TN
OF DeAires Moses Jr. East Nashville TN
OF Kaleb Duckworth Sr. Henderson KY
DH Chase Chambers Sr. Farragut TN
 
2014 Region 5-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
High School Region 5 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
P Alex Lange Sr. Lee's Summit West MO
P Sam Hentges Sr. Mound's View MN
P Michael Baumann Jr. Mahtomedi MN
UT Nic Perkins Sr. Francis Howell MO
C Jakson Reetz Sr. Norris HS NE
1B Austin Michaud Sr. Olathe East KS
INF Toby Hanson Sr. Delano HS MN
INF Kevonte Mitchell Sr. Kennett HS MO
INF Keith Grieshaber Sr. Marquette MO
OF Monte Harrison Sr. Lee's Summit West MO
OF Jake Meyers Sr. Omaha Westside NE
OF Jeren Kendall Sr. Holmen WI
DH Brad Mathiowetz Sr. Rochester Mayo MN
 
2014 High School Region 6-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
High School Region 6 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
P Tyler Kolek Sr. Shepherd TX
P Michael Kopech Sr. Mount Pleasant TX
P Blaine Knight Jr. Bryant AR
UT Justin Steele Sr. George County MS
C Chase Vallot Sr. St. Thomas More LA
1B Gavin LaValley Sr. Carl Albert OK
INF Ti'quan Forbes Sr. Columbia MS
INF Trever Ezell Sr. Bryant AR
INF Justin Twine Sr. Falls City TX
OF Jon Little Sr. Stillwater OK
OF Beau Jordan Sr. Alfred M. Barbe LA
OF Rudy Martin Sr. Lewisburg MS
DH Blake Anderson Sr. West Lauderdale MS
 
2014 High School Region 7-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
High School Region 7 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
P Tyler Frost Sr. Greenway AZ
P Luke Helmlich Sr. Puyallup WA
P Jacob Bennett Sr. Tualatin OR
UT Junior Ledgard Sr. Ellensburg WA
C Colton Shaver Sr. Jordan HS UT
1B Joe Wainhouse Sr. Kentridge WA
INF Cole Tucker Sr. Mountain Pointe AZ
INF Jared Mang Sr. Los Alamos NM
INF Max George Sr. Regis Jesuit HS CO
OF Elliott Cary Sr. Clackamas OR
OF Jimmy Sporer Sr. South Medford OR
OF Brandon Thomps Sr. Bellarmine WA
DH Jake Davison Sr. Taylorsville UT
 
2014 Region 8-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
High School Region 8 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
P Brady Aiken Sr. Cathedral Catholic CA
P Jack Flaherty Sr. Harvard-Westlake CA
P Kody Medeiros Sr. Waiakea HI
UT Grant Hocklin Sr. Damien CA
C Alex Jackson Sr. Rancho Bernardo CA
1B Austin Bush Sr. Turlock CA
INF Jacob Gatewood Sr. Clovis CA
INF Tristan Hildebran Sr. Esperanza CA
INF Manny Olloque Sr. Torrance CA
OF Cole Krzmarzick Sr. Bishop Gordon NV
OF Derek Hill Sr. Elk Grove CA
OF Marcus Wilson Sr. Junipero Serra CA
DH Keston Hiura Sr. Valencia CA
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.