The 2017 ABCA/Rawlings High School All-Region teams have been released by the American Baseball Coaches Association and Rawlings Sporting Goods, featuring the top prep players in the nation. The All-Region teams are selected by the ABCA High School All-America Committee.
ABCA/Rawlings All-Region first-team selections are nominated for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors, which will be released on Thursday, June 22. ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove winners for all divisions will be announced on June 21 and the ABCA National Players of the Year will be announced on June 28.
The ABCA High School All-America Committee is chaired by Jack Thompson of head baseball coach at Sierra High School in California. The committee also includes Scott Steltz of Chatham High School (NY), Michael Hogan of Ferris High School (NJ), Jim Cahill of North Forsyth High School (GA), Ray Benjamin of St. Charles Prep High School (OH), Bill McDonald of Blue Valley West High School (KS), Jimmy Harris of Stillwater High School (OK) and Jerry Hollow of Capital High School (ID).
The ABCA All-America team was first recognized in 1949 and now includes nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division, and high school. ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams were first recognized in 2007.
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 8,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth. The 74th annual ABCA Convention will be held Jan. 4-7, 2018 in Indianapolis, Indiana.
About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings' unparalleled quality, innovative engineering and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and the approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.
2017 Region 1-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
High School Region 1 All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
City, State |
C |
Nick Cardiari |
Sr. |
Midwood |
Brooklyn, NY |
1B |
Xavier Vargas |
Sr. |
Xaverian |
Queens, NY |
IF |
Taylor Beckett |
Sr. |
Phillips Academy |
Andover, MA |
IF |
Luke Gold |
Jr. |
Ballston Spa |
Ballston Spa, NY |
IF |
Bryce Reagan |
Sr. |
Souhegan Coup |
Amherst, NH |
OF |
William Shaw |
Sr. |
St. John the Baptist |
West Islip, NY |
OF |
Joe Palko |
Sr. |
Shenendehowa |
Clifton Park, NY |
OF |
Quentin Holmes |
Sr. |
Monsignor McClancy |
East Elmhurst, NY |
DH |
Alec Burns |
Jr. |
Souhegan Coup |
Amherst, NH |
UT |
Nick Storz |
Sr. |
Poly Prep Country Day |
Brooklyn, NY |
P |
Matt Tabor |
Sr. |
Milton Academy |
Milton, MA |
P |
Oliver McCarthy |
Sr. |
Poly Prep Country Day |
Brooklyn, NY |
P |
Charlie Neuweiler |
Sr. |
Monsignor McClancy |
East Elmhurst, NY |
|
2017 Region 2-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
High School Region 2 All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
City, State |
C |
Nathan Perry |
Sr. |
Bassett |
Bassett, VA |
1B |
Kody Milton |
Jr. |
Severna Park |
Severna Park, MD |
IF |
Danny Hosley |
Sr. |
Langley |
McLean, VA |
IF |
Buddy Kennedy |
Sr. |
Millville |
Millville, NJ |
IF |
Greg Jones |
Sr. |
Cary |
Cary, NC |
OF |
Austin Beck |
Sr. |
North Davidson |
Lexington, NC |
OF |
Jacob Brown |
Sr. |
Northeast Guilford |
McLeansville, NC |
OF |
Justin Bullock |
Sr. |
South Granville |
Creedmoor, NC |
DH |
Anthony Volpe |
Sr. |
Delbarton School |
Morristown, NJ |
UT |
Harold Cortijo |
Sr. |
Riverdale Baptist |
Upper Marlboro, MD |
P |
MacKenzie Gore |
Sr. |
Whiteville |
Whiteville, NC |
P |
Harry Rutkowski |
Sr. |
Woodbridge |
Woodbridge, NJ |
P |
Cameron Cotter |
Sr. |
Northern Guilford |
Greensboro, NC |
|
2017 Region 3-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
High School Region 3 All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
City, State |
C |
Luis Campusano |
Sr. |
Cross Creek |
Augusta, GA |
1B |
Terriez Fuller |
Sr. |
Griffin |
Griffin, GA |
IF |
Brady McConnell |
Sr. |
Merritt Island |
Merritt Island, FL |
IF |
Mark Vientos |
Sr. |
American Heritage |
Plantation, FL |
IF |
Jeter Downs |
Sr. |
Monsignor Pace |
Miami Gardens, FL |
OF |
Drew Waters |
Sr. |
Etowah |
Woodstock, GA |
OF |
Bubba Thompson |
Sr. |
McGill-Toolen |
Mobile, AL |
OF |
Cole Brannen |
Sr. |
Westfield School |
Perry, GA |
DH |
Kyle Jacobsen |
Sr. |
Allatoona |
Acworth, GA |
UT |
Jordan Butler |
Sr. |
Alonso |
Tampa, FL |
P |
D.L. Hall |
Sr. |
Valdosta |
Valdosta, GA |
P |
Tanner Burns |
Sr. |
Decatur |
Decatur, AL |
P |
Jacob Heatherly |
Sr. |
Cullman |
Cullman, AL |
|
2017 Region 4-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
High School Region 4 All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
City, State |
C |
Zach Britton |
Sr. |
Batesville |
Batesville, IN |
1B |
Bobby Seymour |
Sr. |
Mt. Carmel |
Chicago, IL |
IF |
Donivan Williams |
Sr. |
Richards |
Oak Lawn, IL |
IF |
Ryan King |
Sr. |
Brother Rice |
Chicago, IL |
IF |
Gage Hughes |
Jr. |
Greenup County |
Greenup, KY |
OF |
Jordon Adell |
Sr. |
Ballard |
Louisville, KY |
OF |
Alek Thomas |
Jr. |
Mt. Carmel |
Chicago, IL |
OF |
Steve Mann |
Sr. |
Detroit Country Day |
Beverly Hills, MI |
DH |
Michael Kirian |
Sr. |
New Riegel |
New Riegel, OH |
UT |
Seth Lonsway |
Sr. |
Celina |
Celina, OH |
P |
Steve Jennings |
Sr. |
DeKalb County |
Smithville, TN |
P |
Reid Detmers |
Sr. |
Glenwood |
Chatham, IL |
P |
Spencer Strider |
Sr. |
Christian Academy of Knoxville |
Knoxville, TN |
|
2017 Region 5-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
High School Region 5 All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
City, State |
C |
Jordan Maxson |
Sr. |
Maize South |
Maize, KS |
1B |
Jimmy Ramsey |
Sr. |
Minnetonka |
Minnetonka, MN |
IF |
Grant Wood |
Sr. |
Jefferson City |
Jefferson City, MO |
IF |
Joe Folkers |
Sr. |
Millard South |
Omaha, NE |
IF |
Austin Schultz |
Jr. |
Norris |
Firth, NE |
OF |
Kyle Grantham |
Sr. |
Francis Howell |
St. Charles, MO |
OF |
Nick Hoekstra |
Jr. |
Roosevelt |
Sioux Falls, SD |
OF |
Isaiah Peterson |
Sr. |
Lincoln Southwest |
Lincoln, NE |
DH |
Hunter Gustafson |
Jr. |
Webster |
Webster, WI |
UT |
Conner VanCleave |
Sr. |
Holcomb |
Holcomb, KS |
P |
Sam Carlson |
Sr. |
Burnsville |
Burnsville, MN |
P |
Jacob Weirich |
Sr. |
Jefferson City |
Jefferson City, MO |
P |
Ben Dragani |
Sr. |
Catholic Memorial |
Waukesha, WI |
|
2017 Region 6-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
High School Region 6 All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
City, State |
C |
Cordell Dunn Jr. |
Sr. |
Center Hill |
Olive Branch, MS |
1B |
Will Richardson |
Jr. |
Woodlawn |
Rison, AR |
IF |
Casey Martin |
Sr. |
Lonoke |
Lonoke, AR |
IF |
Ryan Vilade |
Sr. |
Stillwater |
Stillwater, OK |
IF |
Myles Christian |
Sr. |
Olive Branch |
Olive Branch, MS |
OF |
Conner Uselton |
Sr. |
Southmoore |
Moore, OK |
OF |
Jacob Pearson |
Sr. |
West Monroe |
West Monroe, LA |
OF |
Tristen Lutz |
Sr. |
Arlington Martin |
Arlington, TX |
DH |
Brett Owens |
Sr. |
Blanchard |
Blanchard, OK |
UT |
Hayden Cantrelle |
Sr. |
Teurlings Catholic |
Lafayette, LA |
P |
Alex Scherff |
Sr. |
Colleyville Heritage |
Colleyville, TX |
P |
Legend Smith |
Sr. |
Binger-Oney |
Binger, OK |
P |
Shane Baz |
Sr. |
Concordia Lutheran |
Tomball, TX |
|
2017 Region 7-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
High School Region 7 All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
City, State |
C |
Casey Opitz |
Sr. |
Heritage |
Littleton, CO |
1B |
Nick Brueser |
Sr. |
Hamilton |
Chandler, AZ |
IF |
Jacob Gonzalez |
Sr. |
Chaparral |
Scottsdale, AZ |
IF |
Tim Tawa |
Sr. |
West Linn |
West Linn, OR |
IF |
Liam Eddy |
Sr. |
Brighton |
Brighton, CO |
OF |
Jesse Franklin |
Sr. |
Seattle Prep |
Seattle, WA |
OF |
Tanner O'Tremba |
Jr. |
Cherry Creek |
Greenwood Village, CO |
OF |
Toby Scoles |
Sr. |
Pine Creek |
Colorado Springs, CO |
DH |
Matt Schroer |
Sr. |
Arcadia |
Phoenix, AZ |
UT |
Boyd Vander Kooi |
Sr. |
Skyline |
Mesa, AZ |
P |
Cole Winn |
Sr. |
Silver Creek |
Longmont, CO |
P |
Trevor Rogers |
Sr. |
Carlsbad |
Carlsbad, NM |
P |
Seth Corry |
Sr. |
Lone Peak |
Highland, UT |
|
2017 Region 8-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
High School Region 8 All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
City, State |
C |
Blake Hunt |
Sr. |
Mater Dei |
Santa Ana, CA |
1B |
Nick Pratto |
Sr. |
Huntington Beach |
Huntington Beach, CA |
IF |
Royce Lewis |
Sr. |
JSerra Catholic |
San Juan Capistrano, CA |
IF |
Hunter Greene |
Sr. |
Notre Dame |
Sherman Oaks, CA |
IF |
Ben Ramirez |
Sr. |
Eastlake |
Chula Vista, CA |
OF |
Calvin Mitchell |
Sr. |
Rancho Bernardo |
San Diego, CA |
OF |
Jonny Deluca |
Sr. |
Agoura |
Agoura, CA |
OF |
Kaiser Weiss |
Sr. |
Oxnard |
Oxnard, CA |
DH |
Tyler Freeman |
Sr. |
Etiwanda |
Etiwanda, CA |
UT |
Christian Chamberlain |
Sr. |
Reno |
Reno, NV |
P |
Hagen Danner |
Sr. |
Huntington Beach |
Huntington Beach, CA |
P |
Matt Sauer |
Sr. |
Ernest Righetti |
Santa Maria, CA |
P |
Jake Jackson |
Sr. |
El Toro |
Lake Forest, CA |
|