The 2022 ABCA/Rawlings High School All-Region teams have been announced by the American Baseball Coaches Association and Rawlings Sporting Goods, featuring the top prep players in the nation. The All-Region teams are selected by the ABCA High School All-America Committee.
All-Region selections are eligible for All-America team honors, which will be announced Tuesday, June 21. The ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove winners in all divisions will be announced June 22. ABCA/Rawlings National Pitchers and Position Players of the Year in all divisions will be announced June 27.
The ABCA High School All-America Committee is chaired by Jimmy Harris, head baseball coach at Stillwater High School (OK). The committee also includes Scott Steltz of Chatham High School (NY), Aaron Haigler of Franklin County High School (VA), Tom Losauro of Lake Mary High School (FL), Ray Benjamin of St. Charles Prep High School (OH), Heath Gerstner of McPherson High School (KS), L. Scott Bullock of Rocky Mountain High School (CO) and Rigoberto Ledezma of Santana High School (CA).
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 13,000 members represent all 50 states and 23 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.
About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit
Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.
2022 ABCA/Rawlings High School All-Region Teams |
High School Region 1 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Brandyn Durand |
Sr. |
Bishop Hendricken |
RI |
1B |
Mike Kennedy |
Sr. |
Troy |
NY |
IF |
Matthew Thorsen |
Jr. |
Chatham |
NY |
IF |
Ryan Daniels |
Sr. |
St. Paul Catholic |
CT |
IF |
Gianni Gambardella |
Sr. |
West Haven |
CT |
OF |
Jack LaRose |
So. |
Bishop Hendricken |
RI |
OF |
Ben Brutti |
Sr. |
South Kingstown |
RI |
OF |
River Hart |
Sr. |
Nashua |
NH |
DH |
Matt Scott |
Sr. |
Joel Barlow |
CT |
UT |
Tyler Hicks |
Sr. |
White Mountains |
NH |
P |
Gavin Van Kempen |
Sr. |
Maple Hill |
NY |
P |
Thomas White |
Jr. |
Phillips Andover |
MA |
P |
Kyle Chase |
Sr. |
St. John the Baptist |
NY |
|
High School Region 2 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Cannon Peebles |
Sr. |
Hanover |
VA |
1B |
Xavier Isaac |
Sr. |
East Forsyth |
NC |
IF |
Andrew Shaffner |
Sr. |
Grayson County |
VA |
IF |
Judd Utermark |
Sr. |
Charlotte Christian |
NC |
IF |
Drew Wyers |
Sr. |
Northern Burlington |
NJ |
OF |
Harrison Didawick |
Sr. |
Western Branch |
VA |
OF |
Ben Romano |
Sr. |
The Hun School |
NJ |
OF |
Nicholas Morabito |
Sr. |
Gonzaga College High |
DC |
DH |
Chris Hacopian |
Jr. |
Churchill |
MD |
UT |
Seth Keller |
Sr. |
Hanover |
VA |
P |
Eli Jerzembeck |
Sr. |
Providence |
NC |
P |
Michael Forret |
Sr. |
Providence |
NC |
P |
Griffin Stieg |
Sr. |
McLean |
VA |
|
High School Region 3 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Jared Jones |
Sr. |
Walton |
GA |
1B |
Jayden Hylton |
Sr. |
Palm Beach Gardens |
FL |
IF |
RJ Austin |
Sr. |
Pace Academy |
GA |
IF |
Cade Kurland |
Sr. |
Berkeley Prep |
FL |
IF |
Cameron Smith |
Sr. |
Palm Beach Central |
FL |
OF |
Druw Jones |
Sr. |
Wesleyan School |
GA |
OF |
Jaden Anderson |
Sr. |
Mt. Pisgah Christian |
GA |
OF |
Roman Anthony |
Sr. |
Stoneman Douglas |
FL |
DH |
Sal Stewart |
Sr. |
Westminster Christian |
FL |
UT |
Wes Mendes |
Jr. |
Tampa Jesuit |
FL |
P |
Riley Quick |
Sr. |
Hewitt-Trussville |
AL |
P |
Walter Ford |
Sr. |
Pace |
FL |
P |
Elliott Bray |
Sr. |
Hartselle |
AL |
|
High School Region 4 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ike Irish |
Sr. |
St. Mary's Prep |
MI |
1B |
Blake Grimmer |
Jr. |
St. Mary's Prep |
MI |
IF |
Henry Godbout |
Sr. |
Baylor School |
TN |
IF |
Patrick Forbes |
Sr. |
Bowling Green |
KY |
IF |
Tucker Biven |
Sr. |
New Albany |
IN |
OF |
Max Clark |
Jr. |
Franklin |
IN |
OF |
Korbyn Dickerson |
Sr. |
Trinity |
KY |
OF |
Alex Stanwich |
Sr. |
Lincoln-Way East |
IL |
DH |
Brendan Summerhill |
Sr. |
Whitney Young |
IL |
UT |
Owen Murphy |
Sr. |
Riverside-Brookfield |
IL |
P |
Jacob Miller |
Sr. |
Liberty Union |
OH |
P |
Brock Porter |
Sr. |
St. Mary's Prep |
MI |
P |
Andrew Dutkanych IV |
Sr. |
Brebeuf Jesuit |
IN |
|
High School Region 5 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Dalton Bargo |
Sr. |
Omaha Westside |
NE |
1B |
Brett Norfleet |
Jr. |
Francis Howell |
MO |
IF |
Jackson Lovich |
Sr. |
Blue Valley West |
KS |
IF |
Cam Kozeal |
Jr. |
Millard South |
NE |
IF |
Gavin Kilen |
Sr. |
Milton |
WI |
OF |
Dylan Dreiling |
Sr. |
Hays |
KS |
OF |
Tommy Specht |
Sr. |
Wahlert Catholic |
IA |
OF |
Eli Small |
Jr. |
Elkhorn South |
NE |
DH |
Grant Richars |
Sr. |
St. Dominic |
MO |
UT |
Mitchell Voit |
Sr. |
Whitefish Bay |
WI |
P |
Ben Bybee |
Sr. |
Blue Valley Southwest |
KS |
P |
Karson Milbrandt |
Sr. |
Liberty |
MO |
P |
Christian Oppor |
Sr. |
Columbus |
WI |
|
High School Region 6 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ethan Frey |
Sr. |
Rosepine |
LA |
1B |
Will Furniss |
Sr. |
Nacogdoches |
TX |
IF |
Jackson Holliday |
Sr. |
Stillwater |
OK |
IF |
Jett Williams |
Sr. |
Rockwall-Heath |
TX |
IF |
Blake Mitchell |
Jr. |
Sinton |
TX |
OF |
Dakota Jordan |
Sr. |
Jackson Academy |
MS |
OF |
Harland Zeb Ruddell |
Sr. |
Neville |
LA |
OF |
Jace LaViolette |
Sr. |
Tompkins |
TX |
DH |
Gage Gundy |
Jr. |
Stillwater |
OK |
UT |
Gavin Guidry |
Sr. |
Barbe |
LA |
P |
Cooper Dossett |
Sr. |
Har-Ber |
AR |
P |
Justin Lamkin |
Sr. |
Calallen |
TX |
P |
Brennan Phillips |
Sr. |
Owasso |
OK |
|
High School Region 7 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Camden Ross |
Sr. |
Broomfield |
CO |
1B |
Luke Anderson |
Sr. |
Snow Canyon |
UT |
IF |
Dallas Macias |
Sr. |
Regis Jesuit |
CO |
IF |
Mason White |
Sr. |
Salpointe Catholic |
AZ |
IF |
Sam Beck |
Sr. |
Riverton |
UT |
OF |
Taber Fast |
Sr. |
Olympia |
WA |
OF |
Merit Jones |
Sr. |
Idaho Falls |
ID |
OF |
Gavin Turley |
Sr. |
Hamilton |
AZ |
DH |
Dylan Carey |
Sr. |
Ponderosa |
CO |
UT |
Ky Hoskinson |
Sr. |
McMinnville |
OR |
P |
Logan Saloman |
Sr. |
Hamilton |
AZ |
P |
JR Ritchie |
Sr. |
Bainbridge |
WA |
P |
Nolan Perry |
Sr. |
Carlsbad |
NM |
|
High School Region 8 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Malcolm Moore |
Sr. |
McClatchy |
CA |
1B |
Jack Gurevitch |
Sr. |
Notre Dame |
CA |
IF |
Cutter Coffey |
Sr. |
Liberty |
CA |
IF |
Grant MacArthur |
Sr. |
Granite Hills |
CA |
IF |
Gavin Grahovac |
Jr. |
Villa Park |
CA |
OF |
Justin Crawford |
Sr. |
Bishop Gorman |
CA |
OF |
Henry Bolte |
Sr. |
Palo Alto |
CA |
OF |
Andrew Lamb |
Jr. |
JSerra Catholic |
CA |
DH |
Anthony Martinez |
Sr. |
De La Salle |
CA |
UT |
Austin Charles |
Sr. |
Stockdale |
CA |
P |
Robby Snelling |
Sr. |
McQueen |
NV |
P |
Jaden Noot |
Sr. |
Sierra Canyon |
CA |
P |
Nick Dugan |
Sr. |
St. Bernard's Academy |
CA |
|