2003 ABCA/Rawlings NAIA All-Region Teams

2003 Region 1 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 1 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Ian Prescott British Columbia CAN
C Caleb Robbins Oregon Tech OR
1B Todd Howell Albertson ID
2B Greg Stalling Albertson ID
3B Emerson Frostad Lewis Clark State ID
SS Darren Uranga Albertson ID
INF Jay Knowlton Lewis Clark State ID
OF Paul Gallegos Lewis Clark State ID
OF Dustin Garcia Albertson ID
OF Chris Baird Concordia OR
OF Sean Dyck British Columbia CAN
DH Jason Brownell Western Baptist OR
P Marc Kaiser Lewis Clark State ID
P Brooks McNiven British Columbia CAN
P Tim Petke Lewis Clark State ID
RP Cory Stuart British Columbia CAN
 
2003 Region 2 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 2 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Brett Jamie The Master's CA
C Andy Bouman Westmont CA
1B Steve Ferreira California Baptist CA
2B Tim Murphy The Master's CA
3B Ralphie Marin Point Loma Nazarene CA
SS Sam Orr Biola CA
INF Robbie Lindsey Azusa Pacific CA
OF Matt Parrish Biola CA
OF Matt Dzama Azusa Pacific CA
OF Brad Vericker Point Loma Nazarene CA
OF Jerry Owens The Master's CA
DH Carl Galloway Biola CA
P Chad Spencer The Master's CA
P Gary Gallegos Biola CA
P Tony Orozco California Baptist CA
P Ryan Williams Point Loma Nazarene CA
RP Bo Moore Biola CA
 
2003 Region 3 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 3 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Ryan Holthaus Dakota State SD
C Jake Eiler Saint Scholastica MN
1B Greg Ross Jamestown ND
2B Kyle Tomaich Saint Scholastica MN
3B Jordan Blundell Jamestown ND
SS Brett Wandler Mayville State ND
INF Josh Schriver Valley City State ND
OF Brent Krause Jamestown ND
OF Jeff Nold Jamestown ND
OF Sam Joseph Jamestown ND
OF Josh Wettlaufer Saint Scholastica MN
DH D.J. Lahti Saint Scholastica MN
P Aren Nelson Valley City State ND
P Bryan Day Dakota State SD
P Nick Bjerken Saint Scholastica MN
P Josh McMenamy Mayville State ND
RP Tom Klapp Valley City State ND
 
2003 Region 4 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 4 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Orlando Mijares Newman KS
C Cody Palmer Dakota Wesleyan SD
1B Mark Listenberger Dana NE
2B Xardiel Cotto Ottawa KS
3B Nick Miller Sterling KS
SS Chris Stevenson Briar Cliff IA
INF Rob Wirth Bellevue NE
OF Jeff Strack Ottawa KS
OF Corey Lias Briar Cliff IA
OF Jeff Frazee Newman KS
OF Bryan Hannaford Sterling KS
DH Lenny Henriquez Bellevue NE
P Brian Ziegler Bellevue NE
P Luke Faxon Bellevue NE
P Tim Champ Midland Lutheran NE
P Jeff Siebersma Briar Cliff IA
RP Ben Schmidt Sterling KS
 
2003 Region 5 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 5 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Lance Quaney William Woods MO
C Gabriel Degracia Benedictine KS
1B Juan Hernandez Culver Stockton MO
2B Brian Binkelman McKendree IL
3B Dan Munoz Culver Stockton MO
SS Jason McStoots Missouri Baptist MO
INF Jeff Sherman Missouri Baptist MO
OF Colin Rudko Missouri Baptist MO
OF Jon Sester Missouri Valley MO
OF Rafael Ylanan Graceland IA
OF Erick Perez Culver Stockton MO
DH Todd Bauer McKendree IL
P Jon Kars Missouri Baptist MO
P Ismael Casillas Benedictine KS
P Brett Reid Avila MO
P John Andrade Avila MO
RP Kendal Clavin William Woods MO
 
2003 Region 6 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 6 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Matt Houston Oklahoma City OK
C Travis Calton Oklahoma Baptist OK
1B Brandon Kaye Oklahoma City OK
2B David Marlett Oklahoma City OK
3B Nick Saunders Bacone OK
SS Glen Hedgpeth Lubbock Christian TX
INF Tommy Crosby Houston Baptist TX
OF Ben Himes Oklahoma City OK
OF Ted Ledbetter Oklahoma City OK
OF Derrick Peoples Lubbock Christian TX
OF Kyle Smith Houston Baptist TX
DH Joey Gregory Houston Baptist TX
P Blake Hendley Oklahoma City OK
P E.J. Shanks Oklahoma City OK
P Felix Castillo Wayland Baptist TX
P Johnny Spencer Bacone OK
RP Daniel Franklin Wayland Baptist TX
 
2003 Region 7 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 7 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Ryan Miller Mount Saint Claire IA
C Jeremy Paul Trinity International IL
1B Tony Sykes Olivet Nazarene IL
2B Ben Zobrist Olivet Nazarene IL
3B Tom Syska Saint Xavier IL
SS Mike Miller Saint Ambrose IA
INF Chad Jones Saint Ambrose IA
OF Justin Siefken Saint Ambrose IA
OF John Brummel Mount Mercy IA
OF Ben Colling Olivet Nazarene IL
OF Ryan Koener Judson IL
DH Joe Williams Saint Xavier IL
P Ryan Lupul William Penn IA
P Ryan Barnes Mount Mercy IA
P Bill Casey Robert Morris IL
P Ryan Vandenbussche Saint Xavier IL
RP Luke Franzenburg Mount Mercy IA
 
2003 Region 8 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 8 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Dave Scott Marian IN
C Greg Slee Huntington IN
1B Nate Doorlag Spring Arbor MI
2B Jeff Wilson Indiana Tech IN
3B Josh Keister Goshen IN
SS Jake Pawlak Concordia MI
INF Cory Parrott Spring Arbor MI
OF Javier Guevara Bethel IN
OF Marcel Guevara Bethel IN
OF Malcolm Henderon Indiana Tech IN
OF Adam Willis Indiana Wesleyan IN
DH Stephan Schweickart Indiana Wesleyan IN
P Justin Hahaj Spring Arbor MI
P Greg Kloosterman Bethel IN
P Jason Knowling Indiana Tech IN
P Dave Humen Bethel IN
RP John Macleod Aquinas MI
 
2003 Region 9 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 9 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Wilfredo Colon Ohio Dominican OH
C Justin Wagner Tiffin OH
1B Phil Sabaeka Tiffin OH
2B Dan Consuelra Saint Vincent PA
3B Derrick Wright Ohio Dominican OH
SS Francisco Ortiz Tiffin OH
INF Brad Hubert Walsh OH
OF Scott Pachan Malone OH
OF Richard Leach Tiffin OH
OF Ben Hackett Walsh OH
OF Jeff Kidd Ohio Dominican OH
DH Jon Crow Geneva PA
P Jon Barchus Mount Vernon Nazarene OH
P Jonathan Sanchez Ohio Dominican OH
P Edgar Ortiz Point Park PA
P Chris Watkins Saint Vincent PA
RP T.J. Crouch Cedarville OH
 
2003 Region 10 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 10 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Scott Brown Thomas ME
C Jason Fulson Husson ME
1B Sean Drawn Thomas ME
2B Taylor Hargrove NYACK NY
3B Pete Henson Wilmington DE
SS Jason Harvey Husson ME
INF Jim Murphy Wilmington DE
OF Tom Gallagher Wilmington DE
OF Aaron Lewis Wilmington DE
OF Ryan O'Connor Thomas ME
OF Justin Spencer Husson ME
P Chris Canmetelli Wilmington DE
P JV Ngman NYACK NY
P Chris Tetreavlt Thomas ME
P Craig Harvey Husson ME
RP Tom Ellis Wilmington DE
 
2003 Region 11 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 11 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Kevin Young Lee TN
C Roger Cook Union TN
1B Chris George Freed Hardeman TN
2B Mike Marsden Lambuth TN
3B Chili Miranda Cumberlands TN
SS Jody Evans Martin Methodist TN
INF Tyler Coates Berry GA
OF Tavaris Gary Cumberlands TN
OF Bradley Mitchell Martin Methodist TN
OF Kris Thomas Lee TN
OF Jonathan Mercer Martin Methodist TN
DH Francisco Rodriguez Lindsey Wilson KY
P Shawn Child Cumberlands TN
P Tret Daugherty Lee TN
P Matt Antle Campbellsville KY
P Eddie Ortega Cumberlands TN
RP Scott Allgood Campbellsville KY
 
2003 Region 12 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 12 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Josh Lindstrom Tennessee Wesleyan TN
C Peter Thompson Montreat NC
1B Jeremy Austin Spalding KY
2B Jason Uhl Indiana Southeast IN
3B Jake Ford Spalding KY
SS Mitch Williams Montreat NC
INF Carlos Ramirez Tennessee Wesleyan TN
OF Brandon Jackson Brescia KY
OF Scott Shealy Milligan TN
OF Ben Whittemore Milligan TN
OF Rusell Reyes Spalding KY
DH Ray Gill Brevard NC
P Sam Feetitta Bluefield VA
P Jim Henderson Tennessee Wesleyan TN
P Brad Davis Spalding KY
P James Dennison Brescia KY
RP Matt Norfleet Tennessee Wesleyan TN
 
2003 Region 13 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 13 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Steven King North Georgia GA
C Aaron McCrae LSU Shreveport LA
1B Raul Santana Mobile AL
2B Jeff White Mobile AL
3B Eric Adkins William Carey MS
SS Drew Startup Shorter GA
INF Wesley Gray LSU Shreveport LA
OF Josh Kendrick Mobile AL
OF Patrick Weaver Mobile AL
OF Ryan Wilson Auburn Montgomery AL
OF John Stezenko Georgia Southwestern GA
DH Josh Coleman Spring Hill AL
P Bubba Dodson Mobile AL
P James Pack Shorter GA
P Gene Cody Faulkner AL
P Tony Casoli Georgia Southwestern GA
RP Justin Hennington William Carey MS
 
2003 Region 14 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 14 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Cesar Yepez Warner Southern FL
C Darrel Davis Claflin SC
1B Juan Rojas Embry Riddle FL
2B Mario Chaoui Florida Memorial FL
3B Ross Clifford Embry Riddle FL
SS Isaac Menedez Voorhees SC
INF Roberto Diaz Florida Memorial FL
OF Grover Benton Webber FL
OF Mike Croley Embry Riddle FL
OF T.J. Hawkins Northwood FL
OF Rob Macchione Warner Southern FL
DH Mario Drayton Edward Waters FL
P Brian Morgan Embry Riddle FL
P Brent Cochran Flagler FL
P Bryan Anderson Embry Riddle FL
P Anthony Gamble Claflin SC
RP Kellen Dupree Edward Waters FL
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.