2005 ABCA/Rawlings NAIA All-Region Teams

2005 Region 1 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 1 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Steve Bell-Irving British Columbia CAN
C Adam Hackstedt Concordia OR
1B Josh Celigoy Lewis Clark State ID
2B Mark Capone British Columbia CAN
3B Allen Balmer Lewis Clark State ID
SS Derrick Draper Oregon Institute Of Technology OR
INF Tyler Hughes British Columbia CAN
OF Adam Campbell British Columbia CAN
OF Aaron Coiteux Concordia OR
OF Joey Dyche Lewis Clark State ID
OF Ryan Wilson Oregon Institute Of Technology OR
P Brad Ashman British Columbia CAN
P Brad Davis Lewis Clark State ID
P John Jefferson Oregon Institute Of Technology OR
P Charlie Strandlund Albertson ID
RP Derrick Landavazo Lewis Clark State ID
 
2005 Region 2 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 2 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Andy Kroeker Biola CA
C Stephen Vogt Azusa Pacific CA
1B Justin Bird Concordia CA
2B Steven Goins California Baptist CA
3B Chris Weems Biola CA
SS Dave Mirabal Biola CA
INF Scott Hodsdon Azusa Pacific CA
OF John Engers Point Loma Nazarene CA
OF Richard Fixsen Biola CA
OF Daniel Robertson Concordia CA
OF Aaron Seuss California Baptist CA
DH Zach Robinson Point Loma Nazarene CA
P Reid Hamblet Biola CA
P Garet Hill Biola CA
P Jeff Teasley Point Loma Nazarene CA
P Matt Thiessen California Baptist CA
RP Jon Grijalva Biola CA
 
2005 Region 3 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 3 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Gaby Cruz Si Tanka Huron SD
1B Terry Mcgowan Dakota State SD
2B Nate Burgard Jamestown ND
3B Boya Quichocho Jamsetown ND
SS Joe Engler Minot State ND
INF Greg Gabbani Dickinson State ND
OF Robbie Jamison Jamestown ND
OF Brandon Jiles Dakota State SD
OF Doug Lonski Valley City State ND
OF Oscar Loque Si Tanka Huron SD
P Tom Zieglewsky Si Tanka Huron SD
 
2005 Region 4 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 4 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Chris Marek Dakota Wesleyan SD
C Tyeen Povey Bellevue NE
1B Scott Jay Bethany KS
2B Chris Lebeda Bethany KS
3B Kyle Rapinchuk Ozarks MO
SS Scott Madsen Bellevue NE
INF Joe Evans Bellevue NE
OF Eric Fuehrer Doane NE
OF Thomas Gulledge Dakota Wesleyan SD
OF Tom Huntingford Peru State NE
OF Mike Winklepleck Morningside IA
DH Jacob Morales Central Christian KS
P Grant Aschinger Morningside IA
P Jess Lacasse Bellevue NE
P Robert Stockton Dakota Wesleyan SD
P Brian Woods Ottawa KS
RP Nick Miles Bethany KS
 
2005 Region 5 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 5 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C David Bates William Jewell MO
C Phil Budig Avila MO
1B Mike Herr William Jewell MO
2B Tj Mayes Lindenwood MO
3B Jerry Hodges Harris Stowe State MO
SS Ben Blanton William Jewell MO
INF Brian Dinkelman Mckendree IL
OF David Arnold Lindenwood MO
OF Nick Bohnenstiehl Mckendree IL
OF Jason James Lindenwood MO
OF Andrew Lefave Missouri Valley MO
DH Chris Harden Lindenwood MO
P Ismael Casillas Benedictine KS
P Jesse Hahr Missouri Baptist MO
P Lance Marcum Mckendree IL
P Seth Minter Culver Stockton MO
RP Jake Mcmurran Missouri Baptist MO
 
2005 Region 6 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 6 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Jason Pickett Houston Baptist TX
C Justin Sundlie Lubbock Christian TX
1B Nick Klusaw Oklahoma City OK
2B Lance Casey Houston Baptist TX
3B Matt Imwalle Oklahoma City OK
SS Dustin Abel Bacone OK
INF Archie Panfilli Houston Baptist TX
OF Ryan Andrews Southern Nazarene OK
OF Anthony Bennett Lubbock Christian TX
OF Danny Guidry Oklahoma Baptist OK
OF Felix Peguero Oklahoma Baptist OK
DH Brian Madden Southern Nazarene OK
P Aaron Garrison Houston Baptist TX
P Mike Mlotkowski Oklahoma City OK
P Brandon Newman Lubbock Christian TX
P Wes Smiley Houston Baptist TX
RP Danny Henry Houston Baptist TX
 
2005 Region 7 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 7 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Zach Bockman Robert Morris IL
C Ryan Miller Mount Mercy IL
1B Tyler Adams Grand View IA
2B Jesus Cortez William Penn IA
3B John Arishon Olivet Nazarene IL
SS Brendan Chirsty Saint Xavier IL
INF Jesus Castro Judson IL
OF Chris Guerra Mount Mercy IA
OF Joe Landi Saint Francis IL
OF Ben Martin Saint Ambrose IA
OF Angel Santiago William Penn IA
DH Jordan Taylor Olivet Nazarene IL
P Ryan Barnes Mount Mercy IA
P Dan Mell William Penn IA
P Ryan Quigley Saint Xavier IL
P Rick Webber Olivet Nazarene IL
RP Justin Barnes Mount Mercy IA
 
2005 Region 8 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 8 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Matt Spitzley Aquinas MI
C Jake Stambazze Indiana Institute Of Technology IN
1B Scott Edwards Spring Arbor MI
2B Trent Mast Taylor IN
3B Jeff Tebeau Spring Arbor MI
SS Matt Soergel Aquinas MI
INF Craig Antekeier Aquinas MI
OF Joe Greene Madonna MI
OF Javier Guevara Bethel IN
OF Steve Hardin Concordia MI
OF Eric Hisner Goshen IN
DH Dustin Sebastian Indiana Institute Of Technology IN
P Derek Dufrane Madonna MI
P Kyle Finch Aquinas MI
P Justin Masterson Bethel IN
P Ben Taylor Goshen IN
RP Kyle Fedorka Madonna MI
 
2005 Region 9 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 9 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Anthony Hunter Tiffin OH
C Joe Jamusik Ohio Dominican OH
1B Steve Gumpf Seton Hall PA
2B Mike Golom Rio Grande OH
3B Arnaldo Rodriguez Ohio Dominican OH
SS Angel Lopez Ohio Dominican OH
INF Duane Kaley Walsh OH
OF Chad Lahna Walsh OH
OF Todd Lehmer Notre Dame OH
OF Jared Perdue Shawnee State OH
OF Scott Peterman Rio Grande OH
DH Mike Warren Rio Grande OH
P Danny Bonilla Walsh OH
P Matt Kidd Notre Dame OH
P Andy Steiner Walsh OH
P Kurt Thompson Tiffin OH
RP Sott Heiberg Malone OH
 
2005 Region 10 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 10 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Joey Eugenio Fisher MA
1B Alfredo Torres Fisher MA
2B Steve D'entremont Fisher MA
3B Kenneth Olisky Fisher MA
SS Matt Durso Lyndon State VT
INF Joshua Valerio Fisher MA
OF Adrian Guyer Lyndon State VT
OF Jeremy Marion Fisher MA
OF Anthony Perry Fisher MA
OF Mike Swan Lyndon State VT
DH Joes Reyes Fisher MA
P Jesse Ballard Lyndon State VT
P Jesse Hersey Lyndon State VT
P Patrick Holland Fisher MA
P Mathew Yanke Fisher MA
RP Kyle Van Offeren Fisher MA
 
2005 Region 11 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 11 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Craig Ballentine Trevecca Nazarene TN
C Chris Torres Cumberlands TN
1B Donnie Burkhalter Cumberlands TN
2B Derek Depew Cumberlands TN
3B Phillip Cuadrado Cumberlands TN
SS Matt Timbrio Campbellsville KY
INF Robert Matlock Freed Hardeman TN
OF Sam Cooke Lyon AR
OF Brad Coon Trevecca Nazarene TN
OF Andres Mujica Lambuth TN
OF Jose Riva Lyon AR
DH Andy Bettis Lyon AR
P Barrett Brown Trevecca Nazarene TN
P Morgan Carlile Campbellsville KY
P Steve Kline Cumberlands TN
P Andrew Koop Campbellsville TN
RP Donnie Johnson Campbellsville TN
 
2005 Region 12 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 12 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Mark Aubrey Spalding TN
C Josh Lindstrom Tennessee Wesleyan TN
1B Jerimy Austin Spalding KY
2B Carlos Ramirez Tennessee Wesleyan TN
3B Dustin Price Milligan TN
SS Kody Hightower Brevard NC
OF Greg Elie Tennessee Wesleyan TN
OF Tim Galbraith Union TN
OF Steve Lenzi Brevard NC
OF Hunter Stith Spalding KY
P Adam Carrico Union TN
P Chris Erxleben Spalding TN
P Matthew Norfleet Tennessee Wesleyan TN
P Brandon Taylor Spalding TN
 
2005 Region 13 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 13 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Trey Mills Thomas GA
C Jimmy Stanfield Lee TN
1B Mitch Wade Georgia Southwestern GA
2B Brian Lauderdale North Georgia College & State GA
3B Justin Rickett North Georgia College & State GA
SS David Gomillion Thomas GA
INF Dustin Bisonerte LSU Shreveport LA
OF Ricke Breazeale Belhaven MS
OF Richie Daigle North Georgia College & State GA
OF Palmer Kerr Barry GA
OF Dusty Maddox LSU Shreveport LA
DH Daniel Hester Reinhardt GA
P B.J. Church Lee TN
P Daniel Hearn Belhaven MS
P Jon Kirby Lee TN
P Jason Willard North Georgia College & State GA
RP Zane Miller Brewton Parker GA
 
2005 Region 14-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 14 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player
School State
C Jose Herrera Northwood FL
C Chris Martinez St. Thomas FL
1B B.J. Ubrey Webber International FL
2B Alex Pascaul St. Thomas FL
3B Brent Sellers Warner Southern FL
SS Kenny Holmberg Embry Riddle FL
INF Todd Leitz Flagler FL
OF Sean Greear Embry Riddle FL
OF Kevin Haney Embry Riddle FL
OF Preston Picard Flagler FL
OF Jontae Roberson Edward Waters FL
DH Juan Mora St. Thomas FL
P Chance Horne Northwood FL
P Rene Ramirez Warner Southern FL
P Patrick Ryan Embry Riddle FL
P David Timm Embry Riddle FL
RP Steve Wagner Warner Southern FL
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.