2006 ABCA/Rawlings NAIA All-Region Teams

2006 Region 1 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 1 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jessie Mier JR Lewis Clark State ID
C Pat Burke JR Albertson ID
1B Johnny Yiu SR British Columbia BC
2B Justin Fuller SR Lewis Clark State ID
3B Allen Balmer SR Lewis Clark State ID
SS Matt Vogel SR Lewis Clark State ID
INF Casey Oliver JR Albertson ID
OF Derek Bodeen SR Oregon Tech OR
OF Connor Janes SR British Columbia BC
OF Mark Thompson JR Lewis Clark State ID
OF Greg Stalling SR Albertson ID
DH Steve Bell-Irving JR British Columbia BC
P Shawn Schaefer SO British Columbia BC
P Chris Kissock SO Lewis Clark State ID
P Doug Grant JR British Columbia BC
P Jason Roach JR Albertson ID
RP Austin Weilip JR Lewis Clark State ID
 
2006 Region 2 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 2 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Josh Banda JR California Baptist CA
C Stephen Vogt JR Azusa Pacific CA
1B Nick Dietzen JR Biola CA
2B Chris Weems SR Biola CA
3B Hawkins Gebbers FR Biola CA
SS Scott Hodsdon JR Azusa Pacific CA
INF Steve Goins SO California Baptist CA
OF Mike Swain SR California Baptist CA
OF Philip Seston SR The Master's CA
OF Daniel Robertson SO Concordia CA
OF Aaron Suess JR California Baptist CA
DH Robert Lundy SO California Baptist CA
P Aaron Hartsock SR California Baptist CA
P Garet Hill SR Biola CA
P Ross Stout SR California Baptist CA
P John Tundis SR Concordia CA
RP Andrew Soto JR Concordia CA
 
2006 Region 3 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 3 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Shea Tonkin JR Dakota State ND
C Scott Eyears SR Dakota Wesleyan ND
1B Cole Knippling JR Mount Marty SD
2B Jacob Bastio JR Minot State ND
3B Aaron Boyer JR Sioux Falls SD
SS Matt Guiliano SR Sioux Falls SD
INF Adam Hurlbert JR Dickinson State ND
OF Ed Warren JR Dickinson State ND
OF Jeremy Burgard SO Jamestown ND
OF Adam Engelkamp SR Midland Lutheran NE
OF Nick Bruning SR Sioux Falls SD
DH Kyle Thompson JR Sioux Falls SD
P Ben Jukich JR Dakota Wesleyan SD
P Nate Bunton SR Midland Lutheran NE
P Dustin Ottens SR Dakota State SD
P Graham Campbell SO Jamestown ND
RP Jeff Kern SR Jamestown ND
 
2006 Region 4 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 4 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Chris Green SR Bethany KS
C Dan Rudisilo JR Newman KS
1B Seth Beason JR Friends KS
2B Joe Evans JR Bellevue NE
3B Lupe Mendoza SR Central Christian KS
SS J.J. Buress SR Newman KS
INF Birch Royal SR Ottawa KS
OF Jeremy Williams SR York NE
OF Mikel McIntyre JR Bellevue NE
OF Kevin Peterson SR Tabor KY
OF Blake Busson JR Bellevue NE
DH Chance Miles SR Tabor KS
P Joe Martinson SR Bethany KS
P Brian Baxter SR Newman KS
P Marcus Thornton SR Central Christian KS
P Brian Mayfield SR Bellevue NE
RP Noah Rosso SR Bellevue NE
 
2006 Region 5 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 5 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Adam Hill SO William Jewell MO
C Scott Thomas SO Missouri Baptist MO
1B Mike Herr SR William Jewell MO
2B Jeremy Arbiso JR Avila MO
3B Josh Bell SR McKendree IL
SS Brian Dinkelman SR McKendree IL
INF Brad Arnett JR Missouri Baptist MO
OF Eric Ohlman SR Benedictine KS
OF Jason James SR Lindenwood MO
OF Keith Smith SR William Jewell MO
OF Pedro Perez SR Missouri Baptist MO
DH Doug Antilla JR MidAmerica Nazarene KS
P Scott Deen SR Culver-Stockton MO
P Lance Markum SR McKendree IL
P Wes Backes SR Avila MO
P Ryan Meyler JR McKendree IL
RP Jordan Stewart JR Avila MO
 
2006 Region 6 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 6 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Adam Dalby SR Oklahoma Baptist OK
C Brandon Harrigan JR Oklahoma City OK
1B Michael Harkins SR Lubbock Christian TX
2B Joel Torres SO Houston Baptist TX
3B Matt Imwalle SR Oklahoma City OK
SS A.J. Fentanes SR Houston Baptist TX
INF Michael Crabtree JR Houston Baptist TX
OF Ryan Rachal JR Oklahoma City OK
OF Trey Roberson SR Wayland Baptist TX
OF Justin Ard SR Oklahoma Baptist OK
OF Zach Archer SR Texas Wesleyan TX
DH Brian Madden JR Southern Nazarene OK
P Jeff McLaughlin SR Oklahoma City OK
P Chad Rhoades SR Oklahoma Baptist OK
P Trey Keoppel SR Southern Nazarene OK
P Shea Harrison SR Texas Wesleyan TX
RP David Wasylak JR Lubbock Christian TX
 
2006 Region 7 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 7 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Dustin Sobolik SR Waldorf IA
C Chris Stocker SO Purdue North Central IN
1B Tyler Adams JR Grand View IA
2B Jesus Castro JR Judson IL
3B Matt Joiner SR Robert Morris IL
SS Brendan Christy SR Saint Xavier IL
UT Joey Sandercock SR William Penn IA
OF Luke Gregerson SR Saint Xavier IL
OF Ryan Jimenez SR William Penn IA
OF Dirk Miller SR Robert Morris IL
OF Angel Santiago SR William Penn IA
DH Chris Griener SR Robert Morris IL
P Tom Peterson SR Iowa Wesleyan IA
P Brandon Wolf JR Grand View IA
P Dan Mell SR William Penn IA
P Dan Miller FR Saint Xavier IL
RP Kyle Heatherington JR Grand View IA
 
2006 Region 8 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 8 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Tad Litwiller JR Taylor IN
C Matt Spitzley SR Aquinas MI
1B Ricky Pease JR Taylor IN
2B Trent Mast SR Taylor IN
3B Ben Ramsey SR Madonna MI
SS Matt Soergel SR Aquinas MI
UT Andy Janzen JR Huntington IN
OF Steve Hardin SR Concordia MI
OF Tony Aldridge JR Indiana Tech IN
OF Derek Malikian SO Marian IN
OF Josh Williams JR Saint Francis IN
DH Dave Herrick SO Madonna MI
P Jesse Bachman FR Spring Harbor MI
P Josh Judy SO Indiana Tech IN
P Will Kennedy SO Madonna MI
P Derek Dufrane SR Madonna MI
RP Adam Gearheart SR Indiana Wesleyan IN
 
2006 Region 9 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 9 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Kyle Wells JR Rio Grande OH
C Danny Consuegra SR St. Vincent PA
1B Bart Hunton SR Urbana OH
2B Brandon Whitfield JR Seton Hill PA
3B Mike McCarthy FR Seton Hill PA
SS Matt Martin SR Rio Grande OH
INF Bob Dubovec JR Malone OH
OF Eddie Smith JR Mount Vernon Nazarene OH
OF Jeff Hartwig SO Urbana OH
OF Brian Moore SR Tiffin OH
OF Nate Chau JR Rio Grande OH
DH Tony Iacovone JR Urbana OH
P Chris Smith FR Ohio Dominican OH
P Nick Schwartz SR Mount Vernon Nazarene OH
P Adam Boudler FR Malone OH
P Rick Austin JR Seton Hill PA
RP Anthony Barson SR Malone OH
 
2006 Region 10 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 10 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Joey Eugenio JR Fisher MA
C Jared Henry SO St. Joseph's VT
1B Jordan Royer SO Lyndon State VT
2B Carlos Alvarado SO Fisher MA
3B Ken Olisky SR Fisher MA
SS Wandy Rosario SR Fisher MA
INF Jesse Hersey JR Lyndon State VT
OF Tom Englehardt FR Fisher MA
OF Jeremy Marion SR Fisher MA
OF Anthony Perry SO Fisher MA
OF Mike Swan JR Lyndon State VT
DH Steve D'Entremont JR Fisher MA
P Ken Olisky SR Fisher MA
P Luis Lara JR Fisher MA
P Kyle VanOfferen JR Fisher MA
P Jesse Ballard SO Lyndon State VT
RP Kenny Riverra SO Fisher MA
 
2006 Region 11 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 11 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Robert Mills FR Cumberlands KY
C Nolan McCue SR Cumberland TN
1B Victor Woolridge JR Cumberlands KY
2B Maurice Cole JR Trevecca Nazarene TN
3B Rob Webster SR Lyon AR
SS Victor Alvarez SR Cumberland TN
INF Sam Cooke SR Lyon AR
OF Jud Powers SO Union TN
OF Angel Mercado JR Cumberland TN
OF Steven Wright SR Lyon AR
OF Temple MacDonald SO Campbellsville KY
DH Chaz Gentry SO Cumberlands KY
P Adam Burks SR Georgetown KY
P Adam Walker SR Cumberlands KY
P Eric Van Slyke JR Trevecca Nazarene TN
P Drew Shetrone JR Cumberland TN
RP Donnie Johnson SR Campbellsville KY
 
2006 Region 12 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 12 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Brandon Riker JR Spalding KY
C Justin Hart SO Union KY
1B Chris Limpach JR Spalding KY
2B Erin Saterlee SR Union KY
3B Justin Barner SR Union KY
SS Chris Burnsed SR Tennessee Wesleyan TN
INF Abel Gonzalez SR Tennessee Wesleyan TN
OF Jacob Julius SO Spalding KY
OF Tim Galbraith SR Union KY
OF Greg Elie SR Tennessee Wesleyan TN
OF Blake Williams SR Bluefield VA
DH Bobby Katzman JR Tennessee Wesleyan TN
P Mike Damchak JR Spalding KY
P Chris Erxleben SR Spalding KY
P Steve Smith JR Indiana Southeast IN
P Jason Adkins JR Montreat NC
RP Kevin Smith SR Union KY
 
2006 Region 13 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 13 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jonathan Kelley SR Emmanuel GA
C Nick Stillwagon SR Faulkner AL
1B Travis Granberry SR Auburn Montgomery AL
2B Junior Kelly JR Auburn Montgomery AL
3B Devin Porter SR Shorter GA
SS Matt Keel JR Auburn Montgomery AL
INF Thomas Royals JR Belhaven MS
OF Andrew Shaver JR Lee TN
OF Chuck Poteet JR Southern Poly State GA
OF Dusty Maddox SR LSU Shreveport LA
OF Greg Alexander JR William Carey MS
DH Justin Dover SR Brewton Parker GA
P Brad Fultz SR Belhaven MS
P Jon Kirby SR Lee TN
P Jason Starr SR Georgia Southwestern State GA
P Brian Gartley SR Georgia Southwestern State GA
RP Richard Riley SR Southern Poly State GA
 
2006 Region 14 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 14 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Bernie Hurley JR Embry Riddle FL
C Adonay Suarez SR Northwood FL
1B Collin Martin SR Webber International FL
2B Adam Freeman SR Savannah Art & Design GA
3B Victor Roldan SR Embry-Riddle FL
SS Randy Miller SR Flagler FL
INF Brad Chamberlain SR Warner Southern FL
OF Matt Reed SR Warner Southern FL
OF Derrick Pyles SR Embry Riddle FL
OF Josh Doane JR Embry Riddle FL
OF Justin Griffin SR Northwood FL
DH Josh Smith SR Embry Riddle FL
P Zach Cordier SR Webber International FL
P Ryan Pope SO Savannah Art & Design GA
P Brian Letko JR Embry Riddle FL
P Ivan Izquierdo SR Saint Thomas GA
RP Adam Honeycutt SO Savannah Art & Design GA
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.