2008 ABCA/Rawlings NAIA All-Region Teams

2008 Region 1 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 1 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Brian Ward Jr. Lewis Clark State ID
C Ryan Sussenguth Sr. Concordia OR
1B Ikaika Lester Sr. Lewis Clark State ID
2B Ryson Mauricio So. Oregon Institute of Technology OR
3B Kyle Greene Sr. Lewis Clark State ID
SS Brent Wyatt Sr. Lewis Clark State ID
IF Daniel Flores Sr. Corban College CA
OF Paul Martin Jr. Lewis Clark State ID
OF Roberto Reyes Sr. Concordia University OR
OF Mike Styrna Sr. University of British Columbia B.C.
OF Jake Miller Jr. College of Idaho ID
DH Sean Teaters Sr. Oregon Institute of Technology OR
P Matt Fitts Jr. Lewis Clark State ID
P Michael Guerrero Jr. Lewis Clark State ID
P Ryan Woods Jr. Lewis-Clark State ID
P Ben Rue Jr. Concordia University OR
RP Justin Mace Sr. Lewis Clark State ID
 
2008 Region 2 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 2 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Josh Jackson Jr. Fresno Pacific CA
C Tyler Diamond Jr. The Masters CA
1B Brice Cutspec So. Azusa Pacific CA
2B Hawkins Gebbers Jr. Biola University CA
3B Andy Reilly Sr. Point Loma Nazarene CA
SS Matt Venegas Sr. Azusa Pacific CA
IF Steve Goins Sr. California Baptist  CA
OF Kirk Nieuwenhuis Jr. Azusa Pacific CA
OF Justin Keeney Jr. Fresno Pacific CA
OF Kahoi Downing Jr. Point Loma Nazarene CA
OF David West Jr. Biola University CA
DH Stephen Kohatsu Sr. Azusa Pacific CA
P Chris Schwinden Sr. Fresno Pacific CA
P Tim Woodward Jr. The Masters CA
P Joe Zeller So. The Masters CA
P Enrique Lechuga Sr. Concordia CA
RP Daniel Brodie Jr. Fresno Pacific CA
 
2008 Region 3 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 3 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Scott Tulloch Sr. Dickinson State BC
C Codie Zeutenhorst So. Northwestern IA
1B Jake Jansen Jr. Northwestern IA
2B David Sauter Sr. Jamestown  ND
3B Nolen Koehn So. Midland Lutheran  NE
SS Grant Wall Jr. Northwestern  IA
IF Dan Boudreau Sr. Dickinson State ND
OF Bret Hoch So. Morningside  IA
OF Jake Roy Sr. Dakota Wesleyan  SD
OF Erik Scott Jr. Mayville State ND
OF Jeremy Burgard Sr. Jamestown  ND
DH Tony Isbell Jr. Dickinson State ND
P Zane Cascini So. Nebraska Wesleyan NE
P Chris Baker Sr. Dakota Wesleyan  SD
P Dan Knox Sr. Mayville State ND
P Graham Campbell Sr. Jamestown  ND
RP David Morgan Sr. Dakota State  SD
 
2008 Region 4 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 4 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Cody Newman Sr.  Saint Mary KS
C Chris Brown Sr. Tabor  KS
1B Tyler Stohl Sr.  Ozarks MO
2B Eric Lehner Sr. Bethany  KS
3B Kellen Love Sr. York  KS
SS Dylan Connolly Sr. York  KS
IF Harold Holbert Jr. Bethany  KS
OF Brandon Mathes Jr. Kansas Wesleyan KS
OF Coty Holt Sr. Ozarks MO
OF Chris Luera Sr. Park  MO
OF John Richards Sr. York KS
DH Ryan Fawks Sr. Park MO
P Ulysses Roque Sr. Bellevue NE
P Greg Brown Sr. Bethany KS
P Shaun Sumter Sr. Kansas Wesleyan KS
P Josh Hake Sr. Park MO
RP Greg Wierman So. Ozarks MO
 
2008 Region 5 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 5 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Nick Beghtol Sr. Mid-America Nazarene KS
C B.J. Underkofler Sr. William Woods MO
1B Calvin O'Rear Jr. McKendree IL
2B Ryan Shockley Sr. Lindenwood MO
3B Kyle Eley Sr. Missouri Valley WA
SS Chris Getz Sr. Lindenwood MO
IF Scott Talbert Sr. Missouri Baptist MO
OF Jeremy Strack Sr. William Jewell MO
OF Brad Davidson Sr. Avila MO
OF Brandon Petek Sr. Missouri Baptist MO
OF Sean Smith Jr. Graceland IA
DH Joel Johnson Sr. Missouri Baptist MO
P Cale Johnson Jr. McKendree IL
P Darren O'Brian Jr. William Jewell MO
P Jon Story Sr. Lindenwood KY
P Vidal Nuno Jr. Baker KS
RP Jesse McSpadden Sr. William Jewell MO
 
2008 Region 6 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 6 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Brett Sheppard Jr. Wayland Baptist  TX
C Mason Reilly Sr. Oklahoma Baptist  OK
1B Josh Collazo Jr. Oklahoma Baptist OK
2B Joel Torres Sr. Bacone  OK
3B Brent Weaver Jr. Oklahoma City OK
SS Blake Kelley So. Rogers State OK
IF Sam Mercado Jr. Southern Nazarene OK
OF Garrett Regan So. Oklahoma City OK
OF Cory Underhill Sr. St. Gregory's OK
OF Julian Alvarez Sr. Bacone College  OK
OF Chris Hardin Sr. Southern Nazarene OK
DH Caleb Annesley Jr. Oklahoma City OK
P Gary Poynter Jr. Lubbock Christian TX
P Chris Holguin Sr. Lubbock Christian TX
P Todd Jeffress Jr. Wayland Baptist TX
P David Obquist Jr. Oklahoma City OK
RP Jordan McCavitt Sr. Oklahoma Baptist OK
 
2008 Region 7 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 7 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Mark Gaulden Sr. St. Ambrose  IA
1B Brett Newsome Jr. St. Ambrose IA
2B Joe Martin Sr. St. Ambrose  IA
3B Kyle Roesler Sr. St. Ambrose IA
SS Jose Nunez Sr. Iowa Wesleyan IA
UT Chris Schultz Jr. Purdue North Central  IN
OF Dan Higgins Jr. St. Francis  IL
OF Zach Clements So. Saint Xavier  IL
OF Casey Raisbeck Sr. St. Ambrose  IA
OF Phil Colling Jr. Olivet Nazarene  IL
C Pat Grady So. St. Francis  IL
DH Ramon Cabral Jr. William Penn IA
P Erich Holstem Sr. Olivet Nazarene  IL
P Daniel Cutler Sr. St. Ambrose  IA
P Erik Panek Jr. St. Francis IL
P Joey Grant Jr. William Penn  IA
P Jayson Koehn So. Saint Xavier  IL
 
2008 Region 8 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 8 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Will Richards Jr. Indiana Tech IN
C Eric Vojtkofsky Jr. Spring Arbor MI
1B Kevin Zerbo Jr. Madonna MI
2B Aaron Hacias Jr. Concordia MI
3B Alex Rinerson Sr. Huntington IN
SS Levi Cheshire Sr Madonna MI
IF Jim Baker Sr. Spring Arbor MI
OF Reid Spitaels So. Bethel IN
OF Travis Potchka Jr.  St. Francis IN
OF Alex Hoover Sr. Concordia MI
OF Mike Sepesy Sr. Siena Heights MI
DH Taylor Futterknecht Fr. St. Francis IN
P Brandon Moore Sr. Indiana Wesleyan IN
P Will Kennedy Sr. Madonna MI
P Jesse Bachman Jr. Spring Arbor MI
P Justin Gouthier Sr. Concordia MI
RP John McCracken Sr. Madonna MI
 
2008 Region 9 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 9 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Joe Janusik Sr Ohio Dominican OH
C Dustin Walter So. Walsh OH
1B Ryan Baechel Jr. Malone  OH
2B Josh Estep Jr. Mount Vernon Nazarene  OH
3B Richey Burgos Sr. Mount Vernon Nazarene  OH
SS Ross Yoder Sr. Mount Vernon Nazarene  OH
IF Mike Suliks So. Walsh OH
OF Chris Mandevill Sr. Malone OH
OF Venson Doster Sr. Ohio Dominican OH
OF Eian Banks So. Ohio Dominican OH
OF Eric Pelot Jr. Notre Dame OH
DH Ryan Indorf Sr. Walsh  OH
P Jaeson Hudnall Jr. Urbana  OH
P David Colopy Jr. Ohio Dominican OH
P Levi Curry Sr. Mount Vernon Nazarene OH
P Adam Boudler Jr. Malone  OH
RP Tony Canzoni Sr. Notre Dame  OH
 
2008 Region 10 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 10 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Edwom Pema So. Fisher MA
C Gregg Butler Fr. Vermont Tech VT
1B Garret Brewer So. Saint Joseph's VT
2B Eddy Delcarmen Jr. Fisher MA
3B Thomas Engleehardt Jr. Fisher MA
SS Troy LeMay So. Saint Joseph's VT
IF Keith Shultz Fr. SUNY Canton NY
OF Jaques DeMars Jr. SUNY Canton NY
OF Anthony Perry Sr. Fisher MA
OF Calvin Russell So. Vermont Tech VT
OF Jose Diaz Sr. Fisher MA
DH Jose Reyes Sr. Fisher MA
P Evan Tardugno Sr. Fisher MA
P Jarlin Gomez Jr. Fisher MA
P Blake Wright Fr. Vermont Tech VT
P Jeff Savage Jr. Vermont Tech VT
RP Patrick Shanahan So. Fisher MA
 
2008 Region 11 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 11 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Robert Mills Jr. Cumberlands TN
C Michael Wheeler Jr. CumberlandS TN
1B Cody Heggie Jr. Trevecca Nazarene TN
2B Andrew Denton Jr. Cumberlands TN
3B Bobby Bratton Sr. Martin Methodist TN
SS Craig Massey Fr. Bethal TN
IF Shaun Cozart Sr. Union TN
OF Josh Dorris Sr. Martin Methodist TN
OF Chris Lowe Jr. Trevecca Nazarene TN
OF Trevor Urbanick Sr. Cumberlands TN
OF Marty Parls Jr. Trevecca Nazarene TN
DH Brian Dirheimer Jr. Trevecca Nazarene TN
P Brent Ebinger So. Lambuth TN
P Josh Hester Sr. Freed Hardeman TN
P Lance McClain Jr. Cumberland TN
P Jeff Duda Sr. Campbellsville KY
RP Steven Brown Sr. Trevecca Nazarene TN
 
2008 Region 12 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 12 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jesse Wise Sr Montrea NC
C Zack Monroe So. Ashbury  KY
1B Mike Torrence Sr. King KY
2B Lioney Henriquez Jr. Union  NY
3B Tyler Moyneur Jr. Tennessee Wesleyan TN
SS Vladimir Frias Sr. Tennessee Wesleyan TN
IF Joe Grinstead Jr. Union NY
OF Josh Ehringer So. Union  NY
OF Eddie Van Es Jr. Tennessee Wesleyan  TN
OF Chad Dawkins Jr. Montreat NC
OF Ben Wyatt Jr. Indiana Southeast IN
DH Brad Robbins So. Virginia Wise VA
P Marty Popham Jr. Union  KY
P Kris Jiggitts Jr. Tennessee Wesleyan  TN
P Jace Smith Sr. King  KY
P Frank Dougherty Sr. Tennessee Wesleyan  GA
RP Brandon Wallace Sr. King  KY
 
2008 Region 13 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 13 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Chris Dubon Jr. Lee TN
C Andrew Brouillette Fr. Louisiana State Shreveport LA
1B Chris Warters Jr. Lee TN
2B Jared Baria Jr. Mobile AL
3B Joshua Borges Sr. Loyola New Orleans LA
SS Kody Hightower Sr. Southern Wesleyan SC
IF Allen Ponder Sr. Auburn Montgomery AL
OF Kevin Leslie Jr. Faulkner AL
OF Jarrod willis Jr. Reinhardt GA
OF Kevin Wyman Jr. Lee TN
OF Josh Grooms So. Southern Polytechnic State GA
DH Daniel Jape Sr. Reinhardt GA
P Dallas Sims Sr. Lee TN
P Mark Doll Jr. Southern Polytechnic State GA
P Guy Howard Sr. Southern Wesleyan AL
P Justin Bracewell Sr. of Mobile AL
RP Pablo Lopez So. Lee TN
 
2008 Region 14 -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NAIA Region 14 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Adam Honeycutt Sr. Savannah Art & Design GA
C Mike Schaerzle Sr. Northwood University FL
1B Kyle Albright Sr. Embry Riddle FL
2B Patrick Braswell Fr. Savannah Art & Design GA
3B Colin Gray Sr. Embry Riddle FL
SS Mo Turknett So. Edward Waters FL
IF Corey Cooke Jr. Northwood FL
OF Juan Santana Sr. St. Thomas FL
OF Jose Rodgriquez Fr. Webber International FL
OF Nik Smith Jr. Northwood FL
OF Sherman Ferguson Fr. Edward Waters  FL
DH Danny Speerin Jr. Northwood FL
P Johnathan Velasquez Sr. Northwood FL
P Richard Sullican Jr. Savannah Art & Design GA
P Jordan Roberts Sr. Embry Riddle FL
P Neil Forsyth Sr. Northwood FL
RP Aaron Varnum Jr. Embry Riddle FL
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.