2014 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams

Atlantic - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Nathan Kirby Jr. Virginia VA
P Daniel Gossett Jr. Clemson SC
P Chris Diaz Jr. Miami FL
P Montana Durapau Sr. Bethune-Cookman FL
RP Nick Howard Jr. Virginia VA
C Adam Martin Sr. Western Carolina NC
1B Mike Papi Jr. Virginia VA
2B Ryan Seiz Sr. Liberty VA
3B Andrew Knizer So. North Carolina State NC
SS Trea Turner Sr. North Carolina State NC
OF D.J. Stewart So. Florida State FL
OF Casey Jones Jr. Elon NC
OF Chase Raffield Sr. Georgia State GA
OF Forrest Brandt Sr. Davidson NC
DH Charles Sikes Jr. Savannah State GA
 
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Carlos Rodon Sr. North Carolina State NC
P Jake Stinnett Sr. Maryland MD
P Trey Lambert Sr. Liberty VA
P Bailey Ober Fr. College of Charleston SC
RP Ryan Thompson Sr. Campbell NC
C Mark Zagunis Jr. Virginia Tech VA
1B Jacob Hoyle Jr. Western Carolina NC
2B Bradley Strong Jr. Western Carolina NC
3B Alex Tomasovich Sr. Charleston Southern SC
SS Michael Russell Jr. North Carolina NC
OF Bobby Ison Jr. Charleston Southern SC
OF Dale Carey Sr. Miami FL
OF T.J. Olesczuk Jr. Winthrop SC
DH Brendon Hayden Jr. Virginia Tech VA
 
Northeast - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Craig Schlitter Sr. Bryant RI
P Sean Newcomb Jr. Hartford CT
P Rohn Pierce Jr. Canisius NY
RP Joe Kuzia Jr. Stony Brook NY
C Kevin Krause Jr. St. John's NY
1B Bobby Melley So. Connecticut CT
2B Michael Foster So. Northeastern MA
3B Connor Panas Jr. Canisius NY
SS John Ziznewski Jr. LIU-Brooklyn NY
OF Chris Shaw So. Boston College MA
OF Tim Swatek Sr. Fordham NY
OF Blake Davey Jr. Connecticut CT
DH John Rosencrance Sr. St. Bonaventure NY
 
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Kevin McAvoy Jr. Bryant RI
P Brandon Mcnitt Sr. Stony Brook NY
P Dave Speer Sr. Columbia NY
RP Cameron Stone Fr. Stony Brook NY
C Ryan Plourde Sr. Fairfield CT
1B Jimmy Luppens So. Canisius NY
2B Dave Nevares Sr. Binghamton NY
3B Ryan Knightes Fr. St. John's NY
SS Anthony Massicci So. Canisius NY
OF Carl Anderson Jr. Bryant RI
OF Bill Bereszniewicz Sr. Binghamton NY
OF Mike Donadio Fr. St. John's NY
DH Buck McCarthy So. Bryant RI
 
Mideast - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region First Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Joey Donato Sr. Indiana IN
P Zach Plesac Fr. Ball State IN
P Seth Varner Sr. Miami (OH) OH
RP Andrew Elliott Jr. Wright State OH
C Kyle Schwarber Jr. Indiana IN
1B Sam Travis Jr. Indiana IN
2B Jake Mangler Jr. Iowa IA
3B Dustin Demuth Sr. Indiana IN
SS Jake Yacinich Sr. Iowa IA
OF Sean Godfrey Sr. Ball State IN
OF Caleb Howell Jr. Eastern Illinois IL
OF Alex Miklos Jr. Kent State OH
DH Zarley Zalweski So. Kent State OH
 
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Pat Kaminska Sr. Central Michigan MI
P T.J. Weir Sr. Ball State IN
P Vinny Nitolli Sr. Xavier OH
RP Tyler Jay Jr. Illinois IL
C Tyler Huntey Jr. Central Michigan MI
1B Lee Longo Sr. Eastern Michigan MI
2B Michael Timm Sr. Wright State OH
3B Robbie Sunderman Sr. Dayton OH
SS Kristian Gayday Sr. IPFW IN
OF Ryan Solberg Sr. Wisconsin-Milwaukee WI
OF Robby Enslen Jr. Oakland MI
OF Devin Caldwell Sr. SIU Edwardsville IL
DH Blaise Salter Jr. Michigan State MI
 
Midwest - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Preston Morrison Jr. Texas Christian TX
P Kyle Freeland Jr. Evansville IN
P Brandon Finnegan Jr. Texas Christian TX
RP Brendan McCurry Sr. Oklahoma State OK
C Mac James Jr. Oklahoma OK
1B Casey Gillaspie Jr. Wichita State KS
2B Pat Kelly Jr. Nebraska NE
3B Sheldon Neuse Fr. Oklahoma OK
SS Jose Trevino Jr. Oral Roberts OK
OF Zach Fish Jr. Oklahoma State OK
OF Tyler Neslony So. Texas Tech TX
OF Chase Harris Sr. New Mexico NM
DH Mark Krueger So. Utah Valley UT
 
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Nathan Thornhill Sr. Texas TX
P Chance Sinclair Jr. Nebraska NE
P Jon Perrin Jr. Oklahoma State OK
RP Riley Ferrell So. Texas Christian TX
C Gage Green Jr. Oklahoma State OK
1B Eric Gutierrez So. Texas Tech TX
2B Ross Kivett Sr. Kansas State KS
3B R.J. Santigate Sr. Kansas State KS
SS Alec Sole Jr. St. Louis MO
OF Tate Matheny So. Missouri State MO
OF Mark Payton Sr. Texas TX
OF Boomer White So. Texas Christian TX
OF Tim Colwell Sr. North Dakota State ND
DH Cody Daily Sr. Southern Illinois IL
 
East - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I East All-Region First Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Jordan Carter Sr. St. Josephs PA
P Jason Inghram Jr. William & Mary VA
P Josh Prevost Sr. Seton Hall NJ
RP Brad Gero Sr. Old Dominion VA
C Brian O'Keefe Jr. St. Josephs PA
1B Ryan McBroom Sr. West Virginia WV
2B Billy Fleming Jr. West Virginia WV
3B Ty McFarland Sr. James Madison VA
SS D.J. Ruhlman Jr. Seton Hall NJ
OF Colin Forgey Sr. St. Josephs PA
OF Michael Katz Jr. William & Mary VA
OF Nick Thompson Jr. William & Mary VA
DH Charley Gould So William & Mary VA
 
NCAA Div. I East All-Region Second Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Mat Batts Sr UNC Wilmington NC
P Luke Cahill So. Seton Hall NJ
P Anthony Montefusco Sr. George Mason VA
RP Kelly Secrest Sr. UNC-Wilmington NC
C Mike Alexander Sr. Delaware State DE
1B Sal Annunziata Jr. Seton Hall NJ
2B Jake Gronsky Sr. Monmouth NJ
3B Stephen Kancylarz Jr. St. Joesph's PA
SS Vimael Machin Jr. Virginia Commonwealth VA
OF Bobby Boyd Jr, West Virginia WV
OF Bill Cullen Sr. Virginia Commonwealth VA
OF Derek Jenkins So. Seton Hall NJ
DH Tommy Cunningham Sr. St. Joesph's PA
 
South - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I South All-Region First Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Kyle Funkhouser So. Louisville KY
P Mike Murray So. Florida Gulf Coast FL
P Aaron Nola Jr. Louisiana State LA
RP Nick Burdi Jr. Louisville KY
C Max Pentecost Jr. Kennesaw State GA
1B Matt Tellor Sr. Southeast Missouri State MO
2B Dansby Swanson So. Vanderbilt TN
3B Daniel Miles Sr. Tennessee Tech TN
SS Dylan Bosheers Jr. Tennessee Tech TN
OF Jeff Gardner Sr. Louisville KY
OF Derek Gibson Sr. Southeast Missouri State MO
OF Brandon Thomasson Sr. Tennessee Tech TN
OF Drew Weeks Jr. North Florida FL
DH A.J. Reed Jr. Kentucky KY
 
NCAA Div. I South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Carson Fulmer So. Vanderbilt TN
P Chase Mallard Sr. Alabama-Birmingham AL
P A.J. Reed Jr. Kentucky KY
RP Joel Seddon Jr. South Carolina SC
C Will Allen Sr. Ole Miss MS
1B Clinton Freeman Sr. East Tennesse State TN
2B Brett Pirtle Sr. Mississippi State MS
3B Max Kuhn Jr. Kentucky KY
3B Scott Schaub Sr. Jacksonville State FL
SS Vince Conde Jr. Vanderbilt TN
SS Michael Massi Sr. Mercer GA
OF Drew Ferguson Jr. Belmont TN
OF Griff Gordon Sr. Jacksonville State FL
OF Brandon Rawe Jr. Morehead State KY
DH Bryan Soloman Sr. Eastern Kentucky KY
 
Central - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Blake Fox So. Rice TX
P Andro Cutura Jr. Southeastern Louisiana LA
P Mike Franco Jr. Florida International Fl
RP Chase Wellborck Sr. Houston TX
C Anthony Azar Sr. Sam Houston State TX
1B Casey Grayson Sr. Houston TX
2B Jace Conrad Jr. Louisiana-Lafeyette LA
3B Brandon Tierney Sr. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi TX
SS Blake Trahan So. Louisiana-Lafeyette LA
OF Caleb Adams Jr. Louisiana-Lafeyette LA
OF Doug Votolato Sr. Central Arkansas AR
OF Andrew Godbold Jr. Southeastern Louisiana LA
 
NCAA Div. I Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Zac Curtis Sr. Middle Tennessee TN
P Austin Robichaux Jr. Louisiana-Lafeyette LA
P Carson Baranik Jr. Louisiana-Lafeyette LA
RP Tyler Ford Sr. Houston TX
C Aramis Garcia Jr. Florida International FL
1B Trent Miller Sr. Middle Tennessee TN
2B Julio Nunez Jr. Alabama A&M AL
3B Ryan Leonards Sr. Louisiana-Lafeyette LA
SS Sam Bumpers Jr. Lamar TX
OF Ryan Bottger Jr. Texas-Arlington TX
OF Andrew Utterback Jr. Alabama A&M AL
OF Seth Harrison Jr. Louisiana-Lafeyette LA
DH Waldyvan Estrada Jr. Alabama State AL
 
West - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I West All-Region First Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Jace Fry Jr. Oregon State OR
P Ben Wetzler Sr. Oregon State OR
P Aaron Brown Jr. Pepperdine CA
P Andrew Morales Sr. UC Irvine CA
RP Sam Moore Jr. UC Irvine CA
C Brad Haynal Sr. San Diego State CA
1B Connor Joe Jr. San Diego CA
2B Mark Mathias So. Cal Poly CA
3B Matt Chapman Jr. Cal State Fullerton CA
SS Brett Sullivan So. Pacific OR
SS Drew Stankiewicz Jr. Arizona State AZ
OF Michael Conforto Jr. Oregon State OR
OF Jordan Luplow Jr. Fresno State CA
OF Bradley Zimmer Jr. University of San Francisco CA
DH Trevor Mitsui Jr. Washington WA
 
NCAA Div. I West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Name Cl. School State
P Matt Imhof Jr. Cal Poly CA
P Casey Bloomquist So. Cal Poly CA
P Erick Fedde Jr. UNLV NV
P Tyler Davis Jr. Washington WA
RP Michael Cederoth Jr. San Diego State CA
RP Jake Reed Jr. Oregon OR
C Chris Hoo Sr. Cal Poly CA
1B Rhys Hoskins Jr. Sacramento State CA
1B Austin Byler Sr. Nevada NV
2B Andrew Daniel Jr. San Diego CA
3B Alex Blandino Jr. Stanford CA
SS David Fletcher So. Loyola Marymount CA
OF Aaron Brown Jr. Pepperdine CA
OF Dylan Davis Jr. Oregon State OR
OF Louie Lechich Sr. San Diego CA
OF Nick Torres Jr. Cal Poly CA
DH Jonathan Munoz So. UC Irvine CA
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.