2016 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams

2016 Northeast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Fabian Pena Fr. Manhattan NY
1B Robby Rinn Sr. Bryant RI
2B Reed Gamache Sr. Binghamton NY
3B Martin Figueroa Jr. Rhode Island RI
SS Matthew Batten Jr. Quinnipiac CT
OF Jake Salpietro Sr. Fairfield CT
OF Matt Albanese Jr. Bryant RI
OF Christian Santisteban Sr. Manhattan NY
DH Frankie Gregoire Fr. Marist NY
P Tyler Wilson So. Rhode Island RI
P James Karinchak So. Bryant RI
P Aaron Civale Jr. Northeastern MA
RP Tom Hackimer Jr. St. John's NY
  
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Buck McCarthy Sr. Bryant RI
1B Dave MacKinnon Jr. Hartford CT
2B Chris Hess So. Rhode Island RI
3B Willy Yahn So. Connecticut CT
SS Ben Bengtson So. Hartford CT
OF Joe Daru Sr. NYIT NY
OF Joe DeRoche-Duffin Sr. Connecticut CT
OF Jordan Powell So. Rhode Island RI
DH Erik Ostberg So. Hartford CT
P Anthony Kay Jr. Connecticut CT
P Justin Dunn Jr. Boston College MA
P Mike Bunal Sr. Binghamton NY
RP Iannick Remillard Sr. Canisius NY
  
2016 East-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I East All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Nick Feight So. UNC Wilmington NC
1B Gavin Stupienski Jr. UNC Wilmington NC
2B Brian Mims So. UNC Wilmington NC
3B Michael Morman Gr. Richmond VA
SS Charles Leblanc So. Pittsburgh PA
OF Joey Bartosic Jr. George Washington DC
OF Jordan Glover Jr. Delaware DE
OF Darius Hill Fr. West Virgina WV
OF Steven Linkous Sr. UNC Wilmington NC
DH Alex Lewis Jr. Longwood VA
P Michael Dailey Fr. VCU VA
P Ryan Foster Sr. UNC Wilmington NC
P Luke Gillingham Sr. Navy MD
RP Sam Donko Jr. VCU VA
  
NCAA Div. I East All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Deon Stafford Jr. So. Saint Joseph's PA
1B Charley Gould Sr. William & Mary VA
2B Cullen Large So. William & Mary VA
3B Grant Lamberton Jr. Monmouth NJ
SS Kevin Lachance Sr. UMBC MD
SS Brady Policelli Jr. Towson MD
OF Derek Jenkins Sr. Seton Hall NJ
OF Dan Shea Jr. Monmouth NJ
OF Robbie Thorburn Jr. UNC Wilmington NC
DH Kurtis Brown Jr. Richmond VA
P Travis Burnette Sr. Longwood VA
P Shane McCarthy So. Seton Hall NJ
P Noah Song Fr. Navy MD
RP Eddie Muhl Jr. George Washington DC
  
2016 Atlantic-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Zack Collins Jr. Miami FL
1B Logan Sherer Jr. Charlotte NC
2B Ben Spitznagel Jr. UNC Greensboro NC
3B Will Craig Jr. Wake Forest NC
SS Taylor Walls So. Florida State FL
OF Seth Beer Fr. Clemson SC
OF Connor Owings Sr. Coastal Carolina SC
OF Bryson Bowman Jr. Western Carolina NC
DH G.K. Young Jr. Coastal Carolina SC
P Connor Jones Jr. Virginia VA
P Michael Mediavilla So. Miami FL
P J.B. Bukauskas So. North Carolina NC
RP Matthew Gorst Jr. Georgia Tech GA
  
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Chris Okey Jr. Clemson SC
C Matt Thaiss Jr. Virginia VA
1B Matt Smith Jr. Western Carolina NC
2B Johnny Ruiz Jr. Miami FL
3B Zach Remillard Sr. Coastal Carolina SC
SS Brandon Lopez Sr. Miami FL
OF L.J. Kalawaia Sr. UNC Greensboro NC
OF Weston Jackson Sr. Presbyterian SC
OF Matt Gonzalez Sr. Georgia Tech GA
DH Dillon Stewart Jr. UNC Greensboro NC
P Will Gaddis So. Furman SC
P Clark Beeker Sr. Davidson NC
P Brandon Gold Jr. Georgia Tech GA
RP Bryan Garcia Jr. Miami FL
  
2016 South-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Hagen Owenby So. East Tennessee State TN
1B Peter Alonso Jr. Florida FL
2B Trey York Sr. East Tennessee State TN
3B Nick Senzel Jr. Tennessee TN
SS Devin Hairston So. Louisville KY
OF Kyle Lewis Jr. Mercer GA
OF Corey Ray Jr. Louisville KY
OF Jake Mangum Fr. Mississippi State MS
DH Corbin Olmstead Sr. North Florida FL
P Logan Shore Jr. Florida FL
P Dakota Hudson Jr. Mississippi State MS
P Brendan McKay So. Louisville KY
RP Shaun Anderson Jr. Florida FL
  
NCAA Div. I South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Will Smith Jr. Louisville KY
1B Tim Lynch Sr. Southern Mississippi MS
2B Jake Noll Jr. Florida Gulf Coast FL
3B Mandy Alvarez Sr. Eastern Kentucky KY
SS Dalton Guthrie So. Florida FL
OF Anfernee Grier Jr. Auburn GA
OF Bryan Reynolds Jr. Vanderbilt TN
OF J.B. Woodman Jr. Mississippi MS
DH Brent Rooker So. Mississippi State MS
P Joey Lucchesi Sr. Southeast Missouri MO
P Alex Faedo So. Florida FL
P Kade McClure So. Louisville KY
RP Zack Burdi Jr. Louisville KY
  
2016 South Central-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I South Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Brady Cox Jr. UT Arlington TX
1B Jameson Fisher Jr. Southeastern Louisiana LA
2B Darien McLemore Sr. UT Arlington TX
3B Danny Hudzina Sr. Western Kentucky KY
SS CJ Chatham Jr. Florida Atlantic FL
OF Ryan Scott Sr. Little Rock AR
OF Heath Quinn Jr. Samford AL
OF Reid Russell Jr. Lamar TX
DH Austin Edens So. Samford AL
P Adam Oller Jr. Northwestern State LA
P Kevin Hill Sr. South Alabama AL
P Seth Romero So. Houston TX
RP Cameron Ragsdale Jr. Florida Atlantic FL
  
NCAA Div. I South Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Carlos Diaz Jr. Jackson State MS
1B Joe Davis Fr. Houston TX
2B Larry Barraza Sr. Grambling State AL
3B Kyle Thornell Sr. Stephen F. Austin TX
SS Ford Proctor Fr. Rice TX
OF Carlos Ocasio Jr. Alabama State AL
OF Cole Billingsley Jr. South Alabama AL
OF Kyle Clement Sr. Louisiana LA
DH Hezekiah Randolph Jr. New Orleans LA
P Jon Duplantier Jr. Rice TX
P Joseph Camacho Sr. Alabama State AL
P Gunner Leger So. Louisiana LA
RP Dylan Moore So. Louisiana LA
  
2016 Mideast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Daulton Varsho So. UW-Milwaukee WI
1B Caleb Stayton Jr. Ball State IN
2B Aaron Bossi Sr. Marshall WV
3B Nick Sergakis Sr. Ohio State OH
SS Greg Kaiser Sr. IPFW IN
OF Alex Call Jr. Ball State IN
OF Joel Booker Sr. Iowa IA
OF Ronnie Dawson Jr. Ohio State OH
DH Zarley Zalewski Sr. Kent State OH
P Eric Lauer Jr. Kent State OH
P Keegan Akin Jr. Western Michigan MI
P Jesse Scholtens Sr. Wright State OH
P Cody Sedlock Jr. Illinois IN
RP Dakota Mekkes So. Michigan State MI
  
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Austin Athmann Jr. Minnesota MN
1B Jordan Zimmerman Jr. Michigan State MI
2B David Cronin So. Illinois-Chicago IL
3B Tyler Ratliff So. Marshall WV
SS Mike Brosseau Sr. Oakland MI
OF Vinny Mallaro Jr. Buffalo NY
OF Cody Bruder Sr. Michigan MI
OF Ryan Fucci Sr. Wright State OH
DH Matt Fiedler Jr. Minnesota MN
P Kyle Hart Sr. Indiana IN
P Tanner Tully Jr. Ohio State OH
P Brian Keller Sr. UW-Milwaukee WI
RP Jack Anderson Sr. Penn State PA
  
2016 Midwest-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Evan Skoug So. TCU TX
1B Darick Hall Jr. Dallas Baptist TX
1B Eric Gutierrez Sr. Texas Tech TX
2B J.R. Davis Jr. Oklahoma State OK
3B Jake Burger So. Missouri State MO
3B Boomer White Jr. Texas A&M TX
SS Sheldon Neuse Jr. Oklahoma OK
OF Spencer Johnson Sr. Missouri State MO
OF Tanner Gardner So. Texas Tech TX
OF Tyler Jones Jr. Air Force CO
OF Daniel Johnson Jr. New Mexico State NM
DH Chris DeVito Jr. New Mexico NM
P Colin Poche Jr. Dallas Baptist TX
P Thomas Hatch So. Oklahoma State OK
P Griffin Jax Jr. Air Force CO
RP Troy Montemayor So. Baylor TX
  
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Matt Whatley So. Oral Roberts OK
C Michael Tinsley Jr. Kansas KS
1B Scott Schreiber So. Nebraska NE
2B Jared Holley Sr. New Mexico NM
3B Carl Stajduhar So. New Mexico NM
SS Donnie Walton Sr. Oklahoma State OK
OF Luis Gonzalez So. New Mexico NM
OF Cole Gruber Sr. Nebraska Omaha NE
OF Adam Groesbeck Jr. Air Force CO
DH Luken Baker Fr. TCU TX
P Brigham Hill So. Texas A&M TX
P Tanner Houck So. Missouri MO
P Michael Baird So. Southern Illinois IL
RP Seth Elledge So. Dallas Baptist TX
  
2016 West-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Brett Cumberland So. California CA
1B David Greer Jr. Arizona State AZ
2B Cody Ramer Sr. Arizona AZ
3B Jeff Bohling Jr. Gonzaga WA
SS Garrett Hampson Jr. Long Beach State CA
OF Zach Gibbons Sr. Arizona AZ
OF Gio Brusa Sr. Pacific OR
OF Dalton Blaser Sr. Cal State Fullerton CA
DH Colton Shaver So. Brigham Young UT
P A.J. Puckett Jr. Pepperdine CA
P Darren McCaughan So. Long Beach State CA
P Shane Bieber Jr. UC Santa Barbara CA
RP Troy Rallings Sr. Washington WA
  
NCAA Div. I West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Logan Ice Jr. Oregon State OR
1B KJ Harrison So. Oregon State OR
2B Zach Kirtley So. St. Mary's CA
3B Brock Carpenter Jr. Seattle WA
SS Colby Woodmansee Jr. Arizona State WA
OF TJ Friedl So. Nevada NV
OF Brennon Lund Jr. Brigham Young UT
OF Tyler Frost So. Gonzaga WA
OF Vince Fernandez Jr. UC Riverside CA
DH David Oppenheim Sr. Southern California CA
P Seth Martinez Jr. Arizona State AZ
P Corbin Burnes Jr. St. Mary's CA
P Brandon Bailey Jr. Gonzaga WA
P Michael Rucker Jr. Brigham Young UT
RP Stephen Nogosek Jr. Oregon OR
  
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.