2019 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region teams announced

June 12, 2019
The 2019 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region teams have been announced in all eight regions. The teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. I All-America Committee, which is chaired by Tommy Raffo of Arkansas State University.

ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team selections are nominated for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors. The ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Americans will be announced on Saturday, June 15.

The finalists for the ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I Gold Glove Team will be announced via Twitter on Monday, June 17, and the Gold Glove winners in all divisions will be announced on Wednesday, June 19. In all divisions, ABCA/Rawlings National Pitchers of the Year will be announced on Monday, June 24, followed by ABCA/Rawlings National Players of the Year on Wednesday, June 26.

The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 23 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth. The 76th annual ABCA Convention will be held Jan. 2-5, 2020 in Nashville, Tennessee.

About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

 

2019 Northeast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Sam Owens So. Bryant RI
1B Patrick McColl Sr. Harvard MA
2B Anthony Lazar Sr. Marist NY
3B Anthony Giachin So. Army NY
SS Jimmy Titus Jr. Bryant RI
SS Nick Grande Jr. Stony Brook NY
OF Jake Suddleson Jr. Harvard MA
OF Ryan Ward Jr. Bryant RI
OF Jacob Hurtubise Jr. Army NY
DH Gaby Cruz Jr. Bryant RI
P John Stankiewicz So. Fordham NY
P Steve Theetge Sr. Bryant RI
P Dan Metzdorf Sr. Boston College MA
RP Jake Wallace Jr. UConn CT
 
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Pat Winkel Fr. UConn CT
1B Griffin Dey Sr. Yale CT
2B Mike Woodworth Sr. UConn CT
3B Jake Alu Sr. Boston College MA
SS Jack Gethings Sr. Fairfield CT
OF Mike Antico Jr. St. John's NY
OF Sal Frelick Fr. Boston College MA
OF Andre Marrero Jr. Quinnipiac CT
DH Tyler Kapuscinski Jr. Marist NY
P Ben Anderson Jr. Binghamton NY
P Joe LaSorsa Jr. St. John's NY
P Matthew Brash Jr. Niagara NY
RP Chris Wright Jr. Bryant RI
 
2019 East-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I East All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Logan Driscoll Jr. George Mason VA
1B Dom D'Alessandro Sr. George Washington DC
2B Peyton Sorrels Sr. La Salle PA
3B Tyler Plantier Gr. Richmond VA
SS Greg Jones So. UNC Wilmington NC
OF Andy Garriola Fr. Old Dominion VA
OF Myles Nicholson So. Mount St. Mary's MD
OF Nico Popa Jr. Pittsburgh PA
DH Liam Hibbits So. Virginia Commonwealth VA
P Connor Gillispie Jr. Virginia Commonwealth VA
P Alek Manoah Jr. West Virginia WV
P Noah Song Sr. Navy MD
RP Nick Robertson Jr. James Madison VA
 
NCAA Div. I East All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Christian Hodge Sr. Navy MD
1B Vinnie Pasquantino Jr. Old Dominion VA
2B Paul Witt Jr. Virginia Commonwealth VA
3B Cole Weiss Jr. UNC Wilmington NC
3B Bryce Windham Sr. Old Dominion VA
SS Patrick Causa Sr. Mount St. Mary's MD
SS Nate Fassnacht Jr. George Washington DC
OF Kep Brown Jr. UNC Wilmington NC
OF Darius Hill Sr. West Virginia WV
OF Connor Perry Sr. Pittsburgh PA
DH Hunter Smith Sr. William & Mary VA
P Garrett Lawson Jr. Delaware State DE
P Bodie Sheehan Sr. William & Mary VA
P Nick Snyder Jr. West Virginia WV
RP Connor Hinchliffe Sr. La Salle PA
 
2019 Atlantic-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Kyle McCann Jr. Georgia Tech GA
1B Bobby Seymour So. Wake Forest NC
1B Tristin English Jr. Georgia Tech GA
2B Nic Kent Fr. Virginia VA
3B Drew Mendoza Jr. Florida State FL
SS Will Wilson Jr. North Carolina State NC
OF  Chris Lanzilli So. Wake Forest NC
OF Michael Busch Jr. North Carolina NC
OF Grayson Byrd Sr. Clemson SC
OF Kieton Rivers Sr. Coastal Carolina SC
OF Matthew Koehler Sr. Western Carolina NC
DH Jake Wright So. Coastal Carolina SC
DH Aaron Sabato Fr. North Carolina NC
P Griffin McLarty Jr. College of Charleston SC
P George Kirby Jr. Elon NC
P Connor Thomas Jr. Georgia Tech GA
P Mat Clark So. Clemson SC
RP Chad Sykes Sr. UNC Greensboro NC
RP J.C. Flowers Jr. Florida State FL
 
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Danny Wondrack Sr. College of Charleston SC
C Patrick Bailey So. North Carolina State NC
1B Evan Edwards Sr. North Carolina State NC
2B Steven Curry Jr. Georgia Southern GA
3B Justice Bigbie So. Western Carolina NC
SS Logan Davidson Jr. Clemson SC
OF Matthew Barefoot Jr. Campbell NC
OF Adrian Del Castillo Fr. Miami FL
OF Parker Chavers So. Coastal Carolina SC
DH J.D. Mundy Jr. Radford VA
DH Michael Guldberg So. Georgia Tech GA
P CJ Van Eyk So. Florida State FL
P Andrew McInvale Jr. Liberty VA
P Tyler Baum Jr. North Carolina NC
RP Evan Brabrand Sr. Liberty VA
 
2019 South-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Philip Clarke So. Vanderbilt TN
1B Tanner Allen So. Mississippi State MS
2B Justin Foscue So. Mississippi State MS
3B Kody Hoese Jr. Tulane LA
3B Austin Martin So. Vanderbilt TN
3B Aaron Schunk Jr. Georgia GA
SS Brady McConnell So. Florida FL
SS Grae Kessinger Jr. Ole Miss MS
OF JJ Bleday Jr. Vanderbilt TN
OF Jake Mangum Sr. Mississippi State MS
OF Parker Phillips Jr. Austin Peay TN
OF Kevin Strohschein Sr. Tennessee Tech TN
OF Matt Wallner Jr. Southern Miss MS
OF Alec Burleson So. East Carolina NC
DH Nelson Maldonado Sr. Florida FL
P Ethan Small Jr. Mississippi State MS
P Isaiah Campbell Jr. Arkansas AR
P Emerson Hancock So. Georgia GA
P Reid Detmers So. Louisville KY
P Jake Agnos Jr. East Carolina NC
P Zack Thompson Jr. Kentucky KY
RP Tyler Brown So. Vanderbilt TN
RP Aaron Ochsenbein Sr. Eastern Kentucky KY
 
NCAA Div. I South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Dallas Beaver Jr. Central Florida FL
C Dustin Skelton Jr. Mississippi State MS
1B Spencer Brickhouse Jr. East Carolina NC
2B LJ Talley Sr. Georgia GA
2B Jack Kenley Jr. Arkansas AR
3B Andre Lipcius Jr. Tennessee TN
SS Ethan Paul Sr. Vanderbilt TN
SS Tyler Fitzgerald Jr. Louisville KY
OF Heston Kjerstad So. Arkansas AR
OF Alerick Soularie So. Tennessee TN
OF Antoine Duplantis Sr. Louisiana State LA
DH John Dyer Fr. Tennessee Tech TN
P Drake Fellows Jr. Vanderbilt TN
P Tony Locey Jr. Georgia GA
RP Redmond Walsh So. Tennessee TN
RP Colton Neel Sr. Memphis TN
RP Matt Cronin Jr. Arkansas AR
 
2019 Mideast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Griffin Lockwood-Powell So. Central Michigan MI
1B Rudy Rott Sr. Ohio OH
2B Jimmy Govern Sr. Eastern Illinois IL
3B Seth Gray Jr. Wright State OH
SS Zavier Warren So. Central Michigan MI
OF Peyton Burdick Jr. Wright State OH
OF Jordan Brewer Jr. Michigan MI
OF Dominic Canzone Jr. Ohio State OH
DH Matt Lloyd Sr. Indiana IN
DH Jordan Nwogu So. Michigan MI
P Drey Jameson So. Ball State IN
P Andrew Saalfrank Jr. Indiana IN
P Max Meyer So. Minnesota MN
RP Garrett Acton Jr. Illinois IL
 
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Tyler Bordner Sr. Wisconsin-Milwaukee WI
1B John Ricotta Sr. Ball State IN
2B Tyler Black Fr. Wright State OH
3B Cole Barr So. Indiana IN
SS Elvis Peralta Jr. Jr. Marshall WV
OF Scott Ota Sr. Illinois-Chicago IL
OF Harrison Freed Jr. Butler IN
OF Ben Carew So. Kent State OH
DH Ryan Hampe Fr. Illinois-Chicago IL
P Andy Fisher Sr. Illinois IL
P Cameron Brown Jr. Central Michigan MI
P John Baker Jr. Ball State IN
RP Alex Padilla Sr. Illinois-Chicago IL
         
2019 Central-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Pedro Pages Jr. Florida Atlantic FL
C Chase Smartt Sr. Troy AL
1B Sonny DiChiara Fr. Samford AL
2B Nate Fisbeck Jr. McNeese State LA
3B Chad Bell Sr. Louisiana Monroe LA
SS Hayden Cantrelle So. Louisiana LA
OF Yamil Pagan Sr. Alabama State AL
OF Ethan Wilson Fr. South Alabama AL
OF Javeyan Williams Sr. Southern LA
OF Jake Sanford Jr. Western Kentucky KY
DH Riley Pittman Sr. Arkansas-Little Rock AR
P Matt Canterino Jr. Rice TX
P Corey Gaconi Sr. Southeastern Louisiana LA
P Zach Hester Jr. Samford AL
RP Reeves Martin Jr. New Orleans LA
RP Zach Greene Sr. South Alabama AL
 
NCAA Div. I Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Santiago Garcia So. Alabama State AL
1B Mason Mallard Sr. Louisiana Tech LA
1B Joe Davis Sr. Houston TX
2B Francisco Urbaez Jr. Florida Atlantic FL
3B Tyler LaPorte Sr. Southern LA
SS Drew Frederic Jr. Troy AL
SS Dalton Shuffield So. Texas State TX
OF Colton Cowser Fr. Sam Houston State TX
OF Rigsby Mosley So. Troy AL
OF Jordan Fucci Jr. Samford AL
DH Andrew Dunlap Sr. Rice TX
P Cody Davenport Sr. Central Arkansas AR
P Logan Allen So. Florida International FL
P Hayden Wesneski Jr. Sam Houston State TX
P Alex Palmer Jr. Stephen F. Austin TX
RP Andrew Gross Sr. UT Arlington TX
 
2019 Midwest-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Luis Trevino Sr. Abilene Christian TX
C Shea Langeliers Jr. Baylor TX
1B Tristan Peterson Jr. New Mexico State NM
1B Jake Holton Jr. Creighton NE
2B Nick Gonzales So. New Mexico State NM
3B Davis Wendzel Jr. Baylor TX
SS Josh Jung Jr. Texas Tech TX
SS Joey Ortiz Jr. New Mexico State NM
OF Tristen Carranza Sr. New Mexico State NM
OF Will Robertson Jr. Creighton NE
OF Trevor Boone Jr. Oklahoma State OK
DH Bryce Ball Jr. Dallas Baptist TX
P TJ Sikkema Jr. Missouri MO
P Payton Kinney Sr. Nebraska-Omaha NE
P John Doxakis Jr. Texas A&M TX
RP Kyle Hill Sr. Baylor TX
 
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Taylor Smith Fr. Incarnate Word TX
1B Cameron Warren Sr. Texas Tech TX
2B Luke Ritter Sr. Wichita State KS
3B Nic Ready Sr. Air Force CO
SS Braden Shewmake Jr. Texas A&M TX
OF Josh Watson Sr. TCU TX
OF Joe Aeilts Jr. Illinois State IL
OF Jared Mang Sr. New Mexico NM
DH Andy Thomas Jr. Baylor TX
P Nick Lodolo Jr. TCU TX
P MD Johnson Sr. Dallas Baptist TX
P Asa Lacy So. Texas A&M TX
P Chance Hroch Jr. New Mexico State NM
RP Bernie Martinez Sr. Incarnate Word TX
 
2019 West-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Adley Rutschman Jr. Oregon State OR
1B Andrew Vaughn Jr. UC Berkeley CA
1B Spencer Torkelson So. Arizona State AZ
2B Nolan Dempsey Sr. Fresno State CA
3B Nick Quintana Jr. Arizona AZ
SS Bryson Stott Jr. UNLV NV
OF Hunter Bishop Jr. Arizona State AZ
OF Garrett Mitchell So. UCLA CA
OF Joe Vranesh Jr. St. Mary's CA
DH Connor Cannon Jr. UC Riverside CA
DH Will Matthiessen Jr. Stanford CA
P Ryan Garcia Jr. UCLA CA
P Ryan Jensen Jr. Fresno State CA
P Jack Ralston Jr. UCLA CA
RP Holden Powell So. UCLA CA
 
NCAA Div. I West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Korey Lee Jr. UC Berkeley CA
C Eric Yang Jr. UC Santa Barbara CA
1B Trevin Esquerra Jr. Loyola Marymount CA
2B Oliver Dunn Jr. Utah UT
3B McCarthy Tatum Sr. Fresno State CA
SS Jackson Cluff So. BYU UT
OF Mitchell Berryhill Sr. Cal State Fullerton CA
OF Armani Smith Jr. UC Santa Barbara CA
OF Brock Hale Sr. BYU UT
OF Trevor Hauver So. Arizona State AZ
DH Ryan Mota Sr. Cal Baptist CA
P Kade Mechals Jr. Grand Canyon AZ
P Ben Brecht Jr. UC Santa Barbara CA
P Trenton Denholm So. UC Irvine CA
P Codie Paiva Sr. Loyola Marymount CA
P Logan Rinehart Jr. Cal Baptist CA
RP Jack Little Jr. Stanford CA
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.