The 2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams have been announced in all eight regions. The teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. I All-America Committee.
ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team selections are nominated for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors. The ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-America Teams will be announced the morning of Friday, June 17 prior to the start of the 2022 NCAA Div. I College World Series in Omaha, Nebraska.
The finalists for the ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I Gold Glove Team will be announced via the Rawlings Sporting Goods Twitter on Monday, June 20, and the Gold Glove winners in all divisions will be announced on Wednesday, June 22. In all divisions, ABCA/Rawlings National Pitchers and Position Players of the Year will be announced on Monday, June 27.
The Chair of the ABCA NCAA Div. I All-America & Coach of the Year Committee is Tommy Raffo of Arkansas State University. Also on the committee are Dean Ehehalt (Monmouth University), Brian Green (Washington State University), Dan Heefner (Dallas Baptist University), Rick Heller (University of Iowa), Brian O'Connor (University of Virginia), Jim Penders (University of Connecticut), and Butch Thompson (Auburn University).
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 13,000 members represent all 50 states and 23 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.
About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.
SEE ALSO: 2022 ABCA/Rawlings All-Region, All-America & Gold Glove Teams - All Divisions
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Danny Melnick |
Jr. |
Quinnipiac |
CT |
1B |
Noah Martinez |
Jr. |
Central Connecticut State |
CT |
2B |
Max Grant |
So. |
Canisius |
NY |
3B |
Sam Ruta |
So. |
Army |
NY |
SS |
Addison Kopack |
So. |
Rhode Island |
RI |
OF |
Erik Stock |
Sr. |
UConn |
CT |
OF |
Matt Woods |
Sr. |
Bryant |
RI |
OF |
Casey Dana |
Gr. |
UConn |
CT |
DH |
Mike Steffan |
Gr. |
Canisius |
NY |
P |
Austin Peterson |
Sr. |
UConn |
CT |
P |
Josh Loeschorn |
Sr. |
Long Island |
NY |
P |
Pat Gallagher |
So. |
UConn |
CT |
RP |
Justin Willis |
Sr. |
UConn |
CT |
|
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Matt Donlan |
Jr. |
UConn |
CT |
1B |
Joe Bramanti |
Gr. |
Maine |
ME |
2B |
Luke Gold |
Jr. |
Boston College |
MA |
3B |
Anthony DePino |
Fr. |
Rhode Island |
RI |
SS |
David Bermudez |
Gr. |
Manhattan |
NY |
OF |
Kade Kretzschmar |
Sr. |
Darmouth |
NH |
OF |
Gerry Siracusa |
Sr. |
UMass Lowell |
MA |
OF |
Pete Durocher |
Jr. |
Manhattan |
NT |
DH |
Alex Lane |
Jr. |
Bryant |
RI |
P |
Matt Duffy |
So. |
Canisius |
NY |
P |
Wyatt Scotti |
So. |
Northeastern |
MA |
P |
Eric Yost |
So. |
Northeastern |
MA |
P |
Connelly Early |
So. |
Army |
NY |
RP |
Luke Garofalo |
So. |
Central Connecticut State |
CT |
|
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I East All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I East All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Nick Cimillo |
Jr. |
Rutgers |
NJ |
1B |
Luke Franzoni |
Sr. |
Xavier |
OH |
2B |
Ethan Stern |
Gr. |
Georgetown |
DC |
3B |
Wyatt Henseler |
So. |
Penn |
PA |
SS |
Danny DiGeorgio |
Gr. |
Rutgers |
NJ |
SS |
Matt Shaw |
So. |
Maryland |
MD |
OF |
Chris Alleyne |
Sr. |
Maryland |
MD |
OF |
Jake Hyde |
So. |
Georgetown |
DC |
OF |
Ryan Lasko |
So. |
Rutgers |
NJ |
OF |
Griffin Merritt |
Jr. |
Cincinnati |
OH |
DH |
Zane Harris |
Sr. |
Wright State |
OH |
P |
Jonathan Brand |
Sr. |
Miami (Ohio) |
OH |
P |
Trey Dombroski |
Jr. |
Monmouth |
NJ |
P |
Ryan Ramsey |
Jr. |
Maryland |
MD |
P |
Jason Savacool |
So. |
Maryland |
MD |
RP |
Dale Stanavich |
Jr. |
Rutgers |
NJ |
|
NCAA Div. I East All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Andrew Cossetti |
Sr. |
St. Joseph's |
PA |
1B |
Chris Brito |
Jr. |
Rutgers |
NJ |
2B |
Myles Nicholson |
Gr. |
Maryland, Baltimore County |
MD |
3B |
Nick Lorusso |
Jr. |
Maryland |
MD |
SS |
Trey Paige |
So. |
Delaware State |
DE |
SS |
Zach Dezenzo |
Sr. |
Ohio State |
OH |
OF |
Luke Edwards |
Jr. |
Marshall |
WV |
OF |
Chris Rotondo |
Gr. |
Villanova |
PA |
OF |
Alec Sayre |
So. |
Wright State |
OH |
DH |
Jordan Hamberg |
So. |
Coppin State |
MD |
P |
Matt Brosky |
Jr. |
Youngstown State |
OH |
P |
Matt Gilbertson |
Sr. |
Pittsburgh |
PA |
P |
Luke Rettig |
Sr. |
Lehigh |
PA |
RP |
Trey Braithwaite |
Sr. |
West Virginia |
WV |
RP |
Jack Lynch |
Jr. |
Xavier |
OH |
|
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Michael Carico |
So. |
Davidson |
NC |
C |
Brendan Tinsman |
Jr. |
Wake Forest |
NC |
1B |
Matt Coutney |
Sr. |
Old Dominion |
VA |
1B |
Tyler Locklear |
So. |
Virginia Commonwealth |
VA |
2B |
Hogan Windish |
Jr. |
UNC Greensboro |
NC |
3B |
Max Wagner |
So. |
Clemson |
SC |
3B |
Jake Gelof |
So. |
Virginia |
VA |
SS |
Zach Neto |
So. |
Campbell |
NC |
SS |
Tanner Schobel |
So. |
Virginia Tech |
VA |
OF |
Andy Garriola |
Sr. |
Old Dominion |
VA |
OF |
Bryson Worrell |
Sr. |
East Carolina |
NC |
OF |
Jack Hurley |
So. |
Virginia Tech |
VA |
OF |
Alex Tappen |
Gr. |
Virginia |
VA |
DH |
Tommy White |
Fr. |
North Carolina State |
NC |
P |
Thomas Harrington |
So. |
Campbell |
NC |
P |
Rhett Lowder |
So. |
Wake Forest |
NC |
P |
Drue Hackenberg |
Fr. |
Virginia Tech |
VA |
P |
Reid VanScoter |
Sr. |
Coastal Carolina |
SC |
RP |
William Privette |
So. |
College of Charleston |
SC |
RP |
Alex Hoppe |
Sr. |
UNC Greensboro |
NC |
|
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Cade Hunter |
So. |
Virginia Tech |
VA |
1B |
Nick Kurtz |
Fr. |
Wake Forest |
NC |
2B |
Blake Wright |
So. |
Clemson |
SC |
2B |
Brooks Baldwin |
Jr. |
UNC Wilmington |
NC |
3B |
Brock Wilken |
So. |
Wake Forest |
NC |
SS |
Taber Mongero |
Jr. |
UNC Wilmington |
NC |
SS |
Zach Agnos |
So. |
East Carolina |
NC |
OF |
Kennedy Jones |
Fr. |
UNC Greensboro |
NC |
OF |
Gavin Cross |
So. |
Virginia Tech |
VA |
OF |
Trevor Candelaria |
Sr. |
Davidson |
NC |
DH |
David McCabe |
So. |
UNC Charlotte |
NC |
DH |
Tyler Johnson |
Sr. |
Coastal Carolina |
SC |
P |
Blake Hely |
Sr. |
Davidson |
NC |
P |
Blake Morgan |
Fr. |
Old Dominion |
VA |
P |
Nolan DeVos |
Jr. |
Davidson |
NC |
RP |
Chris Villaman |
So. |
North Carolina State |
NC |
RP |
Carter Spivey |
Jr. |
East Carolina |
NC |
|
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I Southeast All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I Southeast All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Kevin Parada |
So. |
Georgia Tech |
GA |
1B |
Sonny DiChiara |
Sr. |
Auburn |
AL |
1B |
Andrew Jenkins |
So. |
Georgia Tech |
GA |
1B |
Dominic Keegan |
Sr. |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
2B |
Jorel Ortega |
So. |
Tennessee |
TN |
2B |
Chandler Simpson |
So. |
Georgia Tech |
GA |
3B |
Trey Lipscomb |
Sr. |
Tennessee |
TN |
SS |
Griffin Cheney |
Gr. |
Georgia State |
GA |
SS |
Ed Johnson |
Jr. |
Tennessee Tech |
TN |
OF |
Wyatt Langford |
So. |
Florida |
FL |
OF |
Jason Hinchman |
Sr. |
Tennessee Tech |
TN |
OF |
Drew Gilbert |
Jr. |
Tennessee |
TN |
OF |
Max Ryerson |
Jr. |
Georgia State |
GA |
OF |
Enrique Bradfield Jr. |
So. |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
DH |
Noah Ledford |
Jr. |
Georgia Southern |
GA |
DH |
Corey King |
So. |
Alabama State |
AL |
P |
Chase Dollander |
So. |
Tennessee |
TN |
P |
Parker Messick |
So. |
Florida State |
FL |
P |
Chase Burns |
Fr. |
Tennessee |
TN |
P |
Carson Palmquist |
So. |
Miami |
FL |
P |
Drew Beam |
Fr. |
Tennessee |
TN |
P |
Jonathan Cannon |
Jr. |
Georgia |
GA |
P |
Carter Holton |
Fr. |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
RP |
Andrew Walters |
So. |
Miami |
FL |
RP |
Blake Burkhalter |
Jr. |
Auburn |
AL |
|
NCAA Div. I Southeast All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Jack Alexander |
Sr. |
Austin Peay State |
TN |
C |
Collin Price |
Jr. |
Mercer |
GA |
1B |
Nolan Schanuel |
So. |
Florida Atlantic |
FL |
2B |
Jesse Sherrill |
Jr. |
Georgia Southern |
GA |
3B |
Alejandro Figueredo |
Jr. |
Florida Gulf Coast |
FL |
3B |
Yohandy Morales |
So. |
Miami |
FL |
SS |
Cole Tate |
Gr. |
Georgia |
GA |
OF |
Guy Lipscomb |
So. |
Belmont |
TN |
OF |
Ian Farrow |
So. |
Florida Gulf Coast |
FL |
OF |
Bill Knight |
Jr. |
Mercer |
GA |
OF |
Josh Hatcher |
Sr. |
Kennesaw State |
GA |
OF |
Jordan Beck |
Jr. |
Tennessee |
TN |
OF |
Spencer Jones |
Jr. |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
DH |
Tim Borden II |
So. |
Georgia Tech |
GA |
P |
Breon Pooler |
Gr. |
Alabama State |
AL |
P |
Bryce Hubbart |
So. |
Florida State |
FL |
P |
Isaiah Magwood |
Jr. |
Jacksonville State |
AL |
P |
Brandon Sproat |
So. |
Florida |
FL |
P |
Landon Gartman |
Fr. |
Memphis |
TN |
RP |
Jackson Kelley |
Jr. |
Mercer |
GA |
RP |
Wyatt Crowell |
So. |
Florida State |
FL |
RP |
Jack Gowen |
Sr. |
Georgia |
GA |
|
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Dalton Rushing |
Jr. |
Louisville |
KY |
1B |
Jackson Feltner |
So. |
Morehead State |
KY |
2B |
Mario Camilletti |
Sr. |
Central Michigan |
MI |
3B |
Ben Metzinger |
Sr. |
Louisville |
KY |
SS |
Kaeber Rog |
Jr. |
Southern Illinois |
IL |
OF |
Matt Higgins |
Gr. |
Bellarmine |
KY |
OF |
J.T. Weber |
Sr. |
Southern Illinois |
IL |
OF |
Ryan Cermak |
So. |
Illinois State |
IL |
OF |
Clark Elliott |
Jr. |
Michigan |
MI |
DH |
Jack Payton |
So. |
Louisville |
KY |
P |
Tyler Schweitzer |
Jr. |
Ball State |
IN |
P |
Adam Mazur |
So. |
Iowa |
IA |
P |
John Michael Bertrand |
Gr. |
Notre Dame |
IN |
RP |
Will Brian |
Jr. |
Eastern Kentucky |
KY |
|
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Connor Charping |
Sr. |
Western Michigan |
MI |
1B |
Peyton Williams |
So. |
Iowa |
IA |
2B |
Richie Well |
Sr. |
Southern Illinois Edwardsville |
IL |
3B |
Chase Estep |
Jr. |
Kentucky |
KY |
SS |
Mitch Jebb |
So. |
Michigan State |
MI |
SS |
Evan Albrecht |
Sr. |
Purdue |
IN |
OF |
Keaton Anthony |
Fr. |
Iowa |
IA |
OF |
Brett Johnson |
Jr. |
Southern Illinois Edwardsville |
IL |
OF |
Matt Kirk |
Jr. |
Eastern Michigan |
MI |
OF |
Kendal Ewell |
So. |
Eastern Kentucky |
KY |
DH |
Tito Flores |
Jr. |
Michigan |
MI |
P |
Matt Jachec |
So. |
Indiana State |
IN |
P |
Andrew Taylor |
So. |
Central Michigan |
MI |
P |
Cole Kirschsieper |
So. |
Illinois |
IL |
RP |
Tyler Guilfoil |
Jr. |
Kentucky |
KY |
RP |
Ben Beutel |
Sr. |
Iowa |
IA |
|
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I South All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I South All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Andrew Keck |
Jr. |
Southeast Missouri State |
MO |
C |
Drake Baldwin |
Jr. |
Missouri State |
MO |
1B |
Carson Roccaforte |
So. |
Louisiana |
LA |
1B |
Tim Elko |
Sr. |
Ole Miss |
MS |
2B |
RJ Yeager |
Gr. |
Mississippi State |
MS |
3B |
Jacob Berry |
So. |
LSU |
LA |
SS |
Taylor Young |
Sr. |
Louisiana Tech |
LA |
OF |
Dylan Crews |
So. |
LSU |
LA |
OF |
Ethan Groff |
So. |
Tulane |
LA |
OF |
Steele Netterville |
Sr. |
Louisiana Tech |
LA |
DH |
Hunter Hines |
Fr. |
Mississippi State |
MS |
P |
Tanner Hall |
So. |
Southern Miss |
MS |
P |
Shemar Page |
Gr. |
Grambling State |
LA |
P |
Hurston Waldrep |
So. |
Southern Miss |
LA |
P |
Tyler Cleveland |
So. |
Central Arkansas |
AR |
RP |
Cameron Foster |
Sr. |
McNeese State |
LA |
|
NCAA Div. I South All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
John Garcia |
So. |
Grambling State |
LA |
1B |
Preston Faulkner |
Sr. |
Southeastern Louisiana |
LA |
2B |
Brad Burckel |
Jr. |
McNeese State |
LA |
2B |
Amani Larry |
So. |
New Orleans |
LA |
3B |
Cayden Wallace |
So. |
Arkansas |
AR |
SS |
Tyler Wilber |
Sr. |
Southeast Missouri State |
MO |
OF |
Mason Holt |
Sr. |
Louisiana Monroe |
LA |
OF |
Cole McConnell |
So. |
Louisiana Tech |
LA |
OF |
Payton Harden |
Jr. |
McNeese State |
LA |
DH |
Brayden Jobert |
So. |
LSU |
LA |
P |
Hunter Riggins |
Gr. |
Southern Miss |
MS |
P |
Ma'Khail Hilliard |
Sr. |
LSU |
LA |
P |
Jonathan Fincher |
Jr. |
Louisiana Tech |
LA |
RP |
Kyle Crigger |
Sr. |
Louisiana Tech |
LA |
|
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I Central All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I Central All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Silas Ardoin |
So. |
Texas |
TX |
1B |
Ivan Melendez |
Jr. |
Texas |
TX |
1B |
Sam Kulasingam |
So. |
Air Force |
CO |
1B |
Jack Moss |
So. |
Texas A&M |
TX |
2B |
Jace Jung |
So. |
Texas Tech |
TX |
3B |
Skyler Messinger |
Sr. |
Texas |
TX |
3B |
Brayden Taylor |
So. |
TCU |
TX |
SS |
Peyton Graham |
So. |
Oklahoma |
OK |
OF |
Carlos Contreras |
Jr. |
Sam Houston State |
TX |
OF |
Dylan Rock |
Gr. |
Texas A&M |
TX |
OF |
Murphy Stehly |
Sr. |
Texas |
TX |
OF |
Jake Thompson |
Gr. |
Oklahoma State |
OK |
DH |
Austin Bost |
Jr. |
Texas A&M |
TX |
DH |
Paul Skenes |
So. |
Air Force |
TX |
P |
Pete Hansen |
So. |
Texas |
TX |
P |
Brandon Birdsell |
Jr. |
Texas Tech |
TX |
P |
Justin Campbell |
So. |
Oklahoma State |
OK |
RP |
Tristan Stivors |
Sr. |
Texas State |
TX |
|
NCAA Div. I Central All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Jimmy Crooks |
So. |
Oklahoma |
OK |
C |
Anthony Tulimero |
So. |
Houston |
TX |
1B |
Cole Moore |
Jr. |
Dallas Baptist |
TX |
2B |
Brock Rodden |
So. |
Wichita State |
KS |
3B |
Mike Boeve |
So. |
Nebraska-Omaha |
NE |
SS |
Dalton Shuffield |
Sr. |
Texas State |
TX |
SS |
Tommy Sacco |
Sr. |
TCU |
TX |
OF |
Tanner Tredaway |
Sr. |
Oklahoma |
OK |
OF |
Brandon Pimentel |
Jr. |
Texas-Rio Grande Valley |
TX |
OF |
Alan Roden |
So. |
Creighton |
NE |
DH |
Tre Jones |
So. |
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi |
TX |
P |
Dylan Tebrake |
Jr. |
Creighton |
NE |
P |
Adam Wheaton |
Sr. |
Lamar |
TX |
P |
Kevin Stevens |
Sr. |
Texas-Rio Grande Valley |
TX |
P |
Zeke Wood |
Jr. |
Texas State |
TX |
RP |
Cade Denton |
So. |
Oral Roberts |
OK |
RP |
Jack Dallas |
Sr. |
Lamar |
TX |
|
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I West All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. I West All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Daniel Susac |
So. |
Arizona |
AZ |
1B |
Carter Graham |
So. |
Stanford |
CA |
2B |
Josh Zamora |
Sr. |
Nevada |
NV |
3B |
Juan Colato |
Sr. |
Grand Canyon |
AZ |
SS |
Brooks Lee |
So. |
Cal Poly |
CA |
OF |
Jacob Melton |
Jr. |
Oregon State |
OR |
OF |
Brock Jones |
Jr. |
Stanford |
CA |
OF |
Dylan Beavers |
Jr. |
California |
CA |
DH |
Brennan Milone |
So. |
Oregon |
OR |
P |
Cooper Hjerpe |
So. |
Oregon State |
OR |
P |
Drew Thorpe |
So. |
Cal Poly |
CA |
P |
Alex Williams |
Sr. |
Stanford |
CA |
P |
Gabriel Hughes |
So. |
Gonzaga |
WA |
P |
Brett Gillis |
Jr. |
Portland |
OR |
RP |
Ben Ferrer |
Jr. |
Oregon State |
OR |
RP |
Gordon Ingebritson |
Gr. |
UC Irvine |
CA |
|
NCAA Div. I West All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Caleb Ricketts |
Jr. |
San Diego |
CA |
1B |
Hank Zeisler |
Sr. |
UNLV |
NV |
2B |
Charles McAdoo |
So. |
San Jose State |
CA |
2B |
Brett Barrera |
Jr. |
Stanford |
CA |
2B |
Harrison Spohn |
Sr. |
California Baptist |
CA |
2B |
Nate Baez |
So. |
Arizona State |
AZ |
3B |
Drew Bowser |
So. |
Stanford |
CA |
3B |
Drew Cowley |
Jr. |
Oregon |
OR |
3B |
Diego Baqueiro |
So. |
Loyola Marymount |
CA |
SS |
Josh Kasevich |
So. |
Oregon |
OR |
OF |
Justin Boyd |
So. |
Oregon State |
OR |
OF |
Tayler Aguilar |
Jr. |
Grand Canyon |
AZ |
OF |
Chad Castillo |
Jr. |
California Baptist |
CA |
DH |
Jacob McKeon |
Jr. |
Washington State |
WA |
P |
Quinn Mathews |
Jr. |
Stanford |
CA |
P |
Troy Melton |
Jr. |
San Diego State |
CA |
P |
Daniel Avitia |
Fr. |
Grand Canyon |
AZ |
P |
Max Rajcic |
So. |
UCLA |
CA |
RP |
Peter Allegro |
Jr. |
Portland |
OR |
RP |
Vince Reilly |
Jr. |
Grand Canyon |
AZ |
|