2004 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams

2004 Northeast -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Northeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Eric Cavers Franklin Pierce NH
1B John Waddilove Caldwell NJ
2B Mike Chambers Franklin Pierce NH
3B Jeremy Terni Southern Connecticut State CT
SS Evan Keisel Philadelphia PA
OF Keith Beauregard Saint Anselm NH
OF Mickey Ryan Bryant RI
OF Craig Barber Dowling NY
OF Greg Stanis New Haven CT
UT Henry Lee Southern Connecticut State CT
DH Dante Blancarte Franklin Pierce NH
P Stephen Sloan Bryant RI
P Mike Florest Bryant RI
P Paul Will Dowling NY
P Mike Kolesar Caldwell NJ
RP Mike Belleau Saint Anselm NH
 
NCAA Div. II Northeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Mike Vicenzi Concordia NY
1B Ryan Schlotter Molloy NY
2B Josh Colafemina Saint Rose NY
3B Brian Rath Dowling NY
SS Jason Pominski St. Thomas Aquinas NY
OF Daryle Crowley Bryant RI
OF Tim Flynn Stonehill MA
OF Joe Holden Molloy NY
OF Dan Lupo New Jersey Tech NJ
UT Chris Schwartz New Jersey Tech NJ
DH Billy Parke Concordia NY
P Keith Brovillard Franklin Pierce NH
P Ryan Fecreau Saint Anslem NH
P Pete Henyan Wilmington DE
P Brian Forgione Southern Connecticut State CT
RP Brian Nelson Stonehill MA
 
2004 North Atlantic -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II North Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Charlie Drummond Shepherd WV
1B Erik Ruff West Chester PA
2B T.J. Shimizu Salem International WV
3B Ray Gill Alderson Broadus WV
SS Nate Statzer Slippery Rock PA
OF Chad Stecker Shippensburg PA
OF Ryan Crotin Salem International WV
OF Mike Larson California Penn PA
OF Brent Matish Pittsburgh Johnstown PA
UT George Laase Fairmont State WV
DH Andy Maught West Virginia State WV
P Evan Englebrook Shippensburg PA
P Randy Dicken Shippensburg PA
P Jeff Brennan West Chester PA
P Matt Haverly Kutztown PA
P Marty Rakaczewski Mansfield PA
 
NCAA Div. II North Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Andy Dangler Shippensburg PA
1B Jon McDowell West Virginia State WV
2B Eric Baker Mansfield PA
3B Matt Mills Mansfield PA
SS Matt Redcay West Chester PA
OF Kevin Gledhill Clarion PA
OF Eric Schmook West Virginia Wesleyan WV
OF Nick Erdman Shippensburg PA
OF Dana Samples West Virginia State WV
UT Jeremy Hess Shippensburg PA
P Lee McClintock Shippensburg PA
P Jeff Papi Mansfield PA
P Brock Harsh Concord WV
P Scott Koscielnak Shepherd WV
RP Ian Heisel California Penn PA
 
2004 South -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Jason Cooper Florida Gulf Coast FL
1B Fred Popp Florida Southern FL
2B Matt Baker Catawba NC
3B Geoff Strickland Florida Southern FL
SS Dave Yount Wingate NC
OF Nathan Gravley Carson Newman TN
OF Brandon Stancil Tuskegee GA
OF Roberto Valiente Tampa FL
OF Kevin White Presbyterian SC
UT Toby Rice Rollins FL
DH Jimbo Davis Catawba NC
P Eduardo Chile Rollins FL
P Steve Edsall Rollins FL
P Joey Watts Tampa FL
P Thomas Wilson Catawba NC
RP Justin Boza Tampa FL
 
NCAA Div. II South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Keaton Smith Albany State GA
C Steve Smith Nova Southeastern FL
1B Sherman Greer Wingate NC
1B Troy Nunnaly Tuskegee GA
2B Ken Henderson Tuskegee GA
3B Starling Odoms Paine GA
SS Erick Monzon Tampa FL
OF Aldrando Brewington Benedict SC
OF Alex Froloff Nova Southeastern FL
OF Matt Joyce Florida Southern FL
OF Ricky Sanchez Barry FL
UT Guy O'Connell Tusculum TN
DH Brian Shuler Paine GA
P Eric Beattie Tampa FL
P Gator Brooks Rollins FL
P Chad Gillis Carson Newman TN
P Tyrell Moore Albany State GA
P Donald Skanes Paine GA
RP Gene Howard Rollins FL
 
2004 North Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II North Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Josh Gaub Ashland OH
1B Rob Talpas Findlay OH
2B Kevin Sewell Quincy IL
3B Jason Bell Oakland City IN
SS Eric McDaniel Ashland OH
INF Adam Brechtl Wisconsin Parkside WI
OF Brandon Cornell Ashland OH
OF Kevin Reynolds Quincy IL
OF David Lamky Northwood MI
OF Casey Garms Wisconsin Parkside WI
DH Charlie Krebs Hillsdale MI
P Brandon Kelbach Wisconsin Parkside WI
P Derrick Moeves Northern Kentucky KY
P Matt Rafeld Grand Valley State MI
P Jon Micoff Grand Valley State MI
RP Justin Seiter Northern Kentucky KY
 
NCAA Div. II North Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Andy Sweet Lewis IL
1B Tim Hudnall Grand Valley State MI
2B Scott Smith Grand Valley State MI
3B Logan Hughes Missouri St. Louis MO
SS Scott Davis Missouri St. Louis MO
INF Eric Meachum Mercyhurst PA
OF Ryan Kuhlman Bellarmine KY
OF Sean McBride St. Joseph's IN
OF Jeff Durlauf Oakland City IN
OF Jonathon Mercer Missouri St. Louis MO
DH Jason Wenzel Wisconsin Parkside WI
P Ron Jones SIU Edwardsville IL
P Brad Drewes Missouri St. Louis MO
P Cody Castle Ashland OH
P Adam Gautreau Kentucky Wesleyan KY
RP Donny Leicht Wisconsin Parkside WI
 
2004 Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Chris Baso North Dakota State ND
1B Tim Richt Wayne State MI
2B Eric Errante Central Missouri State MO
3B Jay Nesslar Minnesota State-Mankato MN
SS Jeremiah Piepkorn North Dakota State ND
OF Deacon Burns Northern State SD
OF Fransisco Leandro Central Missouri State MO
OF Will Bradley Central Missouri State MO
OF Ryan Burke Pittsburg State KS
UT Wes Fisbeck Northern State SD
DH Jim Sledge Nebraska Omaha NE
P Steve Sharp Central Missouri State MO
P J.J. Scheving North Dakota ND
P Steve McReynolds Central Missouri State MO
P Nate Miller Wayne State MI
RP Neil Wagner North Dakota State ND
 
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Brian Desch Missouri Western State MO
1B Joe Strada Central Missouri State MO
2B John Dano Missouri Western State MO
3B Nick Sheahon Emporia State KS
SS Andy Mayfield Central Missouri State MO
OF Tim Battaglia Minnesota Duluth MN
OF Ben Vazquez Winona State MN
OF Bryan Hohenthaner South Dakota SD
OF Steve Downey Central Missouri State MO
UT David Dugan Northwest Missouri State MO
DH Joe Gullion Central Missouri State MO
P Dustin Childress Southwest Baptist MO
P Matt McMurtry Minnesota State Mankato MN
P Brandon Hellenbrand Winona State MN
P Owen Hoegh Augustana SD
RP Grant Barker Emporia State KS
 
2004 South Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Craig Newton Delta State MS
1B Bobby Beeson Southern Arkansas AR
2B Mike Klug North Alabama AL
3B Mark Broome Delta State MS
SS Robert Morgan Valdosta State GA
OF Aaron Eggleston Southern Arkansas AR
OF Rick Dyer Texas A&M-Kingsville TX
OF Brad Wallace Henderson State AR
OF Jud Thigpen Delta State MS
UT Josh Hamilton St. Edwards TX
DH Chris Reed Delta State MS
P Drew Parr Central Arkansas AR
P Garrett Murdy Texas A&M-Kingsville TX
P Bobby Beeson Southern Arkansas AR
P Jeff Wigdahl St. Mary's TX
RP Dustin Eisenbraum Southern Arkansas AR
 
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Dustin Perry Henderson State AR
1B Jake Tippee North Alabama AL
2B Brandon Boles West Alabama AL
3B Patrick Cottrell West Florida FL
SS Ryan Hill St. Mary's TX
OF John McDonald Valdosta State GA
OF Ryan Cox Alabama Huntsville AL
OF Chipper Crum Southern Arkansas AR
OF Mark Enders North Alabama AL
UT Justin Kraweitz Incarnate Word TX
DH Ken Merill Arkansas Monticello AR
P Corey Hall East Central OK
P Josh Barton Delta State MS
P Hector Delgadillo Incarnate Word TX
P Adam Lingenfelter Valdosta State GA
RP Chad Ashley Central Oklahoma OK
 
2004 West -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Danny Cummins CSU Pueblo CO
1B Tom Everidge Sonoma State CA
2B Brandon Burgess Sonoma State CA
3B Matt Levering Regis CO
SS A.J. Biama San Francisco State CA
INF Joe Dimberger Mesa State CO
OF Tony Wittmus CSU Pueblo CO
OF Todd Morben Regis CO
OF Jeff Bieker Fort Hays State KS
OF Chris McAllen CSU San Bernardino CA
DH Jason Crawford Mesa State CO
P Jared Ferrans Mesa State CO
P Luke Holscher Western Oregon OR
P Shawn Martinez Colorado State CO
P Brian Kroll CSU Chico CA
RP Nick Burger CSU Chico CA
 
NCAA Div. II West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Rafael Arroyo CSU Los Angeles CA
1B Travis Kirkman Nebraska Kearney NE
2B Tucker Brack Western Oregon OR
3B Marcos Ramos CSU San Bernardino CA
SS Brad Fannin Fort Hays State KS
INF Aaron Rice CSU San Bernardino CA
OF Brian Fryer New Mexico Highlands NM
OF Mike Miller CSU Los Angeles CA
OF Carlos Medina San Francisco State CA
OF Andrew Newton Regis CO
DH Rich Daly San Francisco State CA
P Joey Newby CSU Pueblo CO
P Darren Sack Sonoma State CA
P Robert Torres San Francisco State CA
P Dan Barone Sonoma State CA
RP Brandon Ortiz Mesa State CO
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.