2005 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams

2005 Northeast -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Northeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Michael Moras New Haven CT
1B Darren Bell Molloy NY
2B Mike Chambers Franklin Pierce NH
3B Garrett Olson Franklin Pierce NH
SS Willie Ortiz Dowling NY
OF Tim Flynn Stonehill MA
OF Kevin Hickey Concordia NY
OF Joe Holden Molloy NY
OF Hasani Whitfield Caldwell NJ
UTL Bryan Duplissie Franklin Pierce NH
DH Keith Heck Philadelphia PA
P Matt Hennessy Southern Connecticut State CT
P Pete Henyan Wilmington DE
P Pete Nickerson Massachusetts Lowell MA
P Billy Sittig Stonehill MA
RP Ron Nelson Massachusetts-Lowell MA
 
NCAA Div. II Northeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Miles Page Massachusetts Lowell MA
1B Mel Davis Southern Connecticut State CT
2B Adam Rourke Bryant RI
3B Greg Marcin Philadelphia PA
SS Shawn Hayes Franklin Pierce NH
OF Tom Cali Adelphi NY
OF Chris Colabello Assumption MA
OF Herbert Griffin NYACK NY
OF Chris Hart Southern New Hampshire NH
UTL Matt Meaney Molloy NY
DH Nate Liebenow Massachusetts Lowell MA
P Braynt Borowski Franklin Pierce NH
P Jeff Farrell Southern Connecticut State CT
P Sean Krosner Philadelphia PA
P Chris Legiadre New Jersey Institute Of Technology NJ
RP Matt Fisher Franklin Pierce NH
 
2005 North Atlantic -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II North Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Jon Mcdowell West Virginia State WV
1B Jerred Novotny Alderson Broaddus WV
2B Ryan Taylor West Virginia State WV
3B Kyle Costello Kutztown PA
SS Joey Besi Concord WV
OF Collin Brown Shepherd WV
OF Nick Erdman Shippensburg PA
OF Kevin Goode West Virginia State WV
OF Chad Stecker Shippensburg PA
UT Patrick Sadler California Penn PA
DH Mark Gilliford West Chester PA
P Zach Baldwin West Virginia State WV
P Ryan Flanigan Davis And Elkins WV
P Frank Gailey West Chester PA
P Matt Keller Kutztown PA
RP Dan Herisko Slippery Rock PA
 
NCAA Div. II North Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
1B D.J. Hoshauer Mansfield PA
2B Eric Baker Mansfield PA
3B Ray Gill Alderson Broaddus WV
SS Ryan Miscik Shippensburg PA
OF Jared Frey Clarion PA
OF Kevin Gledhill Clarion PA
OF Mike Larson California Penn PA
OF Eric Peralta Charleston WV
UT Rick Bergen West Virginia Wesleyan WV
DH Jason Warner Clarion PA
P Marc Atkins West Virginia State WV
P Jeff Brennan West Chester PA
P Kyle Frees West Chester PA
P Lee Mcclintock Shippensburg PA
RP Chuck Roller Clarion PA
 
2005 South Atlantic -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
1B Marion Knowles North Florida FL
2B Matt Goyea South Carolina Upstate SC
3B Jon Skorupski North Florida FL
SS Mike Deveaux Georgia & State GA
INF Daniel Quartararo South Carolina Aiken SC
OF Kevin Gergel Kennesaw State GA
OF Casey Smith Erskine SC
OF Sadry Café North Florida FL
OF Stephen Worrell Columbus State GA
OF Antonio Sabatini Erskine SC
DH Brennan Grogan North Florida FL
P Matt Goyen Georgia & State GA
P Jon Troop Armstrong Atlantic State GA
P Brian Baker Columbus State GA
P Lee Tabor Francis Marion SC
RP Matt Nalutka Armstrong Atlantic State GA
 
NCAA Div. II South Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Robert Davis South Carolina Aiken SC
1B Ben Kershner Coker SC
2B Stephen Nortdon Mount Olive NC
3B Eric Losten Coker GA
SS Shelton Cisson Erskine SC
INF Adam Pelley Armstrong Atlantic State GA
DH Josh Carter Mount Olive NC
OF Quentin Davis Francis Marion SC
OF Michael Mcclain Pfeiffer NC
OF Tyler Petty Barton NC
OF Brandon Sumlin Augusta State GA
P Kyle Aylor North Florida FL
P Steve Dunham South Carolina Aiken SC
P Justin Staatz Mount Olive NC
P David Wilson Lander SC
RP Josh Papelbon North Florida FL
 
2005 North Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II North Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Nick Smith Grand Valley State MI
1B Adam Brechtl Wisconsin Parkside WI
2B Adam Wilson Ashland OH
3B Mike Victor St. Joseph's IN
SS Frank Jeney Wayne State MI
INF Matt Keener Southern Indiana IN
OF Jeff Durlauf Oakland City MI
OF Bo Gum St. Joseph's IN
OF Kevin Reynolds Quincy IL
OF Tim Stacey Mercyhurst PA
DH Jason Strommen Wisconsin Parkside WI
P Cameron Cheek SIU Edwardsville IL
P Kyle Hill Wayne State MI
P Grant Peyton Grand Valley State MI
P Mike Stitz St. Joseph's IN
RP Adam Zimmerman St. Joseph's IN
 
NCAA Div. II North Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Connor McGeehan Northern Kentucky KY
1B Matt Shields Northwood MI
2B Michael Umscheid Wisconsin Parkside WI
3B Scott Allen Grand Valley State MI
SS Kory Lonergan Northern Kentucky KY
INF Bobby Marten Wayne State MI
OF Josh Morgan MissouriSt. Louis MO
OF Tim Baum UW Parkside WI
OF David Waters Ashland OH
OF D.J. Hughes Northwood MI
DH Cody Davis Findlay OH
P Derrik Moeves Northern Kentucky KY
P Brandon Brooks Kentucky Wesleyan KY
P Jeremy Dow Grand Valley State MI
P Andy Lovell Hillsdale MI
RP Todd Lorenz Wisconsin Parkside WI
 
2005 Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Beau Schultz Pittsburg State KS
1B Scott Smith Emporia State KS
2B Jeremy Schultz Augustana SD
3B Colby Pack Southwest Minnesota State MN
SS Shawn Callahan Central Missouri State MO
OF Will Bradley Central Missouri State MO
OF Chad Leon Nebraska Omaha NE
OF Mickey Nichol Pittsburg State KS
OF Brian Van Driel Wayne State NE
UT Dale Zwack Winona State MN
DH Joe Korneta Winona State MN
P Matt Mcmurtry Minnesota State Mankato MN
P Troy Cloyd Nebraska Omaha NE
P Danny Powers Central Missouri State MO
P Jason Schutt Central Missouri State MO
RP Nick Webber Central Missouri State MO
 
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Derek Rignell Southwest Minnesota State MN
1B Kevin Dixon Minnesota State Mankato MN
2B Brian McBride Central Missouri State MO
3B Justin Coffman Missouri Western State MO
SS Josh Shirk Nebraska Omaha NE
SS Reggie Stevens Winona State MN
OF Greg Aker Minnesota Duluth MN
OF Jared Myers Emporia State KS
OF Brett Schmitt Winona State MN
OF Mike Sorensen Wayne State NE
UT Josh Outman Central Missouri State MO
DH Tim Garceau Minnesota Duluth MN
P Ryan Morse Southwest Minnesota State MN
P Eric Utoft Concordia Saint Paul MN
P Tim Klick Pittsburg State KS
P Nick Schumacher Wayne State NE
RP Dustin Niliusa Wayne State NE
 
2005 South Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Craig Newton Delta State MS
1B Beau Sullivan Central Oklahoma OK
2B Mike Klug North Alabama AL
3B Justin Cone Harding AR
SS Ruben Rivera Abilene Christian TX
OF Miguel Abreau East Central OK
OF Brett Donahoo Delta State MS
OF Trent Pruitt Montevallo AL
OF Johnny Zepeda Abilene Christian TX
UTL Raymond Chang Rockhurst MO
DH Logan Wood Saint Edward's TX
P Ben Brockman Abilene Christian TX
P Ryan Kaney Central Oklahoma OK
P Brad Lightsey Delta State MS
P Tyler Meigs West Georgia GA
RP Fred Fossum West Florida FL
 
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Derrick Mihecoby Cameron OK
1B Jarrod Eason Henderson State AR
2B Clay Smith Delta State MS
3B Peter Antoske West Florida FL
SS Eric Patten Delta State MS
INF Jake Mays Central Oklahoma OK
OF Sean Cawood Southeastern Oklahoma State OK
OF Cody Cure Abilene Christian TX
OF Bernardo Estrada Southeastern Oklahoma State OK
OF Greg Patton Cameron OK
OF Bradley Stewart Arkansas Tech AR
DH Brian Jenkins North Alabama AL
P Ben Maynard Abilene Christian TX
P Raul Quiroz Incarnate Word TX
P Kyle Ramsey West Florida FL
P Randy Shrock Arkansas Monticello AR
P Justin Smith Delta State MS
RP Rusty Rayborn Delta State MS
 
2005 West -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
P Logan Boutilier California San Diego CA
C Greg McCarthy Western Oregon OR
1B Aaron Rice CSU San Bernardino CA
2B Dallas Christison Fort Hays State KS
3B Joe Ramos CSU Chico CA
SS Willie Hinojosa Mesa State CO
INF Bobby Rosthenhausler Fort Hays State KS
OF Jeff Bieker Fort Hays State KS
OF Ricky Eda CSU Dominguez Hills CA
OF Rich Janeway New Mexico Highlands NM
OF Sean Van Eldern Mesa State CO
DH Billy Ermert CSU San Bernardino CA
P Justn Munoz New Mexico Highlands NM
P Sergio Romo Mesa State CO
P Taylor Wilding Cal Poly Pomona CA
RP Nick Burger CSU Chico CA
 
NCAA Div. II West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Danny Cummins Colorado State Rueblo CO
C David Morehead California San Diego CA
1B Travis Kerkman Nebraska Kearney NE
1B Kevin Mackey Mesa State CO
2B Matt Lopez Cal Poly Pomona CA
3B Alex Gascon California San Diego CA
SS Ryan Bethel Grand Canyon AZ
INF Mike Mcrae Western Oregon OR
OF Greg Gonzales CSU Chico CA
OF Matt Lawson California San Diego CA
OF Cameron Shick New Mexico Highlands NM
OF Josh Small Central Washington WA
DH Tim Masters New Mexico Highlands NM
P Kris Krise CSU Chico CA
P Trent Kristjanson Western Oregon OR
P Tim Thompson CSU Chico CA
P Jeff Williams Colorado State Pueblo CO
RP Joe Safken Mesa State CO
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.