2009 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams

2009 East -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II East All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Mike Dowd Franklin Pierce NH
1B Ryan Geffert Southern Connecticut CT
2B Mike Baillargeon Assumption MA
3B Mike DiReda Assumption MA
SS P.J. Rodriguez NYACK NY
OF Cody Holliday Wilmington DE
OF Derek Migrants Assumption MA
OF Jeff Bercume Merrimack MA
OF Ray Keelan Caldwell NJ
UT Ted Lerud Franklin Pierce NH
DH Derek Ingus Franklin Pierce NH
P Gabriel Duran Dowling NY
P Kyle Vazquez Franklin Pierce NH
P Keith Crouch Adelphi NY
P Ted Haley UMass Lowell MA
RP Justin Moore Dominican NY
 
NCAA Div. II East All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Ryan Boelson Adelphi NY
1B Bill Melillo Adelphi NY
2B Charlie Pagliarulo Bentley MA
3B Coery Huffine Post CT
SS Tyler Mentzer Philadelphia PA
OF T.J. Grieg Molloy NY
OF James Roche Bentley MA
OF Kevin Rivers Franklin Pierce NH
OF Alexi Colon Dominican NY
UT Willie Mann Dominican NY
DH Ricky Maldonado Bloomfield NJ
P Tim Cote Franklin Pierce NH
P Tom Kahl Dominican NY
P Matt Guisti Stonehill MA
P Pete Budkevics C.W. Post NY
RP Rob Nicholas Franklin Pierce NH
 
2009 Atlantic -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Matt Adams Slippery Rock PA
1B Zack Solly Fairmont St. WV
2B Derek Bowen West Virginia Wesleyan WV
3B Mark Angelo East Stroudsberg PA
SS Shayne Busti California PA
INF Donavan Huffer Concord WV
OF Bo Darby West Virginia State WV
OF Eric Workman West Virginia State WV
OF Sam DiMatteo California PA
OF Matt Cotellese West Chester PA
DH Kyle Orensky West Chester PA
P Nick Gullung Mercyhurst PA
P Bret Moyer West Chester PA
P Ben Watkins Pittsburgh-Johnstown PA
P Darin Gorski Kutztown PA
RP Kenny Reisinger Shepherd WV
 
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Pat Trettel Seton Hill PA
1B Blair Dameron West Chester PA
2B Billy Messer Slippery Rock PA
3B Brian Collins Shepherd WV
SS Nick Spisak West Chester PA
INF Derek Kline Millersville PA
OF Rick Michalek Slippery Rock PA
OF Brook Cullen Concord WV
OF Jamie Walczak Mercyhurst PA
OF Kevin Miller Mansfield PA
DH Scott Bender Slippery Rock PA
P Scott Dunn Slippery Rock PA
P Steve Grife Mercyhurst PA
P Jeremy Gigliotti East Stroudsberg PA
P Ryan Holstine West Virginia State WV
RP Eric Faint Pittsburgh-Johnstown PA
 
2009 Southeast -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Ryan Query Catawba NC
1B Daniel Kassouf Belmont Abbey NC
2B Chris Anthony Erskine SC
3B Craig Lyerly Catawba NC
SS Rich Racobaldo Mount Olive NC
INF Seth Kivett UNC Pembroke NC
OF Kevin Dietrich UNC Pembroke NC
OF Shannon Wilkerson Augusta GA
OF Bryan Fogle Erskine SC
OF Mark Letchworth Wingate NC
DH Travis Howard USC Aiken SC
P Matt McGovern UNC Pembroke NC
P Cody Walden Armstrong Atlantic State GA
P Nick Fogleman Pfeiffer NC
P B.J. Dail Mount Olive NC
RP Martin DeWald Georgia College & State GA
 
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Jared Barkdall Francis Marion SC
1B Ken Raborn USC Aiken SC
2B Jason Coker UNC Pembroke NC
3B Andre Airich North Georgia GA
SS Barrett Kleinknecht Francis Marion SC
INF Blair Carson Anderson SC
OF Cody McMorris USC Aiken SC
OF Alex Wyche Armstong Atlantic State GA
OF Greg Huff Erskine SC
OF Nate Grabowski Tusculum TN
DH Brian Williams Mars Hill NC
P Blake Ketner Catawba NC
P Josh Strawn Lincoln Memorial TN
P C.J. Hillyer Tusculum TN
P Tyler Powell Belmont Abbey NC
RP Rob Currie Tusculum TN
 
2009 South -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Brandon Graves Southern Arkansas AR
1B Rob Dahlberg West Alabama AL
2B Cannon Lester Southern Arkansas AR
3B Yan Gomes Barry FL
SS Andrew Whittington Southern Arkansas AR
INF Danny Lima Barry FL
OF Will Gowdy Ouachita Baptist AR
OF J.D. Martinez Nova Southeastern FL
OF Adam Darby Harding AR
OF Brandon Decker Valdosta State GA
DH Matt Costello Valdosta State GA
P Dan Wright Lynn FL
P Hayden Simpson Southern Arkansas AR
P Michael Fiers Nova Southeastern FL
P Max Russell Florida Southern FL
RP John Church West Florida FL
 
NCAA Div. II South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Chase Blackwood Valdosta State GA
1B Yudelmis Hernandez Barry FL
2B Clay Sartain Delta State MS
3B James Schroeder Southern Arkansas AR
SS Nick Shaw Barry FL
INF Riaan Spanjer-Furstenburg Nova Southeastern FL
INF Nick Wheeler West Alabama AL
OF Bryan Bennett Rollins FL
OF Yas Gutierrez Barry FL
OF Will Cherry Florida Southern FL
OF Qualon Millender North Alabama AL
DH Douglas Toro Lynn FL
P Chris Brown Henderson State AR
P Charley Short Barry FL
P Mike Mikolas Nova Southeastern FL
P Mike Schmitt West Alabama AL
P Brad McAllister Barry FL
RP Brandon Graves Valdosta State GA
 
2009 Midwest -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Mark Rockey Puget Sound WA
1B Drew Hedman Pomona-Pitzer CA
2B Bo Thunell George Fox OR
3B Tre Lips McMurry TX
SS Javier Arrieta Sul Ross State TX
OF Matt Wyckoff George Fox OR
OF Bo Bell Mississippi College MS
OF Jared Smith UT Dallas TX
UT John Semel Chapman CA
DH Reggie Dixon Hardin-Simmons TX
P Brett Hinson Mississippi College MS
P Chase Tigert Cal Lutheran CA
P Brad Orosey Texas Lutheran TX
 
NCAA Div. II Midwest ll-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C J.T. Armstrong Hardin-Simmons TX
C Cole Bixenman Linfield OR
1B Kyle Stalker Willamette OR
2B Brock Lemire UT Tyler TX
3B Tristan Phillips Chapman CA
SS Brandon Huerta Pomona Pitzer CA
OF Joseph Villegas Mary Hardin-Baylor TX
OF Jake Mullin McMurray TX
OF Jordan Pennington Trinity TX
OF Tom Williams Concordia TX
UT Jeremy Macklin Concordia TX
DH Jordan Ott Cal Lutheran CA
P Reese McCulley Linfield OR
P Robert Bleeker Pacific Lutheran WA
P David Colvin Pomona Pitzer CA
P Brett Holland UT Tyler TX
P Michael Johnson Concordia TX
 
2009 Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Chris Herbert Concordia St. Paul MN
1B Andrew Kinney Southwest Minnesota State MN
2B Kevin Becker Mesa State CO
3B David Olsen Minnesota Duluth MN
SS Matt Bodenchuk Mesa State CO
INF Eric Bond Wayne State MI
OF Jason Fobes CSU Pueblo CO
OF Joe Wendte Wayne State MI
OF J.T. Putt Regis CO
OF Derek West Southwest Minnesota State MN
DH Jason Carr New Mexico Highlands NM
P Jake Schmidt Concordia St. Paul MN
P Ryan Sheldon Nebraska Kearney NE
P Chad Moreland Wayne State MI
P Logan Birr St. Cloud State MN
RP Nathan Kafka Minnesota State-Mankato MN
 
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Tony Pechek CSU Pueblo CO
1B Crespin Perez New Mexico Highlands NM
2B Jay Bresnahan Minnesota State-Mankato MN
3B Blake Cover Nebraska Kearney NE
SS Jesus Arzaga Regis CO
INF Geno Glynn Minnesota State-Mankato MN
OF Mike Provencher Mesa State CO
OF Nate Baumann Augustana SD
OF Nate Swearer Nebraska Kearney NE
OF Christian Garcia New Mexico Highlands NM
DH Alex Koch Wayne State MI
P Pat Lenton Minnesota State-Mankato MN
P David Deminsky St. Cloud State MN
P Matt Mattivi CSU Pueblo CO
P Drew Vassil New Mexico Highlands NM
RP Aaron Guinn Mesa State CO
 
2009 South Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Jordan Schmitt Abilene Christian TX
1B Rob Mann West Texas A&M TX
2B Andrew Hansen Nebraska Omaha NE
3B Nate Arevalo Cameron OK
SS Evan Porter Nebraska Omaha NE
OF Thomas Bumpass Abilene Christian TX
OF Chance Tuttle Central Missouri MO
OF Connor Crumblis Emporia State KS
OF Chris Pacheco Incarnate Word TX
UT Chris Adamson Angelo State TX
DH Keith Towne Angelo State TX
P Brad Bichel Cameron OK
P Reece Dodd SE Oklahoma State OK
P Preston Vancil Abilene Christian TX
P Chris Armijo Incarnate Word TX
RP Brad Rutherford Abilene Christian TX
RP Chris Matlock Central Missouri MO
 
2009 West-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Austin Stockish Grand Canyon AZ
1B Jon Alia CSU Dominguez Hills CA
2B Carlos Leyva CSU Dominguez Hills CA
3B Josh Tanner UC San Diego CA
SS Vance Albitz UC San Diego CA
OF Keoni Manago Hawaii Hilo HI
OF Mario Ramirez CSU Los Angeles CA
OF Evan Kehoe UC San Diego CA
OF Adam Arakawa CSU Chico CA
UT Paul Klingsberg CSU Dominguez Hills CA
DH Josh Meagher CSU Chico CA
P Gary Moran Sonoma State CA
P Tim Shibuya UC San Diego CA
P Blake Keitzman Western Oregon OR
P Matt Rossman UC San Diego CA
RP Guido Knudson UC San Diego CA
 
NCAA Div. II West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Ian Bridges Sonoma State CA
1B Brandon Gregorich UC San Diego CA
2B Garrett Imeson UC San Diego CA
3B Matt Fox Grand Canyon AZ
SS J.J. Mascolo Western Oregon OR
OF Matt Miraldi CSU Los Angeles CA
OF Andrew Baslow CSU Dominguez Hills CA
OF Brett Adams Dixie State UT
OF Kyle Loritelli CSU Stanislaus CA
UT Eric Stephens CSU Chico CA
DH Matt Cantele UC San Diego CA
P Tyson Bailey Dixie State UT
P Kody Kurowski CSU Dominguez Hills CA
P Jacob Pettit Western Oregon OR
P Joel Garcia CSU Chico CA
RP John Dunn CSU Los Angeles CA
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.