2010 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams

2010 East -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II East All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Matt Sucharewicz Saint Anselm NH
1B Angelo Bruno Stonehill MA
2B Charles Pagliarulo Bentley MA
3B Cam Kneeland UMass Lowell MA
SS Ryan Geffert Southern Connecticut CT
OF Derek Migrants Assumption MA
OF Zach Graczyk CW Post NY
OF Phil Hendricks Franklin Pierce NH
OF Nick Lacroix Franklin Pierce NH
UT Bryan Short Wilmington DE
DH Robert Kelly Saint Anselm NH
P Jose Macias Franklin Pierce NH
P Gabriel Duran Dowling NY
P Joe Harris Wilmington DE
P Ryan O'Rourke Merrimack MA
RP Mitch Rossi New Haven CT
 
NCAA Div. II East All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Mike Dowd Franklin Pierce NH
1B Tom Maloney Dominican NY
2B T.J. Greig Molloy NY
3B Derek Ingui Franklin Pierce NH
SS Tyler Mentzer Philadelphia PA
OF Ray Keelan Caldwell NJ
OF Justin Ciamillo Adelphi NY
OF Mike Cleary Southern Connecticut CT
OF Mike Munoz Franklin Pierce NH
UT Rich McCarren Adelphi NY
DH Dan Robinson Dominican NY
P Chris Zbin Southern Connecticut CT
P Dave Bartuska Dominican NY
P Chuck Fontana Molloy NY
P Pete Budkevics CW Post NY
RP Rob Nicholas Franklin Pierce NH
 
2010 Atlantic -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Pat Trettel Seton Hill PA
1B Justin Bagney Chowan NC
2B Greyson Schram Concord WV
3B Paul Bingham Indiana Penn PA
SS James Quigly Kutztown PA
INF Donavan Huffer Concord WV
OF Bo Darby West Virginia State WV
OF Shayne Houck Kutztown PA
OF Sam DiMatteo Cal Penn PA
OF Troy Handza Cal Penn PA
DH Adam Grey Mercyhurst PA
P Randy Sturgill Cal Penn PA
P Fred Breidenbach West Chester PA
P Jordan Brackes Mercyhurst PA
P Brooks Cullen Concord WV
RP Bernard Johnson Mansfield PA
 
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Bob Stumpo West Chester PA
1B Nathan Minnich Shepherd WV
2B Joe Wendle West Chester PA
3B Ethan Santora Mercyhurst PA
SS Caigan O'Callahan Davis & Elkins WV
INF Kyle Stryker Indiana Penn PA
OF Kevin McGrath West Chester PA
OF Matt Baer West Chester PA
OF Matt Howard Slippery Rock PA
OF Shawn McEnhimer Virginia State VA
DH Justin Shockey Chowan NC
P Mark Warheit Seton Hill PA
P Christian Saveri East Stroudsberg PA
P Nate Reed Kutztown PA
P Noah Mull Wheeling Jesuit WV
RP Evan Kendall West Virginia State WV
 
2010 Southeast -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Sean Cotton Tusculum TN
1B Jason Rogers Columbus State GA
2B Chas Anthony Erskine SC
3B Craig Lyerly Catawba NC
SS Barrett Kleinknecht Francis Marion SC
INF Seth Kivett UNC Pembroke NC
OF Bryan Fogle Erskine SC
OF Jeremy Nowak Mount Olive NC
OF Sean Harrell Georgia College GA
OF Wade Moore Catawba NC
DH Michael Knox Mount Olive NC
P Chris Rearick North Georgia GA
P Matt McGovern UNC Pembroke NC
P Martin Dewald Georgia College GA
P William Buzhardt Erskine SC
RP Atlee Pearson Erskine SC
 
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Richard Pirkle Georgia College GA
1B Jared Richmond Tusculum TN
2B Jason Veyna Georgia College GA
3B Jordan Erisman North Georgia GA
SS Mills Rogers Carson Newman TN
INF Jesse Lancaster Mount Olive NC
OF Jeff Lockwood Carson Newman TN
OF Shawn Ward Georgia College GA
OF Bobby Leeper Mount Olive NC
OF Bill Rice USC Aiken SC
DH Brian Dice Lenoir Rhyne NC
P Carter Capps Mount Olive NC
P Trevor Mullins Catawba NC
P Jackson Massey Mount Olive NC
P Don Sandifer Francis Marion SC
RP Brian Willis UNC Pembroke NC
 
2010 South -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Mike Blanke Tampa FL
1B Logan Williams Southern Arkansas AR
2B Kyle Brown West Florida FL
3B Cannon Lester Southern Arkansas AR
SS Andrew Whittington Southern Arkansas AR
INF Patrick Donahue Tampa FL
OF Brandon Decker Valdosta State GA
OF Patrick Johnson Southern Arkansas AR
OF Taylor Fergueson Rollins FL
OF Yas Gutierrez Barry FL
DH Clayton Cain Valdosta State GA
P Hayden Simpson Southern Arkansas AR
P Tim Griffin Rollins FL
P Kevin Johnson West Florida FL
P Max Russell Florida Southern FL
RP Sean Albury Nova Southeastern FL
 
NCAA Div. II South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Kevin Williams North Alabama AL
1B Christian Chavez Lynn FL
2B Eric McCans Nova Southeastern FL
3B Rhys Roberts Nova Southeastern FL
SS Nick Shaw Barry FL
INF Haven Fitzsimmons Nova Southeastern FL
OF Matt Johnson Arkansas Tech AR
OF Tyler Cox Tampa FL
OF Chase Porch North Alabama AL
OF Jared Simon Tampa FL
DH Mike Schwartz Tampa FL
P Jason Coats Delta State MS
P Isaac Hicks Nova Southeastern FL
P Jonathon Cornelius Florida Institute of Tech FL
P Josh Bowman Tampa FL
P Jeremy Forbus Valdosta State GA
RP Daniel Tillman Florida Southern FL
 
2010 Midwest-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Dylan Mooney Southern Indiana IN
1B Ryan Porter Rockhurst MO
2B Kyle Gendron Grand Valley State MI
3B Shannon McCormick Northern Kentucky KY
SS Sean Estand St. Joseph's IN
INF Patrick Brady Bellarmine KY
OF Devin Rudolph Tiffin OH
OF Jason Cisper Northern Kentucky KY
OF Cody Grice Grand Valley State MI
OF Ryan LaPensee Wayne State MI
DH Will Morrison Missouri S&T MO
P Dave Middendorf Northern Kentucky KY
P Trevor Leach Southern Indiana IN
P Joe Jablonski Grand Valley State MI
P Ben Minard Ashland OH
RP Kevin Jordan Northern Kentucky KY
 
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Michael Wiseman Wayne State MI
1B Ben Minard Ashland OH
2B Jeff Bohlen Nothern Kentucky KY
3B Jason Petkac Ashland OH
SS Ryan Rua Lake Erie OH
INF Kevin Dore Saginaw Valley State MI
OF Michael Huling Southern Indiana IN
OF Kendall Fiinley Drury MO
OF Paul Lamantia Wayne State MI
OF Brandon James Lake Erie OH
DH Charlie Thomas Saginaw Valley State MI
P Joe Scumaci Lewis IL
P Justin Mazur Wayne State MI
P Steve Styck St. Joseph's IN
P Brady Cooper Wayne State MI
RP Eric Panick St. Joseph's IN
 
2010 Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Patrick Farrell Regis CO
1B Jason Carr New Mexico Highlands NM
2B Nick Bidroski Wayne State NE
3B Deryk Marks Augustana SD
SS Tyler Erickson Minnesota Duluth MN
INF David Bustillos New Mexico Highlands NM
OF Nate Baumann Augustana SD
OF Jordan Smith St. Cloud State MN
OF Tony Mueller Winona State MN
OF Joe Wendte Wayne State NE
DH Cody Curry Southwest Minnesota State MN
P Blake Schwartz Minnesota State MN
P Drew Vassil New Mexico Highlands NM
P Pat Lenton Minnesota State MN
P David Deminsky St. Cloud State MN
RP Bret Severtson Augustana SD
 
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Phillip Rodriguez New Mexico Highlands NM
1B Brenden Furrow Concordia St. Paul MN
2B Ronnie Olson Winona State MN
3B Kenny Evanson Mesa State CO
SS Blake Cover Nebraska Kearney NE
INF Bryan Lippincott Concordia St. Paul MN
OF David Fox Metro State CO
OF Christian Garcia New Mexico Highlands NM
OF Danny Brown New Mexico Highlands NM
OF Doug Pavlich Colorado Christian CO
DH Charlie Dubanoski Augustana SD
P Adam Schrader Southwest Minnesota State MN
P Bret Mitchell Minnesota State MN
P Nick Anderson St. Cloud State MN
P Jared Loschen Nebraska Kearney NE
RP Luke Putz Minnesota State MN
 
2010 South Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Chris Adamson Angelo State TX
C David Albritton Emporia State KS
1B Nick DeBiasse Central Missouri MO
2B Michael Felton Southwestern Oklahoma State OK
3B Frank Specht Central Missouri MO
SS Jacob Taylor Missouri Southern MO
OF Aaron Oliver Abilene Christian TX
OF Chance Tuttle Central Missouri MO
OF Tyler Lundy Nebraska-Omaha NE
OF Alex Lyons Cameron OK
UT Blake Watson Cameron OK
DH Will Calhoun Abilene Christian TX
P Joe Holtmeyer Nebraska Omaha NE
P Brooks Martin Central Missouri MO
P Kirk Jewaso Incarnate Word TX
P Aaron Lambrix Abilene Christian TX
RP Brad Rutherford Abilene Christian TX
 
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Evan Gattis UT Permian Basin TX
C Joe Lincoln Missouri Southern MO
1B Rob Mann West Texas A&M TX
2B Andrew Hansen Nebraska Omaha NE
3B Chris Casazza Tarleton State TX
SS Bret Schwartz Central Missouri MO
OF Clifton Thomas Texas A&M Kingsville TX
OF Tyler Ruch Central Missouri MO
OF Tyler Hicks Incarnate Word TX
OF Isaac Garcia Angelo State TX
UT Matt Roohan Incarnate Word TX
DH Sloan Soulja Fort Hays State KS
P Ben Graham Emporia State KS
P Jake Hosey Emporia State KS
P Felix Cardenas UT Permian Basin TX
P Zach Sneed Abilene Christian TX
RP Heath Wyatt Southeastern Oklahoma State OK
 
2010 West -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Kellen Lee UC San Diego CA
1B Brandon Gregorich UC San Diego CA
2B Erik Ornelas CSU San Bernardino CA
3B Abel Medina CSU Dominguez Hills CA
SS Vance Albitz UC San Diego CA
INF Jenzen Torres Cal Poly Pomona CA
OF Brett Adams Dixie State UT
OF Kevin Pillar CSU Dominguez Hills CA
OF Aaron Bauman UC San Diego CA
OF Kyle Saul UC San Diego CA
DH Johnny Hay Chico State CA
P Patrick Haugen San Francsico State CA
P Matt Rossman UC San Diego CA
P Tim Shibuya UC San Diego CA
P Jacob Pettit Western Oregon OR
RP Matt Phillips CSU Dominguez Hills CA
 
NCAA Div. II West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Bas Nooij Hawaii Pacific HI
1B Jon Keller Northwest Nazarene OR
2B Carlos Leyva CSU Dominguez CA
3B Kyle Boe Western Oregon OR
SS Mike Murphy Chico State CA
INF Jackson Evans Chico State CA
OF Ethan Chapman CSU San Bernardino CA
OF Travis Taijeron Cal Poly Pomona CA
OF Daniel Dillard Western Oregon OR
OF Sam Wiley San Francisco CA
DH Kyle Pond CSU Dominguez Hills CA
P Michael Ward Western Oregon OR
P Michael Gleason Chico State CA
P Kirby St. John UC San Diego CA
P Aaron Brooks CSU San Bernardino CA
RP Leonard Giammanco Cal State Stanislaus CA
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.