2011 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams

2011 East -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II East All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Mike Dowd Franklin Pierce NH
1B Robert Kelly St. Anselm NH
2B Dan Hennigan Franklin Pierce NH
3B Matt Boulter Southern New Hampshire NH
SS Cam Kneeland UMass Lowell MA
UT Matt Umba Wilmington DE
OF Omar Velazquez Adelphi NY
OF Jordan Oncay Wilmington DE
OF Kyle Rosadino Southern Connecticut State CT
OF Wally Derosier Assumption MA
DH Derek Ingui Franklin Pierce NH
P Ryan Thompson Franklin Pierce NH
P Robert Nixon Adelphi NY
P Dave Bartuska Dominican NY
P Chris Zibn Southern Connecticut State CT
RP Mitch Rossi New Haven CT
 
NCAA Div. II East All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Robert LaRusso Molloy NY
1B Ryan Geffert Southern Connecticut State CT
2B Frank Salerno St. Thomas Aquinas NY
3B Brandon Barry Post CT
SS Ryan Brockett New Haven CT
UT Michael White Stonehill MA
OF Brian Ferguson Dowling NY
OF Chris O'Neil Southern New Hampshire NH
OF Garrett Keenan St. Rose NY
OF Dan Robinson Dominican NY
DH Dan DeCoste St. Anselm NH
P Chuck Fontona Molloy NY
P Joe Harris Wilmington DE
P Kevin Pettine Southern Connecticut State CT
P Mike Scudero Adelphi NY
RP Mike Johnston Southern Connecticut State CT
 
2011 Atlantic -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Brian Kochik Lock Haven PA
1B Derek Kline Millersville PA
2B Zak Blair Mercyhurst PA
3B Tom Deangelis Seton Hill PA
SS Mike August Millersville PA
INF Ethan Santora Mercyhurst PA
OF Matt Howard Slippery Rock PA
OF Shayne Houck Kutztown PA
OF Evan Gazza Davis & Elkins WV
OF Shane Latshaw Mercyhurst PA
P Jeremy Gigliotti East Stroudsberg PA
P Eric Rosenberger Mansfield PA
P Eric Aschley Mercyhurst PA
P Mike McMonagle Millersville PA
RP Brian Warheit Seton Hill PA
 
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Kyle Petty California PA
1B Justin Bagney Chowan NC
2B Joey Ianiero Bloomsburg PA
3B Vern Powell Indiana Penn PA
SS Keith Morrisroe Concord WV
INF Sean Welsh California PA
OF Andy Leach Fairmont WV
OF Frank Sirolli Indiana Penn PA
OF Kevin McCall Mercyhurst PA
OF Kevin Miller Mansfield PA
DH Bill Gerstenslager Mercyhurst PA
P Randy Sturgill California PA
P Zach McElroy Davis & Elkins WV
P Brooks Rothschild Millersville PA
P Nick Gillung Mercyhurst PA
RP Zach Eckley Millersville PA
 
2011 Southeast -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Joe Maloney Limestone SC
1B Brian Young Wingate NC
2B Juan Alvarez Lincoln Memorial TN
3B Chris Dula Catawba NC
SS Tanner Funk Georgia College & State GA
INF Jake Rogers Mount Olive NC
OF Shawn Ward Georgia College & State GA
OF Josh Haley UNC Pembroke NC
OF Dodson McPherson Wingate NC
OF Buddy Sosnoskie Francis Marion SC
DH Michael Knox Mount Olive NC
P Carter Capps Mount Olive NC
P Don Sandifer Francis Marion SC
P Blake Hobby North Georgia GA
P Scott Shipman Augusta State GA
RP Brandon Lewis UNC Pembroke NC
 
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C John Roberts Armstrong GA
1B Preston Shuey Francis Marion SC
2B Austin Dubberly Montevallo AL
3B Chris Vasquez Belmont Abbey NC
SS Stephen Carmon USC Aiken SC
INF Jason Coker USC Pembroke NC
OF Jason Simone Mount Olive NC
OF Alexi Colon Tusculum TN
OF Chris Ross Montevallo AL
OF Ryan Lewis Columbus State GA
DH Garrett Furr Catawba NC
P Cameron Ward Limestone SC
P Scott Strickland Armstrong GA
P Mike Guinane Georgia College & State GA
P Nick Lamascolo Catawba NC
P J.J. Jankowski Catawba NC
RP Jacob Rickett North Georgia GA
 
2011 South -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Brandon Choate Southern Arkansas AR
1B Dean Green Barry FL
2B Stuart Drew West Georgia GA
3B Logan Williams Southern Arkansas AR
SS K.C. Clabaugh Florida Institute of Tech FL
INF Brandon Gipson Benedict SC
OF Matt Johnson Arkansas Tech AR
OF Greg Pron West Florida FL
OF Andrew Jones Tampa FL
OF Andrew Durden Nova Southeastern FL
DH Nate Wilder Arkansas Tech AR
P Cory Witkowski Barry FL
P Joey Cuda Eckerd FL
P Daniel Vargas-Vila West Florida FL
P Dan Bream Southern Arkansas AR
RP Shane Waller West Florida FL
 
NCAA Div. II South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Ryan McChesney Florida Institute of Tech FL
1B Kellen Bozeman Delta State MS
2B Ryan Brnovich Saint Leo FL
3B J.P. LaMunyon North Alabama AL
SS Brandon Brewer West Florida FL
INF Damon Elder Tampa FL
OF Austin Smith Lynn FL
OF John Willner Valdosta State GA
OF Drew Dwelly Barry FL
OF Wayne Hawkins Arkansas Monticello AR
OF Eric Deese Alabama Huntsville AL
DH Jake Sloan North Alabama AL
P Andrew Virgili Lynn FL
P Manny Rodriguez Barry FL
P Jonathan Cornelius Florida Institute of Tech FL
P Jason Postill West Florida FL
P Trey Mitchell North Alabama AL
RP Sean Albury Nova Southeastern FL
 
2011 Midwest -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Michael Wiseman Wayne State MI
1B Ryan Porter Rockhurst MO
2B Garrett Yatch Grand Valley State MI
3B Sean Estand St. Joseph's IN
SS Ryan Rua Lake Erie OH
INF Matt McAllester Ashland OH
OF Cody Grice Grand Valley State MI
OF Steve Anderson Grand Valley State MI
OF Jordan White Kentucky Wesleyan KY
OF Brandon James Lake Erie OH
DH Tyler Choate Southern Indiana IN
P Ajay Meyer Ashland OH
P Dave Middendorf Northern Kentucky KY
P Kyle Schepel Grand Valley State MI
P Ryan Garman Grand Valley State MI
RP Brian Thompson Quincy IL
 
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Brian Erie Northern Kentucky KY
1B Pat Curtin Tiffin OH
2B Joe Huber St. Joseph's IN
3B Joel Potts Drury MO
SS Brad Vance Southern Indiana IN
INF R.J. Knese Drury MO
OF Braxton Graven Bellarmine KY
OF C.J. Maszal Wayne State MI
OF Matt Toth Lake Erie OH
OF Andrew Brauer Lewis IL
DH Cory Phillips Grand Valley State MI
P Trevor Leach Southern Indiana IN
P Dan Marcacci Southern Indiana IN
P Zack Gronek Missouri Science and Technology MO
P Brett Shankin Wayne State MI
RP Brad Zambron Grand Valley State MI
 
2011 Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Kyle Wager CSU Pueblo CO
1B Andrew Haake Nebraska Kearney NE
2B Jordan Mitchelhill Nebraska Kearney NE
3B Jordan Smith St. Cloud State MN
SS Deryk Marks Augustana IL
INF Bryan Lippincott Concordia St. Paul MN
OF David Fox Metro State CO
OF Mike Bisenius Wayne State MI
OF Nate Baumann Augustana IL
OF Greg Anderson Mesa State CO
DH Jon Shoutta Regis CO
P Josh McKeon Upper Iowa IA
P Blake Schwartz Minnesota State MN
P Josh McKeon Nebraska Kearney NE
P Jared Christensen Mesa State CO
RP Ryan Schwenke St. Cloud State MN
 
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Steven Helget Minnesota State MN
1B Charlie Dubanoski Augustana IL
2B Matt Kuchenbecker Minnesota State MN
3B Luke Valerius Nebraska Kearney NE
SS Travis Cariveau St. Cloud State MN
INF Jeremy Sudbeck Minnesota State MN
OF Tony Mueller Winona State MN
OF Zach Krueger Metro State CO
OF Joe Kley Winona State MN
OF Clay Mohr New Mexico Highlands NM
DH Evan Claus Metro State CO
P Danny Miller Minnesota State MN
P Scott Lieser St. Cloud State MN
P Kodey Simon Winona State MN
P Nolan Snell Mesa State CO
RP Mahlon Zimmerman Minnesota State MN
 
2011 South Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Davis Albritton Emporia State KS
1B Nick DeBiasse Central Missouri MO
2B Josh Dawson Cameron OK
3B Kendel Boone West Texas A&M TX
SS Bret Schwartz Central Missouri MO
INF Jess Cooper West Texas A&M TX
OF Chase Larsson Cameron OK
OF Kenny Held Cameron OK
OF Justin Miller Southeastern Oklahoma State OK
OF Dillion Hazlett Emporia State KS
DH Will Calhoun Abilene Christian TX
P Kirk Jewasko Incarnate Word TX
P Matt Holland St. Mary's TX
P Don Lisi Central Missouri MO
P Jorge Guarneros Incarnate Word TX
RP Heath Wyatt Southeastern Oklahoma State OK
 
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Arrow Cunningham Central Oklahoma OK
1B Tyler Migl St. Mary's TX
2B Tyler Anthony Central Missouri MO
3B Brady Hohl Nebraska Omaha NE
SS Travis Hayes Tarelton TX
INF KC Pfister Southeastern Oklahoma State OK
OF Jason Garcia St. Mary's TX
OF Steven Vidaurri Incarnate Word TX
OF Chris Collazo Texas A&M International TX
OF Jeremy Miller Texas-Permian Basin TX
DH Joe Vaskas Emporia State KS
P Jimmy Johnson Southeastern Oklahoma State OK
P Ricky Cramer Cameron OK
P Joe Holtmeyer Nebraska Omaha NE
P Greg Herbst St. Mary's TX
RP Sammy Rivas St. Mary's TX
 
2011 West -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Jenson Torres Cal State Ponoma CA
1B O'Koyea Dickson Sonoma State CA
2B Carlos Leyva Cal State Dominguez Hills CA
3B Adrian Bringas Cal State Chico CA
SS Alex Todd Sonoma State CA
UT Blake Tagmyer UC San Diego CA
OF Danny Susdorf UC San Diego CA
OF Travis Taijeron Cal State Ponoma CA
OF Kevin Pillar Cal State Dominguez Hills CA
OF Danial Dillard Western Oregon OR
DH Blake Amaral Hawaii Pacific HI
P Gabrial Asakura Cal State LA CA
P Tim Shibuya UC San Diego CA
P Kevin Bosson Cal State Ponoma CA
P Kenny Arnerich Sonoma State CA
RP Josh Pond Cal State-San Bernardino CA
 
NCAA Div. II West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Joe Andrade Dixie State UT
1B Tyson Littlewood Dixie State UT
2B Danny Nelson Cal State Monterey Bay CA
3B Nick McManus Cal State East Bay CA
SS Abel Medina Cal State Dominguez Hills CA
UT Aaron Headrick Western Oregon OR
OF Keoni Manago Hawaii Hilo HI
OF Logan Parker Northwest Nazarene ID
OF Kyle Jones Sonoma State CA
OF David Silvas Cal State San Bernardino CA
DH Nick La Face UC San Diego CA
P Grady Wood Western Oregon OR
P Josh Corrales Cal State Dominguez Hills CA
P Andrew Stueve Cal State Stanislaus CA
P Guido Knudson UC San Diego CA
RP Elias Tuma UC San Diego CA
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.