2014 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams

East - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II East All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
1B Scott DeJong Felician So. NJ
2B Nick Baviello Southern Connecticut State Jr. CT
3B Frank Crinella Merrimack So. MA
SS Aaron Brill Felician Sr. NJ
INF Brendon Buckley New Haven Sr. CT
C Matt Walsh Franklin Pierce Jr. NH
OF Cliff Brantley Adelphi Jr. NY
OF Rich Baerga St. Thomas Aquinas Jr. NY
OF Joe Petosa Felician Gr. NJ
OF Brendan O'Brien Southern New Hampshire Sr. NH
P Tyler Badamo Dowling Sr. NY
P Derrick Sylvester Southern New Hampshire Sr. NH
P Jim Duff Stonehill Jr. MA
P Jerry Vasto Felician Jr. NJ
RP Benjamin Criscuolo Southern New Hampshire Fr. NH
DH Richard Mejia Adelphi Sr. NY
NCAA Div. II East All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
1B Zach Collett New Haven Jr. CT
2B Andrew Abreu Dowling Sr. NY
3B Josh Hampton Wilmington Sr. DE
SS Josh Swirchak Wilmington Jr. DE
INF JC Brandmaier Dowling Sr. NY
C Matt Lopes Wilmington Jr. DE
OF John Kennedy Nyack Jr. NY
OF Calvin Graves Franklin Pierce Sr. NH
OF Sam Goines Wilmington Jr. DE
OF John Cruz Dowling Jr. NY
P Jamie Treml Wilmington Jr. DE
P Rocco Cundari Southern Connecticut State Sr. CT
P Zach Soulier Stonehill Sr. MA
P Conor Gleason Franklin Pierce Jr. NH
RP Armand Rugel Stonehill Jr. MA
DH Derek Hirsch St. Thomas Aquinas R-Jr. NY
East Region Position Player of the Year: Frank Crinella, Merrimack
East Region Pitcher of the Year: Tyler Badamo, Dowling
 
Atlantic - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
INF Matt Peters California Jr. PA
1B Joey Miller Concord Sr. WV
2B Jacob Carney Shepherd Fr. WV
3B Brendan Cox Mercyhurst So. PA
SS Will Kengor Slippery Rock Sr. PA
C Kyle Morrow Pitt-Johnstown Sr. PA
OF Chris Knott East Stroudsburg Sr. PA
OF Zack Stone Millersville Sr. PA
OF Bret Blevins Concord Sr. WV
OF Michael Lott Shepherd Gr. WV
SP Paul Hvozdovic Shepherd Sr. WV
SP Chris Murphy Millersville Jr. PA
SP Dan Altavilla Mercyhurst Sr. PA
SP Mike Bittel Seton Hill So. PA
RP Kyle Weary West Chester Sr. PA
DH Nico Delereme East Stroudsburg Sr. PA
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
INF Tyler Burden Chowan So. NC
1B Kyle Stoudt Kutztown Sr. PA
2B Jimmy Spanos Shippensburg Jr. PA
3B Eric Frain Bloomsburg Jr. PA
SS Brandon Miller Mansfield Sr. PA
C Spencer Wolfe Shepherd Jr. WV
OF Brandon Martinez Kutztown Jr. PA
OF Jack Hudson West Virginia State Sr. WV
OF Ray Crawford Winston Salem State Jr. NC
OF Cody Herald Seton Hill Jr. PA
SP Colton Gunn Virginia State So. VA
SP Casey Copperman Bloomsburg Sr. PA
SP Brandon Holup East Stoudsburg So. PA
SP Tanner Delahoy Mercyhurst Sr. PA
RP Jessie Cooper Seton Hill So. PA
DH Dan Popio Mercyhurst So. PA
Atlantic Region Position Player of the Year: Chris Knott, East Stroudsburg
Atlantic Region Pitcher of the Year: Dan Altavalia, Mercyhurst
 
Southeast - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
1B Connor Lewis Lander Sr. SC
2B Daniel Fraga UNC Pembroke Sr. NC
3B Jordan Edgerton UNC Pembroke Jr. NC
SS Erik Lunde Lander Sr. SC
INF Rob Shipman Mount Olive Jr. NC
C Steve Hazel Georgia College R-Jr. GA
OF Jay Gonzalez Mount Olive Jr. NC
OF Patrick Grady Lander Sr. SC
OF Jackson Oliver Columbus State So. GA
OF Braden Reitano Mount Olive Sr. NC
P Craig Brooks Catawba Jr. NC
P Olen Little Wingate Sr. NC
P Ethan Bader Armstrong Atlantic Sr. GA
P Dylan Wolchik Lander Sr. SC
RP Ryan McClintock Catawba Sr. NC
DH Jack Morrow Young Harris Jr. GA
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
1B Clay Ardeeser Georgia College Jr. GA
2B Graham Ramos Lander Sr. SC
3B Ryan Cranmer Newberry Sr. SC
SS Michael Wilson Francis Marion Sr. SC
INF R.J. Dennard Armstrong Atlantic Jr. GA
C Dustin Averett Columbus State Jr. GA
OF Ivan Vieitez Lenoir Rhyne Jr. NC
OF Chase Corn Erskine Sr. SC
OF Tyler Moore USC Aiken So. SC
OF Josh Coker Lincoln Memorial Sr. NC
P Shafer Shepard Catawba R-Fr. NC
P Wesley Camp Newberry Jr. SC
P Ben Currie Wingate Sr. NC
P Derek Justice Mount Olive Sr. NC
RP Jeffrey Stoner Francis Marion Sr. SC
DH T.J. Wharton Catawba Jr. NC
Southeast Region Position Player of the Year: Patrick Grady, Lander
Southeast Region Pitcher of the Year: Craig Brooks, Catawba
 
South - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
1B Fran Whitten Saint Leo Sr. FL
2B Matthew Fears Valdosta State Sr. GA
3B Cash Oliver Tuskegee Sr. AL
SS Fernando Tanaka Stillman Jr. AL
INF Stephen Dezzi Tampa Jr. FL
C Sal Giardina Jr. Lynn Sr. FL
OF James Campbell Albany State Sr. GA
OF Sheehan Planas-Arteaga Barry Jr. FL
OF Michael Danner Tampa Sr. FL
OF Dex Herrington Delta State Sr. MS
P Jordan DeLorenzo West Florida Jr. FL
P Preston Packrall Tampa Sr. FL
P Dawson Brown West Florida Jr. FL
P Jed Vandernaald Lynn Sr. FL
RP Bill Mendek Lynn Jr. FL
DH Bryant Hayman Valdosta State Jr. GA
NCAA Div. II South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
1B Nick Baldelli-Boggs Stillman Sr. AL
2B Kasey Hinton Delta State Sr. MS
3B Chris Farrell Palm Beach Atlantic Jr. FL
SS Mike Reed Valdosta State Jr. GA
SS Blake Massey Alabama-Huntsville Sr. AL
INF Alex Debellis Lynn Jr. FL
C Nick Tindall Tampa Jr. FL
OF Dominic Brugnoni Florida Southern So. FL
OF Jordan Chovanec Delta State R-Sr. MS
OF Austin Southall West Florida Sr. FL
OF Will Robertson Delta State Jr. MS
P Scotty Ward Florida Institue of Technology Jr. FL
P Drew Eiland Alabama-Huntsville Sr. AL
P Michael Manley Delta State Sr. MS
P David Heintz Tampa So. FL
P Jimmy Gutowski Eckerd Jr. FL
RP Kevin McNorton Tampa Sr. FL
DH Mitch Holgate West Alabama R-So. AL
South Region Position Player of the Year: Sal Giardina, Lynn
South Region Pitcher of the Year: Jordan DeLorenzo, West Florida
 
South Central - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
1B Blake Stringer Oklahoma Christian Sr. OK
2B Logan Knox Regis Jr. CO
3B Joel Lutz Lubbock Christian Sr. TX
SS Nate Robertson Colorado Mesa Jr. CO
INF Brandon Wilson Lubbock Christian Sr. TX
C Wigberto Nevarez Lubbock Christian Sr. TX
OF Austin Kaiser Colorado Mesa Sr. CO
OF Matthew Burks Eastern New Mexico Jr. NM
OF Tyler McKnight West Texas A&M Sr. TX
OF Nick Chapman West Texas A&M Jr. TX
P Brannon Easterling St. Edward's Sr. TX
P Collin Sherrod St. Edward's So. TX
P Dylan James West Texas A&M Jr. TX
P Rene Solis St. Mary's Sr. TX
RP Dillon Endecott Oklahoma Christian Jr. OK
DH Wes Koenig St. Edward's Sr. TX
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
1B Dominick Bregar CSU-Pueblo So. CO
2B Hunter McFall Lubbock Christian Jr. TX
3B Tony Piazza Regis Sr. CO
SS Derrick Walls TAMU-Kingsville Sr. TX
INF Matt Redfearn West Texas A&M Sr. TX
C Jared Musgrove Tarleton State Sr. TX
OF Jon Shoutta Regis Sr. CO
OF Jordan Lopez Oklahoma Christian Jr. OK
OF Nate Olinger Colorado Mines So. CO
OF Andrew Ratterman New Mexico Highlands Jr. NM
P Dalton Brown St. Edward's Jr. TX
P Matt Delay Colorado Mesa Jr. CO
P Dallas Ponder TAMU-Kingsville Sr. TX
P Brig Gerlich Lubbock Christian Jr. TX
RP Ryan Scott TAMU-Kingsville Jr. TX
DH Matthew Chavez New Mexico Highlands R-Jr. NM
South Central Position Player of the Year: Austin Kaiser, Colorado Mesa
South Central Pitcher of the Year: Brannon Easterling, St. Edward's
 
Central - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
1B Stetson Olson Minnesota State Sr. MN
2B Jake Peterson Augustana Sr. SD
3B Tony Viger Augustana Sr. SD
SS Phillip Wilson Central Oklahoma Sr. OK
INF Jake O'Brien Central Oklahoma Jr. OK
OF Ryan Degner Missouri Western Jr. MO
OF Jonathan Freemyer NW Okla St. Sr. OK
OF Cody Robinson Northeastern St. Sr. MN
OF Clayton Garland Fort Hays State Sr. KS
C Jack Goihl Augustana Jr. SD
DH Patrick Rients Southwest Minnesota State Jr. MN
SP Jason Hoppe Minnesota State Sr. MN
SP Ricky Reeves Central Oklahoma Jr. OK
SP Eric Browning Wayne State So. NE
SP Davis Ward Ouachita Baptist Sr. AR
RP Reese Gregory St. Cloud State So. MN
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
1B Mike Kattula Arkansas Tech Sr. AR
2B Ben Agredano Arkansas-Monticello Sr. AR
3B Spencer Blacksher Southwest Baptist Jr. MO
SS Tyler Nehring Winona State So. MN
INF Dean Lond Emporia State Jr. KS
OF Brad Wilson Central Missouri Sr. MO
OF Kyle Dalton Concordia Jr. MN
OF Tyler Adams Concordia Sr. MN
OF Anthony Pacheco Nebraska-Kearney So. NE
C Nolan Johnson Minnesota State Jr. MN
DH Josh Ingram Central Oklahoma Jr. OK
SP Dylan Lynn Southern Arkansas Sr. AR
SP Collin Campbell Harding So. AR
SP Kade Garlington Arkansas-Monticello Sr. AR
SP Bryce Bellin Minnesota State Sr. MN
RP Brenton Higgins Emporia State Sr. KS
Central Region Position Player of the Year: Phillip Wilson, Central Oklahoma
Central Region Pitcher of the Year: Jason Hoppe, Minnesota State
 
Midwest - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
1B Giancarlo Brugnoni Grand Valley State Sr. MI
2B Tyler Tichenor Trevecca Nazarene So. TN
3B Waide Kaido Ashland Sr. OH
SS Caleb Cole Drury Sr. MO
UTL Jeff Conley Alderson Broaddus Sr. WV
C Luke Fennell Trevecca Nazarene Sr. TN
OF Nick Thimesch Drury Sr. MO
OF Jamie Potts Grand Valley State Jr. MI
OF Steven Todoschuk McKendree Sr. IL
OF Nick Howell Trevecca Nazarene Sr. TN
P Will Landsheft Drury Sr. MO
P Evan Nietfeldt Grand Valley State Jr. MI
P Jake Peterson Quincy R-So. IL
P Trevor Richards Drury Jr. MO
RP Chris Ripple Grand Valley State Sr. MI
DH Travis Smith Northwood Jr. MI
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
1B Luke Tewes Drury Jr. MO
2B Kevin Zak Grand Valley State Jr. MI
3B Hunter Newman Trevecca Nazarene So. TN
SS Austin Walts Ashland Jr. OH
UTL Jared Massengill Illinois-Springfield Sr. IL
C Alex Ritchie Indianapolis R-So. IN
OF Jonathan Eberhardt Ky. Wesleyan So. KY
OF Ben Albano Lewis Sr. IL
OF Lucas Raley Lake Erie Fr. OH
OF Austin Crutcher Bellarmine Jr. KY
P Cody King Quincy R-Jr. IL
P David Toth Southern Indiana Sr. IN
P Jon Wandling Southern Indiana Sr. IN
P Mike Purcell Trevecca Nazarene Jr. TN
RP Gage Jabocs Drury Jr. MO
DH Payton Reed Drury R-So. MO
Midwest Region Position Player of the Year: Giancarlo Brugnoni, Grand Valley State
Midwest Region Pitcher of the Year: Will Landsheft, Drury
 
West - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
1B Tyler Blair Dixie State R-Sr. UT
2B Erik Lewis UC San Diego Jr. CA
3B Tyler Nordgren Point Loma Nazarene Sr. CA
SS Cory Slader Chico State Jr. CA
INF Clinton Hardwick Point Loma Nazarene Sr. CA
OF David Armendariz Cal Poly Pomona Sr. CA
OF Andy Crowley California Baptist Jr. CA
OF Kaohu Gaspar Fresno Pacific Sr. CA
OF Justin Rahn UC San Diego Sr. CA
C Marcus Mastrobuoni Cal State Stanislaus Jr. CA
DH Nick LaFace UC San Diego Sr. CA
SP Nick Baker Chico State Sr. CA
SP Trevor Oaks California Baptist So. CA
SP Brad Lohse Chico State So. CA
SP George Asmus Sonoma State Sr. CA
RP Luke Barker Chico State Jr. CA
NCAA Div. II West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School Cl. State
1B Joshua Banuelos Fresno Pacific R-Jr. CA
2B Brody Miller Montana Billings Jr. MT
3B Ruben Padilla Chico State Sr. CA
SS William Ouellette CSU San Bernardino Jr. CA
INF Kasey Bielec Central Washington Jr. WA
OF Mark Hurley CSU Monterey Bay Sr. CA
OF Kelly Starnes CSU East Bay Jr. CA
OF Matt Kimmel Azusa Pacific Sr. CA
OF Skippy Ferreria CSU Stanislaus Jr. CA
C Peter Miller Chico State Jr. CA
DH Kevin Kline Dixie State Jr. UT
SP John Conquey Dixie State Jr. UT
SP Justin Donatella UC San Diego So. CA
SP Wilson Ashford Fresno Pacific Jr. CA
SP Brandon Williams Central Washington Jr. WA
RP Evan Parker Dixie State Jr. UT
West Region Position Player of the Year: David Armendariz, Cal Poly Pomona
West Region Pitcher of the Year: Trevor Oaks, California Baptist
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.