2015 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams

The 2015 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. II All-America Committee. All-Region first-team selections are nominated for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors.

ABCA/Rawlings All-Americans and Gold Glove winners will be announced on May 25, 2015.

The ABCA All-America team was first recognized in 1949 and now includes nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division, and high school.

The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 6,600 members represent all 50 states and 23 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, Junior College, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth. The 72nd annual ABCA Convention will be held Jan. 7-10, 2016 in Nashville, Tennessee.

East - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II East All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Mike Montville Gr. Southern New Hampshire NH
2B Josh Swirchak Sr. Wilmington DE
3B Jay Jabs So. Franklin Pierce NH
SS Rob Alonso Sr. Dominican NY
C Matthew Walsh Sr. Franklin Pierce NH
INF Matthew O'Herron Jr. Franklin Pierce NH
OF Sam Goines Sr. Wilmington DE
OF Erik Poldroo Sr. Concordia NY
OF Christian Florito Sr. Concordia NY
OF Carson Helms So. Southern New Hampshire NH
DH Christian LaVorgna So. Franklin Pierce NH
P Brendan O'Rourke Sr. Franklin Pierce NH
P Dominic Raia Sr. Chestnut Hill PA
P Miles Sheehan Jr. Franklin Pierce NH
P Jamie Treml Sr. Wilmington DE
RP Tyler Fries Sr. Wilmington DE
 
NCAA Div. II East All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Carlos Lopez Sr. Dominican NY
2B Joseph Pena Fr. St. Thomas Aquinas NY
3B Stanley Susana Sr. St. Thomas Aquinas NY
SS Christian Adorno So. Wilmington DE
C Matt Lopes Sr. Wilmington DE
INF Frank Samluk Sr. Wilmington DE
OF Giovanni Dingcong Fr. St. Thomas Aquinas NY
OF John Razzino Sr. Franklin Pierce NH
OF Matt Burns Jr. Southern Connecticut State CT
OF Chris Hoyt Jr. Stonehill MA
DH Chris Starcun So. American International MA
P Mike Lundin So. Franklin Pierce NH
P Jake DieCarli So. LIU Post NY
P Alex Person So. Southern New Hampshire NH
P Jonathon Mulford Jr. Adelphi NY
RP Brian Caselli Jr. New Haven CT
 
East Region Position Player of the Year: Jay Jabs, Franklin Pierce
East Region Pitcher of the Year: Brendan O'Rourke, Franklin Pierce
  
Atlantic - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Ryan Uhl Sr. Indiana University of Penn. PA
2B David Summerfield So. Millersville PA
3B Nick Sell Sr. Seton Hill PA
SS Matt Peters Jr. California PA
C Jake Kennedy So. Shippensburg PA
INF Dan Stoltzfus So. Millersville PA
OF Adam Urbania Sr. Slippery Rock PA
OF Wes Baylor Sr. Mansfield PA
OF Mick Fennell Jr. California PA
OF Austin Mock Sr. Indiana University of Penn. PA
DH Chris Wastchak Fr. California PA
P Chris Murphy Sr. Millersville PA
P Brandon Miller Sr. Millersville PA
P Jon Klein Sr. Mercyhurst PA
P Sam Crater Jr. Shepherd WV
RP Josh Falbo Jr. West Virginia State WV
 
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Dylan Tamecki Jr. East Stroudsburg PA
2B Pat McCarthy Sr. Seton Hill PA
3B Anthony Renz Sr. Mansfield PA
SS Dylan Tice Sr. West Chester PA
C Chris Miller Jr. Seton Hill PA
INF David Marcus Jr. California PA
OF J.J. Sarty So. Shepherd WV
OF Chas McCormick So. Millersville PA
OF Andy Szamski Fr Concord WV
OF Cody Herald Sr. Seton Hill PA
DH Justin Sleigh Fr. Lock Haven PA
P Colin McKee So. Mercyhurst PA
P Tyler Thompson Sr. West Virginia State WV
P Sam Burton Jr. Winston-Salem State NC
P Evan Hart Sr. Chowan NC
RP Ben Nolan Jr. Mercyhust PA
 
Atlantic Region Position Player of the Year: Nick Sell, Seton Hill
Atlantic Region Pitcher of the Year: Chris Murphy, Millersville
 
Southeast - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Albert Baur Sr. Newberry SC
2B Billings Shane So. Wingate NC
3B Collins Cuthrell Sr. UNC Pembroke NC
SS Brandon Overstreet Sr. Erskine SC
INF Matt Rubino Sr. Francis Marion SC
C Will Albertson Jr. Catawba NC
OF Thomas Spitz Sr. Wingate NC
OF Blake Houston Sr. Catawba NC
OF Jason Morozowski Jr. Mount Olive NC
OF Jake Sandlin Jr. Georgia College GA
DH Mike McClellan Jr. Columbus State GA
P Craig Brooks Sr. Catawba NC
P Placido Torres Jr. Tusculum TN
P Gunnar Kines Sr. Mount Olive NC
P Mike O'Reilly Jr. Flagler FL
RP Adam Boghosian Sr. North Greenville SC
 
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Steven Knudson Jr. Montevallo FL
2B Dylan Cook Jr. Georgia College Ga
3B Justin Manning Sr. Mount Olive NC
SS Zade Denton Sr. UNC Pembroke NC
INF Allen Staton Sr. North Greenville SC
C Anthony Dimimo Jr. Belmont Abbey NC
OF Izzy Perez Sr. Pfeiffer NC
OF Clint Hardy So. Georgia Regents GA
OF Brendon Collins Sr. Columbus State GA
OF Ben Schmucker Sr. UNC Pembroke NC
DH TJ Wharton Sr. Catawba NC
P Wesley Camp Sr. Newberry SC
P Vince Apicella Jr. Carson Newman TN
P Danny Brown Sr. Flagler FL
P Pete Nagel Jr. Armstrong Atlantic GA
RP Devan Watts So. Tusculum TN
 
Southeast Region Position Player of the Year: Will Albertson, Catawba
Southeast Region Pitcher of the Year: Craig Brooks, Catawba
 
South - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Tanner Rainey Sr. West Alabama AL
2B Hayden Jones Jr. Valdosta State GA
3B Michael Gouge Jr. Valdosta State GA
SS Giovanny Alfonzo Jr. Tampa FL
C Austin Allen Jr. Florida Institue of Technology FL
INF Chris Dennis Sr. Florida Southern FL
OF Jhalan Jackson Jr. Florida Southern FL
OF Justin Garcia Jr. Nova Southeastern FL
OF Chandler Brock Sr. Alabama Huntsville AL
OF Colton Simbeck Sr. Alabama Huntsville AL
DH Stephen Dezzi Sr. Tampa FL
P Scott Ward Sr. Florida Institue of Technology FL
P Brandon Nagem Jr. West Florida FL
P Fernando Gonzalez Sr. West Alabama AL
P Daniel Koger Sr. Alabama Huntsville AL
RP Zachary Westcott Sr. Nova Southeastern FL
 
NCAA Div. II South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Troy Seiber So. Saint Leo FL
2B Reid Neal So. Florida Institue of Technology FL
3B Mitch Holgate Jr. West Alabama AL
SS Tyler Doughty Sr. Florida Institue of Technology FL
INF Terrence Worthy So. Albany State GA
C Bryant Hayman Sr. Valdosta State GA
OF Brett Jones Sr. Tampa FL
OF John Borup Jr. Lynn FL
OF Kevin Cruz Sr. Valdosta State GA
OF Jacob Swiney So. Delta State MS
OF Roche Woddard Sr. Nova Southeastern FL
DH Ryan Barnes Sr. Alabama Huntsville AL
P Jorge Cruz Jr. West Alabama AL
P Ryan Castellanos Jr. Nova Southeastern FL
P Matthew Norton Jr. West Georgia GA
P Gandy Stubblefield Jr. West Alabama AL
RP Luke Mould Sr. Alabama Huntsville AL
 
South Region Position Player of the Year: Justin Garcia, Nova Southeastern
South Region Pitcher of the Year: Brandon Nagem, West Florida
 
Midwest - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Luke Tewes Sr. Drury MO
2B Stephen James Sr.
Ashland OH
3B Hunter Newman Jr.
Trevecca Nazarene TN
SS Kevin Zak Sr.
Grand Valley State MI
INF Kory Wisdom Sr.
Quincy IL
C Josh Galvin Jr.
Kentucky Wesleyan KY
OF Kyle Kempf Jr.
Southern Indiana IN
OF Lee Sponseller Fr. Ohio Dominican OH
OF Jamie Potts Sr.
Grand Valley State MI
OF Austin Crutcher Sr.
Bellarmine KY
DH Troy Paris Jr. Kentucky Wesleyan KY
P Ryan Colegate Jr. Ohio Dominican OH
P Matt Pobereyko Sr.
Kentucky Wesleyan KY
P Michael Purcell Sr.
Trevecca Nazarene TN
P Jake Baldwin Jr.
Ashland OH
RP Austin Simokaitis Jr.
Missouri-St. Louis MO
 
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B David Jacob So. Quincy IL
2B Tyler Tichenor Jr. Trevecca Nazarene TN
3B Trent Gunn Jr. Southern Indiana IN
SS Brett Marr So. Rockhurst MO
INF Drew Johnson So. Cedarville OH
C Tyler Arthur Sr. Drury MO
OF Jonathan Eberhardt Jr. Kentucky Wesleyan KY
OF Dallas Williams Sr. Drury MO
OF Paul Trenhale Sr. Truman State MO
OF Luke Lucchetti Sr. William Jewell MO
DH Blake Bellman Jr. Ashland OH
P Matthew Kaplanis Jr. Indianapolis IN
P Patrick Kelly Jr. Grand Valley State MI
P Matt Chavarria Sr. Southern Indiana IN
P Graham Spraker So. Quincy IL
RP Teddy Rule So. Quincy IL
 
Midwest Region Position Player of the Year: Hunter Newman, Trevecca Nazarene
Midwest Region Pitcher of the Year: Ryan Colegate, Ohio Dominican
 
Central - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Alex Wojciechowski Jr.
Minnesota-Duluth MN
2B Jimmy Heck Jr.
Minnesota-Duluth MN
3B Dean Long Sr.
Emporia State KS
SS Kyle Lieser Jr.
St. Cloud State MN
INF Patrick Castleberry Sr.
Arkansas Tech AR
C Michael Jurgella Sr.
St. Cloud State MN
OF Justin Harris Sr.
Emporia State KS
OF Eric Loxtercamp Sr.
St. Cloud State MN
OF Wade Roethermich Sr.
Lindenwood University MO
OF Grant Farley So.
Minnesota-Duluth MN
DH Jesse Rall Jr.
Missouri Southern MO
P Reese Gregory Jr.
St. Cloud State MN
P Sheldon Miks Fr. St. Cloud State MN
P Connor Eller Jr.
Ouachita Baptist AR
P Cody Hutchinson Jr.
Missouri Southern MO
RP Nick Vanthillo Jr.
Henderson State AR
 
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Austin Stubbs Sr.
Southwest Minnesota State MN
2B Jared Young Fr. Minot State ND
3B Zak Hoffman Jr.
St. Cloud State MN
SS Eric Fasnacht Jr.
Concordia St. Paul MN
INF Charles Sims Jr.
Northeastern State OK
C Nolan Johnson Sr.
Minnesota State MN
OF Patrick O'Donnell So. Augustana SD
OF Kevin Kramer Sr.
Minnesota State MN
OF Drew Quinones Fr. Lindenwood MO
OF Dylan Helms Jr.
Southeasten Oklahoma State OK
DH Max Waletich Sr.
Minnesota State MN
P Dalton Roach Fr. Minnesota State MN
P Garrett Harrison Jr.
St. Cloud State MN
P Landon Simpson Jr.
Southern Arkansas AR
P Payton Walker Jr.
Missouri Southern MO
RP Mitch Voter Jr.
Winona State MN
 
Central Region Position Player of the Year: Dean Long, Emporia State
Central Region Pitcher of the Year: Reese Gregory, St. Cloud State
 
South Central - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B J.D. Arrowood Jr. St. Edward's TX
2B David Lee Sr. Texas-Permian Basin TX
3B Kyle Serrano So.
Colorado Mesa CO
SS Paxton DeLaGarza Jr.
Angelo State TX
INF Omar Garcia Sr.
New Mexico Highlands NM
C Austin Wallingford Sr.
Colorado Mesa CO
OF Andrew Vanisi Sr.
Rogers State OK
OF Alex Fife Jr.
Colorado Mesa CO
OF Tyler Bugner So.
Newman KS
OF Mike Wagner Sr.
Colorado State-Pueblo CO
DH Ty Overboe Jr.
Regis CO
P Steve Naemark Jr.
Angelo State TX
P Matt McClain Sr.
St. Mary's TX
P Blake Bass Sr.
Angelo State TX
P Cody Butler Sr.
St. Mary's TX
RP Paul Lujan Sr.
West Texas A&M TX
 
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Matthew Chavez Sr.
New Mexico Highlands NM
2B Hunter McFall Jr.
Lubbock Christian TX
3B J.C. Snyder Sr.
Angelo State TX
SS Zach McLeod Fr. Colorado Mesa CO
INF Ryan Justus Sr.
Arkansas-Fort Smith AR
C Joe Olson Jr.
St. Edward's TX
OF Nate Olinger Jr.
Colorado Mines CO
OF Josh Vanderpool Jr.
Arkansas-Fort Smith AR
OF Jordan Godman Jr.
CSU-Pueblo CO
OF Bligh Madris Fr. Colorado Mesa CO
DH Daniel Andrade So.
Texas-Permian Basin TX
P Collin Sherrod Jr.
St. Edward's TX
P Bryce Davis Jr.
St. Edward's TX
P Tyler Gibson Sr.
West Texas A&M TX
P Ryan Reno Sr.
Colorado Mesa CO
RP Joey Capistran Sr.
Colorado Mesa CO
 
South Central Region Position Player of the Year: Paxton DeLaGarza, Angelo State
South Central Region Pitcher of the Year: Steve Naemark, Angelo State
 
West - ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Jordan Brower Sr. Azusa Pacific CA
2B Brody Miller Sr. Montana State Billings MT
3B Antonio Chavarria Jr. California Baptist CA
SS Daniel Martin Jr. Azusa Pacific CA
C Marcus Mastrobuoni Sr. Cal State Stanislaus CA
INF Kevin Davidson Jr. Cal State Monterey Bay CA
OF Kyle Garlick Sr. Cal Poly Pomona CA
OF Luke Reinschmidt Jr. Montana State Billings MT
OF Ryan Santana Sr. Azusa Pacific CA
OF Kamran Young Sr. Cal State Dominguez Hills CA
DH Gradeigh Sanchez Jr. UC San Diego CA
P Wilson Ashford Sr. Fresno Pacific CA
P Justin Donatella Jr. UC San Diego CA
P Ryan Olson So. Cal Poly Pomona CA
P Chris Powell Sr. Cal Poly Pomona CA
RP Evan Parker Sr. Dixie State UT
 
NCAA Div. II West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Kevin Kline Sr. Dixie State UT
2B Erik Lewis Sr. UC San Diego CA
3B Brady Conlan Jr. Cal State Dominguez Hills CA
SS Tanner Morache Jr. Dixie State UT
C Christian Kelley So. Cal Poly Pomona CA
INF Benjamin Gamba Jr. Holy Names CA
OF Jesus Cuevas Sr. Cal State Los Angeles CA
OF Preston Scott Jr. Fresno Pacific CA
OF Matt Taylor Sr. Western Oregon OR
OF Trent Zaks Sr. Cal State Los Angeles CA
DH Fernando Gallegos Sr. Cal State Dominguez Hills CA
P Luke Barker Sr. Chico State CA
P Icezack Flemming Sr. Cal State Los Angeles CA
P Adam Hofacket Jr. California Baptist CA
P Cody Ponce Jr. Cal Poly Pomona CA
RP Kory Groves Sr. Cal State Monterey Bay CA
 
West Region Position Player of the Year: Kamran Young, Cal State Dominguez Hills
West Region Pitcher of the Year: Justin Donatella, UC San Diego
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.