The 2016 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region teams as well as Regional Players of the Year have been announced in all eight regions. The teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. II All-America Committee.
ABCA/Rawlings All-Region first-team selections are nominated for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors. ABCA/Rawlings All-Americans and Gold Glove winners will be announced on Monday, May 30, 2016.
The ABCA All-America team was first recognized in 1949 and now includes nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division, and high school. ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams were first recognized in 2007.
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 8,200 members represent all 50 states and 23 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth. The 73rd annual ABCA Convention will be held Jan. 5-8, 2017 in Anaheim, California.
About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings' unparalleled quality, innovative engineering and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and the approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.
2016 East-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II East All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Matt Kleinstein |
Jr. |
Felician |
NJ |
1B |
Angelo Navetta |
So. |
Molloy |
NY |
2B |
Fernando Garza |
Sr. |
Philadelphia |
PA |
3B |
Jay Jabs |
Jr. |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
SS |
Tyler Ungerland |
Jr. |
St. Rose |
NY |
INF |
Jason Polgano |
So. |
Felician |
NJ |
OF |
Carson Helms |
Jr. |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
OF |
Andrew LaMura |
Jr. |
Felician |
NJ |
OF |
John Kukura |
Jr. |
Pace |
NY |
OF |
Matt Diesel |
So. |
Felician |
NJ |
DH |
Brennan Price |
Jr. |
Felician |
NJ |
P |
Matt Kostalos |
Sr. |
St. Thomas Aquinas |
NY |
P |
Anthony Matarazzo |
So. |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
P |
Tim Viehoff |
Sr. |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
P |
Paul Covelle |
So. |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
RP |
Tanner Bird |
Sr. |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
|
NCAA Div. II East All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Michael Rizzitello |
Sr. |
Dowling |
NY |
1B |
Steven Wells |
Jr. |
Philadelphia |
PA |
2B |
Mike Mastroberti |
Gr. |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
3B |
Casey McCone |
Jr. |
Bridgeport |
CT |
SS |
Manny Cruz |
Jr. |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
INF |
Brian Bilello |
Sr. |
Concordia (NY) |
NY |
OF |
Ryan Gendron |
Gr. |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
OF |
Robert Petrillo |
Jr. |
New Haven |
CT |
OF |
Bobby Losanno |
Sr. |
Merrimack |
MA |
OF |
John Kennedy |
Sr. |
Nyack |
NY |
DH |
Chris LaVorgna |
Jr. |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
P |
Matt Blandino |
Jr. |
Felician |
NJ |
P |
Dylan Mouzakes |
Sr. |
Pace |
NY |
P |
Ronald Bauer |
Jr. |
Molloy |
NY |
P |
Justin Valdespina |
So. |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
RP |
Jake Walkinshaw |
So. |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
|
East Region Position Player of the Year:
Fernando Garza, Philadelphia and Jay Jabs, Franklin Pierce |
East Region Pitcher of the Year: Matt Kostalos, St. Thomas Aquinas |
|
2016 Atlantic-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Mitch Stolzfus |
Jr. |
Millersville |
PA |
1B |
Zac Heide |
Sr. |
Seton Hill |
PA |
2B |
Jake Stern |
Sr. |
Pitt-Johnstown |
PA |
3B |
Jared Wiesen |
Sr. |
Gannon |
PA |
SS |
Tre Porter |
Sr. |
Shepherd |
WV |
INF |
Hank Morrison |
Sr. |
Mercyhurst |
PA |
OF |
Mick Fennell |
Sr. |
California |
PA |
OF |
J.J. Sarty |
Jr. |
Shepherd |
WV |
OF |
Chas McCormick |
Jr. |
Millersville |
PA |
OF |
Robert Bennie |
Jr. |
East Stroudsburg |
PA |
DH |
Tyler Walters |
So. |
Slippery Rock |
PA |
P |
Perry DellaValle |
So. |
Seton Hill |
PA |
P |
Colin McKee |
Jr. |
Mercyhurst |
PA |
P |
Matt Festa |
Sr. |
East Stroudsburg |
PA |
P |
Brandon Miller |
Jr. |
Millersville |
PA |
RP |
Mike O'Neill |
Sr. |
West Chester |
PA |
|
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Nate Cardy |
Fr. |
Gannon |
PA |
1B |
Dan Stoltzfus |
Sr. |
Millersville |
PA |
2B |
Mark DeVita |
Sr. |
Gannon |
PA |
3B |
Drew Hercik |
Sr. |
East Stroudsburg |
PA |
SS |
Conner Crookham |
Jr. |
East Stroudsburg |
PA |
INF |
Tyler Orris |
Sr. |
Millersville |
PA |
OF |
Drew Diehl |
Sr. |
West Chester |
PA |
OF |
Austin Edgette |
So. |
Bloomsburg |
PA |
OF |
Matt Malacane |
Sr. |
Seton Hill |
PA |
OF |
Jeremy Musser |
Jr. |
Millersville |
PA |
DH |
Chris Miller |
Sr. |
Seton Hill |
PA |
P |
Jim McDade |
Sr. |
Millersville |
PA |
P |
Andrew Gernert |
Jr. |
West Chester |
PA |
P |
Sam Crater |
Sr. |
Shepherd |
WV |
P |
Cam Knott |
Sr. |
Mercyhurst |
PA |
RP |
Nico DiPaola |
Jr. |
Gannon |
PA |
|
All-Region Position Player of the Year: Robert Bennie, East Stroudsburg |
All-Region Pitcher of the Year: Colin McKee, Mercyhurst |
|
2016 Southeast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Will Albertson |
Sr. |
Catawba |
NC |
1B |
Mike McClellan |
Sr. |
Columbus State |
GA |
2B |
Dylan Cook |
Sr. |
Georgia College |
GA |
3B |
Blake Edwards |
Sr. |
Columbus State |
GA |
SS |
Evan Rogers |
Sr. |
Mars Hill |
NC |
INF |
Colby Lusignan |
Sr. |
Lander |
SC |
OF |
Shane Billings |
Jr. |
Wingate |
NC |
OF |
Ryan Whitt |
Jr. |
King |
TN |
OF |
Matthew Miller |
Jr. |
Georgia College |
GA |
OF |
Zak Orrison |
Sr. |
Mount Olive |
NC |
DH |
Zach Moon |
Jr. |
USC Aiken |
SC |
P |
Placido Torres |
Sr. |
Tusculum |
TN |
P |
Dylan Ward |
So. |
Barton |
NC |
P |
Bruce Zimmerman |
Jr. |
Mount Olive |
NC |
P |
Vince Apicella |
Sr. |
Carson-Newman |
TN |
RP |
Brandon White |
Jr. |
Lander |
SC |
|
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Andrew Webster |
Jr. |
Barton |
NC |
1B |
Taylor Walker |
Sr. |
Montevallo |
AL |
2B |
Dylan Richardson |
Sr. |
Catawba |
NC |
3B |
Brandon Roberts |
Sr. |
Carson-Newman |
TN |
SS |
Ryan Ihle |
Sr. |
Columbus State |
GA |
INF |
Henry Faunce |
Jr. |
Erskine |
SC |
OF |
Will Winslow |
Jr. |
Coker |
SC |
OF |
Jackson Oliver |
Sr. |
Columbus State |
GA |
OF |
Kevin Victoriano |
Sr. |
Tusculum |
TN |
OF |
Zach Daly |
Sr. |
Lander |
SC |
DH |
Thomas Berry |
Sr. |
Lander |
SC |
P |
Zack Kelly |
Jr. |
Newberry |
SC |
P |
Ethan Elliott |
Fr. |
Lincoln Memorial |
TN |
P |
Will Jones |
Sr. |
Lander |
SC |
P |
Brandon Agar |
Sr. |
North Georgia |
GA |
RP |
Joe Johnson |
Sr. |
Erskine |
SC |
|
Southeast Region Position Player of the Year: Dylan Cook, Georgia College |
Southeast Region Pitcher of the Year: Placido Torres, Tusculum |
|
2016 South-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II South All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
John Silviano |
So. |
Lynn |
FL |
1B |
Troy Sieber |
Jr. |
Saint Leo |
FL |
2B |
Trent Giambrone |
Sr. |
Delta State |
MS |
3B |
Mitch Holgate |
Sr. |
West Alabama |
AL |
SS |
Alexander DeGoti |
Sr. |
Barry |
FL |
INF |
Ben Holland |
Sr. |
Lee |
TN |
OF |
Will Robertson |
Sr. |
Delta State |
MS |
OF |
Dalton Duty |
Jr. |
Valdosta State |
GA |
OF |
Danny Lee |
Jr. |
Tampa |
FL |
OF |
Sam Machonis |
Sr. |
Florida Southern |
FL |
DH |
Brandon Gomez |
Jr. |
Nova Southeastern |
FL |
P |
Dalton Moats |
Jr. |
Delta State |
MS |
P |
Tre Hobbs |
Jr. |
Delta State |
MS |
P |
Alex Mateo |
Sr. |
Nova Southeastern |
FL |
P |
Wilson Adams |
Sr. |
Alabama-Huntsville |
AL |
RP |
Devin Raftery |
Sr. |
Nova Southeastern |
FL |
|
NCAA Div. II South All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Alex Jones |
Sr. |
Spring Hill |
AL |
1B |
Dalton Rogers |
Sr. |
West Georgia |
GA |
2B |
Laz Rivera |
Jr. |
Tampa |
FL |
3B |
Mitch Reeves |
Jr. |
Florida Southern |
FL |
SS |
Caleb Lopes |
Jr. |
West Georgia |
GA |
INF |
J.D. Osborne |
Jr. |
Tampa |
FL |
OF |
Daniel Szpik |
So. |
Florida Tech |
FL |
OF |
Ryan Baldwin |
So. |
Barry |
FL |
OF |
Nick Vitale |
Sr. |
Stillman |
AL |
OF |
Alex Mata |
Jr. |
Saint Leo |
FL |
DH |
Taylor Hayes |
Sr. |
North Alabama |
AL |
P |
Christopher Williams |
Jr. |
Tampa |
FL |
P |
JT Granat |
Jr. |
West Florida |
FL |
P |
Evan Anderson |
Jr. |
West Alabama |
AL |
P |
Brandon Goldsmith |
Sr. |
West Georgia |
GA |
RP |
Jarrod Petree |
Jr. |
West Florida |
FL |
|
South Region Position Player of the Year: John Silviano, Lynn |
South Region Pitcher of the Year: Tre Hobbs, Delta State |
|
2016 Midwest-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Luke Caple |
Jr. |
Walsh |
OH |
1B |
Troy Paris |
Sr. |
Kentucky Wesleyan |
KY |
2B |
Tyler Tichenor |
Sr. |
Trevecca Nazarene |
TN |
3B |
J.P. Sorma |
So. |
Ashland |
OH |
SS |
Jordan Martin |
Jr. |
Alderson Broaddus |
WV |
INF |
Marquis Collier |
Jr. |
Alderson Broaddus |
WV |
OF |
Ryan Snyder |
Sr. |
Quincy |
IL |
OF |
Luke Ortel |
Sr. |
Hillsdale |
MI |
OF |
Lucas Raley |
Jr. |
Lake Erie |
OH |
OF |
Griffin Harms |
Jr. |
Wayne State |
MI |
DH |
Ethan Wiskur |
Jr. |
Hillsdale |
MI |
P |
Brandyn Sittinger |
Jr. |
Ashland |
OH |
P |
Hunter Spencer |
So. |
Bellarmine |
KY |
P |
Randy Dobnak |
Jr. |
Alderson Broaddus |
WV |
P |
Matt Kaplanis |
Sr. |
Indianapolis |
IN |
RP |
Matt Williams |
Jr. |
Grand Valley State |
MI |
|
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Garrett McKinzie |
Jr. |
William Jewell |
MO |
1B |
David Jacob |
Jr. |
Quincy |
IL |
2B |
Jake Walters |
Jr. |
Quincy |
IL |
3B |
Drew Johnson |
Jr. |
Cedarville |
OH |
SS |
Nick Agliolo |
Jr. |
Truman State |
MO |
INF |
Justin Blechle |
Sr. |
Quincy |
IL |
OF |
Eli Miller |
Jr. |
Missouri S&T |
MO |
OF |
Dominic Miles |
Jr. |
Quincy |
IL |
OF |
Jason McPeek |
Sr. |
Walsh |
OH |
OF |
Kyle Kempf |
Sr. |
Southern Indiana |
IN |
DH |
Lance Myers |
Jr. |
Ashland |
OH |
P |
Tim Tarter |
Sr. |
Grand Valley State |
MI |
P |
Kurt McGuire |
Sr. |
Missouri-St. Louis |
MO |
P |
Austin Kretchmar |
Sr. |
William Jewell |
MO |
P |
Tyler Stage |
Sr. |
Alderson Broaddus |
WV |
RP |
Dylan Stutsman |
So. |
Indianapolis |
IN |
|
Midwest Region Position Player of the Year: Ryan Snyder, Quincy |
Midwest Region Pitcher of the Year: Brandyn Sittinger, Ashland |
|
2016 Central-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
David Gauntt |
Sr. |
Washburn |
KS |
1B |
Alex Wojciechowski |
Sr. |
Minnesota-Duluth |
MN |
2B |
Jimmy Heck |
Sr. |
Minnesota-Duluth |
MN |
3B |
Kyle Comer |
Sr. |
Minnesota-Duluth |
MN |
SS |
Nathan Prindle |
Sr. |
Lindenwood |
MO |
INF |
David Glaude |
Jr. |
Missouri Western |
MO |
OF |
Corey Wood |
Sr. |
Arkansas-Monticello |
AR |
OF |
Patrick O'Donnell |
Jr. |
Augustana |
SD |
OF |
Dalton Wheat |
Sr. |
Emporia State |
KS |
OF |
Landon Eason |
Jr. |
Central Oklahoma |
OK |
DH |
Reese Gregory |
Sr. |
St. Cloud State |
MN |
P |
Sheldon Miks |
So. |
St. Cloud State |
MN |
P |
Jinny Parra |
Jr. |
Oklahoma Baptist |
DR |
P |
Tyler Stubblefield |
Jr. |
Emporia State |
KS |
P |
Nick Silva |
Jr. |
Washburn |
CO |
RP |
Mitch Voter |
Sr. |
Winona State |
WI |
|
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Eric Kirkpatrick |
Sr. |
Northeastern State |
OK |
1B |
Bennett Oliver |
Sr. |
Central Missouri |
MO |
2B |
Christian Binger |
Sr. |
Southwest Baptist |
MO |
3B |
Kyle Carnahan |
Sr. |
Washburn |
KS |
SS |
Landon Mason |
Jr. |
Missouri Western |
MO |
INF |
Kyle Lieser |
Sr. |
St. Cloud State |
MN |
OF |
Jack Schmidt |
So. |
Northern State |
SD |
OF |
Tyler Nelson |
Sr. |
Bemidji State |
MN |
OF |
Karl Sorensen |
Sr. |
St. Cloud State |
MN |
OF |
Brandon Arnold |
Sr. |
St. Cloud State |
MN |
DH |
Jesse Rall |
Sr. |
Missouri Southern |
MO |
P |
Ethan Westphal |
Jr. |
Central Missouri |
MO |
P |
Braden Chambers |
So. |
Arkansas-Monticello |
AR |
P |
Payton Walker |
Sr. |
Missouri Southern |
MO |
P |
Nathan Thompson |
Sr. |
Oklahoma Baptist |
OK |
RP |
Grant Gavin |
Jr. |
Central Missouri |
MO |
|
Central Region Position Player of the Year: Alex Wojciechowski, Minnesota-Duluth |
Central Region Pitcher of the Year: Sheldon Miks, St. Cloud State |
|
2016 South Central-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Joseph Olson |
Sr. |
St. Edward's |
TX |
1B |
J.D. Arrowood |
Sr. |
St. Edward's |
TX |
2B |
Hunter McFall |
Sr. |
Lubbock Christian |
TX |
3B |
Alvaro Gonzalez |
Sr. |
New Mexico Highlands |
NM |
SS |
Paxton DeLaGarza |
Sr. |
Angelo State |
TX |
INF |
Wesley Harris |
Sr. |
St. Edward's |
TX |
OF |
Jordan Godman |
Sr. |
Colorado State Pueblo |
CO |
OF |
Tyler Bugner |
Jr. |
Newman |
KS |
OF |
Nate Olinger |
Sr. |
Colorado Mines |
CO |
OF |
Romeo Cortina |
Jr. |
St. Edward's |
TX |
DH |
Angel Vega |
Jr. |
St. Mary's |
TX |
P |
Guillaume Blanchette |
Sr. |
Lubbock Christian |
TX |
P |
JR McDermott |
Fr. |
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
P |
Collin Sherrod |
Sr. |
St. Edward's |
TX |
P |
Bryce Zak |
Sr. |
Angelo State |
TX |
RP |
Rusty Huber |
Jr. |
Rogers State |
OK |
|
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ty Overboe |
Sr. |
Regis |
CO |
1B |
Dominick Bregar |
Sr. |
Colorado State Pueblo |
CO |
2B |
Trace Hansen |
Sr. |
West Texas A&M |
TX |
3B |
Brandon Rix |
Jr. |
Lubbock Christian |
TX |
SS |
Evan Weidner |
Jr. |
Adams State |
CO |
INF |
Jack Kaiser |
Jr. |
St. Mary's |
TX |
OF |
Dalton Perry |
Sr. |
Texas A&M Kingsville |
TX |
OF |
Alex Fife |
Sr. |
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
OF |
Josh Newell |
Jr. |
Regis |
CO |
OF |
Caleb Kohlmeyer |
Sr. |
Rogers State |
OK |
DH |
Chris Morley |
Sr. |
Adams State |
CO |
P |
Eric Hester |
Sr. |
St. Edward's |
TX |
P |
Ricky Contreras |
Fr. |
Lubbock Christian |
TX |
P |
Tanner Herdt |
Jr. |
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
P |
Cameron Stanton |
Sr. |
St. Edward's |
TX |
RP |
Kyle Tinius |
Sr. |
West Texas A&M |
TX |
|
South Central Region Position Player of the Year: J.D. Arrowood, St. Edward's |
South Central Region Pitcher of the Year: Guillaume Blanchette, Lubbock Christian |
|
2016 West-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. II West All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Hayden Duer |
So. |
Cal State Monterey Bay |
CA |
1B |
Ryan Garcia |
Jr. |
Point Loma Nazarene |
CA |
2B |
Drew McLaughlin |
Jr. |
Dixie State |
UT |
3B |
Stephen Lohr |
Jr. |
California Baptist |
CA |
SS |
Tanner Morache |
Sr. |
Dixie State |
UT |
INF |
Rudy Navarro |
Sr. |
Cal State East Bay |
CA |
OF |
Ryan Johnson |
Sr. |
Northwest Nazarene |
ID |
OF |
A.J. David |
Sr. |
California Baptist |
CA |
OF |
Pablo O'Connor |
So. |
Azusa Pacific |
CA |
OF |
Sonny Cortez |
Jr. |
Chico State |
CA |
DH |
Trevor Podratz |
Sr. |
Western Oregon |
OR |
P |
Dylan Stowell |
Jr. |
California Baptist |
CA |
P |
Jeremy McDonald |
Sr. |
California Baptist |
CA |
P |
Michael Koval |
Jr. |
Cal Poly Pomona |
CA |
P |
Clayton Gelfand |
Jr. |
Chico State |
CA |
RP |
Brandon Bonilla |
Sr. |
Hawai'i Pacific |
HI |
|
NCAA Div. II West All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Andrew Helmstadter |
Jr. |
Northwest Nazarene |
ID |
1B |
Ben Gamba |
Sr. |
Chico State |
CA |
2B |
Chris Stratton |
Jr. |
Cal Poly Pomona |
CA |
3B |
Brady Conlan |
Sr. |
Cal State Dominguez Hills |
CA |
SS |
Tyler Place |
So. |
Cal State San Marcos |
CA |
INF |
Adrian Tovalin |
So. |
Azusa Pacific |
CA |
OF |
Brandon Polizzi |
So. |
Cal State Dominguez Hills |
CA |
OF |
Patrick Mulry |
Sr. |
Stanislaus State |
CA |
OF |
Luke Reinschmidt |
Sr. |
Montana-Billings |
MT |
OF |
Clinton Perez |
Sr. |
Cal State San Marcos |
CA |
DH |
Caleb Romo |
Sr. |
Cal Poly Pomona |
CA |
P |
Tyson Miller |
Jr. |
California Baptist |
CA |
P |
Max Bethell |
Sr. |
Cal Poly Pomona |
CA |
P |
Cody Cooper |
Jr. |
Montana State-Billings |
MT |
P |
Alex Vesia |
So. |
Cal State East Bay |
CA |
RP |
Ryan Alsworth |
So. |
Cal Poly Pomona |
CA |
|
West Region Position Player of the Year: Stephen Lohr, California Baptist |
West Region Pitcher of the Year: Dylan Stowell, California Baptist |