2018 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams

The 2018 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region teams and Regional Players of the Year have been announced in all eight regions. The teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. II All-America Committee.

ABCA/Rawlings All-Region first-team selections are nominated for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors. The ABCA/Rawlings All-Americans will be announced on Tuesday, May 29. The ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams for all divisions will be announced Wednesday, June 20.

The ABCA All-America team was first recognized in 1949 and now includes nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division, and high school. ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams were first recognized in 2007.

The Chair of the ABCA NCAA Div. II All-America & Coach of the Year Committee is Rudy Garbalosa of Lynn University. Also on the committee are Jim Gantt (Catawba College), Rick Giannetti (Dominican College), Matt Jones (Shippensburg University), Rob Penders (St. Edward's University), Kyle Poock (Winona State University), Jamie Detillion (Grand Valley State University) and Randy Betten (Cal Poly Pomona).

The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 9,600 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth. The 75th annual ABCA Convention will be held Jan. 3-6, 2019 in Dallas, Texas.

About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings' unparalleled quality, innovative engineering and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and the approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

 

2018 East-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II East All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Eric Gilham Jr. Chestnut Hill PA
1B Andrew Taft Jr. Le Moyne NH
2B Max Carney Jr. Wilmington DE
3B Bruce Strickland Sr. Felician NJ
SS Ben Walsh Jr. Le Moyne NY
INF Joseph Pena Sr. St. Thomas Aquinas NY
OF Giovanni Dingcong Sr. St. Thomas Aquinas NY
OF Matt Diesel Sr. Felician NJ
OF Joe Caico Sr. New Haven CT
OF Tyler Lyne Gr. Merrimack MA
DH Rosario Missiti Jr. Post CT
P Josiah Gray Jr. Le Moyne NY
P James Varela Jr. LIU Post NY
P David Palmer Sr. New Haven CT
P Dan Wirchansky Jr. Pace NY
RP Justin Mears Jr. Wilmington DE
 
NCAA Div. II East All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Andrew Jaehnig Sr. Assumption MA
1B Brandon Quaranta Sr. Jefferson PA
2B Mike Samko Sr. Bentley MA
3B John Friday Sr. Franklin Pierce NH
SS Alec Craig Sr. Chestnut Hill PA
INF L.T. Struble Jr. Felician NJ
OF Matt Nicholson Sr. Merrimack MA
OF Dave Brehm Jr. LIU Post NY
OF Caleb Potter Sr. Southern New Hampshire NH
OF Brandon Grover Jr. Bentley MA
DH Matt Ronai Jr. Merrimack CT
P Nick Arnold Sr. Post CT
P Brad Scull Jr. Wilmington DE
P Dylan Lawrence Sr. Concordia NY
P Frankie Moscatiello Sr. St. Thomas Aquinas NY
RP Brandon LaManna So. New Haven CT
 
East Position Player of the Year: Matt Diesel, Sr., OF, Felician
East Pitcher of the Year: Josiah Gray, Jr., Le Moyne
 
2018 Atlantic-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Tyler Walters Sr. Slippery Rock PA
1B Jared Melone Jr. West Chester PA
2B Cayden Stover Sr. Lock Haven PA
3B Emilio Abreu Sr. Winston-Salem State NC
SS Nick Ward Sr. West Chester PA
INF Christian Hamel So. Shepherd WV
OF Austin Edgette Sr. Bloomsburg PA
OF Brenton Doyle So. Shepherd WV
OF Dalton Hoiles Sr. Shippensburg PA
OF Nick Atkinson Jr. Shepherd WV
DH Christian Porterfield Sr. Slippery Rock PA
P Chris Vallimont Jr. Mercyhurst PA
P Eli Nabholz Jr. Millersville PA
P Ryan Potts Jr. Shepherd WV
P Zack Sims So. Shippensburg PA
RP Chris Metrick Sr. West Virginia Weslyan WV
 
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Steve Zimmerman Sr. East Stroudsburg PA
1B Justin Smith Jr. Shepherd WV
2B Ted DeSanti Sr. IUP PA
3B Tom McCarthy Sr. Seton Hill PA
SS Joe Campagna Jr. Slippery Rock PA
INF Cash Gladfelter Jr. Shippensburg PA
OF Randy Norris Jr. Winston-Salem State NC
OF Austin Norman Sr. Fairmont State WV
OF Coby Eckstein Jr. West Liberty WV
OF Nick Stotler Jr. Lock Haven PA
DH Shane Dressler Sr. West Chester PA
P Michael Stout Jr. Fairmont State WV
P Tyler Garbee Jr. Mercyhurst PA
P Cordell Shannon Jr. Millersville PA
P Gabe Mosser Sr. Shippensburg PA
RP Wyatt Daugherty Jr. Slippery Rock PA
 
Atlantic Position Player of the Year: Jared Melone, Jr., 1B, West Chester
Atlantic Pitcher of the Year: Chris Vallimont, Jr., Mercyhurst
 
2018 Southeast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Andres Perez So. North Georgia GA
1B Chance Bowden Sr. Catawba NC
2B Daulton Martin So. Tusculum TN
3B Trey Jacobs Fr. UNC Pembroke NC
SS Tyler Adams So. Lincoln Memorial TN
OF Logan Mattix Sr. Georgia College GA
OF Luke Jackson Jr. UNC Pembroke NC
OF Luke Cureton Sr. Belmont Abbey NC
OF Connor Grant Jr. North Greenville SC
DH Austin Mapes Sr. Erskine SC
UT Nate Estes Jr. Mount Olive NC
P Charlie Hecht Sr. Georgia College GA
P Tucker Burgess Jr. North Greenville SC
P Kolton Ingram Jr. Columbus State GA
P Ethan Elliott Jr. Lincoln Memorial TN
RP Zach Vennaro Sr. Mount Olive NC
 
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Matt Honeycutt Jr. Mars Hill NC
1B Matthew Miller Sr. Georgia College GA
2B Seth Hartings So. UNC Pembroke NC
3B Chase Allen Jr. Limestone SC
SS Colin Allman So. Newberry SC
OF Justin Dean Jr. Lenoir-Rhyne NC
OF Justin Carroll Sr. Mount Olive NC
OF Logan Augustine Sr. Lincoln Memorial TN
OF Austin Pharr Jr. Columbus State GA
DH Connor Grainger Fr. UNC Pembroke NC
UT Colin Rosenbaum Sr. Belmont Abbey NC
P Michael Livingston Sr. Young Harris GA
P Anthony Burke Sr. UNC Pembroke NC
P Christian Aragon Sr. USC Aiken SC
P German Reyes Sr. Mount Olive NC
RP Bradly Cammack Jr. Georgia College GA
 
Southeast Position Player of the Year: Chance Bowden, Sr., 1B, Catawba
Southeast Pitcher of the Year: Charlie Hecht, Sr., Georgia College
 
2018 South-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jake Anchia Jr. Nova Southeastern FL
1B Zack Shannon Sr. Delta State MS
2B Kyle Marsh Jr. Embry-Riddle FL
3B Kyle Hubbuch Sr. North Alabama AL
SS Patrick Dorrian Sr. Lynn FL
OF Clay Casey Sr. Delta State MS
OF Andrew Liberty Sr. Nova Southeastern FL
OF Darrell Langston Sr. Claflin SC
OF Riliani Familia Sr. Albany State GA
DH AJ Walden Sr. Alabama Huntsville AL
UT Logan Browning Sr. Florida Southern FL
P David Lebron Sr. Tampa FL
P Tyler Joyner Sr. North Alabama AL
P Keven Pimentel Jr. Tampa FL
P Alex Pondick Jr. Montevallo AL
RP J.T. Hintzen Sr. Florida Southern FL
 
NCAA Div. II South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Price Peters Sr. West Georgia GA
1B Dylan Harris Sr. Nova Southeastern FL
1B Blaine Crim Jr. Mississippi College MS
2B Emil Ellis Sr. Delta State MS
3B Darren Miller Sr. Tampa FL
SS Matthew Jones Jr. West Florida FL
OF Cade Marlowe Jr. West Georgia GA
OF Nick DeTringo Jr. Tampa FL
OF Samuel Duran Jr. Nova Southeastern FL
OF Chad Wagner Sr. Montevallo AL
DH Hayden Marze Jr. Florida Southern FL
UT Peyton Isaacson Jr. Saint Leo FL
P JT Salter Jr. West Alabama AL
P Banks Woodley So. Shorter GA
P Devin Conn So. Nova Southeastern FL
P Jordan Pendleton Sr. Saint Leo FL
RP Mark Moclair Jr. Tampa FL
 
South Position Player of the Year: Zack Shannon, Sr., 1B, Delta State
South Pitcher of the Year: David Lebron, Sr., Tampa
 
2018 Midwest-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Colin Kaucher Jr. Ohio Dominican OH
1B Justin Childers Sr. Ohio Dominican OH
2B Cody Birdsong Jr. Quincy IL
3B Dalton Schumer Sr. Maryville MO
SS Cole Taylor Sr. Illinois Springfield IL
INF Michael Rothmund Sr. Illinois Springfield IL
OF Drake McNamara Sr. Southern Indiana IN
OF David Vinsky So. Northwood MI
OF Cody Bridges Jr. Kentucky Wesleyan KY
OF Zac Wilson Sr. Davenport MI
DH Nick Stokowski Sr. Illinois Springfield IL
P Tyler Jandron Sr. Northwood MI
P Eddie Mathis Jr. Bellarmine KY
P Andrew Dean Jr. Illinois Springfield IL
P Justin Revels Jr. Illinois Springfield IL
RP Kyle Lawson Sr. Grand Valley State MI
 
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Logan Brown Jr. Southern Indiana IN
1B Joseph Burke So. Kentucky Wesleyan KY
2B Ethan Harrison Jr. Trevecca Nazarene TN
3B Austin LaDoux Sr. Grand Valley State MI
SS Brynn Martinez Sr. Quincy IL
INF Nick Gobert Sr. Southern Indiana IN
OF Jacob Gleason Jr. Grand Valley State MI
OF Connor Barleben Sr. Ashland OH
OF J.C. DeMuri Sr. Quincy IL
OF Eric Conner Jr. Walsh OH
DH Carson Mittermaier So. Ashland OH
P Roscoe Blackburn Sr. Malone OH
P Eric Mullet So. Malone OH
P Nick Stroud Sr. Quincy IL
P Jared Tobey Sr. Wayne State MI
RP Brad Wilson Jr. Ohio Dominican OH
 
Midwest Position Player of the Year: Drake McNamara, Sr., OF, Southern Indiana
Midwest Pitcher of the Year: Tyler Jandron, Sr., Northwood
 
2018 Central-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Hudson Bilodeau Sr. Northwest Missouri State MO
1B Reed Hjelle Jr. Minnesota-Crookston MN
2B Andres Rios Sr. Arkansas-Monticello AR
3B Jacob Richardson Sr. Southern Arkansas AR
SS Alex Pimentel Jr. Southwest Oklahoma State OK
INF Alex Achtermann Jr. Nebraska-Kearney NE
OF Bryce Fischer Sr. Emporia State KS
OF Jack Schmidt Sr. Northern State SD
OF Brandon Hernandez Jr. Nebraska-Kearney NE
OF Mitch Mallek Jr. St. Cloud State MN
DH Travis Able Sr. Central Missouri MO
P Gus Varland Jr. Concordia-St. Paul MN
P Jacob Blank Sr. Augustana SD
P Seth Holman Sr. Emporia State KS
P Hunter Vasquez Sr. Southern Arkansas AR
RP Zach Reeg Sr. Augustana SD
 
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Bo Schmitz Sr. St. Cloud State MN
1B Collin Nevil Sr. Central Missouri MO
2B Dallas Reed Sr. Pittsburg State KS
3B Zane Gelphman Sr. Oklahoma Baptist OK
SS Colton Pogue Sr. Pittsburg State KS
INF Drew Quinones Sr. Lindenwood MO
OF Riley Johnson So. Augustana SD
OF Mason Janvrin So. Central Missouri MO
OF Brett Young Jr. Nebraska-Kearney NE
OF Brett Berghammer Sr. Oklahoma Baptist OK
DH Reece Garvie Jr. Pittsburg State KS
P Tyler Mitzel Sr. Augustana SD
P Dominic Austing Jr. St. Cloud State MN
P Aaron Rozek Sr. Minnesota State MN
P Louie Varland So. Concordia-St. Paul MN
RP Trevor Dudar Jr. Northwest Missouri State MO
 
Central Position Player of the Year: Reed Hjelle, Jr., 1B, Minnesota-Crookston
Central Pitcher of the Year: Gus Varland, Jr., Concordia-St. Paul
 
2018 South Central-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Mikey Gangwish Jr. Colorado School of Mines CO
1B Luis Amaro Sr. West Texas A&M TX
2B Alex DeLaCruz Sr. Eastern New Mexico NM
3B Levi Zents Sr. Texas A&M-Kingsville TX
SS Blake Alexander Sr. St. Edward's TX
INF Dakota Popham Jr. Colorado State-Pueblo CO
OF Hunter Douglas Jr. Colorado Mesa CO
OF Trevor Kehe So. Colorado School of Mines CO
OF Blake Adams Sr. Tarleton State TX
OF William Hairston Sr. St. Edward's TX
DH Bradley Mathiowetz Jr. Angelo State TX
P Tanner Lawson Jr. St. Edward's TX
P Zach De La Garza So. St. Mary's TX
P Joe Corbett Jr. West Texas A&M TX
P Nathan Hickey Sr. Tarleton State TX
RP Kellen Rholl Sr. Angelo State TX
 
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Andrew Pratt Jr. Lubbock Christian TX
1B Donnie Perez Jr. St. Mary's TX
2B Donny Ortiz Jr. Sr. Metropolitan State Denver CO
3B Garlind Webster Sr. Eastern New Mexico NM
SS Nick Novak So. Angelo State TX
INF Andrew Bryniarski Sr. Regis CO
OF Francisco Rodriguez Sr. Tarleton State TX
OF Zach Hall Sr Colorado-Colorado Springs CO
OF Joe Popp Jr. Colorado School of Mines CO
OF Logan Allen So. Arkansas-Fort Smith AR
DH Blake Holub Fr. St. Edward's TX
P Tyler Blomster So. Colorado School of Mines CO
P Brad Thoutt Sr. Regis CO
P Fernando Fernandez-Beltran Sr. St. Mary's TX
P Tyler Lesley Jr. Angelo State TX
RP Korbin Polly Jr. Arkansas-Fort Smith AR
 
South Central Position Player of the Year: Mikey Gangwish, Jr., C, Colorado School of Mines
South Central Pitcher of the Year: Tanner Lawson, Jr., St. Edward's
 
2018 West-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jacob Tonascia Sr. Cal State Monterey Bay CA
1B Tyler Durna Jr. UC San Diego CA
2B Brady Dorn Jr. San Francisco State CA
3B Kaleo Johnson Jr. Montana State Billings MT
SS Kyle Czaplak Sr. Cal State Monterey Bay CA
OF Zander Clarke Jr. UC San Diego CA
OF Tyler Flores Sr. Point Loma CA
OF James Smith Sr. Central Washington WA
OF Micah Pries So. Point Loma CA
DH Nic Hernandez Jr. Cal Poly Pomona CA
UT Andrew Bash So. Cal Baptist CA
P Joe Ryan Sr. Stanislaus State CA
P Colton Fletcher Sr. Cal State Monterey Bay CA
P Garrett Irvin Fr. Point Loma CA
P Alex Vesia Sr. Cal State East Bay CA
RP Daniel Jang Sr. Biola CA
 
NCAA Div. II West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Justin Gomez Jr. Azusa Pacific CA
1B Ryan Myers Sr. Montana State Billings MT
2B Justin Beck Sr. UC San Diego CA
3B Alex Eliopulos Jr. UC San Diego CA
SS Jackson Kritsch So. San Francisco State CA
OF TJ Dove Jr. Cal State Monterey Bay CA
OF Tommy Bell Sr. Cal Baptist CA
OF Pablo O'Connor Sr. Azusa Pacific CA
OF Jalen Garcia Jr. Montana State Billings MT
DH Ryan Gallegos Fr Biola CA
UT Hayden Duer Sr. Cal State Monterey Bay CA
P Preston Mott Jr. UC San Diego CA
P Dylan Stowell Sr. Cal Baptist CA
P Micah Beyer Sr. Biola CA
P Isaiah Carranza Jr. Azusa Pacific CA
RP Cameron Kurz Sr. UC San Diego CA
 
West Position Player of the Year: Zander Clarke, Jr., OF, UC San Diego
West Pitcher of the Year: Joe Ryan, Sr., Stanislaus State
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings' unparalleled quality, innovative engineering and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and the approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its nearly 10,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.