2003 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-Region Teams

2003 New England -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jeff Funaro SR Eastern Connecticut State CT
1B Jabe Bergeron JR Williams MA
2B Kurt Piantek SR Trinity CT
2B Morgan Thompson SR Eastern Connecticut State CT
3B Austin Lehn SR Williams MA
SS Chad Cambra SR Bridgewater State MA
OF Jeremy Winters SR Bridgewater State MA
OF Mike Maguire SO Suffolk MA
OF Patrick Ryan JR Westfield State MA
DH Brian Pereira SR UMass Dartmouth MA
P Tom McShane SR Brandeis MA
P Jon Lee SR Tufts MA
P Kevin Tidmarsh JR Trinity CT
P Joey Serfass JR Eastern Connecticut State CT
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Joe Kehoe SR Babson MA
1B Rob Dolliver SR Trinity CT
2B Andy Lang SR Southern Maine ME
3B Brian Robinson JR Roger Williams RI
SS Toby Cole JR Springfield MA
OF Eugene Julien JR Eastern Connecticut State CT
OF Adam Lemieux JR Southern Maine ME
OF Jeff Natale SO Trinity CT
OF Mike Lucas SR Endicott MA
DH Vin Caruso SR Albertus Magnus CT
P Chad Cosby SR Worcester State MA
P Marc Cahill SO Southern Maine ME
P Ryan Dipietro FR Eastern Connecticut State CT
P Adam Czerwinski SR Eastern Connecticut State CT
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Ryan Holleran SR Salve Regina RI
1B Eric Carsner JR Johnson & Wales RI
2B Greggory Nettleton SR UMass Dartmouth MA
2B Jim Shea SO Bowdoin ME
3B Rob Cipolla SO Wheaton MA
SS Kevin Higa SR Babson MA
SS Jay Wyatt SR Albertus Magnus CT
OF Dwight Wildman JR Eastern Connecticut State CT
OF Jeff Maurutis SO Western New England MA
OF Brian Milleisen SO Fitchburg State MA
OF Evan Zupancic SR Tufts MA
DH Greg Hickey JR Tufts MA
P Andy Kerns JR Amherst MA
P Mike Hunsinger SR Wheaton MA
P Randy Newsom JR Tufts MA
P Carl Rivers SR Western Connecticut State CT
P Tim Hart SR Bridgewater State MA
 
2003 New York -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Seth Shuket SR Rensselaer Tech NY
1B Jeff Flegler SR Cortland State NY
1B Mike Pritts JR Ithica NY
2B James Mastrangelo SO Manhattanville NY
3B Tim Barcomb SR Clarkson NY
SS Nick Pyzikiewicz SR Ithica NY
OF Brian Denisar SR Mount Saint Mary NY
OF Pat Hughes SR Rensselaer Tech NY
OF Miguel Jaquez SO John Jay NY
DH Andy Peterson SO Brockport State NY
P Paul Basdekis SR Mount Saint Mary NY
P Matt Hubbs JR Cortland State NY
P Matt Knodel SR Rochester Tech NY
P Nick Secchini SO Staten Island NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Brian Neary SR Skidmore NY
C Ray Risucci SO Utica NY
1B Matt Clark SR Fredonia State NY
1B Rob Gladwell JR Brockport State NY
2B John Morgan SO Brockport State NY
3B Jared D'Aleo JR Mount Saint Mary NY
SS Matt Macaulay SR Clarkson NY
OF Matt Faraone SR Rensselaer Tech NY
OF Jason Longo SR Utica Rome NY
OF Andy Mead FR Cortland State NY
OF Jeff Ware SO Rochester Tech NY
P Mike Luzim JR St. Joseph's NY
P Matt Miller SO Cortland State NY
P Kyle Sottung JR Ithica NY
P Mike Urvalek SR Ithica NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Chris Rosenbaum FR Rochester NY
1B Joe Bell JR Mount Saint Mary NY
1B Michael Mullins FR Keuka NY
2B Rocco Grassi SO Oneonta State NY
2B Kyle Wilkins SR Ithica NY
3B Neal Heaton, Jr. JR Cortland State NY
3B JR Johnsen SR Rochester NY
SS Flynn Cochran JR Rensselaer Tech NY
SS Angel Melendez JR Old Westbury NY
OF Rob Astalos JR Brockport State NY
OF Erik Saladin SO Medaille NY
OF Mark Sapienza FR Rochester Tech NY
OF Garrit Tallini JR Oswego State NY
DH Rob Bernstein SR Oneonta State NY
P Alberto Bocus SO Manhattanville NY
P Jason Mires JR Mount Saint Mary NY
P Ryan Mohr SO Brockport State NY
 
2003 Mid-Atlantic -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Tim Rink SR Lebanon Valley PA
1B Mark Roth SR Delaware Valley DE
2B Nick Urbanovich JR Rowan NJ
3B Mike Rucci SO Rowan NJ
SS Ivan Hazue SO DeSales PA
OF Paul Winterling SO Johns Hopkins MD
OF Jim Starkey JR Rowan NJ
OF Ryan Flannery SR Kean NJ
OF Bryan Graham SR William Paterson NJ
DH B.J. White SR Rowan NJ
P Josh Schwartz SO Rowan NJ
P Jeremy Brown SR Johns Hopkins MD
P Jeff Gogal SR Montclair State NJ
 
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Anthony Reckner SO Alvernia PA
1B Irv McFarland SO Rowan NJ
2B Mike Spiciarich SO Johns Hopkins MD
3B Paul Long SO Johns Hopkins MD
SS Dave Bodick SR Gwynedd Mercy PA
OF Brad Duppstadt JR Elizabethtown PA
OF Justin Graf SR Muhlenberg PA
OF Brett Vargo SR DeSales PA
OF Mike Cohan JR DeSales PA
DH Kevin Wright FR Kean NJ
P Matt Reppert FR DeSales PA
P Jim Roman SR Kean NJ
P Brian Shaffer SR New Jersey NJ
 
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Mike Lutten JR Gettysburg PA
C Doug Aday SO Ramapo NJ
1B Mike Durgala SO Ramapo NJ
1B Joe Giacamazzio SR Montclair State NJ
2B Nolan Neiman SO DeSales PA
2B Sean Davis JR Frostburg State MD
3B Dan Fratantoro SO DeSales PA
SS Nike Stine SR New Jersey NJ
OF Jason Gumnitz JR New Jersey NJ
OF Mitch Reckner JR Penn State Behrand PA
OF Mike Giza SR Ursinus PA
OF Zach Taylor SR Widener PA
DH Kevin Coyle SR DeSales PA
DH Jay Cieri SR Johns Hopkins MD
P Bob Baykowski SR Kean NJ
P Julius Jenkins JR New Jersey NJ
P Steve Bucchignano SR Kean NJ
P Bryan Engle SR Messiah PA
 
2003 Mideast -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Fred Riess FR Thomas More KY
1B Ryan Carr JR Manchester IN
2B John Hatfiled SO Heidelberg OH
3B Jacob Frank SO Wooster OH
SS Brian Regan JR Denison OH
SS Mark Sheppard SR Mount Saint Joseph OH
OF Adam Mandel JR Denison OH
OF Mike Vanbeek SR Hope MI
OF Joe Loudenslager SR Ohio Wesleyan OH
OF Beau Locker JR Olivet MI
UT Tyler Mott JR Ohio Wesleyan OH
UT Eric Holt JR Waynesburg PA
DH Troy Loyd SR Anderson IN
P Matt Desalvo SR Marietta OH
P Joe Matis SR Hanover IN
P Shawn Smith SO Rose Hulman IN
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Lee Tenace JR Allegheny PA
1B Pat Shannon SO Baldwin Wallace OH
2B Matt Miller JR Wooster OH
3B Brent Curtin SR Marietta OH
SS Justin Evans SR Wilmington OH
OF Ryan Alexander SR Muskingum OH
OF Joe Marzano JR Hiram OH
OF Tim Gates SO Adrian MI
OF Noah Welte SO Thomas More KY
UT George Taylor JR Waynesburg PA
DH Jesse Gregory SR Kenyon OH
P Tom Davidson SR Manchester IN
P Cam Cowden JR Denison OH
P Josh Sharpless SR Allegheny PA
P Adam Christie SR Hanover IN
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Chad Abbottt JR Wilmington OH
C Scott Mader SR Otterbein OH
1B Arron Lawson JR Wilmington OH
1B Ryan Born SR Wittenburg OH
2B Ryan Sipe SO DePauw IN
2B Nick Chaney SR Manchester IN
3B Dan Buchwald FR Thomas More KY
3B Kevin Humberston SR Westminster PA
SS Jim Leffler SR Baldwin Wallace OH
SS Luke Ullman SO Wooster OH
OF Scott Johnson SR Bethany WV
OF Dan Taylor SR Hanover IN
OF Adam Mandel JR Denison OH
OF Chris Sidick SO Marietta OH
UT Ryan Gelhaus JR Heidelberg OH
DH Jim Chester SR Thiel PA
P Scott Stocker JR Marietta OH
P Ryan Desjardins SO Mount Saint Joseph OH
P Drew Shamrock SO Denison OH
P Dan Farler SR Ohio Northern OH
 
2003 Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Brad Unger SR Elmhurst IL
1B Ryan Buchanan SR Benedictine IL
2B Mike Kane SR Augustana IL
3B Aaron Giza SR Benedictine IL
SS Jay Whannel SR Wartburg IA
OF Mark Hansen JR Elmhurst IL
OF David Travis JR Milikin IL
OF Jason Smith JR Aurora IL
OF Luke Wilson JR Fontbonne MO
UT Travis Beer SR Milikin IL
DH Rob Dagget JR Elmhurst IL
P Dan Grybash JR Carthage WI
P Dusty Reid SR Carthage WI
P Cory Schultz SR Loras IA
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Brian Greiner FR Wartburg IA
1B John Zobeck JR Cornell IA
2B Adam Husing JR Carthage WI
3B Joel Reynolds SO Wartburg IA
SS Brad Groth JR Elmhurst IL
OF Kevin Ryan JR Benedictine IL
OF Jim Raptis JR Chicago IL
OF Ryan Mix SR Wartburg IA
OF Jay Lavender SO Aurora IL
UT Mike Donnenwerns JR Simpson IA
DH Luke Martin SR Carthage WI
P Teddy Grotha SR Augustana IL
P Reggie Jillitt JR Fontbonne MO
P Patrick Smith SR Wartburg IA
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Ian Harden SR Cornell IA
1B Jeremy Coleda JR Fontbonne MO
2B Brian Dolewski SR Aurora IL
3B Justin Hallock JR Carthage WI
SS Roger Fegan SO Concordia WI
OF Chris Beard SR Augustana IL
OF Joe Kelly SR Washington MO
OF Jon Kidd SR Milikin IL
OF Jack Dime SR Aurora IL
UT Jim Paduch JR Concordia WI
DH Tony Olson SO Rockford IL
P Steve Brook SR Illinois Wesleyan IL
P Chris Goerdt SR Wartburg IA
P Ryan Rosenberg FR Cornell IA
 
2003 Midwest -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Nick Thoen SR Ripon WI
C Korey Feiner JR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
1B Mike Ludwig SR St. Olaf MN
2B Luke Hagel SR Ripon WI
SS Pat Marsh SR Augsburg MN
OF Vince Mancuso SR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
OF Travis Van Zile SR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
OF Luke Sather SR St. Thomas MN
UT Nick Johnson SR Ripon WI
UT Derek Dormanen SR Concordia Moorehead MN
UT Brady Endl JR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
P Steve Plucinske SO Lakeland WI
P Charlie Ruud JR St. Olaf MN
P Jordan Timm JR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
P Kevin Tomasiewics SO Wisconsin Whitewater WI
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Joe Waksmonski JR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
2B Matt Pilon SR St. John's MN
2B Evan Peterson FR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
3B Tom Carroll SR St. Thomas MN
3B Aaron Johnson SR Ripon WI
3B Lucas Lechnir JR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
SS Brad Mott SR Ripon WI
SS Jeremy Jirschele SO Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
OF Kyle Heckendorf JR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
UT Cole Deibele JR St. John's MN
UT Beau Hellman SR Monmouth IL
DH Dan Schrum SR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
P Ben Hoffman SO Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
P Anthony Lepage SR Carleton MN
P Jeremy Hinderks JR Concordia Moorehead MN
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Ryan Hebrink JR Concordia Moorehead MN
1B Ryan Jones JR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
2B Rob Misora SR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
2B Joe Brettingen JR Macalester MN
2B Tony Cicalello JR St. Mary's MN
3B Josh Shere JR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
3B Shane Hansen SO Lakeland WI
SS Mike Hall JR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
OF Jason Salmon FR Monmouth IL
OF Greg Meinertz SO Wisconsin Stout WI
OF Jed Riegelman JR St. John's MN
OF Tadd Russell SR Lakeland WI
UT Casey Nelson SR St. Norbert WI
UT Travis Krahn SR Edgewood WI
P Ryan Callahan JR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
P Brian Krause SO St. Thomas MN
 
2003 West-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jose Cortez SR Pomona Pitzer CA
1B Eric Bell SR George Fox OR
2B Jeremy Collins SR East Texas Baptist TX
3B James Boucher SR Menlo CA
SS Luke Stajcar SR California Lutheran CA
OF Andrew Kucek SR Hendrix AZ
OF Joshua Sargent JR George Fox OR
OF Caleb Chandler SR UT Dallas TX
OF Kenneth Sharp JR Trinity TX
UT Josh Lee JR McMurry TX
DH Josh Ross SR Letourneau TX
P Scott Hyde SO George Fox OR
P Ryan France SR Chapman CA
P Jason Hirsh JR California Lutheran CA
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Tommy Edwards JR East Texas Baptist TX
1B John Krog JR Texas Lutheran TX
2B Brian Skaug JR California Lutheran CA
3B Caleb Cooper SO CSU Hayward CA
SS Albert Carrizales FR McMurry TX
OF Javier San Miguel JR Howard Payne TX
OF Jason Claros SR California Lutheran CA
OF Brad Carmody SR Pomona Pitzer CA
OF Matt Odom SO Southwestern TX
UT Scott Berkman SR Concordia Austin TX
DH Tim Gardner JR Concordia Austin TX
P Jeff Green SO Chapman CA
P Mike Beck FR George Fox OR
P Brent Roberts SR Texas Lutheran TX
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Matt Graves JR Chapman CA
1B Jase Turner SO Pomona Pitzer CA
2B Alex Taylor SR Chapman CA
3B Ryan Beglin SO Redlands TX
SS Michael Drennon SR East Texas Baptist TX
OF JR. Cortez SR California Lutheran CA
OF David Widaski SO UT Dallas TX
OF Scott Bunting SO Concordia Austin TX
OF Matt Lengwenus SR Pacific OR
UT Mike Krag SR Redlands TX
DH Scott Barnard SR Texas Lutheran TX
P Erik Yamamoto SR Claremont McKenna CA
P Nick Pontifex SR Louisiana LA
P Chema Chavez JR Concordia Austin TX
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.