2004 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-Region Teams

2004 New England -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Ted Dzuiba Babson MA
1B Jabe Bergeron Williams MA
2B Jeff Natale Trinity CT
2B Eugene Julien Eastern Connecticut State CT
3B Brian Marshall Southern Maine ME
SS Eric Cirella Salve Regina RI
OF Dwight Wildman Eastern Connecticut State CT
OF Adam Lemieux Southern Maine ME
OF Nicholas D'Amato Salve Regina RI
OF Chris Mahoney Western New England MA
P Thomas Fairchild Southern Maine ME
P Ryan Dipietro Eastern Connecticut State CT
P Jeremy Hall Eastern Connecticut State CT
P Joey Serfass Eastern Connecticut State CT
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Matt Hackney Western New England MA
1B Eric Carsner Johnson & Wales RI
2B Geoff Nettleton UMass Dartmouth MA
3B Zac Attaway Worcester State MA
SS Tim Sullivan Fitchburg State MA
OF Patrick Ryan Westfield State MA
OF Brandon Brewer Southern Maine ME
OF Mike Maguire Suffolk MA
OF Keith Cooper Wheaton MA
DH Leon Galemba Eastern Connecticut State CT
P Randy Newsom Tufts MA
P Jason Connelly Western New England MA
P Brian Donahue Amherst MA
P Trevor Alexander Wheaton MA
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C Joe Harkins Bridgewater State MA
1B Mike Savastano Fitchburg State MA
2B Nick Angelini Worcester Tech MA
3B Adam Kacambura Tufts MA
3B Justin Hickman Keene State NH
SS Alex Hurley Johnson & Wales RI
OF Jeffrey Maier Wesleyan CT
OF Mark Chmiel Williams MA
OF Scott Hayward Eastern Connecticut State CT
OF Bob Montalto Worcester State MA
DH Kyle Backstrom Tufts MA
P Brad Mountain Eastern Nazarene MA
P Jason Kosow Babson MA
P Jim Burke Babson MA
P Dan Howard Johnson & Wales RI
 
2004 New York -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Chris Rosenbaum Rochester NY
1B Dan Quinn Rensselaer Tech NY
1B Mike Pritts Ithica NY
2B Flynn Cochran Rensselaer Tech NY
3B Joe Ihnatolya Rensselaer Tech NY
SS Dan Bartel SUNY Oswego NY
OF Nigel Archibald Centenary NJ
OF Andy Campbell St. John Fisher NY
OF Josh Horner SUNY Cortland NY
OF Matt Johnson SUNY Brockport NY
P Mike Burnett SUNY Cortland NY
P Tony Gallia St. Joseph's NY
P Ben Kimball SUNY Brockport NY
P Matt Miller SUNY Cortland NY
P Tom O'Connor Ithica NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Brent Tortarella SUNY Oneonta NY
1B Chris Botsford St. John Fisher NY
2B Marty O'Boyle Ithica NY
3B Brandon Perrine Centenary NJ
3B Mike VanPatten SUNY Oneonta NY
SS Angel Melendez SUNY Old Westbury NY
SS Jamie Schild Rochester Tech NY
OF Jimmy Basnight SUNY Cortland NY
OF Pat Craig St. John Fisher NY
OF Vinny McAdams SUNY New Paltz NY
OF Nick Parenteau Rensselaer Tech NY
OF Garrit Tallini SUNY Oswego NY
OF Eric Zinke Staten Island NY
DH John Byne Rochester Tech NY
DH Neal Heaton, Jr. SUNY Cortland NY
P Mike Luzim St. Joseph's NY
P Shawn Mahoney SUNY Brockport NY
P Nick Secchini Staten Island NY
P Kyle Sottung Ithica NY
P Chris Sullivan Rensselaer Tech NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C Brian Marine Rensselaer Tech NY
C Rob Maccone St. Joseph's NY
1B Joe Bell Mount St. Mary NY
1B Jason Rudilosso Saint Joseph's NY
2B Jeremy Callahan Medaille NY
2B Matt Kimpland SUNY Oswego NY
3B John DeKams SUNY New Paltz NY
SS Tim Wilson SUNY Brockport NY
OF Jon Fanning Rochester NY
OF Matt Ferrari Skidmore NY
OF Josh Jennings Hartwick NY
OF Matt Kahan SUNY Plattsburgh NY
OF Jason Lansing SUNY Institute of Tech NY
OF Ryan Meron Rensselaer Tech NY
OF Tim Reinardt Vassar NY
OF Erik Saladin Medaille NY
DH Joe Cavano Ithica NY
DH John DeCrescenzo SUNY Old Westbury NY
P Dan Hojnacki Clarkson NY
P Nate Perez SUNY Oswego NY
P Quinn Robinson Vassar NY
P Jeff Wilson SUNY Brockport NY
 
2004 Mid-Atlantic -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Mike Rucci Rowan NJ
1B Mark Roth Delaware Valley DE
2B Tim Casale Johns Hopkins MD
3B Joe Hernandez William Paterson NJ
SS Harold Knebel Misericordia PA
OF Rob Morrison Johns Hopkins MD
OF Brad Doppstadt Elizabethtown PA
OF Paul Winterling Johns Hopkins MD
OF Brandon McCabe Delaware Valley DE
UT George Lopresto Misericordia PA
DH Brian Hickey New Jersey NJ
P Josh Schwartz Rowan NJ
P Tom McCullen Rowan NJ
P Jeremy Brown Johns Hopkins MD
 
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Chris Regan Messiah PA
1B Pat Zegarski New Jersey NJ
2B Chris Schoonhoven New Jersey NJ
3B Tom Calistri Fairleigh Dickinson-Florham Park NJ
SS A.J. DeNardo Delaware Valley DE
OF Doug Aday Ramapo New Jersey NJ
OF Mike Cohan DeSales PA
OF Bryan Ciconte Rowan NJ
OF Justin Loomis Arcadia PA
UT Nick Urbanovich Rowan NJ
DH Scott Halt Franklin & Marshall PA
P Jeff Gogal Montclair State NJ
P Dave Henniger Messiah PA
P Matt Reppert DeSales PA
 
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C Nolan Neiman DeSales PA
1B John Connell Arcadia PA
2B John Drozdowski Gwynedd Mercy PA
3B Gary Kruger Franklin & Marshall PA
SS Ian Hauze DeSales PA
OF Dan Fratantoro DeSales PA
OF Shane Elzer Penn State Behrend PA
OF Bryan Murphy Rutgers Camden NJ
OF Chris Heisey Messiah PA
DH Chris Crescenzi Richard Stockton NJ
P Julius Jenkins New Jersey NJ
P Ryan Willauer Gwynedd Mercy PA
P Brian McLaughlin Rowan NJ
 
2004 South-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
1B Nick Pegelow Salisbury MD
2B Anthony Palmisano Lynchburg VA
3B Andrew Pinckney Emory GA
SS Shawn Abell Lynchburg VA
OF J.R. Estes Bridgewater VA
OF Steve Scott Lynchburg VA
OF Nick Hagler Chowan NC
OF Eddie Guessford Averett VA
DH Mike Welch York PA
P Will Carr Emory GA
P Kevin Foeman Mary Washington VA
P Derrick Rawlings Virginia Wesleyan VA
P Peter Dean Washington & Lee VA
P Andrew Keever Greensboro NC
P Greg Lasinski Salisbury MD
 
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Kevin Griffin Ferrum VA
C Bernard Dennis Catholic University of America D.C.
C Mike Supa Virginia Wesleyan VA
1B Lucas Jones Lynchburg VA
1B Stephen Hatcher Virginia Wesleyan VA
3B Sean Ranson Lynchburg VA
SS Rob Segear Emory GA
SS Justin Heller York PA
OF Andy Puglisi York PA
OF Josh Barrett Emory GA
OF Bryan Langboard Emory GA
OF Ryan Skertich Millsaps MS
UT Gene Yost Averett VA
DH Rob Kassekert Salisbury MD
P Matt Gouker Lynchburg VA
P Jason Jerrett Virginia Wesleyan VA
P Carlos Sanchez Ferrum VA
P Tom Mieczkowski Emory GA
P Tal Hendrix Millsaps MS
 
2004 Mideast -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Sam Simmerman Mount Union OH
1B Kevin Ehinger DePauw IN
2B Matt Miller Wooster OH
2B Ryan Sipe DePauw IN
3B Jake Frank Wooster OH
SS Brian Regan Denison OH
SS Brian Minix Manchester IN
OF Adam Mandel Denison OH
OF Chris Sidick Marietta OH
OF Domenic Lanzilatti Allegheny PA
UT Drew Shamrock Denison OH
UT Jared Kurtz Manchester IN
UT Eric Holt Waynesburg PA
P Mike DeMark Marietta OH
P John Adkins John Carroll OH
P Cam Cowden Denison OH
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
1B Kyle Wynn Hanover IN
1B Kurt Kapferer Wooster OH
2B Jon Komperda Wittenberg OH
3B Mike Cieszkowski Albion MI
3B Scott Tourville Rose Hulman IN
SS Jeremy Hunsicker Otterbein OH
SS Luke Ullman Wooster OH
OF Josh Brock Manchester IN
OF Mark Nightingale Thiel PA
OF Brooks LeViere Westminster PA
UT Matt Raiti Bethany WV
DH Mike Farrell Baldwin Wallace OH
DH Jeremy Compton Otterbein OH
P Sam Mann Washington & Jefferson PA
P P.J. Mitchell DePauw IN
P Adam Brandt Otterbein OH
P Jeff Long Heidelberg OH
P Mike Mooney Marietta OH
P Brandon Teenier Alma MI
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C Kinsey Henderson Thiel PA
1B Lee Fischer Denison OH
2B Jon Hatfield Heidelberg OH
3B Scott Ringhiser Muskingum OH
SS Thomas Hopkins Hanover IN
OF Dominick Duggan John Carroll OH
OF Cody Kirkman Franklin IN
OF Kirk Nichols Adrian MI
UT Tyler Mott Ohio Wesleyan OH
UT Mike Turchan Baldwin Wallace OH
P Dale Koler Baldwin Wallace OH
P Jon Hastings Albion MI
P Tyler Wolfe Manchester IN
P Mike Tranter Rose Hulman IN
P Justin Papania Marietta OH
 
2004 Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Steve Ketter Rockford IL
C Aaron Giza Benedictine IL
1B Rob Daggett Elmhurst IL
2B Adam Husing Carthage WI
3B Dan Rieck Simpson IA
SS Brad Roth Elmhurst IL
OF Johnny Meier Carthage WI
OF Jim Raptis Chicago IL
OF Cory Lapinski Illinois Wesleyan IL
OF Luke Wilson Fontbonne MO
DH Ryan Corning Washington MO
P Michael Heinig Carthage WI
P Mitch Bockenstedt Coe IA
P Brad Shelton Elmhurst IL
P Tom Hermann Webster MO
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Brian Greiner Wartburg IA
1B Joel Reynolds Wartburg IA
2B Tim Higgins Coe IA
3B Scott Hostelter Greenville IL
3B Nick Kocinski Chicago IL
SS Steve Schmidt Washington MO
OF John Hopkins Aurora IL
OF Mark Hansen Elmhurst IL
OF Jeremy Cowen Fontbonne MO
OF Troy Hatten Simpson IA
DH Dave Nelson Carthage WI
P Glenn Kamis Carthage WI
P Brian Manering Benedictine IL
P Jeff Salzmann Aurora IL
P Brad Paulsrud Luther IA
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C David Etter Webster MO
1B Will Renner Coe IA
2B Ben McCown Chicago IL
3B Mick Curran Illinois Wesleyan IL
SS Jerad Pruitt Blackburn IL
OF Shawn Vanausdoll Illinois IL
OF Aaron Port Wartburg IA
OF Tim Rowe Rockford IL
OF Chris Huckabee Webster MO
UT Brant Roth North Central IA
DH Mike Donnenwerth Simpson IA
P Scott Evosevich Carthage WI
P Patrick Murphy Benedictine IL
P Charlie Colvin Wartburg IA
P Matt Scherbring Wartburg IA
 
2004 Midwest -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Brad Baglien Saint Olaf MN
C Korey Feiner Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
1B Matt Peetz Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
1B Ben Sherer Gustavus Adolphus MN
2B Jeremy Jirschele Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
3B Travis Krahn Edgewood WI
SS Mike Kimlinger Saint Thomas MN
OF Tony Konicek Gustavus Adolphus MN
OF Brett Olson Saint Thomas MN
OF Jed Riegelman Saint John's MN
UT Ryan Callahan Wisconsin Whitewater WI
UT Brady Endl Wisconsin Whitewater WI
UT Dan Williams Ripon WI
P Mike Ramthun Saint Thomas MN
P Greg Reinhard Wisconsin Whitewater WI
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C John Dunlavy Ripon WI
3B Casey Garven Saint Thomas MN
3B Eric Stangel Wisconsin Whitewater WI
SS Andrew Wong Lawrence WI
OF Chris Griffin Saint Norbert WI
OF Josh Howard Saint Thomas MN
OF Jami Kaul Concordia WI
OF Lucas Lechnir Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
P Jeremy Hinderks Concordia MN
P Ben Huffman Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
P Brian Krause Saint Thomas MN
P Steve Plucinski Lakeland WI
P Charlie Ruud Saint Olaf MN
P Jordan Timm Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
P Eric Tobias Saint Olaf MN
P Noah Wishau Ripon WI
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C Luther Kangas Concordia MN
C Ryan Levendoski Wisconsin Platteville WI
C Greg Meinertz Wisconsin Stout WI
1B Alan Betourne Monmouth IL
1B Chester Janke Wisconsin La Crosse WI
1B Sean Young Saint Thomas MN
2B Joel Brettingen Macalester MN
2B Tony Cicalello Saint Mary's MN
2B Jake Frombach Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
2B Nic Teach Wisconsin Whitewater WI
3B Josh Shere Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
SS Ryan Hebrink Concordia MN
OF Eric Baldwin Wisconsin Whitewater WI
OF Kyle Heckendorf Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
OF Nick Olsen Saint Norbert WI
OF Tyler Schmitt Lakeland WI
P Cole Deibele Saint John's MN
P Andy Steffen Concordia WI
 
2004 West -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Tim Gardner Concordia Austin TX
1B James Ortega La Verne CA
2B Ray Stokes Cal State Hayward CA
3B Caleb Cooper Cal State Hayward CA
SS David Peterson George Fox OR
SS Jason Armstrong Trinity TX
OF Matt Odom Southwestern TX
OF Trey Luster East Texas Baptist TX
OF Jase Turner Pomona-Pitzer CA
OF Archie Gilbert Cal State Hayward CA
UT Josh Lee McMurry TX
DH Brian Schumaker Redlands CA
P Scott Hyde George Fox OR
P Mike Frost Trinity TX
P Jeff Green Chapman CA
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Tommy Edwards East Texas Baptist TX
C Trent Goree UT Tyler TX
1B Joshua Sargent George Fox OR
3B David Moore Linfield OR
SS Justin Ard UT Tyler TX
SS Albert Carrizales McMurry TX
OF Huston O'Connor Trinity TX
OF Chase Tettleton Trinity TX
OF Tommy Paterson Linfield OR
OF Greg Erickson McMurry TX
OF Kyle Seminara Claremont McKenna CA
UT Brian Sanders Chapman CA
DH J.B. Sowyrda Trinity TX
P Alex Justus Linfield OR
P Anthony Adler UT Dallas TX
P Derek Tillman Mississippi MS
P Kevin Pansky Whittier CA
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C B.J. DuBarry La Verne CA
1B David White Concordia Austin TX
1B Grant Johnson Whittier CA
2B Jason Sobieski Redlands CA
3B Michael Biguenet Texas-Dallas TX
SS Chris Dusablon Texas Lutheran TX
OF Dan Soriano La Verne CA
OF Brian Spinner Dallas TX
OF Jason Miller Pacific Lutheran WA
OF Joe Wilbur Pacific OR
UT Sean Scott Menlo CA
DH Jake Roberts Linfield OR
P Jordon Rasmussen Linfield OR
P Scott Akamine Chapman CA
P Aaron Roetcisoende Pacific Lutheran WA
P Kevin McKnight UT Dallas TX
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.