2005 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-Region Teams

2005 New England -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Derek Mcintosh Saint Joseph's ME
1B Tamayo Manzanillo Suffolk MA
2B Ryan Kravontka Western New England MA
3B Jeff Natale Trinity CT
SS Tom Koch Eastern Connecticut State CT
OF Eric Cirella Salve Regina RI
OF Chris Mahoney Western New England MA
OF Keith Renaud Becker MA
OF Steve Smith Bridgewater State MA
UT Zach Mehrbach Eastern Connecticut State CT
DH Mark Baumer Wheaton MA
P Ryan Dipietro Eastern Connecticut State CT
P Thomas Fairchild Southern Maine ME
P Charlie Furbush Saint Joseph's ME
P Greg Talpey Trinity CT
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Ted Dziuba Babson MA
C John Grainger Keene State NH
1B Bear Dunn Worcester State MA
2B Wayne Duggan Massachusetts Institute Of Technology MA
2B Dave Riester Middlebury VT
3B Jeff Lehair Worcester State MA
SS Zach Schonberger Amherst MA
OF Ryan Armstrong Middlebury VT
OF Keith Cooper Wheaton MA
OF Chris Higgins Rhode Island RI
OF Mike Maguire Suffolk MA
UT Chris Haddad Salve Regina RI
DH Greg Hickey Tufts MA
P Jason Connelly Western New England MA
P Bryan Lambert Brandeis MA
P Matt Ponte Wheaton MA
P Joe Vladeck Amherst MA
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C Charlie Engasser Bates ME
C Kyle Zeller Massachusetts Institute Of Technology MA
1B Greg Allain Endicott MA
2B Chandler Barnard Trinity CT
3B Josh Santry Amherst MA
SS Matt Batchelder Suffolk MA
OF Brett Bodine Johnson & Wales RI
OF Rob Cipolla Wheaton MA
OF Jay Houser Bridgewater State MA
OF Jared Lemieux Bowdoin ME
UT Matt Bishop Endicott MA
DH Christian Perry Bridgewater State MA
P Chris Anderson Western New England MA
P Dan Howard Johnson & Wales RI
P Brad Mountain Eastern Nazarene MA
P Aaron Narva Tufts MA
P Ben O'Brien Eastern Connecticut State CT
 
2005 New York -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Rob Raux Ithaca NY
1B Jeff Digeronimo Saint Lawrence NY
1B Dan Quinn Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute NY
2B Steve Newman SUNY Cortland NY
2B Felix Tatis Old Westbury NY
3B Josh Smith Ithaca NY
SS Brandon Barcomb Clarkson NY
OF Kristaps Aldins Vassar NY
OF Andy Mead SUNY Cortland NY
OF John Previti Manhattanville NY
OF Chris Salamida Oneonta State NY
P Matt Miller SUNY Cortland NY
P Rob Motroni Saint Joseph's Patchogue NY
P Scott Picerno Stevens Institute Of Technology NJ
P Matt Rivers Skidmore NY
P Chris Salamida Oneonta State NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Brent Tortarella Oneonta State NY
1B Steve Pileggi Saint Joseph's Patchogue NY
2B Marty O'Boyle Ithaca NY
3B Joe Ihnatolya Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute NY
SS Sean Davis Brockport State NY
SS Adam Sandt Stevens Institute Of Technology NJ
OF Mark Barrar Manhattanville NY
OF Jimmy Basnight SUNY Cortland NY
OF Andy Campbell Saint John Fisher NY
OF Mike Passante Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute NY
OF Ken Sepulveda John Jay NY
UT JJ Lorence Clarkson NY
DH Nick Parenteau Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute NY
P Mike Burnett SUNY Cortland NY
P Jim Dougher SUNY Cortland NY
P Gerard Moreno Stevens Institute Of Technology NJ
P Andy Noonan Clarkson NY
P Nick Sottung Ithaca NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C Jon Dumas Plattsburgh State NY
C Stephen Hillman John Jay NY
1B Rob Elmendorf Oneonta State NY
1B Travis Robinson SUNY Cortland NY
2B Jeff Fetzner Saint John Fisher NY
2B Rich Mundy Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute NY
3B Nick Barone Farmindgale State NY
3B John Morgan Brockport State NY
SS Adam Lasek Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute NY
SS Harlow Wood Merchant Marine Academy NY
OF Chris Brew Oneonta State NY
OF Jeff Cote SUNY New Paltz NY
OF Matt Ferrari Skidmore NY
OF Matt Kahan Plattsburgh State NY
OF Scott Schneider Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute NY
OF Paul Sova Brockport State NY
DH John Dekams SUNY New Paltz NY
DH John Porges Hamilton NY
P Sean Ellott Plattsburgh State NY
P Mike Fox Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute NY
P Mike O'connor Ithaca NY
 
2005 Mid-Atlantic -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Gerard Haran New Jersey NJ
C Anthony Recker Alvernia PA
C Mike Rucci Rowan NJ
1B Blake Bullis New Jersey NJ
2B John Drozdowski Gwynedd Mercy PA
3B Rich Kropp New Jersey NJ
SS Ian Hauze Desales PA
OF Ethan Boyd Montclair State NJ
OF Anthony Capella Gwynedd Mercy PA
OF Chris Heisey Messiah PA
OF Justin Nathanson Kean NJ
UT Zach Lutz Alvernia PA
P Dan Battista Kean NJ
P Josh Schwartz Rowan NJ
P Dan Zeffiro Kean NJ
 
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Joe Franzese Fairleigh Dickinson Florham NJ
1B Kyle Hoffman Desales PA
2B Nolan Neiman Desales PA
3B Matt Enuco Rowan NJ
SS Peter Godino Messiah PA
SS Dave Sica Rutgers Newark NJ
OF Dan Fratantoro Desales NJ
OF Justin Loomis Arcadia PA
OF Ed Mcdonnell Rutgers Camden NJ
OF Kevin Wright Kean NJ
DH Walt Goedkoop Juniata PA
P Joe Cichy Rowan NJ
P Dave Hall Richard Stockton NJ
P Anthony Palmeri Desales PA
P Matt Ulmer Rutgers Camden NJ
 
2005 South -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Andy Levy Villa Julie MD
C Lee Rubin Mary Washington VA
1B Lucas Jones Lynchburg VA
1B Ashley Swope York PA
2B Greg Lemon Salisbury MD
3B Tyler Jones Huntingdon AL
3B Brett Thomas Ferrum VA
SS Shawn Abell Lynchburg VA
SS Garner Wetzel Millsaps MS
OF Steven Scott Lynchburg VA
OF Ryan Skertich Millsaps MS
OF Mike Welch York PA
OF Mike Williams Salisbury MD
P Kevin Foeman Mary Washington VA
P John Schoenholtz Hampden Sydney VA
 
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Jason Bour Hampden Sydney VA
C Andrew Lerner Guilford NC
1B John Corbin Christopher Newport VA
1B Kevin Mong Greensboro NC
1B Nick Pegelow Salisbury MD
2B David Miller Washington & Lee VA
3B Brad Sims Oglethorpe GA
SS Tyler Johnson LaGrange GA
SS Jeff Young York PA
OF Tim Ernst Oglethorpe GA
OF Eric Fitzgerald Mary Washington VA
OF Larry Lockhart Greensboro NC
OF Derrick Manley LaGrange GA
P Ryan Brandt Methodist NC
P Tim Canady LaGrange GA
P Jason Glushon Emory GA
P Matt Gouker Lynchburg VA
P Blake Maxwell Methodist NC
P Billy Secor Piedmont GA
 
2005 Mideast -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Brandon Bosiger Wooster OH
2B Mike Satanek Otterbein OH
3B Jake Frank Wooster OH
3B Shaun Pfeil Washington & Jefferson PA
SS Luke Ullman Wooster OH
OF Pat Christensen Wooster OH
OF Vance Nardin Hope MI
OF Chris Sidick Marietta OH
DH Kurt Kapferer Wooster OH
DH David Verdeyen Franklin IN
P Adam Augustine Manchester IN
P Mike Demark Marietta OH
P Jim Deters Calvin MI
P Jon Oliver Wooster OH
P Drew Shamrock Denison OH
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
1B Zack Bireley Manchester IN
1B Tyler Shaw Otterbein OH
2B Ryan Sipe Depauw IN
3B Matt Marcinczyk Kenyon OH
SS Tony Vennekotter Adrian MI
OF Adam Hesler Muskingum OH
OF Matt Salisbury Rose Hulman IN
OF Chris Shelhart Olivet MI
OF Noah Welte Thomas More KY
UT Mike Turchan Baldwin Wallace OH
P Andy Clark Franklin IN
P Justin Papania Marietta OH
P Dan Remenowski Otterbein OH
P Craig Reynolds Adrian MI
P Mike Trumpower Washington & Jefferson PA
P Mike Turchan Baldwin Wallace OH
P Tyler Wolfe Manchester IN
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C Ben Butler Wilmington OH
C Lee Guerrera Marietta OH
1B Terry Kinnett Franklin IN
1B David Markey Adrian MI
2B Kevin Gesacion Westminster PA
3B Matt Deahl Depauw IN
DH Mike Cafarella Wilmington OH
OF Brent Bird Wilmington OH
OF Tony Piconke Marietta OH
OF Aj Schlea Heidelberg OH
OF Scott Tarnowski Manchester IN
OF Marc Terwilliger Mount Saint Joseph OH
OF Jimmy Williams Heidelberg OH
UT Dave Seales Albion MI
UT Bobby Wright Otterbein OH
P Michael Coe Kenyon OH
P Brandon Mcwhorter Franklin IN
P Mike Mooney OH
P Jeff Nokovich Adrian MI
P Dave Seales Albion MI
P Bobby Wright Otterbein OH
 
2005 Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Jake Meisenbach Augustana IL
1B Joe Hapanieonek Dubuque IA
1B Joel Reynolds Wartburg IA
2B Ricky Angel Illinois Wesleyan IL
3B Mick Curran Illinois Wesleyan IL
SS Steve Gebhart Central IA
OF Dustin Hopkins Blackburn IL
OF Jay Lavendar Aurora IL
OF Jake Vroman Augustana IL
UT Cory Lapinski Illinois Wesleyan IL
DH Dan Rieck Washington MO
P Bryan Bernat Webster MO
P Brent Buffa Washington MO
P Mike Heinig Carthage WI
P Matt Scherbring Wartburg IA
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Todd Reichart Cornell IA
1B Brian Chelgren Aurora IL
1B Chad Kramer Coe IA
2B Matt Adams Webster MO
3B Brian Brandenburg Aurora IL
SS Rick Ochenkowski North Central IL
SS Aaron Thor Aurora IL
OF Jim Haley Washington MO
OF Mike Huven Carthage WI
OF Jay Zimmerman Aurora IL
UT Mark Tampow Blackburn IL
UT Joey Young Simpson IA
DH Steve Garcia Rockford IL
P Alex Chapple Aurora IL
P Drew Himes Illinois Wesleyan IL
P Glen Kamis Carthage WI
P Ryan Moorman Wartburg IA
 
NCAA Div. III Cental All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C Adam Duerfeldt Central IA
C Will Schinagl Concordia River Forest IL
1B Brian Bergfeld Elmhurst IL
1B Paul John Zobeck Cornell IA
2B Marc Numedahl Wartburg IA
3B Mark Higgins Dominican River Forest IL
SS Casey Pauli Wartburg IA
OF Bobby Freeman Eureka IL
OF John Hopkins Aurora IL
OF Adam Lotus Dominican River Forest IL
OF Johnny Meier Carthage WI
OF Jamie Puckett Blackburn IL
OF Andy Shields Washington MO
UT Dave Hardman North Central IL
P Charlie Colvin Wartburg IA
P Dan Pearce Blackburn IL
P Dan Yeksigian Chicago IL
 
2005 Midwest -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
1B Ned Yost Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
2B Jeremy Jirschele Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
SS Ross Klawitter Wisconsin Whitewater WI
OF Eric Adamson Wisconsin Whitewater WI
OF Eric Baldwin Wisconsin Whitewater WI
OF Chuck Brehm Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
OF Kirby Carr Bethel MN
OF Brett Olson St. Thomas MN
UT Jake Eiler St. Scholastica MN
DH Daryl Fuchihara St. Scholastica MN
DH Steve Wiczek Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
P Brian Krause St. Thomas MN
P Greg Reinhard Wisconsin Whitewater WI
P J.C. Reinke Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
P Kevin Tomasiewicz Wisconsin Whitewater WI
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Doug Coe Lawrence WI
C Aaron Guilbault Wisconsin Whitewater WI
1B Ryan Jones Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
3B Chris Bell St. John's MN
3B Darren Ginther Augsburg MN
3B Brian Schumacher Concordia MN
SS Jake Frombach Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
OF John Fish Edgewood WI
OF Dan Gnatzig Wisconsin Whitewater WI
OF Chris Griffin St. Norbert WI
OF Josh Howard St. Thomas MN
OF Jordan Roering St. Thomas MN
UT Andrew Handorf Edgewood WI
UT Dan Williams Ripon WI
P Joe Calaguire St. Scholastica MN
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C Troy Deden Augsburg MN
1B Ben Scherer Gustavus Adolphus MN
3B Tim Schlosser Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
3B Ryan Stubler Monmouth IL
3B Chris Terrazas St. Olaf MN
SS Kenny Kolquist St. Scholastica MN
OF Jay Kasner St. John's MN
OF Seth Maier Wisconsin Stout WI
OF Aaron Soto Wisconsin Whitewater WI
UT Matt Polomis Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
DH Sean Callaway Illinois IL
P Ben Huffman Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
P Dave Jilot St. Norbert WI
P Jeremy Nelson Augsburg MN
P Bill Nolan Ripon WI
P Bryan Romsa Concordia MN
P Anders Schmidt Gustavus Adolphus MN
P Brian Schutzbach Monmouth IL
 
2005 West -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Aaron Crais Texas Lutheran TX
1B Jason Mooneyham Chapman CA
2B Ray Stokes California State East Bay CA
3B Christian Hariot California Lutheran CA
SS Albert Carrizales Mcmurry TX
OF Trent Elizondo UT Dallas TX
OF Trey Luster East Texas Baptist TX
OF Tommy Paterson Linfield OR
OF Justin Wilson Hardin Simmons TX
UT Derrick Jones George Fox OR
DH John Dailey Linfield OR
P Matt Hunn Texas Lutheran TX
P Alex Justus Linfield OR
P Buddy Klovstad Chapman CA
P Scott Lindeen La Verne CA
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C B.J. Dubarry La Verne CA
C Jim Goethals Menlo CA
1B Josiah Jones East Texas Baptist TX
1B John Krog Texas Lutheran TX
2B C.R. Braniff George Fox OR
3B Kevin Noles UT Tyler TX
SS David Peterson George Fox OR
OF Jordan Byrd East Texas Baptist TX
OF Archie Gilbert California State East Bay CA
OF Brice Gilmore Texas Lutheran TX
OF Phil Grau UT Tyler TX
OF Patric Mascarro Southwestern TX
UT Greg Erickson Mcmurry TX
DH Anthony Brandon The Ozarks AR
P Scott Akamine Chapman CA
P Tim Matthews UT Tyler TX
P Jairo Ochoa Chapman CA
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C Felipe Aguilar Pomona Pitzer CA
1B Jase Turner Pomona Pitzer CA
2B Clay Alarcon California Lutheran CA
2B Brice Ott Linfield OR
3B David Moore Linfield OR
SS Chris Dusablon Texas Lutheran TX
SS Nick Martinek East Texas Baptist TX
OF Jake Bell Mississippi MS
OF Daniel Downs George Fox OR
OF Caleb Hilton The Ozarks AR
OF Drew Johnson George Fox OR
OF Dennis Kelly Austin TX
UT James Morgan East Texas Baptist TX
DH Teddy Kreder Southwestern TX
P Jedd Kirby The Ozarks AR
P Jeff Paras Texas Lutheran TX
P Matt Serr Pacific Lutheran WA
P Brant Shilliam Linfield OR
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.