2006 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-Region Teams

2006 New York -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jason Pollard JR Rensselaer NY
1B Joe Ihnatolya SR Rensselaer NY
2B Will Groff JR Cortland State NY
3B Josh Smith SO Ithica NY
SS Adam Sandt JR Stevens Tech NJ
OF Andy Campbell SR St. John Fisher NY
OF Bill Kelts SR New Paltz State NY
OF Tim Meehan SR Stevens Tech NJ
OF Mike Passante SR Rensselaer NY
UT Matt Fuller SR St. John Fisher NY
UT Jeremy Peters JR Ithica NY
P Luke Calzone JR Rensselaer NY
P Darrell Carey JR Clarkson NY
P Jim Dougher JR Cortland State NY
P Andrew Koncen FR Centenary NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Rob Raux SO Ithica NY
1B Chris Botsford JR St. John Fisher NY
2B James DeCesare JR John Jay NY
3B Ricky Piovesan SR Cortland State NY
SS Tim Wilson JR Brockport State NY
OF Anthony Coromato SO Oswego State NY
OF Andy Engebretson JR St. Lawrence NY
OF Andy Mead SR Cortland State NY
OF Brandon Galutz JR Oneonta State NY
UT Chris Salamida JR Oneonta State NY
DH Jeremy Tosh SO Rochester Tech NY
P Dan Hoffman SR Plattsburgh State NY
P Nick Sottung SO Ithica NY
P Dylan Rees JR Rochester Tech NY
P Erik Weber JR Oneonta State NY
P Josh White SR St. Lawrence NY
P Charles Yarnold SR Renssalaer NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Colin Bradley SR Rochester Tech NY
C Stephen Hillman SO John Jay NY
1B Eric Ferguson SO Ithica NY
1B Todd Hughes SO Plattsburgh State NY
2B Rich Mundy SR Renssalaer NY
2B Tom Verrengia SO Manhattanville NY
3B Anthony Shallo JR Brockport State NY
SS Tom Farrell JR Oswego State NY
SS Bryan Phillips SR St. John Fisher NY
OF Jeff Cote SR New Paltz State NY
OF Dominick Dashnaw JR Keuka NY
OF Robert Fernandez SR John Jay NY
OF Ken Sepulveda SO John Jay NY
UT Mark Barrar SR Manhattanville NY
DH Ramon Geronimo JR Old Westbury NY
DH Dan Maycock JR Cortland State NY
P Frank D'Aversa JR St. Josephs NY
P John Dobkowski JR John Jay NY
P George Jweid FR Cortland State NY
P Ryan Hooper SO Cortland State NY
P Chris Mattson SO Centenary NY
P Rob Maxwell SO Brockport State NY
P Scott Picerno SO Stevens Tech NJ
 
2006 South -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Jess Maloney JR Greensboro NC
2B Greg Lemon SR Salisbury NC
3B Pat Burgess JR Greensboro NC
3B Tyler Jones SR Huntingdon AL
SS Robby Preston SR Huntingdon AL
OF Garner Wetzel SR Millsaps MS
OF Ryan Poff FR York PA
OF Ryan Anderson JR Shenandoah VA
DH Marshall Barfield JR Huntingdon AL
P Jason Glushon JR Emory GA
P Nick Dunk SR Salisbury MD
P Robert Flanagan SO Rhodes TN
P Travis Beazley SR Randolph-Macon VA
P Ricky Read JR Bridgewater VA
P Blake Rice JR NC Wesleyan NC
 
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Matt Beesley SO Rhodes TN
C Lee Rubin SR Mary Washington VA
1B Rob Bittner SR Guilford NC
1B Adam Hall JR Emory & Henry VA
2B Jeff Gregory SO Greensboro NC
3B Hunter Abrams SO Millsaps MS
3B Chris Anderson JR Mary Washington VA
SS Jono Brooks JR Bridgewater VA
SS Jeff Young JR York PA
OF Steven Scott SR Lynchburg VA
OF Justin Showalter JR Bridgewater VA
OF Eric Fitzgerald JR Mary Washington VA
OF Brent Vuyovich SR Virginia Wesleyan VA
UT Adam Rosen JR Maryville TN
DH Mike Welch SR York PA
P Kevin Foeman SR Mary Washington VA
P John Fox SR Millsaps MS
P Dave Whigham JR Guilford NC
 
2006 Mideast -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C A.J. Jezierski SR Denison OH
1B Zac Bireley SR Manchester IN
2B Kyler Sherman so Ohio Wesleyan OH
SS Ben Titus SO Otterbein OH
OF Shawn Swearingen JR Wooster OH
OF Jarrod Klausman SR Marietta OH
OF A.J. Schlea SR Heidelberg OH
DH Kurt Kapferer SR Wooster OH
P Mike Eisenberg JR Marietta OH
P Dan Remenowsky SO Otterbein OH
P Jon Oliver SR Wooster OH
P Mitch Waters SR Manchester IN
P Doug Stevens SO Otterbein OH
P Mike DeMark SR Marietta OH
P Jeff Nokovich SR Adrian MI
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Brandon Boesiger JR Wooster OH
1B Lee Fischer SR Denison OH
1B Joe Litke JR Marietta OH
1B Tim Braun SR Rose Hulman IN
2B Tony Moore SO Bluffton OH
3B Matt Marcinczyk SR Kenyon OH
3B Shaun Pfeil JR Washington & Jefferson PA
SS Brad Thoma SR Thomas More KY
SS Brendan Holsberry JR Kenyon OH
OF Todd Pitt SR Denison OH
OF Riordan McClain SR Bluffton OH
OF Dan Melito SR Baldwin Wallace OH
UT Bobby Rickstad SO Adrian MI
DH Mark Nightingale SR Thiel PA
P Erik Arnesen SR Grove City PA
P Adam Samson SO Wooster OH
P Marcus Miller SR Manchester IN
P Jeff Nokovich SR Adrian MI
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
2B Todd Meyers SO Adrian MI
3B Nathan Roberts SR Franklin IN
3B Bryan Vasse JR Transylvania KY
3B Derek Tracy SR Albion MI
SS Tony Vennekotter SR Adrian MI
SS Ryan Seal SR Manchester IN
OF Matt Pellis SO Washington & Jefferson PA
OF Bryan Smith SR Albion MI
OF Brad Reynolds JR Kenyon OH
OF Shawn Galloway JR Muskingum OH
OF Brock Treesh SR Manchester IN
UT Pat Berndsen JR Thomas More KY
P Sean Speed SO Ohio Wesleyan OH
P Brad Otto JR Rose Hulman IN
P Luis Bougrat JR Rose Hulman IN
P Jason Holmberg SR Wittenberg OH
 
2006 Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Adam Duerfeldt SR Central IA
1B Chad Kramer SR Coe IL
3B Bryan Phillips SR Augustana IL
SS Aaron Thor SR Aurora IL
SS Anthony Contaldo JR Elmhurst IL
SS Casey Pauli SR Wartburg IA
OF Nick Chilczenkowski SR Illinois Wesleyan IL
OF Eric Law JR Millikan IL
OF Jake Vroman SR Augustana IL
OF Boe Baitinger SO Carthage WI
OF Andy Shields JR Washington MO
UT Kyle Schroeder SR Luther IA
P Dale Dobosz SR Illinois Wesleyan IL
P Alex Chapple SR Aurora IL
P Andrew Setter SR Augustana IL
P Scott Evosevich SR Carthage WI
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Will Schinagl SR Concordia IL
C Jon Clanton SR Simpson IA
1B Jeremy Kippley SO Central IA
2B Matt Adams JR Webster MO
3B Warren Even SR Carthage WI
SS Nathan Mercado SO Dominican IL
OF Joe Howard SR Illinois Wesleyan IL
OF John Hopkins SR Aurora IL
OF Brock Auten SR Coe IA
OF Adam York JR Webster MO
UT Paul Dean SR Aurora IL
P Brady Salter SR Aurora IL
P Brett Mahan SO Central IA
P Ryan Moorman JR Wartburg IA
P Kevin Kuntz JR Augustana IL
P Brent Buffa JR Washington MO
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Randy Rosa JR Clarke IA
C George Fear JR Millikan IL
C Alan Germano SR Washington MO
2B Ricky Angel SO Illinois Wesleyan IL
2B Ryan Grant JR Wartburg IA
3B Rob Cummings FR Illinois Wesleyan IL
SS Jamie Puckett SR Blackburn IL
OF Jeremy Rannals SR Dubuque IA
OF Patrick Zarilla JR North Park IL
OF Cody Smith SO Coe IA
OF Ross Anderson SR Simpson IA
UT Matt Price JR Wheaton IL
DH Don Hanson FR Augustana IL
P Carl Peterson SO Concordia IL
P Ryan Fair JR Aurora IL
P Bret Dvorak JR Dominican IL
P Jon Olson SR Carthage WI
 
2006 Midwest -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Eric Schwendiman SR Ripon WI
1B Eddie Adamson SR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
3B Luke Olin SR St. Scholastica MN
SS Billy DeNet SR Concrodia MN
SS Jake Frombach SR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
OF Chuck Brehm SR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
OF Tony Konicek JR Gustavas Adolphus MN
OF Mike Moran SR St. Thomas MN
OF Andy Podmolik JR Wisconsin Lacrosse WI
OF Andrew Schmiesing SO St. Olaf MN
UT Tyler Haddock SR Ripon WI
UT Jordan Zimmerman SO Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
P Riley Bosch JR St. Thomas MN
P Todd Mathison FR St. Olaf MN
P Mark Moriarty JR St. Scholastica MN
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Doug Coe JR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
2B Brandon Swartz JR St. Scholastica MN
3B Brandon Carr SO Bethel MN
3B Josh Leinberger JR Illinois IL
SS Kyle McFarland JR Ripon WI
OF Ben Prather SO Wisconsin Whitewater WI
OF Jordan Stine FR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
OF Ross Bennett SO Wisconsin Platteville WI
OF Kirby Carr JR Bethel MN
UT Andrew Handorf JR Edgewood WI
UT Mike Jacobson SO Wisconsin Whitewater WI
UT Keith Ritsche JR St. Scholastica MN
UT Josh Roiger SO Hamline MN
P Adam Dominick SO Wisconsin Whitewater WI
P Dan Dunn SR Monmouth IL
P Ryan Halliburton JR Edgewood WI
P Eric Tobias SR St. Olaf MN
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Matt Briggs SR Knox IL
1B Kevin Fitzsimmons SR Lawrence WI
1B Sean Young SR St. Thomas MN
3B Brian Schumacher SR Concordia MN
3B Chris Terrazas JR St. Olaf MN
3B Andrew Wong SR Lawrence WI
SS Andrew Bennett SO Hamline MN
SS Mike Kimlinger SR St. Thomas MN
SS Seth Maier JR Wisconsin Stout WI
SS Nate Mercado SO Dominican IL
SS Josh Shere SR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
UT Leo Martin SR Grinnell IA
DH Adam Rohlinger SR Concordia WI
P Paul Johnson SO St. Olaf MN
P Adian Kummett FR St. Scholastica MN
P Dan Leslie FR St. Thomas MN
P Josh Perkins SR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
P Jim Ziegler SR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
 
2006 West -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Aaron Crais SR Texas Lutheran TX
1B Bobby Schleizer SO Austin TX
2B Ray Stokes JR Cal State East Bay CA
3B Peter Aiello SR Whittier CA
SS Bo Thunell FR George Fox OR
OF Jake Bell SR Mississippi MS
OF Brian Brubaker SR Chapman CA
OF Nick Vera JR Trinity TX
OF Dennis Kelly SR Austin TX
DH Lamont Toney SO Cal State East Bay CA
UT Greg Erickson SR McMurry TX
P Tom Vessella JR Whittier CA
P Devin Drag JR Chapman CA
P Buddy Kloystad SR Chapman CA
P Jonathan Russell JR Mississippi MS
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Caleb Hilton SR Ozarks MO
1B Josiah Jones SR East Texas Baptist TX
2B Bret Rosen JR UT Dallas TX
2B C.R. Braniff SR George Fox OR
3B Morgan Cummins JR Claremont Mckenna CA
SS Ryan Cavan FR Trinity TX
SS Jacob Kaase SO Texas Lutheran TX
OF Aaron Sheehey SR Whittier CA
OF Nick Bird SR UT Dallas TX
OF Shaun Messerli SR Puget Sound WA
OF Clay Copeland JR UT Tyler TX
OF Dan Wentzell JR George Fox OR
UT Derrick Jones SR George Fox OR
DH Andrew Bloomburg FR Claremont Mckenna CA
P Rob Walker JR Redlands CA
P Dalton Rucker SO Hardin-Simmons TX
P Kyle Newman JR Texas Lutheran TX
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C David Fox SR Pacific Lutheran WA
1B Matt McCord SR Pacific OR
1B Bryan Donohue JR George Fox OR
2B Hugh Brown JR Mississippi MS
3B Doug Wren SR Howard Payne TX
3B Brad Coleman JR Hardin Simmons TX
3B Bobby Benes SR Pacific Lutheran WA
SS Albert Carrizales SR McMurry TX
OF Trent Elizondo JR UT Dallas TX
OF Tyler Dean JR Chapman CA
OF Stew Davis FR Linfield OR
OF Greg Williams JR Lewis & Clark OR
UT Kyle Gardner JR Redlands CA
DH Mario Gallizzi SR UT Tyler TX
P Daniel Besa JR Texas Lutheran TX
P Sean O'Dowd JR CSU East Bay CA
P Andrew Cantrell FR East Texas Baptist TX
P Gabe Ward JR California Lutheran CA
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.