2007 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-Region Teams

2007 New England -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Craig Turner Eastern Nazarene MA
1B Tristan Hobbes Eastern Connecticut State CT
2B Alex Hurley Johnson & Wales RI
3B Phil Puleo Castleton State VT
SS Luke Enman St. Joseph's ME
SS Melvin Castillo Eastern Connecticut State CT
OF Randy Re Eastern Connecticut State CT
OF Chris Scarola Curry MA
OF Ryan Borque Southern Maine ME
UT Shawn Gilblair Eastern Connecticut State CT
DH Nate Nelson Worcester State MA
P Chris McDonough Wheaton MA
P Jason LaVorgna Eastern Connecticut State CT
P Eric Smolin Western New England MA
P Ryan Fote Williams MA
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Chris Kenney Williams MA
1B Nick Martinho Suffolk MA
2B James Chevalier Keene State NH
3B Josh Mackey Southern Maine ME
SS Josh Cardoso Rhode Island RI
OF Mike Naylor Rhode Island RI
OF Chris Gusha Worcester State MA
OF Justin Collett Salve Regina RI
OF Steve Tahmoush Babson MA
UT Brian Casey Tufts MA
DH Neal Allar Amherst MA
P Pat Foley Southern Maine ME
P Brad Mountain Eastern Nazarene MA
P Louie Bernardini Wheaton MA
P Chandler Barnard Trinity CT
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C Tim Henault Rhode Island RI
C Matt Cooney Eastern Connecticut State CT
1B Bryan McDavitt Tufts MA
1B Kent Grahm Trinity CT
2B Kevin Casey Tufts MA
2B Jake Yagjian Wheaton MA
3B Kevin Simpson Roger Williams RI
SS Travis Bass Castleton State VT
SS Ryan Kravontka Western New England MA
OF Steve Smith Bridgewater State MA
OF Mike Damiani Albertus Magnus CT
OF Matt Stafford Trinity CT
OF Greg DiMarco Suffolk MA
UT Max Arsenault Southern Maine ME
DH Davin Sirpenski Salve Regina RI
P Sam Whalen Babson MA
P James Lydon Roger Williams RI
P Sam Tupper St. Joseph's ME
P Chris Judd Curry MA
 
2007 New York -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Mike Zaccardo Cortland State NY
1B Ken Caroll Rensselaer NY
2B James DeCesare John Jay NY
3B Richard Gomez City College of New York NY
SS Matt Vitalone Cortland State NY
OF Dan Macock Cortland State NY
OF Joe Gunshor Steven's Tech NJ
OF Brendan Galutz Oneonta State NY
OF Andy Engebretson St. Lawrence NY
UT Chad King St. John Fisher NY
UT Eric Ferguson Ithica NY
P Joe Zongol Rensselaer Polytech NY
P Jim Dougher Cortland State NY
P George Jweid Cortland State NY
P Jake Dennstedt Brockport State NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Jeff Dunn Manhattanville NY
C Ryan Tryt Rochester Tech NY
1B John DeKams SUNY New Paltz NY
1B Todd Hughes Plattsburgh State NY
2B Zach Welch Plattsburgh State NY
3B Jeff Fetzner St. John Fisher NY
SS Adam Sandt Stevens Tech NJ
OF Jeremy Peters Ithica NY
OF Geoff Dornes Rochester Tech NY
OF Stephen Pinto John Jay NY
OF Ken Sepulveda John Jay NY
UT Mark Barrar Manhattanville NY
DH Anderson Gardner Cortland State NY
P Dylan Rees Rochester Tech NY
P Mike Zqorgelski Cortland State NY
P Zachary Potter SUNY New Paltz NY
P Tom Locke Oneonta State NY
P John Driemiller Rensselaer Polytech NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C Chris Schacca Mount St. Mary NY
C Ryan Myers Oneonta State NY
1B Dave Paquette Oneonta State NY
1B Pat Cassidy Centenary NY
2B Tom Verrengia Manhattanville NY
3B Anthony Shallo Brockport State NY
SS Paul Blejec Manhattanville NY
SS Anthony Ferri Skidmore NY
OF Mike Avery Brockport State NY
OF Michael Fasano Centenary NY
OF Adam Lasek Rensselaer Polytech NY
OF Nick Martino Oneonta State NY
OF Greg Polius Baruch NY
UT Shane Wolfe Ithica NY
DH Andrew Tesoiero Stevens Tech NJ
DH Tim Mena City College of New York NY
P Matt Dahlin Plattsburgh State NY
P Bill Jennings Stevens Tech NJ
P Chris Mattson Centenary NY
P Nick Sottung Ithica NY
P Erik Weber Oneonta State NY
 
2007 Mid-Atlantic -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Rob Sanzillo Johns Hopkins MD
C Gerard Haran New Jersey NJ
1B Allen Peake Frostburg State MD
1B Blake Bullis New Jersey NJ
3B Mike Gitzen Frostburg State MD
SS Perry Schatzow Kean NJ
SS Jonas Fester Johns Hopkins MD
SS Jeff Toth New Jersey NJ
OF Bryan Burke Frostburg State MD
OF Rob Pietroforte Johns Hopkins MD
OF Rick Rignatello William Paterson NJ
UT Zach Lutz Alvernia PA
P Joe Augustine Kean NJ
P Dan Ziffiro Kean NJ
P Ryan Kuhlman Kean NJ
 
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
1B Scott Matejicka DeSales PA
2B Maikel De La Rosa Kean NJ
3B Tim Mcmenim Gwynedd-Mercy PA
SS Jose Fulgencio New Jersey City NJ
OF Dan Mattonelli Kean NJ
OF Rob Summer New Jersey City NJ
OF Jairo Jimenez Ramapo NJ
OF Mike Guandango William Paterson NJ
UT Derek Gianakas Kean NJ
UT Caleb Calarco Kings PA
DH Rob Bowness Montclair State NJ
DH Ben Einbinder Haverford PA
P Jason Ziegler Alvernia PA
P Chris Liegel Gettysburg PA
P Dan Tischler Franklin and Marshall PA
P Dave Waseleski New Jersey NJ
P Blake Ortiz New Jersey NJ
 
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C Jared Auman Elizabethtown PA
1B Bill Mecurio Rutgers Newark NJ
2B John Persicketti Delaware Valley DE
3B Tom Ready Rowan NJ
SS Josh Fyffe Penn State Behrand PA
SS Chris Rainere DeSales PA
OF Andrew Heard DeSales PA
OF Mike Miller Rutgers Camden NJ
OF Dan Mattonelli Kean NJ
OF Jeff Botti New Jersey NJ
UT Steve Mattes Gwynedd Mercy PA
UT Joe Cacchiola Ramapo NJ
P Tyler Hoffman Elizabethtown PA
P Mike Oliver New Jersey NJ
P Brandon Aich Kean NJ
P Jesus Castano Montclair State NJ
 
2007 South -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Matt Hudgins Virginia Wesleyan VA
1B Daniel Vanaman Rhodes TN
2B Joe Roth Emory GA
3B Brett Thomas Ferrum VA
SS Eric Fitzgerald Mary Washington VA
OF Andrew Jensen Salisbury MD
OF Hunter Owne Millsaps MS
OF Ryan Anderson Shenandoah VA
OF Michael Sims LaGrange GA
UT Ricky Read Bridgewater VA
UT Adam Rosen Maryville TN
DH Justin Armiger Salisbury MD
P Robert Flanagan Rhodes TN
P Jason Glushon Emory GA
P Ahmed Shelton Averett VA
 
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Matt Beesley Rhodes TN
1B Mark Wooten NC Wesleyan NC
2B Kyle Bradley Lynchburg VA
3B Alex Vitale Salisbury MD
SS Jeff Young York PA
OF Jason Hadley Millsaps MS
OF Richard Hurd Rhodes TN
OF Mason Mosby Rhodes TN
UT Chase Townsend Mary Washington VA
DH Adam Kessel Shenandoah VA
P Chris Rivera Virginia Wesleyan VA
P Chris Brower York PA
P Bryan Brainer Salisbury MD
RP Rich Babb Emory GA
 
2007 Mideast -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
1B Sheldon Steiner Wooster OH
2B Kyle Sherman Ohio Wesleyan OH
3B Derek Tracy Albion MI
SS Brian Baker Hope MI
OF Scott Tarnowski Manchester IN
OF Joey McDaniel Ohio Wesleyan OH
OF Mitch Kuzek Transylvania KY
OF Tony Piconke Marietta OH
OF Jacob Butler Capitol OH
UT Sam Mann Washington & Jefferson PA
P Adam Samson Wooster OH
P Matt McKinnon John Carroll OH
P Anthony Trapuzzano Wooster OH
P Dan Remenowsky Otterbein OH
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Brent Owens Bethany OH
C Andrew Howard Thiel PA
1B Matt Vandervelde Hope MI
2B Chris Yorlano Kenyon OH
3B Shaun Pfeil Washington & Jefferson PA
SS Ben Titus Otterbein OH
OF Michael Mayer Mount St. Joseph OH
OF Jeremy Wenworth Heidelberg OH
OF Brian Moran Grove City PA
OF Jake Thomas Wabash IN
UT Sean Ring Ohio Wesleyan OH
DH Adam Sockell John Carroll OH
DH Tim Kay Bluffton OH
P Matt Barnes Wooster OH
P Mike Rodgers Hope MI
P David Paddock Heidelberg OH
P Eric Wadosky Thiel PA
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
1B A.J. Dote Ohio Wesleyan OH
1B Alex Rutter Heidelberg OH
1B Bobby Wright Otterbein OH
2B Ryan Belanger Marietta OH
3B Matt Talarico Manchester IN
SS Nick Fiorilli Washington & Jefferson PA
SS Logan Hronis Ohio Wesleyan OH
OF Justin Held Denison OH
OF Sean McCarthy John Carroll OH
OF Jimmy Haas Capital OH
OF Chris Shelhart Olivet MI
DH Oliver Enos Wooster OH
P Andy Clark Franklin IN
P Brett Walter Thomas More KY
P Nate Eschbaugh Marietta OH
P Shawn Kerek Mount Union OH
P Zach Fields Transylvania KY
 
2007 Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Jake Meisenbach Augustana IL
C Kyle Schroeder Luther IA
1B Jake Shandri Wartburg IA
2B Ricky Angel Illinois Wesleyan IL
2B Alex Raetzloff Webster MO
3B Jack Walker Concordia Chicago IL
SS Ryan Grant Wartburg IA
OF David Hermes Carthage MN
OF Tim Rowe Rockford IL
OF Mark Blakely Augustana IL
UT Andy Shields Washington MO
P Fabian Gomez Rockford IL
P Jeff Livek Carthage MN
P Aaron Saeugling Wartburg IA
P Matt Aronson Illinois Wesleyan IL
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Brian Neal Blackburn IL
1B Eddy Hoering Washington MO
2B John Wagle Augustana IL
3B Tyler Yapp Carthage MN
SS Jeff Hiatt Luther IA
SS Rob Gudates Marian WI
OF Zander Lehmann Washington MO
OF Troy Peterson Luther IA
OF Don Hansen Augustana IL
OF Boe Baittinger Carthage MN
OF Ryan Hoffman Webster MO
DH Phil Seris Concordia Chicago IL
P Ryan Dupic Buena Vista IA
P Cody Flynn Edgewood WI
P Chris Krepline Carthage MN
P Adam Kohls Luther IA
P Matt Barilla Loras IA
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C J.D. Rotzoll Concordia Chicago IL
1B Jim Deschamps Elmhurst IL
2B Alex Martinez Dubuque IA
2B Bill Allerdissen Maryville MO
3B Arden Farhi Washington MO
3B Clint Tomer Webster MO
SS Brian Kolb Wheaton IL
OF Adam Gross Loras IA
OF Michael Edwards Central IA
OF Shaun Dascher Rockford IL
OF Frank Green North Park IL
OF Tom Rhein Elmhurst IL
P Nathan Todd Luther IA
P Travis Myers Illinois Wesleyan IL
P Brian Williams Washington MO
P Jacob Husing Carthage MN
P Ryan Hantel Concordia Chicago IL
P Robert Inzinga Illinois Wesleyan IL
 
2007 Midwest -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Matt Pexa St. Thomas MN
1B Jay Kasner St. John's MN
1B Adam Evanoff Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
1B Brad Demmin Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
1B Seth Maier Wisconsin Stout WI
3B Chris Terrazas St. Olaf MN
SS Adam Frost St. Norbert WI
OF Andres Schmiesing St. Olaf MN
OF Tony Konicek Gustavus Adolphus MN
OF Blake Eller St. Scholastica MN
OF Kirby Carr Bethel MN
UT Chris Bullis St. Thomas MN
P Jordan Baitinger Ripon WI
P Jordan Zimmerman Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
P Brian Geri Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Casey Haugen St. John's MN
1B Ross Bennett Wisconsin Plattesville WI
2B Mickey Fadness Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
2B Chad Olson Ripon WI
2B Tim Schlosser Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
3B Dan Leslie St. Thomas MN
OF Steve Kraushaar St. Scholastica MN
OF Jeremy Kafka Monmouth IL
OF Brandon Scheidler Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
OF Bryan Schwebke Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
UT Chad Weiss St. Scholastica MN
DH Tom Corcoran Wisconsin Whitewater WI
P Lonnie Robinson St. Thomas MN
P Todd Mathison St. Olaf MN
P Brad Collignon Illinois IL
P Adam Bretl Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
P Riley Bosch St. Thomas MN
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C John Dunlavy Ripon WI
2B Louie Salmen St. Thomas MN
2B Brandon Swartz St. Scholastica MN
2B Robbie Unsell Grinell IA
3B Ryan Priola Monmouth IL
SS Andrew Bennett Hamline MN
SS Mike DesLauriers Gustavas Adolphus MN
OF Carson Jones St. Olaf MN
OF Jason Fosler Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
OF Adam Baran Illinois IL
OF Brad Archambeau Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
OF Jordan Stine Wisconsin Whitewater WI
UT Tony Jandron St. Norbert WI
P T.J. Nelson St. John's MN
P Mark Moriarty St. Scholastica MN
P Adian Kummet St. Scholastica MN
P Kyle Foster Hamline MN
P Brandon Hemstead Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
 
2007 West -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player School State
C Morgan Cummins Claremont McKenna CA
1B Drew Hedman Pomona Pitzer CA
2B Brett Rosen UT Dallas TX
3B Brad Coleman Hardin Simmons TX
3B Derek David McMurry TX
SS Jake Jackson UT Dallas TX
OF Michael Simpson Hardin-Simmons TX
OF Nick Vera Trinity TX
OF Dan Wentzell George Fox OR
OF Alex Weber-Shapiro Claremont McKenna CA
UT Kurt Yacko Chapman CA
DH Taylor Gibbs Hardin Simmons TX
P Joe Depietro Pacific Lutheran WA
P Devin Drag Chapman CA
P Wayde Kitchens Chapman CA
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player School State
C Matt Putnam UT Dallas TX
1B Brent Voorhees McMurry TX
1B Brett Amyx UT Tyler TX
2B Weston Franco McMurry TX
3B Jared Simon Pacific Lutheran WA
SS Jacon Kaase Texas Lutheran TX
SS Ryan Cavan Chapman CA
OF Andrew Damewood UT Tyler TX
OF Michael Thomasson CSU East Bay CA
OF John Glenn The Ozarks AR
OF Mitch Elliott UT Dallas TX
UT Zachary Mandelblatt Pomona Pitzer CA
P Brian Clark Linfield OR
P Brett Brunner Pacific Lutheran WA
P Ryan Campbell UT Tyler TX
P Nick Schafer McMurry TX
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player School State
C Nathan Skeen Hendrix AR
1B Lamonte Toney CSU East Bay CA
2B Pat Bailey George Fox OR
3B Andy Durland Claremont McKenna CA
3B Jacob Haberman CSU East Bay CA
SS Kendall Fox UT Tyler TX
SS Tim Steggal Puget Sound WA
OF Trent Elizondo UT Dallas TX
OF Tyler Dean Chapman CA
OF Glenn Gray Occidental CA
OF Ryan Nokelby Texas Lutheran TX
OF Drew Johnson George Fox OR
UT Robby Finnell The Ozarks AR
DH Matt Morgado Whittier CA
P Adam Enloe Texas Lutheran TX
P Nick Bratney George Fox OR
P Nathan Jennings UT Tyler TX
P Jonathan Miller Concordia Austin TX
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.