2008 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-Region Teams

2008 New England -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Sean Killeen JR Trinity CT
1B Kent Graham SO Trinity CT
2B Ryan Piacentini JR Trinity CT
3B Jon Rousseau SR Keene State NH
SS Chris Burleson JR Southern Maine ME
OF Anthony D'Alfonso JR Southern Maine ME
OF Bobby Doyon FR Keene State NH
OF David Vincent SR Curry MA
OF Jim Wood SO Trinity CT
UT Chandler Barnard SR Trinity CT
UT Steve Ragonese SR Tufts MA
DH Nick Martinho SR Suffolk MA
P Jeremiah Bayer JR Trinity CT
P Adam Gingras JR Wheaton MA
P Tim Kiely SR Trinity CT
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jeff Lienek SO Wheaton MA
C Alex Perry SO Tufts MA
1B Nate Nelson SR Worcester State MA
2B James Chevalier JR Keene State NH
2B Matt Delaney SR Babson MA
3B Ryan Gaffney JR Southern Maine ME
SS Luke Enman SR St. Joseph's ME
OF Jesse Bruinsma SO Curry MA
OF Scott McNee JR Worcester Tech MA
OF Steve Smith SR Bridgewater State MA
OF Steve Tahmoush SR Babson MA
UT Greg Ford SR Keene State NH
DH Travis Schwamb SR Western New England MA
P Dan D'Elia JR Suffolk MA
P Jamie Morin SR Keene State NH
P Jason Pizzoferrato JR Western New England MA
P Mike Regan SO Trinity CT
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Neal Allar SR Amherst MA
C Matt Gardiner SR Western Connecticut CT
1B Alex Perry JR Roger Williams RI
1B Mark Shimrock JR Middlebury VT
2B Brad Polcare SR Castleton VT
3B Dan Conley FR Castleton VT
3B Kevin Simpson JR Roger Williams RI
SS Brad Jackson SR Johnson & Wales RI
OF Bobby Foote JR Wheaton MA
OF Chris Newell JR Western New Engand MA
OF Chris O'Connors JR Rhode Island RI
OF Jeff Perkins JR Keene State NH
OF Max Pinto SR Williams MA
UT John Parke SO Eastern Connecticut CT
DH Shawn Gilblair JR Eastern Connecticut CT
P Martin Anderson SR Bridgewater State MA
P Andrew Aizenstadt FR Babson MA
P Dan Benz SR Williams MA
P Eric Fama JR Rhode Island RI
P Chris Wojick FR Eastern Connecticut CT
 
2008 New York -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Mike Zaccardo SR Cortland State NY
C Chris Schacca SR Mt. St. Mary's NY
1B Ken Carroll SR Rensselaer NY
2B Mike Gerdes SO St. Joseph's Long Island NY
3B Dave Ahonen FR Ithica NY
SS Chad Salls JR Cazenovia NY
OF Rob Raux SR Ithica NY
OF Camden Mamigonian SO Rensselaer NY
OF Dan Valentine SR Rensselaer NY
UT Rob Maxwell SR Brockport NY
DH Andy Gardner SO Cortland State NY
DH Pat Reardon SO Rensselaer NY
P Matt Tone SO Cortland State NY
P Peter McNeaney SR Rochester NY
P Shane Wolf SR Ithica NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Rob Herrmann SO Fredonia NY
C Zack Welch SR SUNY Plattsburgh NY
1B Jon Welsh JR St. Joseph's Long Island NY
2B J.J. Vanderstyne SR Rochester NY
3B Chris Nastasi SR John Jay NY
SS Brian Benvento JR Farmingdale State NY
OF Sean Wilkes JR Rensselaer NY
OF Mike Avery JR Cortland State NY
OF Geoff Dornes SO Rochester Tech NY
UT Ryan Myers JR Oneonta NY
DH Mike Labozzi SO Farmingdale State NY
P Nick Sottung SO Ithica NY
P Zachary Potter SR SUNY New Paltz NY
P Bryan Gardner JR Ithica NY
P Joe Zongol SR Rensselaer NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Ryan Tryt SR Rochester Tech NY
1B Cory Schad JR Cazenovia NY
1B Dan Brien JR Rochester NY
2B Joe Russo SR Cortland State NY
3B Anthony Ferri SO Skidmore NY
3B Frank Dipresso FR St. Joseph's Long Island NY
3B Jason Nevada SO St. John Fisher NY
SS Matt Vitalone SR Cortland State NY
SS Ed Kahovec SR Rochester NY
OF Matt Francis FR Rochester NY
OF Seb Fratto SR Cazenovia NY
OF Jared Perham SR Brockport NY
OF Kris Gentzke FR Brockport NY
OF Anthony Forgione SR Mt. St. Mary's NY
UT John Massoni JR John Jay NY
DH Kyle Kowalowski JR SUNY Plattsburgh NY
P Travis Ratliff FR Cortland State NY
P Justin Maravegias FR St. Joseph's Long Island NY
P Billy Garofalo SO Farmingdale State NY
P Tom Heeman JR Farmingdale State NY
 
2008 Mid-Atlantic -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Dale Curry SR Alvernia PA
1B Dan Kauffman SR Juniata PA
2B Craig Mease SR Messiah PA
3B Tom Emr SR Johns Hopkins MD
SS Jeff Toth JR New Jersey NJ
OF John McMullin JR Rowan NJ
OF Brian Youchak SO Johns Hopkins MD
OF Mike Guadango SO William Paterson NJ
OF Christian Conti JR Muhlenberg PA
UT Scott Fisher JR Richard Stockton NJ
DH Rob Bowness GR Montclair State NJ
P Ryan Kulik SR Rowan NJ
P Jay Enoch SR Juniata PA
P Joe Bartlinski SO Kean NJ
P Mike Oliver SR New Jersey NJ
 
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jeff Miller SR Montclair State NJ
1B Chris Bligh SO Scranton PA
2B Adam Tussey JR New Jersey NJ
3B Zack Jakubowski SR Delaware Valley PA
SS Josh Fyffe SO Penn State Behrend PA
OF Rob Pietroforte SR Johns Hopkins MD
OF Derek Gianakis SR Kean NJ
OF Adam Spadafora JR Juniata PA
OF Doug Ford SR Rutgers Newark NJ
DH Scott Matejicka SR DeSales PA
UT Sam Heaps JR Elizabethtown PA
P Zeb Engle JR Ursinus PA
P David Koerbal JR Penn State Behrend PA
P Brandon Aich JR Kean NJ
P Joe Cichy SR Rowan NJ
 
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jared Auman SR Elizabethtown PA
1B Tim McMenamin SR Gwynedd Mercy PA
1B Tom Ready JR Rowan NJ
1B Lou Politan SR Montclair State NJ
1B Zac Hess JR DeSales PA
2B Mike Backus SO Gettysburg PA
2B Matt Connors FR Rutgers Newark NJ
3B Vince Mazzacarro JR New Jersey NJ
3B Steve Wilk SR Juniata PA
3B Mike Murphy JR Misericordia PA
SS Mikal De La Rosa SR Kean NJ
SS Bryan Nolan FR Mt. Aloysius PA
OF Kyle Follweiler SR Wilkes PA
OF James Geosits JR Alvernia PA
OF Ed Kloepping JR Montclair State NJ
OF Stephen Pinto JR Manhattanville NY
OF Tim Carroll SR Alvernia PA
OF Brian Burke SR Kean NJ
DH Ben Reed SO Lake Erie OH
P Chuck Nicholas FR Alvernia PA
 
2008 South -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Matt Beesley SR Rhodes TN
1B Jon Crews SR Lynchburg VA
2B Michael Sims SR LaGrange GA
3B Justin Armiger SR Salisbury MD
SS Trae Bailey JR Christopher Newport VA
OF Matt Smith SR NC Wesleyan NC
OF Mike Wallace SO Randolph Macon VA
OF Patrick Langley JR LaGrange GA
OF Hunter Owen JR Millsaps MS
UT Wade Keenan JR Villa Julie MD
DH Cory Matticola SR LaGrange GA
P Kenny Moreland SR Christopher Newport VA
P Tom Dimitroff SR Piedmont GA
P Eric Willey JR Salisbury MD
P Joe Devlin JR Lynchburg VA
 
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Corey Lindsey SO Piedmont GA
C Andrew Chrismer SO Bridgewater VA
1B Dan Poindexter SR Greensboro NC
1B Mike Celenza SO Salisbury MD
2B Greg Meleski JR Randolph Macon VA
2B Randy Boyle JR Salisbury MD
3B Frank Pfister SR Emory GA
3B Jeff Taylor SO Lynchburg VA
SS Ronnie LaBrie SR Lynchburg VA
OF Terrence McKelvey JR Washington & Lee VA
OF Seth Tucker SR LaGrange GA
OF Chris Pecora SR NC Wesleyan NC
OF Richard Hurd SR Rhodes TN
UT Greg Van Sickler FR Shenandoah VA
DH Andy Miller FR Salisbury MD
P Byron Mendenhall FR Randolph Macon VA
P John Herbert SR Centre KY
P Michael Bzozowski SO Catholic D.C.
P Gary Bulman FR Virginia Wesleyan VA
P Torrey Poholsky SR Greensboro NC
 
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C C.J. Rhodes JR Virginia Wesleyan VA
1B Taylor Files SR Huntingdon AL
2B Joe Roth SR Emory GA
3B Seth Kivett SO Methodist NC
SS Hunter Abrams SR Millsaps MS
SS Joe Maca SR Catholic D.C.
OF Aswin Dhramapitak Sook SR Virginia Wesleyan VA
OF Nathan Nehf SR Maryville TN
OF Evan Nissley SR Piedmont GA
UT Justin Batts JR NC Wesleyan NC
DH Alex Rossi SR Mary Washington VA
P Dustin Herbert FR Salisbury MD
P Ryan Bennick SR Salisbury MD
P Spencer Shelton SO Piedmont GA
P Ben Moore JR NC Wesleyan NC
 
2008 Mideast -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Brock Whiteman SO Muskingum OH
1B Brian Hiscox SO Otterbein OH
2B Wes White Jr. SO Waynesburg PA
3B Dan Skulina SR Wooster OH
SS Jason Lash FR Heidelberg OH
OF Brian Moran SR Grove City PA
OF Jeremy Wentworth JR Heidelberg OH
OF Eric Boylan JR Thiel PA
OF Alex Cowart SO Adrian MI
UT Bobby Rickstad SR Adrian MI
DH Chris Dunham JR Thiel PA
P Michael Matsui SR Rose Hulman IN
P Derek Eitel SO Rose Hulman IN
P Josh Tedesco JR Thiel PA
P T.J. Knowlton JR Marietta OH
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Andrew Howard JR Thiel PA
1B Will Smith JR Kenyon OH
1B Sean Karpen JR Wooster OH
2B Nick Weimer JR Mt. St. Joseph OH
3B Cameron Cimino JR Marietta OH
SS Matt Young SR Allegheny PA
OF Jeremy Fruhwirth JR Wittenburg OH
OF Dave Nypaver JR Thiel PA
OF Greg Ferrell FR Mount Union OH
OF Ryan Lewis SR John Carroll OH
OF Joel Chrobak JR Franklin IN
UT Joey McDaniel SR Ohio Wesleyan OH
DH Brad Ketterer SR Thomas More KY
P Dan Remenowski SR Otterbein OH
P John Tschantz SR DePauw IN
P Mark Sankovich SR Ohio Northern OH
P Everett Thomas SO Heidelberg OH
P Nate Pocock SR Calvin MI
P Peter Steiner FR Calvin MI
P Adam Samson SR Wooster OH
P Andy Clark SR Franklin IN
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Keenan Long SO Rose Hulman IN
2B Steve Vanderheyden SO Adrian MI
3B Chandler Kent SO Rose Hulman IN
SS Tim Tepe SO Rose Hulman IN
OF Matt Sattler SR Hope MI
OF Ben Stroube FR Mt. St. Joseph OH
OF Chris Kovanda SR Otterbein OH
OF Matt Grassley JR Heidelberg OH
OF Marc Price SO Thomas More KY
UT Park Smith SO Denison OH
DH Mike Stout JR DePauw IN
P Steve Matre SO Mt. St. Joseph OH
P Tony Evanko FR John Carroll OH
P Andy Lowe FR Heidelberg OH
P Sean Speed SR Ohio Wesleyan OH
 
2008 Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Mike Huges JR Carthage WI
1B Jason Acevado SR Carthage WI
1B J.D. Rotzoll SR Concordia IL
2B Ricky Angel SR Illinois Wesleyan IL
2B Alex Raetzloff JR Webster MO
3B John Wagle JR Augustana IL
SS Brian Kolb SO Wheaton IL
OF Marc Blakeley SR Augustana IL
OF Andrew Fuiten JR Webster MO
OF Kraig Ladd SO Illinois Wesleyan IL
DH Rick Porcara JR Benedictine IL
P Brett Mueller SR Webster MO
P Aaron Saeugling SR Wartburg IA
P Brent Kulavic SO Illinois Wesleyan IL
P Jacob Husing SR Carthage WI
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jake Waddle JR Luther IA
C Tyler McAllister JR Coe IA
1B Stefan Neece JR Greenville IL
3B Alex Martinez SR Dubuque IA
3B Brandon Issac SO Concordia IL
SS Josh Damore JR Aurora IL
SS Mark Ramos JR Augustana IL
OF Tim McLnerney SR Illinois Wesleyan IL
OF Jerrod Martin JR Wartburg IA
OF Boe Baitinger SR Carthage WI
OF David Umfleet SR Webster MO
OF Tony Wellner SO Aurora IL
UT Eric Izzo So Augustana IL
UT Josh Weaver JR Wheaton IL
DH Phil Series JR Concordia IL
P Matt Aronson JR Illinois Wesleyan IL
P Jered Sass JR Simpson IA
P Matt Kudlik SO Concordia IL
P Trace Ruffie SO Carthage WI
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Zack Ernst SR North Central IL
C Dan Horn JR Fontboone MO
1B Jim Deschamps SR Elmhurts IL
2B Bill Allerdissen JR Maryville MO
3B Jason mcClaflin SR Simpson IA
SS Danny Cantu SR Dubuque IA
SS Jeff Hiatt SR Luther IA
OF Tom Rhein SR Elmhurst IL
OF Brandon Pietzyk JR Buena Vista IA
OF Michael Ramos SR Dubuque IA
OF Tyler Burback SO North Park IL
UT Luke Munch SR Wheaton IL
DH Kevin Goshorn JR Illinois Wesleyan IL
P Jake Ritchey SR Simpson IA
P Adam Kohls JR Luther IA
P Carl Petersen SR Concordia IL
 
2008 Midwest -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Doug Coe SR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
C Billy Johnson SR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
C Matt Pexa SR St. Thomas MN
1B Sean Claugherty SO St. Scholastica MN
1B Brad Demmin JR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
3B Brandon Carr SR Bethel MN
3B Dan Leslie JR St. Thomas MN
SS Dan Kaczrowski JR Hamline MN
OF Chris Bullis SR St. Thomas MN
OF Steve Kraushaar SR St. Scholastica MN
P Adam Dominick SR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
P Jeremy Rubens SO Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
P Josh Roiger SR Hamline MN
P Peter Burg JR St. Scholastica MN
P Lonnie Robinson SR St. Thomas MN
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Kyle Johnson JR Concordia MN
1B Tom Wippler SO St. Thomas MN
2B Kyle Kannenberg SO Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
3B Kevin Zalnis JR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
SS Adam Frost JR St. Norbert WI
SS Justin Bushong SR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
OF Paul Bennett SR Knox IL
OF Blake Eller SR St. Scholastica MN
OF Nolan Fadness FR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
OF Brandon Scheidler SR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
OF Jordan Stine JR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
OF Tyler Jones SO St. Olaf MN
OF Adam Baran SO Illinois IL
UT Todd Mathiason JR St. Olaf MN
P Travis Krempf SR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
P Mike Thrun SR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
P Trevin Hillsheim SO St. Norbert WI
P Adian Kummet JR St. Scholastica MN
P Aaron Dott SO Wisconsin Whitewater WI
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Jay Melson JR Carleton MN
2B Darrin Carlson SR St. Scholastica MN
3B Nick Beamon FR Ripon WI
3B Devin English SO Macalester MN
SS John Heinbigner SR St. John's MN
OF Jason Infusino SR Carroll WI
OF Storm Gram JR Wisconsin La Crosse WI
OF Ben Prather SO Wisconsin Whitewater WI
OF Ben Smith JR Hamline MN
OF Jared Surman FR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
UT Andrew Bennett SR Hamline MN
DH Alex Duros JR Ripon WI
P Jeff Zielke JR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
P Adam Johnson SO Concordia MN
P James Murrey SO Macalester MN
P Brett Yost SR St. Norbert WI
 
2008 West -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Matt Hendryx SR Pacific WA
1B Kyle Stalker JR Willamette OR
2B Clay Baker SR UT Tyler TX
3B Derek David SR McMurry TX
SS Cory Briggs SO Ozarks AR
OF Tom Williams JR Concordia Texas TX
OF Joseph Villegas SO Mary Hardin Baylor TX
OF Mike Vass SR Chapman CA
OF Alex Weber-Shapiro SO Claremont McKenna CA
UT Kurt Yacko JR Chapman CA
DH Scott Marcus SR La Verne CA
P Blake Booher JR Texas Tyler TX
P Brett Holland JR Texas Tyler TX
P Brian Clark SR Linfield OR
P Wayde Kitchens JR Chapman CA
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jeremy Harding JR Texas Tyler TX
1B Drew Hedman JR Pomona Pitzer CA
1B Evan Jones SO Trinity TX
2B Steven Yurchick SR McMurry TX
2B Travis Nishioka SO Claremont McKenna CA
3B Joseph Towns JR Texas Tyler TX
SS Tom Fogerty JR UT Dallas TX
OF Daniel Ward JR Hendrix AR
OF Nick Cmerck JR Concordia Texas TX
OF Sean Anderson SR Willamette OR
OF Marcus Volz JR Mary Hardin Baylor TX
UT Bruce Cameron JR Ozarks AR
DH Robby Finnell SR Ozarks AR
P Mikael Ryder SR Menlo CA
P Brian Oats SR Trinity TX
P Nolan Nicholson JR Redlands CA
P Evan Bronson JR Trinity TX
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Drew Van Cleave SR Linfield OR
1B Anthony Cappelletti JR Whittier CA
2B Adam Froeschl SR Mary Hardin Baylor TX
2B Richard Falcone SR Southwestern CA
3B Robert McDonald SR Menlo CA
SS David Bachofner SR Linfield OR
SS Jack Mehl SR La Verne CA
UT Stephen Derrick JR McMurry TX
DH Michael Olsen SR Puget Sound WA
DH Brent Voorhees SR McMurry TX
OF Jared Hood JR Texas Tyler TX
OF Wayne Pimpton SR Hardin Simmons TX
OF David Roux JR Louisiana LA
OF Kyle Rizzo JR Redlands CA
P Jimmy Wilfong SR La Verne CA
P Curt Dixon SR Ozarks AR
P Kyle Barton JR Hardin Simmons TX
P Matt Vierra SR Cal State East Bay CA
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.