2009 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-Region Teams

2009 New England -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Sean Killeen SR Trinity CT
1B Kent Graham JR Trinity CT
2B Andrew Fatse SO Western New England MA
3B Melvin Castillo JR Eastern Connecticut State CT
SS Chris Burleson SR Southern Maine ME
OF Anthony D'Alfonso SR Southern Maine ME
OF Bobby Doyon SO Keene State NH
OF Matt Hart SR Worcester State MA
OF Tom White SR Colby Sawyer NH
UT Shawn Gilblair SR Eastern Connecticut State CT
DH Pat Moran JR St. Joseph's ME
P Jeremiah Bayer SR Trinity CT
P Conor Fahey SR Worcester Polytechnic MA
P Ken Cook JR Castleton VT
P Tim Doyle SR Suffolk MA
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Nick Arthers SR Husson ME
1B Thomas Phillips SR MIT MA
2B Ryan Walsh SO Umass Boston MA
3B Tony Trubia SO Western New England MA
SS Nick Pecora SR Wheaton MA
OF Jim Schult SO Eastern Connecticut State CT
OF James Geosits SR Curry MA
OF Justin Collett SR Salve Regina RI
OF Ryan Pike SR Southern Maine ME
UT Gary Levesque SO Rhode Island RI
DH Sean Munley SO Wheaton MA
P Josh Simmons SR Wheaton MA
P Will Musson JR Eastern Connecticut State CT
P Andrew Aizenstadt SO Babson MA
P Tim Therrian SR Southern Maine ME
P Matt Fontaine JR Eastern Connecticut State CT
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Bobby Barrett JR Suffolk MA
1B Ben Grant-Roy JR St. Joseph's ME
1B Ryan Gaffeny JR Southern Maine ME
2B Josh Parke JR Eastern Connecticut State CT
3B Josh Mackey JR Southern Maine ME
SS David Leresche SO Tufts MA
SS Travis Bass JR Eastern Connecticut State CT
OF Cody Callahan FR Keene State NH
OF Jeff Perkins SR Keene State NH
OF Al Mathews JR Williams MA
OF Erich Enns JR Middlebury VT
OF Jessie Bruinsma JR Curry MA
UT Chris Campbell SO St. Joseph's ME
UT Frank Vaccaro SR Becker MA
DH Collin Henry JR Southern Maine ME
P Dan Delia SR Suffolk MA
P Brian Hurld SR Roger Williams RI
P Bryan Calzone SR Western New England MA
P Chris DeGoti FR Tufts MA
 
2009 New York -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Patrick Reardon SR Rensselaer NY
C Andersen Gardner JR Cortland State NY
1B Kevin Curtis SO Farmingdale State NY
2B Brian Visconti SR Mount St. Mary's NY
3B Teagen Barressi FR St. John Fisher NY
3B Jim Devine SR Rensselaer NY
SS Brian Benvenuto SR Farmingdale State NY
OF Nic Marchese SO Rensselaer NY
OF Camden Mamigonian JR Rensselaer NY
OF David May SR Merchant Marine Academy NY
UT Chad Salls SR Cazenovia NY
DH Mike Bybee JR Merchant Marine Academy NY
P Matt Tone JR Cortland State NY
P Andrew Mondo JR Rensselaer NY
P Tom Heeman SR Farmingdale State NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Leo Fusilli SO St. John Fisher NY
C Louis Peisel SO Mount St. Mary's NY
1B Kevin Jackson JR Cortland State NY
1B Jon Welsh SR St. Joseph's NY
2B Matt Curry JR Clarkson NY
3B David Ahonen SO Ithica NY
SS Jeremy Tosh SR Rochester Tech NY
OF Mike Avery SR Cortland State NY
OF Sean Wilkes SR Rensselaer NY
OF Mike Umphlett JR Mount St. Mary's NY
UT Mike Cieszko SO Rensselaer NY
DH Todd Allen SR Brockport State NY
P Ricky Carlson SR Fredonia State NY
P Andrew Opperman SR Rensselaer NY
P Pete McDaniel SR Ithica NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Ryan Myers JR Oneonta NY
C Mike Hernandez SR St. Joseph's NY
1B George Kennedy JR Purchase NY
2B Dylan Perez SR Ithica NY
2B Josh Greco JR Fredonia State NY
SS Jorge Rosado SR Baruch NY
SS Albert Bevacqua JR Old Westbury NY
OF Joe Blackford JR Mount St. Vincent NY
OF Jordan Basile SR Fredonia State NY
OF Ryan Carroll JR St. Joseph's NY
OF Brady Torbitt JR Clarkson NY
OF Jason Simone SO Cortland State NY
OF Adam Coglitore SR Cazenovia NY
UT Steve Karnyski FR St. John Fisher NY
UT Jeff Coyle JR St. Joseph's NY
UT Ryan Sullivan SR Rochester NY
DH Kyle Kowalowski SR Plattsburg NY
P Steve Juedes SR Oneonta NY
P Paul Toland SR Rochester NY
P Dave Filak SO Oneonta NY
 
2009 Mid-Atlantic -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Marcus Magister SO Grove City PA
1B Matty Miller SR Manchester IN
2B Gar Keen SO Heidelberg OH
3B Cameron Cimino SR Marietta OH
3B Brian Hiscox JR Otterbein OH
SS Tim Tepe JR Rose Hulman IN
OF Alex Cowart JR Adrian MI
OF Brandon Gessner JR Otterbein OH
OF Sean Karpen SR Wooster OH
UT Jim Pasquine JR Washington & Jefferson PA
DH Chris Beatty SR Marietta OH
P Andy Lowe SO Heidelberg OH
P Justin McDowell SO Wooster OH
P Mark Miller SR Wooster OH
P David Paddock SR Heidelberg OH
 
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Brock Whiteman JR Muskingum OH
1B Biagio Boytim SR Heidelberg OH
1B Tom Hickey FR John Carroll OH
1B Riley Kreisher SR Baldwin Wallace OH
1B Justin Scarpitti JR Thiel PA
2B Wes White JR Waynesburg PA
2B Ian Sanders SO Franklin IN
SS Todd Meyers SR Adrian MI
OF Eric Boylan SR Thiel PA
OF Cody Kidd SR Baldwin Wallace OH
OF Thomas Tolliver JR Transylvania KY
OF Jeremy Wentworth SR Heidelberg OH
UT Matt Groezinger JR Wooster OH
DH Ty Foster SO Manchester IN
P Ryan Domschot SO Adrian MI
P Brad Gerlach JR DePauw IN
P Alex Hayes SR Otterbein OH
P Nathan VanMeter JR Muskingum OH
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Kennan Long JR Rose Hulman IN
1B John Izzo SR Westminster PA
2B Michael Krainz SR John Carroll OH
2B Matt Tracy SO Mount Union OH
2B Nick Wiemer SR Mt. St. Joseph's OH
3B Alex Boone SO Franklin IN
3B Jeremy Stephens SR Alma MI
SS Jake Calcei SR Kenyon OH
SS Jason Lash SO Heidelberg OH
OF Tyler Berger FR Calvin MI
OF Zach Frentsos SO Ohio Wesleyan OH
OF Chris Stemple SO Rose Hulman IN
OF Jake Thomas SR Wabash IN
P Josh Atkinson JR Manchester IN
P Derek Eitel JR Rose Hulman IN
P Chris Stewart SR Marietta OH
P Josh Tedesco SR Thiel PA
 
2009 South -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Sam Hill SO Birmingham Southern AL
1B Mike Celenza JR Salisbury MD
SS Trae Bailey SR Christopher Newport VA
SS Brian Inghram SO Methodist NC
OF Andrew Miller SO Salisbury MD
OF Hunter Owen SR Millsaps MS
OF Mason Mosby SR Rhodes TN
OF Ryan Poff SR York PA
UT Greg Van Sickler SO Shenandoah VA
DH Kyle Wooden SO Guilford NC
P Eric Willey SR Salisbury MD
P Connor Thompson JR Lynchburg VA
P Brett Horowitz SR Virginia Wesleyan VA
P Kyle Judson SO Salisbury MD
P Daniel Sarisky SO Oglethorpe GA
 
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Ryan Smith JR Salisbury MD
C C.J. Rhodes SR Virginia Wesleyan VA
1B Will Hawkins SO Millsaps MS
2B Brian Halpin JR Methodist NC
3B Matt Brown JR Hampton-Sydney VA
3B Zollie Woodlief SR North Carolina Wesleyan NC
OF Terrence McKelvey SR Washington & Lee VA
OF David Hissey SR Emory GA
OF Mike Lenox SR Bridgewater VA
OF Chris Harpin SO Eastern Mennonite VA
UT Ben Hudson SR LaGrange GA
UT Wade Keenan SR Stevenson MD
DH Cory Nelson FR Shenandoah VA
P Aaron Williams SO Millsaps MS
P Zeb Heidt JR Emory GA
P Andy Holt SR Rhodes TN
P Brad Vest SR Huntingdon AL
P Boomer Hudson SO Millsaps MS
 
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Scott Lambert SR Shenandoah VA
C Dustin Proctor SR Methodist NC
1B Ben Peters SR Maryville TN
1B Steve Brolvar SR Emory GA
2B Phillip Cadle SR Virginia Wesleyan VA
3B Shawn Lovette SO Methodist NC
3B Drew Ward JR Guilford NC
SS Jesse Henry JR Shenandoah VA
OF Luke Williford SR North Carolina Wesleyan NC
OF Brad Davis SR Methodist NC
OF Drew Leachman SO Birmingham-Southern AL
OF Kevin Brashears SO Shenandoah VA
OF Kyle Eller JR Huntingdon AL
P Spencer Shelton JR Piedmont GA
P Andrew Cox SR Mary Washington VA
P Ben Moore SR North Carolina Wesleyan NC
P Alex Phetteplace SO Greensboro NC
 
2009 Mideast -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Marcus Magister SO Grove City PA
1B Matt Miller SR Manchester IN
2B Gar Keen SO Heidelberg OH
3B Cameron Cimino SR Marietta OH
3B Brian Hixcox JR Otterbein OH
SS Tim Tepe JR Rose Hulman IN
OF Alex Cowart JR Adrian MI
OF Brandon Gessner JR Otterbein OH
OF Sean Karpen SR Wooster OH
UT Jim Pasquine JR Washington & Jefferson PA
DH Chris Beatty SR Marietta OH
P Andy Lowe SO Heidelberg OH
P Justin McDowell SO Wooster OH
P Mark Miller SR Wooster OH
P David Paddock SR Heidelberg OH
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Brock Whiteman JR Muskingum OH
1B Biagio Boytim SR Heidelberg OH
1B Tom Hickey FR John Carroll OH
1B Riley Kreisher SR Baldwin Wallace OH
1B Justin Scarpitti JR Thiel PA
2B Ian Sanders SO Franklin IN
2B Wes White JR Waynesburg PA
SS Todd Meyers SR Adrian MI
OF Eric Boylan SR Thiel PA
OF Cody Kidd SR Baldwin Wallace OH
OF Thomas Tolliver JR Transylvania KY
OF Jeremy Wentworth SR Heidelberg OH
UT Matt Groezinger JR Wooster OH
DH Ty Foster SO Manchester IN
P Ryan Domschot SO Adrian MI
P Brad Gerlach JR DePauw IN
P Alex Hayes SR Otterbein OH
P Nathan VanMeter JR Muskingum OH
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Kennan Long JR Rose Hulman IN
1B John Izzo SR Westminster PA
2B Michael Krainz SR John Carroll OH
2B Matt Tracy SO Mount Union OH
2B Nick Weimer SR Mt. St. Joseph PA
3B Alex Boone SO Franklin IN
3B Jeremy Stephens SR Alma MI
SS Jake Calcei SR Kenyon OH
SS Jason Lash SO Heidelberg OH
OF Tyler Berger FR Calvin MI
OF Zach Frentsos SO Ohio Wesleyan OH
OF Chris Stemple SO Rose Hulman IN
OF Jake Thomas SR Wabash IL
P Josh Atkinson JR Manchester IN
P Derek Eitel JR Rose Hulman IN
P Chris Stewart SR Marietta OH
P Josh Tedesco SR Thiel PA
 
2009 Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Mike Hughes SR Carthage WI
1B Mike Johnson SR Wartburg IA
2B Brett Moore JR Illinois Wesleyan IL
2B Chris Reynolds FR Luther IA
3B Nick Beamon SO Ripon WI
SS Brian Kolb JR Wheaton IL
OF Brandon Pietrzyk JR Buena Vista IA
OF Andrew Fuiten SR Webster MO
OF Zander Lehman SR Washington MO
OF Jared Yost JR St. Norbert WI
UT Mike Kovach SO Beloit WI
DH Joe Biagini FR Webster MO
P Mike Giovenco SO North Park IL
P Jerrald Martin SR Wartburg IA
P Jordan Jeahne-Llanas JR Carthage WI
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Mike Corrigan SO North Central IL
1B Pat Richmond JR Coe IA
1B John Lequia SR Carthage WI
2B Dave Hoffman SO Augustana IL
3B Zach Hofer SO Elmhurst IL
SS Ryan Schmitz JR Beloit WI
SS Nick Olberding SR Loras IL
OF Andy Athens SO North Park IL
OF Kraig Ladd JR Illinois Wesleyan IL
OF Patrick Grau SO Wartburg IA
UT Tony Jandron JR St. Norbert WI
DH Cory Dawson SR Simpson IA
P Trace Ruffie JR Carthage WI
P Tim Urbanowicz JR Wheaton IL
P Cody Raisch JR Coe IA
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Hunter Nelson JR Beloit WI
2B Bill Allerdissen SR Maryville MO
2B Ryan Miller FR Wheaton IL
3B Robert Huckstep JR Maryville MO
SS Mark Ramos SR Augustana IL
SS Ben Mendoza SR Grinnell IA
OF Jarred Lackey SO Central IA
OF Matt Abraham SO North Central IL
OF Mike Morrissey JR Illinois Wesleyan IL
OF Ryan Kolvick SO Coe IA
UT Steve Dennison SO Wheaton IL
DH Kevin Goshorn SR Illinois Wesleyan IL
P Mario Perez SO Carthage WI
P Brian Williams SR Washington MO
P Jordan De George JR Beloit WI
P Matt Bourne SR Monmouth IL
 
2009 Midwest -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Kyle Johnson SR Concordia Minnesota MN
1B Sean Claugherty JR St. Scholastica MN
1B Jeremy Richter JR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
1B Blake Berger SO Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
2B Tyler Johnson SR St. Olaf MN
SS Dan Kaczrowski SR Hamline MN
SS Jack Walker SR Concordia Chicago IL
OF Jon Olla JR Concordia Wisconsin WI
OF Tim Osterlin JR Bethel MN
OF Brian Schmitz SR St. Thomas MN
OF Justin Schwecke JR Bethany Lutheran MN
UT Todd Mathiason SR St. Olaf MN
P Adian Kummett SR St. Scholastica MN
P Matt Schuld JR St. Thomas MN
P Joe Lange SR Wisconsin Platteville WI
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Craig Henry JR Augsburg MN
1B Scott Schumacher SR Concordia Minnesota MN
2B Jason Jacobson JR Wisconsin Platteville WI
2B Kyle Cummings SR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
3B Kyle Slechta JR Concordia Chicago IL
3B Jay Fanta FR Wisconsin Lacrosse WI
SS Nate Wilson-Traisman JR Macalester MN
OF Jason Fosler SR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
OF Russ Fujisawa JR Carleton MN
OF Carson Jones JR St. Olaf MN
UT Kyle Kannenberg JR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
DH Phil Seris SR Concordia Chicago IL
P Aaron Dott JR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
P Steve Salazar JR Aurora IL
P Scott Williams SO Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
P Travis Adams SR Bethel MN
P Peter Burg SR St. Scholastica MN
P James Murrey JR Macalester MN
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Pat Wadzinski SR St. Olaf MN
C Ray Kosmicki SR Aurora IL
1B Chris Brockman SR Rockford IL
2B Ben Kuhlman JR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
2B Brian Marshnik SO St. Scholastica MN
SS Roy Larson JR St. Thomas MN
3B Nick Fuerst SR St. Olaf MN
3B Matt Tannenberg JR Northland WI
OF Nolan Fadness SR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
OF Shaun Dascher SR Rockford IL
OF Matt McQuillan SO St. Thomas MN
OF Tony Welner JR Aurora IL
UT Ethan Guevin SR Carleton MN
DH Jay Slick FR Bethel MN
P Jason Hooper JR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
P Ashton Dorris JR Bethany Lutheran MN
P Jeff Zielke SR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
 
2009 West -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Mark Rockey JR Puget Sound WA
1B Drew Hedman SR Pomona Pitzer CA
2B Tre Lips SR McMurry TX
3B Cody Ross SR UT Dallas TX
SS Javier Arrieta JR Sul Ross State TX
OF Matt Wyckoff SR George Fox OR
OF Bo Bell JR Mississippi MS
OF Jared Smith SR UT Dallas TX
OF Anthony Cappelletti SR Whittier CA
UT John Semel SO Chapman CA
DH Regan Dixon JR Hardin Simmons TX
P Brett Hinson SR Mississippi MS
P Chase Tigert JR Cal Lutheran CA
P Brad Orosey FR Texas Lutheran TX
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C J.T. Armstrong JR Hardin Simmons TX
C Cole Bixenman SO Linfield OR
1B Kyle Stalker SR Willamette OR
2B Brock Lemire SR UT Tyler TX
3B Tristan Phillips SR Chapman CA
SS Brandon Huerta SR Pomona Pitzer CA
OF Joseph Villegas JR Mary Hardin Baylor TX
OF Jake Mullin SO McMurry TX
OF Jordan Pennington Trinity TX
OF Tom Williams SR Concordia TX
UT Jeremy Macklin SR Texas Lutheran TX
DH Jordan Ott JR Cal Lutheran CA
P Reese McCulley JR Linfield OR
P Robert Bleeker JR Pacific Lutheran WA
P David Colvin SO Pomona Pitzer CA
P Brett Holland SR UT Tyler TX
P Michael Johnson JR Concordia TX
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Kyle Felix SO Trinity TX
C Adam Hudec JR UT Dallas TX
1B Zach Atkins JR Dallas TX
2B James Kang JR Pomona Pitzer CA
3B Ben Shively JR Pacific Lutheran WA
3B Jon Hattabaugh JR La Verne CA
SS Jason Jebbia JR Occidental CA
SS Chad Daleiden SR UT Tyler TX
OF Kyle Harvey SR Texas Lutheran TX
OF Jeremy Harding SR UT Tyler TX
OF Daniel Ward SR Hendrix AR
DH Jared Hood SR UT Tyler TX
P Wayde Kitchens SR Chapman CA
P Beau Ziegler SR UT Tyler TX
P Philip Carkhuff SO Dallas TX
P Nolan Nicholson SR Redlands CA
P Blake Booher SR UT Tyler TX
RP Chad Jones JR George Fox OR
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.