2010 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-Region Teams

2010 New England -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Tim Fontaine JR UMass Boston MA
1B Joe Griglun SR Western New England MA
2B Ryan Walsh JR UMass Boston MA
3B Jonathan Melendez SR Johnson & Wales RI
SS Anthony Pisani SO Southern Maine ME
OF James Wood SR Trinity CT
OF Bobby Doyon JR Keene State NH
OF Todd Keneborus JR St. Joseph's ME
OF Al Mathews SR Williams MA
UT Jim Schult JR Eastern Connecticut CT
DH Corey McDonald JR Worcester State MA
P Nolan Corr SO Wheaton MA
P James Dalton SO UMass Boston MA
P Jon Shepard SR Wheaton MA
P Chris DeGoti SO Tufts MA
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Brad Hawn JR Curry MA
1B Mike Eaton JR Southern Maine ME
2B John Parke SR Eastern Connecticut CT
2B Frank Pretroskey JR Tufts MA
3B Melvin Castillo SR Eastern Connecticut CT
3B Dan Haugh SO Wheaton MA
SS Alex Melcher JR Salve Regina RI
OF Jeff Scafidi SO Anna Maria MA
OF Tim Sweeney SR Curry MA
OF Andrew Tambling SR UMass Boston MA
OF Mark McCormack SO UMass Boston MA
UT Gary Levesque JR Rhode Island RI
DH Collin Henry SR Southern Maine ME
P Matt Rogers SR Western New England MA
P Ken Cook SR Castleton VT
P Sam Murray SO St. Joseph's ME
P Kevin Hayes SR Worcester State MA
P Mike Lawlor SO Western New England MA
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Mike Samela SR Amherst MA
C Jason LeClerc JR Western New England MA
1B Noah Lynd JR Bates ME
2B Ryan Zielinski FR Castleton VT
3B Sam Sager SO Tufts MA
SS Travis Bass SR Eastern Connecticut CT
SS Ethan Guerette JR Husson ME
OF Darrik Marstaller FR Daniel Webster NH
OF Julian Sonnenfeld JR Wesleyan CT
OF Brendan Garner JR Bowdoin ME
OF Matt Sullivan SR Trinity CT
OF Jeff Fields SR Westfield State MA
UT Pat Moran SR St. Joseph's ME
DH Kevin Lyons SR Westfield State MA
P Jeremy Chapman SR Mitchell CT
P Cory Moore SR Curry MA
P Tyler Vieira FR Coast Guard CT
P Kevin Jefferis FR Western New England MA
P Ryan Arsenault JR Husson ME
 
2010 New York -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Patrick Reardon SR Rensselaer NY
1B Nate Parrino SR Brockport State NY
1B Jon Gibbs SR St. John Fisher NY
2B Matt June SO Cortland State NY
3B Steve Nickel SR Cortland State NY
SS Nate Stein SR Rochester NY
OF Chris Fratini SR SUNYIT NY
OF Jason Simone JR Cortland State NY
OF Camden Mamigonian SR Rensselaer NY
UT Pat Gale JR Staten Island NY
DH Anderson Gardner SR Cortland State NY
DH Dan Orza JR SUNYIT NY
P Dave Filak JR Oneonta NY
P Travis Ratliff JR Cortland State NY
P Spencer Marcus SR Skidmore NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C John McManus JR Mt. St Vincent's NY
1B Steve Just JR Rochester NY
1B Dan Randall SR Oneonta NY
2B Dan Stroud JR SUNY Purchase NY
2B Patrick Shaughnessy SO SUNY Plattsburgh NY
SS Tory Bouyea SO SUNY Plattsburgh NY
3B David Ahonen JR Ithica NY
OF Prateek Thamen SO St. Joseph's NY
OF Khyle Dimino SR Cortland State NY
OF Mark Rasulo SR Steven's Institute of Tech NY
UT Devon DiCasoli SR Staten Island NY
DH Josef Schaetzle JR Old Westbury NY
P Dan Tracy SO Plattsburgh State NY
P Nate Kowal FR Rochester NY
P Nick Laracuente JR Skidmore NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Zak Nersesian SR Farmingdale State NY
C Rob Herrmann SR Fredonia NY
1B Wilmer Chavez JR John Jay NY
3B Don Kirsch SR Fredonia NY
3B David Kinney SO Clarkson NY
SS Mike Perrone FR Vassar NY
OF Xavier Perez SR John Jay NY
OF Matt Francis JR Rochester NY
OF Joe Cassano SO Staten Island NY
OF Clinton Boettcher SR New Paltz NY
OF Adam Dimino SR Cortland State NY
OF Russell Grimes SR Steven's Institute of Tech NY
UT Geoff Dornes SR Rochester NY
DH Max Zimmerman JR Brockport State NY
DH Jared Isaacson SR SUNY Purchase NY
P Dan Ludwig JR Rochester NY
P Tom Fishback SR Ithica NY
P Dan Jurik SR St. John Fisher NY
P Mike Cieszko JR Rensselaer NY
P Joe Finora SR Steven's Institute of Tech NY
 
2010 Mid-Atlantic -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Matthew Cornetti SO Mt. Aloysius PA
1B Chris Bligh SR Scranton PA
2B Brian Youchak JR Johns Hopkins MD
3B Derek Moyer SR DeSales PA
SS Josh Fyffe SR Penn State Behrend PA
OF Mike Newland JR DeSales PA
OF Nick Nolan JR Kean NJ
OF Dave Kahn SR Johns Hopkins MD
OF Jesse Sikorski JR Johns Hopkins MD
UT Mike Isgro SR Delaware Valley PA
DH Ken Gregory JR Kean NJ
P Sam Eagleson SO Johns Hopkins MD
P Jeff White JR Rowan NJ
P Shane Zellers SR Alvernia PA
P Connor Henderson JR New Jersey College NJ
 
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C John Swarr SR Johns Hopkins MD
1B Chris Huisman SR Johns Hopkins MD
2B Mike Moceri SR Kean NJ
2B Matt Greene JR Frostburg State MD
3B Joe Furnaguera SR Rutgers Newark NJ
3B Bryan Colish SO Pittsburgh Greensburg PA
SS Steve Seminero SO Fairleigh Dickinson Florham NJ
DH Joseph DiCecilia JR Muhlenberg NY
OF Paul Blejec SR Manhattenville NY
OF Matt Citro JR Rowan NJ
OF Steven Anderson FR Pittsburgh Greensburg PA
OF Scott Evangelist SR Monteclair State NJ
P Sean Hille SO Monteclair State NJ
P Alex Eliopoulos SO Johns Hopkins MD
P Britton Quayle JR Frostburg State MD
P Glenn Cox SO Fairleigh Dickinson Florham NJ
P David Drinks FR DeSales PA
 
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Aaron Klaptosky SR Penn State Berks PA
C Kevin Bond SO Monteclair State NJ
1B Michael Fasano SR Centenary NJ
2B Nick Goetz SR Gwynedd Mercy PA
3B Dustin Dubensky SR Penn State Behrend PA
SS Patrick Reitmeyer JR Rutgers Newark NJ
SS Andrew Kriss SR Juniata PA
SS Tyler Fleischut SR Penn State Berks PA
OF Jeff Butera JR Haverford PA
OF Gary Mitchell JR Neumann PA
OF Matt Gouveia SR Pittsburgh Greensburg PA
OF Carson Slonaker JR DeSales PA
DH Anthony Yeswita SR Rutgers Newark NJ
DH Mike Gaudango SR William Paterson NJ
P Nick Cesare SR Kean NJ
P Andrew Kirk SO Alvernia PA
P Andrew Sinon SO Gwynedd Mercy PA
P Greg Harbeck SR Johns Hopkins PA
 
2010 South -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Trey Such SO Methodist NC
1B Justin Franklin JR Ferrum VA
2B Brandon Ricco JR Birmingham Southern AL
3B Matt Brown SR Hampden Sydney VA
SS Brian Inghram JR Methodist NC
OF Kevin Brashears JR Shenandoah VA
OF Kyle Eller SR Huntingdon AL
OF Will Wright SR Mary Washington VA
OF Drew Leachman JR Birmingham Southern AL
UT Greg Van Sickler JR Shenandoah VA
DH Mike Marion SR Virginia Wesleyan VA
P Jason Christenberry SR York PA
P Alex Sanford SR Huntingdon AL
P John Naramore SR Birmingham Southern AL
P Kyle Hicks JR Randolph Macon VA
P Kyle Scallion SO Shenandoah VA
 
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Tyler Berry SR Millsaps MS
1B Bruce Maxwell FR Birmingham Southern AL
2B Kevin Murphy JR Wesley DE
2B Rick Shumway SR York PA
3B Scott VanDusseldorp SR Shenandoah VA
3B Robbie Shelton JR LaGrange GA
SS Myles Cordell JR Maryville TN
OF Adam Higgins JR Averett VA
OF Jules Roussel SO Millsaps MS
OF Herbie Williams JR Hampden Sydney VA
DH Kevin McConnell JR Piedmont GA
P Robert Brown JR Maryville TN
P Kurt Kelley SR Methodist NC
P Andrew Webb JR NC Wesleyan NC
P Alex Foltz SR Bridgewater VA
P John West SR Hampden Sydney VA
P Hunter Chandler JR Rhodes TN
 
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Sam Hill JR Birmingham Southern AL
C Jay Lichter JR Randolph Macon VA
1B Mike Celenza SR Salisbury MD
3B Grant Morlock SR Wesley DE
SS Jesse Henry SR Shenandoah VA
OF Mike Connoly SR York PA
OF Jeff Taylor SR Lynchburg VA
OF Dimitri Deoudes JR Catholic D.C.
OF Myles Shipp JR Virginia Wesleyan VA
OF Taylor Irwin JR Sewanee TN
UT Eric Rehbein JR Mary Washington VA
DH Brock Shiflett FR Lynchburg VA
P Aaron Williams SR Millsaps MS
P Rusty White SO Methodist NC
P Alex DeJesus JR Virginia Wesleyan VA
P Chris Moyer FR Averett VA
P Jake Yocum SR Shenandoah VA
 
2010 Mideast -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Steve Decker SR Heidelberg OH
1B Ty Foster JR Manchester IN
2B Matthew Johnson SR Wooster OH
3B Willie Brechun JR Heidelberg OH
SS Jason Lash JR Heidelberg OH
SS Greg VanHorn JR Wooster OH
OF Ricardo Lizcano SO Heidelberg OH
OF Chris Jarret SR Anderson IN
OF Alex Cowart SR Adrian MI
UT Jim Pasquine SR Washington & Jefferson PA
P Austin Blaski SO Marietta OH
P Andy Lowe JR Heidelberg OH
P Ethan Holt FR Heidelberg OH
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Dan Jones SR Marietta OH
C Michael Tucker SO Anderson IN
C Brock Whiteman SR Muskingum OH
1B Matt Groezinger SR Wooster OH
1B Matt Stahl JR Allegheny PA
1B Frank Quinn SR Washington & Jefferson PA
2B Chris Fishburn SR Thomas More KY
2B Gar Kee JR Heidelberg OH
3B Chad Mullins JR Case OH
SS Tim Tepe SR Rose Hulman IN
SS John Quimby SR Otterbein OH
OF Cody Young SR Anderson IN
OF John Snyder JR Marietta OH
OF Marty Kersting SR Thomas More KY
UT Robby Poll SR Hope College MI
P Justin McDowell JR Wooster OH
P Tyler Fugate JR Wooster OH
P Matt Dishong SR Allegheny PA
P Brian Gasser SO Marietta OH
P Elliot Ross SO DePauw IL
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Marcus Magister JR Grove City PA
1B Tim Knezovich SO Ohio Wesleyan OH
2B Wes White Jr. SR Waynesburg PA
3B Ben Puterbaugh JR Oberlin College OH
3B Alex Boone JR Franklin College IN
SS Brett Detty SO Anderson IN
SS Joe Bogdewiecz JR Washington & Jefferson PA
OF Greg Ferrell JR Mount Union OH
OF Chris Stemple JR Rose Hulman IN
OF Neil Pascarella SR Washington & Jefferson PA
P Phil Brua JR Oberlin College OH
P Josh Lancaster SR Adrian MI
P Ryan Domschot JR Adrian MI
P Brian Koehl JR Heidelberg OH
 
2010 Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Kevin Kloewer JR Buena Vista IA
1B Stefan Neece SR Greenville IL
2B Dave Hoffman JR Augustana IL
3B Nick Beaman JR Ripon College WI
3B Ryan Javech FR North Park IL
SS Brian Kolb SR Wheaton College IL
OF Justin Zeller SO Wheaton College IL
OF Brandon Pierzyk SR Buena Vista IA
OF Victor Valdez SR Webster MO
UT Tony Jandron SR St. Norbert WI
P Alec Lewis SR Coe College IA
P Jason Pankow JR Illinois Wesleyan IL
P Ryan Wuebker SO Buena Vista IA
P Will Savage SR Webster IA
P Mike Giovenco JR North Park IL
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Michael Corrigan JR North Central College IL
C Mike Nodzenski SO Grinnell College IA
1B Casey Mclintosh SR Illinois Wesleyan IL
1B Joey Aiello SO Carthage WI
2B Ryan Miller SO Wheaton College IL
3B Scott Ethell SR Simpson
SS Nick Robinson SR North Central College IL
OF Nick Stein FR Coe College IA
OF Pat Grau SR Wartburg IA
OF Will Hodges JR Carthage WI
UT Trevor Popp JR North Park IL
UT Billy Schmitt SR Wartburg IA
P Luke Probasco JR Buena Vista IA
P David Mueller SO Webster IA
P Pete Sparacino JR North Park IL
P Nate Arenson JR North Central College IL
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Nick Herrera SR Elmhurst College IL
1B Ben Schott SR Luther College WI
3B Josh Kraemer SR Fontboone MO
SS Josh Burlison SR Fontboone MO
SS Andrew Danna FR Dubuque IL
OF Robert Rashid JR Lawrence WI
OF Nick Vom Brack SR Washington IL
OF Jarred Lackey JR Central College IA
OF Calvin Rea JR Loras College IA
OF Blaise Sylvester SR Millikin IL
DH Craig Schaefer JR Webster MO
P Cody Hyland SR Luther College WI
P Mike Kloss SR North Central College IL
P Matt Leefers SR Greensville IL
P Brad Watson JR Wartburg IA
 
2010 Midwest -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Rob Coe JR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
1B Brandon Isaac SR Concordia Chicago IL
1B Joe Pierce SR Augsburg MN
3B Kyle Standridge SR Rockford IL
SS Eric Fritz JR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
OF Jimy Landwehr SR Edgewood WI
OF Matt Olson SR St. Paul MN
OF Jordan Stine SR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
UT Jeff Donovan JR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
UT Tyler Jones SR St. Olaf MN
P Scott Williams JR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
P Cody Hallahan JR Bethany Lutheran MN
P Jason Jusk SR Concordia Chicago IL
P Matt Schuld SR St. Thomas MN
P Riley Tincher JR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Craig Henry SR Augsburg MN
C Kirk Williamson SR Aurora IL
1B Sean Claugherty SR St. Scholastica MN
1B Jeremy Richter SR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
2B Brett Benesh JR Wisconsin Platteville WI
2B Ben Kuhlman SR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
SS Jake Krause SR Concordia MN
OF Nolan Fadness JR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
OF Taylor Rahm JR St. Thomas MN
OF John Slick SR Bethel MN
UT Steve Gerten SR St. Scholastica MN
P Kris Edwards JR St. Thomas MN
P Jason Hooper SR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
P Matt Krueger SR Edgewood WI
P James Murray SR Macalester MN
P Steve Salazar SR Aurora IL
P Joel Delorit JR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Paul Kolodge SR St. Scholastica MN
C Jay Slick SO Bethel MN
1B Kyle Henkemeyer SR St. John's MN
2B Matt Trocke JR Wisconsin LaCrosse WI
2B Dan Wackler JR Concordia MN
3B Blake Berger JR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
3B Aaron Hopson JR Wisconsin Platteville WI
SS Steve Binder SR Edgewood WI
SS Matt Kenseth SR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
OF Eric Nicholson SR Rockford IL
OF Justin Schwecke SR Bethany Lutheran MN
OF Paul Schlangen SR Wisconsin Superior WI
OF Sam Spurney SR Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
UT Justin Jirschele SO Wisconsin Stevens Point WI
P Aaron Leitner SO Wisconsin Whitewater WI
P Matt Lewis JR St. Scholastica MN
P T.J. Wink SR Wisconsin Superior WI
P Hayden Zimmerman SO St. John's MN
 
2010 West -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Regan Dixon SR Hardin Simmons TX
1B Matt Luzar SR Chapman CA
1B Mark Rockey SR Puget Sound WA
2B Brennyn Smith JR Sul Ross State TX
3B Steve Dannaway SR Claremont CA
SS Kelson Brown SR Linfield OR
OF Jake Mullin JR McMurry TX
OF Nate Carlson SR Redlands CA
OF Zach Boskovich SO Linfield OR
UT James Kang SR Pomona Pitzer CA
DH Mitch Rowan SO Willamette OR
P David Colvin JR Pomona Pitzer CA
P Brian Rauh FR Chapman CA
P Brad Orosey SO Texas Lutheran TX
P Tyler Seaman SR Mississippi MS
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Mike Surina SR La Verne CA
1B Evan Jones SR Trinity TX
2B Andrew Femath SR Texas Lutheran TX
3B Landon Scott SO Whitworth WA
SS A. White JR Austin TX
OF Bo Bell SR Mississippi MS
OF Javier Arrieta SR Sul Ross State TX
OF Kyle Pope SR East Texas Baptist TX
OF Nick Pappas SO Trinity TX
UT Michael Lessig SR Redlands CA
DH Stuart Magee JR Mississippi MS
P Ryan Larson SR Linfield OR
P Trey Watt SR Pacific Lutheran WA
P Derek Johnson JR Redlands CA
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Nathan Skeen SR UT Tyler TX
1B Taylor Berlin JR Hardin Simmons TX
2B Luke Leftwich SR East Texas Baptist TX
3B Jon-Michael Hattabaugh SR La Verne CA
SS Brian Weeks JR Hardin Simmons TX
OF Ryan Nokelby SR Texas Lutheran TX
OF Chris Hertz SR Cal Lutheran CA
OF Logan Smith FR LeTourneau TX
UT Cole Bixenman JR Linfield OR
DH K.C. Judge JR Cal Lutheran CA
P Jordan Sigman JR Chapman CA
P Robbie Selden SR Cal Lutheran CA
P Matt Schimpf JR UT Tyler TX
P Alex Sunderland JR Claremont CA
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.