2011 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-Region Teams

2011 New England -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Tyler DiPrato SR Keene State NH
1B Mike Eaton SR Southern Maine ME
2B Ryan Walsh SR UMass Boston MA
3B Dan Haugh JR Wheaton MA
SS Jake Northrup FR Endicott MA
OF Bobby Doyan SR Keene State NH
OF David Orlowitz SR Tufts MA
OF Rob Perry SR Eastern Connecticut CT
OF Todd Keneborus SR St. Joseph's ME
UT David Ahern SR Babson MA
UT Jim Schult SR Eastern Connecticut CT
DH Ryan Dudzinski SR Western New England MA
P Corey Batista JR Bridgewater State MA
P Ed Bernstein SR Tufts MA
P Matt Rogers SR Western New England MA
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Zach Roeder JR Middlebury VT
C Matt Collins JR Tufts MA
1B Mike Pratt SO St. Joseph's ME
2B Josh Mackey SR Southern Maine ME
2B Mike Rubino SO Western New England MA
3B Forrest Chadwick FR Southern Maine ME
3B Jake Cintolo FR Suffolk MA
SS Eric Jenson SO Wheaton MA
SS Devan Jones FR Suffolk MA
OF Conor Bierfeldt SO Western Connecticut CT
OF Joshua Ferreira JR Bridgewater State MA
OF Tyler Turgeon SR Eastern Connecticut CT
OF Hal Landers JR Wheaton MA
UT John Apostolo JR Mitchell CT
DH Thomas Wheeler JR Amherst MA
P Shaun Slattery SO Worcester State MA
P Roman Mondalto JR Westfield State MA
P Frank Holbrook SO Wheaton MA
P Chad Rafferty SO St. Joseph's ME
 
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Mike Samela JR Amherst MA
1B Nick Fluegge SR Worcester State MA
1B Kevin Mortimer JR Trinity CT
3B Corey McDonald SR Worcester State MA
SS John Phelan SR Fitchburg State MA
SS Kyle Allaire JR Rhode Island RI
OF Conor Cavanaugh SR Lasell MA
OF Kevin Heller JR Amherst MA
OF Pat Warrington JR Southern Vermont VT
OF Jeff Perillo SR Mitchell CT
OF Richard Newton SR Colby ME
UT Pat Nicholson SR Brandeis MA
DH Korey LeLievre FR Daniel Webster NH
DH Marco Hernandez FR Williams MA
P Kevin Gilchrist JR Tufts MA
P Ryan Healy SR Amherst MA
P Christian Martin FR Bowdoin ME
P Mike Lawlor JR Western New England MA
 
2011 New York -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Leo Fusilli SR St. John Fisher NY
1B Steven Karnyski JR St. John Fisher NY
2B Matt Keller JR Ithaca NY
3B David Kinney JR Clarkson NY
SS John Adornetto SO Cortland State NY
UT Zack Rudman JR Skidmore NY
OF Rob Rubenstein SR Skidmore NY
OF Art Levenson JR Rensselaer NY
OF Teagen Barressi JR Ithaca NY
OF Prateek Thaman JR St. Joseph's NY
DH Steve Just SR Rochester NY
P Mike Mahay SR Cortland State NY
P Aaron Schuldt JR Cortland State NY
P Chris Phelan JR Farmingdale State NY
P Kyle Smith SR Brockport NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Bryan Moreno SO Staten Island NY
1B Trevor Wolf SR Ithica NY
1B Melvin Simmons SR Old Westbury NY
2B Matt June SO Cortland State NY
SS Kevin Knack JR Oneonta NY
SS Ed Hughes SR Rochester Institute NY
OF Austin Groves SR Purchase NY
OF Kyle Lavigne JR Rensselear NY
OF Justin Smith SR Rochester Institute NY
UT Jake Coleman SO Brockport NY
DH Josef Schaetzle SR Old Westbury NY
P Justin D'Amato FR St. John Fisher NY
P Nick Laracuente SR Skidmore NY
P Dan Duval JR Rensselear NY
P Scott Hartling SR Cortland State NY
 
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Denis Ackermann SR Steven's Institute of Tech NY
1B Kevin Curtis SR Farmingdale State NY
1B Wilmer Chavez SR John Jay NY
2B Dennis Nover JR St. Joseph's NY
2B Ben Bostick SO St. John Fisher NY
SS John Leclair SO SUNYIT NY
OF Alex Caghan JR Rochester NY
OF Rich Pecoraro JR St. Joseph's NY
OF Danny Roeser SR State University NY Plattsburgh NY
OF Alvin Mata JR Baruch NY
OF Terrence Bohonan SO Farmingdale State NY
OF James Labartino SR Mount St. Vincent NY
OF Zach Graczyk SO Cortland State NY
OF Jon Messina SR Fredonia State NY
UT Pat Gale SR Staten Island NY
DH Brett Zaziski FR Vassar NY
DH Corey Booth JR Brockport NY
P Mike Cieszko SR Rensselear NY
P Mike Assmann SR Cortland State NY
P Josh Herzenberg JR Oneonta NY
 
2011 Mid-Atlantic -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Bryan Henry SR Keystone PA
1B Lee Cavico JR Kean NJ
2B Esteban Meletiche JR Keystone PA
3B Chris Ray SO Alvernia PA
SS Charlie Carluccio SR Haverford PA
UT Nate Newman SR Misericordia PA
OF Ken Gregory SR Kean NJ
OF Matt Oliveto SR Fairleigh Dickinson Florham NJ
OF Chris Sweeney SO King's PA
DH Garrett Herald SO Pittsburgh Greensburg PA
P Greg Ross SR Frostburg State MD
P Brendan Close JR Moravian PA
P Andrew Kirk JR Alvernia PA
P Mike Russo JR Kean NJ
 
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Mike Galeotafiore JR New Jersey NJ
1B Chris Nardozzi JR Manhattanville NY
2B Mike Pascarella FR Pittsburgh Bradford PA
3B Mike Galetta SR Haverford PA
3B John Schall JR Penn State Altoona PA
SS Steve Seminerio JR Fairleigh Dickinson Florham NJ
SS Patrick Reitemeyer SR Rutgers Newark NJ
P Russ Gilliam SO Neumann PA
 
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Matt Cornetti JR Mt. Aloysius PA
C Matt Hancock FR Ramapo NJ
1B David Giglio SR Scranton PA
1B John Martinez SR Juanita PA
2B Matt Greene SR Messiah PA
2B Scott Kelly SO New Jersey NJ
3B Mathieu Vallieres SR Neumann PA
3B Matt Bittner SO Penn State Behrend PA
SS Bryan Nolan SR Mt. Aloysius PA
SS Ryan Normoyle JR Washington MD
OF Mike Zubia SR Moravian PA
OF Jeff Butera SR Haverford PA
P Chris Cirlincione JR Kean NJ
P John Lightbody SR Stockton NJ
P Steven Melchiorre SO Rowan NJ
P Alex Eliopoulos JR Johns Hopkins MD
P Pat Clark JR Misericordia PA
P Bryan Henrick JR Haverford PA
 
2011 South -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Sam Hill SR Birmingham Southern AL
1B Jordan Walton JR Randolph Macon VA
2B Matt Shoemaker JR Christopher Newport VA
3B Will Hawkins SR Millsaps MS
SS Brian Ighram SR Methodist NC
OF Connor Madden JR Christopher Newport VA
OF Drew Leachman SR Birmingham Southern AL
OF William Bissell FR Gallaudet DC
OF Kevin Brashears SR Sheandoah VA
UT Greg Van Sickler SR Sheandoah VA
P Chris Greiner SR Salisbury MD
P Sean Chitsaz JR Christopher Newport VA
P Kevin Caldwell SO Piedmont NC
P Clay Malcolm SR Birmingham Southern AL
P Matt Collins SR Piedmont NC
 
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jacob Pierce JR Virginia Wesleyan VA
1B Kyle Wooden SR Guilford NC
1B Bruce Maxwell SO Birmingham Southern AL
2B Eric Rehbein SR Mary Washington VA
3B Brian Green SR Salisbury MD
SS Rob Benedict JR Wesley DE
OF Brendan Pilger SR Oglethorpe GA
OF Patrick Riebsame SR Emory GA
OF Kyle Davis JR Piedmont NC
UT Ryan Harrison SR Huntingdon AL
P Hunter Chandler SR Rhodes TN
P Gregg Laswell SR Washington & Lee VA
P Kyle Scallion JR Sheandoah VA
P Greg Goldsmith SO Christopher Newport VA
P Dustin Herbert SR Salisbury MD
 
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Keaton Neeb SO Sheandoah VA
2B Kevin O'Conner JR Emory GA
3B Jay Thompson JR Bridgewater VA
SS Kurt Krout SO Sheandoah VA
SS Matt Cromwell SR Oglethorpe GA
DH Drew Harrell SR Huntingdon AL
OF Cory Pitts JR Berry GA
OF Adam Higgins FR Averett VA
OF Brandon Hannon FR Emory GA
OF Joe Reilly SR Sewanee TN
OF Tripp Lancaster SR Methodist NC
OF Jackson Clement SR Mary Washington VA
P John Rice JR Huntingdon AL
P Tre Britt SR Methodist NC
P Mark Morales SR Maryville TN
P Ed Cook JR Piedmont NC
P D.J. Keckler JR Wesley DE
P Clay Jones SR Birmingham Southern AL
P Matt Morgan SR Lynchburg
 
2011 Mideast -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Trey Frobes SR Manchester IN
C Michael Tucker JR Anderson IN
1B Andrew Thole SO Thomas More KY
1B John Holm JR Wabash IN
3B Chad Mullins SR Case Western Reserve OH
SS Jason Lash SR Hiedelberg OH
SS Tim Saunders JR Marietta OH
UT Matt Forgatch JR Denison OH
OF John Snyder SR Marietta OH
OF Ricardo Lizcano SR Hiedelberg OH
OF Michael Kovacs SR Rose Hulman IN
P Brian Gasser JR Marietta OH
P Austin Blaski JR Marietta OH
P Andy Lowe SR Hiedelberg OH
P David Partyka SR Adrian MI
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Wes Meadows SO Otterbein OH
1B Ty Foster SR Manchester IN
2B Jason Handley FR Thomas More KY
2B Ian Sanders SR Franklin IN
3B Sam Schmeltzer SR Thomas More KY
3B Brian Billius SR Adrian MI
SS Greg VanHorn SR Wooster OH
OF Scott Windler FR Franklin IN
OF Sam Alexander JR Case Western Reserve OH
UT Mike Pereslucha SR Allegheny PA
P Adam Clements JR Hope MI
P Mark Williams SR Marietta OH
P Nathan James SR Hiedelberg OH
P Curt Mallery SR Manchester IN
P Greg Vogt JR Anderson IN
 
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Ben Lowmaster JR Allegheny PA
1B Tim Wiand JR Westminster PA
2B Gar Keen SR Hiedelberg OH
3B Willie Brechun SR Hiedelberg OH
3B Bobbie Newman SO Rose Hulman IN
3B Alex Boone SR Franklin IN
SS David Kennett SO Thomas More KY
SS Nick Broyles JR Bluffton OH
SS Brady Roundtree SR Anderson IN
OF Montana Timmons SO Wabash IN
OF Aaron Hopper SO Marietta OH
OF Alex Monroe SR Hiedelberg OH
OF Zac Mathie FR Wooster OH
DH Derek Dauenbaugh JR Rose Hulman IN
P Ryan Domschot SR Adrian MI
P Nathan Ellis JR Franklin IN
P Ethan Holt SO Hiedelberg OH
P Jamie Hora SR Case Western Reserve OH
P Cory Metcalf SR Grove City PA
 
2011 Central -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Kevin Kloewer SR Buena Vista IA
C Mike Nodzenski JR Grinell IA
1B Kevin Callahan SO Illinois Wesleyan IL
2B Chris Reynolds JR Luther IA
3B Nick Beaman SR Ripon WI
SS Brad Blum SR Buena Vista IA
UT Trey Martin SO Wheaton IL
OF Nick Stein SO Coe IA
OF Brandon Rogalski JR Washington IL
OF Will Hodges SR Carthage WI
P Luke Probasco SR Buena Vista IA
P Jason Pankau SR Illinois Wesleyan IL
P Wade Morris SO Coe IA
P Alex Norman JR Beloit WI
P Brad Watson SR Wartburg IA
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Zach Deutscher SR North Park IL
C Mike Corrigan SR North Central IL
1B Andrew Jett SR Westminster MO
2B Nicholas Fazzari SR Chicago IL
3B Zach Hofer SR Elmhurst IL
SS Anthony Genna SR Webster MO
SS Michael Goldfein JR Grinell IA
OF Dave Wolak FR Elmhurst IL
OF Andy Athans SR North Park IL
OF Mike Petti SR Carthage WI
OF Justin Zeller JR Wheaton IL
UT Kyle Billig FR Washington IL
UT Mike Kovach SR Beloit WI
DH Greg Suryn SR Grinell WI
P Kendall Paluch FR Loras IA
P Nick Mehn SO Illinois Wesleyan IL
P Kevin Baranowski SR Coe IA
P Steve Kuligowski JR North Park IL
 
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Stephen Williams JR Chicago IL
C A.J. Nathan SO Illinois Wesleyan IL
C Kevin Schuver SR Coe IA
1B Mike Domenick SR North Park IL
1B Ross Donnan JR Monmouth NJ
2B Johnathan Erickson FR Illinois Wesleyan IL
3B Jordan Jaenicke JR Beloit WI
SS Trevor Popp SR North Park IL
OF Austin Brown SR Loras IA
OF Jack Cinoman SO Chicago IL
OF Mike Hoffman SR Buena Vista IA
DH Bobby Czarnowski FR Illinois Wesleyan IL
P Stephen Bonser SO Washington IL
P David Mueller JR Webster MO
P James Stone JR Buena Vista IA
P Danny Dahm JR Carthage WI
P Augie Lindmark JR Luther IA
 
2011 Midwest -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Rob Coe SR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
C Nick Skala JR Concordia Chicago IL
1B Sean Gerber SO Wisonsin Steven's Point WI
2B Dan Douglas SO Wisconsin Steven's Point WI
3B Justin Jirschele JR Wisconsin Steven's Point WI
OF Danny Putnam SR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
OF Josh Davidson JR Aurora IL
UT Jeff Donavan SR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
UT Cody Koback JR Wisconsin Steven's Point WI
DH Cam Stephens JR Concordia Chicago IL
P Scott Williams SR Wisconsin Steven's Point WI
P Ben Hughes JR St. Olaf MN
P Matt Lewis SR St. Scholastica MN
P Luke Westphal JR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
P Riley Tincher SR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Kyle Moody JR St. Scholastica MN
1B Brandon Peterson JR St. Scholastica MN
2B Mitch Glasser JR Macalester MN
3B Tim Mackey JR Aurora IL
SS Andrew Eichstaedt JR Wisconsin Whitewater WI
SS Matt Butorac SR St. John's MN
OF Brian Giebel SR Wisconsin Stout WI
OF Tyler Rahm SR St. Thomas MN
OF Kevin Hendricks SO Benedictine IL
OF Joe Link SR St. Scholastica MN
OF Tony Rogers SR Hamline MN
P Kris Edwards SR St. Thomas MN
P Cass Kreitlow SR Hamline MN
P Brett Kramer SR St John's MN
P Alex Ingram SR Macalester MN
P Drew Gay SO Aurora IL
P Ryan Iverson JR Wisconsin Steven's Point WI
P Cody Hallahan SR Bethany Lutheran MN
 
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C J.D. Dorgan FR St. Thomas MN
C Matt Guida SO Wisconsin Stout WI
2B Charles Bruchu JR St. Thomas MN
2B Tyler Kamp SO Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
2B Anthony Amedei SR Aurora IL
3B Thomas Gier FR Concordia Chicago IL
SS Nolan Fadness SR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
OF Brooks Braga SO Wisconsin Lacrosse WI
OF Drew Cremisino SR St. Thomas MN
OF Kyle Flagstad SO St. Scholastica MN
UT Darrin Hendley SR Bethany Lutheran MN
P Anthony Collaro SR Concordia Chicago IL
P Joel Delorit SR Wisconsin Steven's Point WI
P Eric Robinson SR Macalester MN
P Tim Verthein SO Wisconsin Lacrosse WI
P Jeremy Reubens SR Wisconsin Oshkosh WI
P Justin Kohls SR Bethany Lutheran MN
 
2011 West -ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Kyle Felix SR Trinity TX
1B Nick Clifton SR UT Tyler TX
2B Jordan Marks JR Louisiana LA
3B Nick Boggan SO Cal Lutheran CA
SS Chase Tucker JR Redlands CA
OF Justin Juneau SR UT Tyler TX
OF Andrew Vallejo JR Whittier CA
OF T.C. Lee SR Willamette OR
UT Tim Wilson SO Linfield OR
DH Troy Tarrant JR Hardin Simmons TX
P Brian Rauh SO Chapman CA
P Derek Johnson SR Redlands CA
P Derek Dallas SO UT Dallas TX
P Chad Sherman SR UT Tyler TX
P Byron Minnich JR Cal Lutheran CA
 
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Adam Kordich SR Chapman CA
C Cole Bixenman SR Linfield OR
1B Nick Frederick SR Pomona Pitzer CA
2B Cameron Lowe JR Redlands CA
2B Clark Sims JR Hendrix AE
3B Landon Scott JR Whitworth WA
SS Brian Weeks SR Hardin Simmons TX
OF Kevin Calbrick SR Trinity TX
OF Jacob Ludvik JR La Verne CA
OF Nate Carlson SR Redlands CA
OF Dan Winterstein SR George Fox OR
DH Nick Pappas JR Trinity TX
P David Colvin SR Pomona Pitzer CA
P Ben Klimesh JR Trinity TX
P Ryan Larson JR Linfield OR
P Robert Vaughn JR Linfield OR
P James Simmons JR Hardin Simmons TX
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 11,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.