The 2018 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-Region teams and Regional Players of the Year have been announced in all eight regions. The teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. III All-America Committee.
ABCA/Rawlings All-Region first-team selections are nominated for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors. ABCA/Rawlings All-Americans will be announced on the evening of Thursday, May 24. The ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams for all divisions will be announced Wednesday, June 20.
The ABCA All-America team was first recognized in 1949 and now includes nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division, and high school. ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams were first recognized in 2007.
The Chair of the ABCA NCAA Div. III All-America & Coach of the Year Committee is Matt LaBranche of Eastern Connecticut State. Also on the committee are Paul Hesse (University of Mt. Union), Corey Paluga (Elmira College), Dean Glus (The College of New Jersey), Ray Hedrick (Randolph-Macon College), Luke Johnson (North Park University), Kevin Tomasiewicz (University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh) and Scott Winterburn (University of La Verne).
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 9,600 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth. The 75th annual ABCA Convention will be held Jan. 3-6, 2019 in Dallas, Texas.
About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings' unparalleled quality, innovative engineering and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and the approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.
2018 New England-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Nick Raposo |
So. |
Wheaton |
MA |
1B |
Chris Fowler |
Sr. |
UMass Boston |
MA |
2B |
Mike DeDonato |
Gr. |
Endicott |
MA |
3B |
Tom O'Hara |
Sr. |
Tufts |
MA |
SS |
Garet Griffin |
Sr. |
Mitchell |
CT |
OF |
Malcolm Nachmanoff |
Sr. |
Tufts |
MA |
OF |
Anthony Crowley |
Jr. |
Westfield State |
MA |
OF |
Devin Warren |
Jr. |
Southern Maine |
ME |
OF |
Brady Chant |
Sr. |
Suffolk |
MA |
DH |
Ryan Arena |
Sr. |
Babson |
MA |
UT |
Jake Dexter |
Jr. |
Southern Maine |
ME |
P |
Matt Cronin |
Jr. |
UMass Dartmouth |
MA |
P |
Nick Powers |
Jr. |
New England |
NH |
P |
Bob Hamel |
Jr. |
Western New England |
MA |
P |
John Gegetskas |
Jr. |
Westfield State |
MA |
|
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ryan McCormick |
So. |
UMass Boston |
MA |
1B |
Alex Perry |
Sr. |
Salve Regina |
RI |
2B |
David Murphy |
Sr. |
UMass Boston |
MA |
3B |
Xavier Nunez |
Jr. |
New England |
NH |
SS |
Alex Loparco |
Jr. |
Western New England |
MA |
SS |
Kyle Bonicki |
Gr. |
Clark |
MA |
OF |
Ryan Tropeano |
Jr. |
WPI |
MA |
OF |
Nate Tellier |
So. |
UMass Dartmouth |
MA |
OF |
Chad Shade |
So. |
Springfield |
MA |
OF |
Andre Eason Jr. |
Sr. |
Lyndon State |
VT |
OF |
Eric Marriott |
Jr. |
Mitchell |
CT |
DH |
Joe Cassella |
Jr. |
Western New England |
MA |
UT |
Teddy Downing |
Sr. |
Clark |
MA |
P |
Gavin Reily |
Fr. |
Wheaton |
MA |
P |
Dan Southerland |
Sr. |
Wheaton |
MA |
P |
Bobby Tramondozzi |
Jr. |
UMass Boston |
MA |
P |
JT Morin |
So. |
UMass Boston |
MA |
P |
Michael Genaro |
Jr. |
Babson |
MA |
|
NCAA Div. III New England All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Colby Greenhalgh |
So. |
Johnson & Wales |
RI |
1B |
Tyler Walsh |
Jr. |
Rhode Island |
RI |
1B |
Davis Mikell |
So. |
Castleton |
VT |
2B |
Kyle Hartenstein |
Sr. |
Mitchell |
CT |
3B |
Alex Parkos |
Jr. |
Eastern Connecticut |
CT |
SS |
Mac Daniel Singleton |
Sr. |
Salem State |
MA |
SS |
Brian McHale |
Jr. |
Babson |
MA |
OF |
Jared Gagne |
Jr. |
St. Joseph's |
ME |
OF |
Alex Cappitelli |
So. |
Wesleyan |
CT |
OF |
Dylan Hapworth |
So. |
Southern Maine |
ME |
OF |
Aaron Williams |
Jr. |
Framingham State |
MA |
OF |
Dylan Ketch |
So. |
Salve Regina |
RI |
DH |
Ryan Pumphret |
Jr. |
Lesley |
MA |
UT |
Garrett Greenwood |
Sr. |
MIT |
MA |
P |
Tom Muratore |
Sr. |
Lesley |
MA |
P |
Will Bryant |
Jr. |
Endicott |
MA |
P |
Josh Partridge |
Sr. |
St. Joseph's |
ME |
P |
Patrick Maybach |
So. |
Salve Regina |
RI |
P |
Shawn Babineau |
So. |
Springfield |
MA |
|
New England Position Player of the Year: Nick Raposo, So., C, Wheaton |
New England Pitcher of the Year: Matt Cronin, Jr., UMass Dartmouth |
|
2018 New York-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Justin Teague |
Sr. |
Cortland |
NY |
1B |
Scott Eisenmenger |
Sr. |
St. John Fisher |
NY |
1B |
Paul Britt |
Jr. |
St. Joseph's Long Island |
NY |
2B |
Jesse Russo |
Sr. |
Old Westbury |
NY |
3B |
Jack Koch |
Fr. |
Union |
NY |
SS |
Colin Kelly |
So. |
Union |
NY |
OF |
Mike Dellicarri |
Jr. |
Oswego |
NY |
OF |
Sam Little |
Jr. |
Ithaca |
NY |
OF |
Andy Labeck |
Jr. |
Union |
NY |
UT |
Jake Vesling |
Sr. |
Union |
NY |
P |
Mike Harrington |
Sr. |
Cortland |
NY |
P |
Andrew Spinnenweber |
Jr. |
U.S. Merchant Marine |
NY |
P |
Robert Donnelly |
Sr. |
Oswego |
NY |
P |
Charlie Ruegger |
Jr. |
Stevens Institute of Technology |
NJ |
RP |
Steve Salisbury |
So. |
Cortland |
NY |
|
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Alex Detwiler |
Sr. |
Stevens Institute of Technology |
NJ |
1B |
Aiden Finch |
So. |
Rochester |
NY |
2B |
Dylan Flynn |
Fr. |
Purchase |
NY |
3B |
Thomas Pasquale |
So. |
St. John Fisher |
NY |
SS |
Justin Graham |
So. |
St. John Fisher |
NY |
OF |
Donny Gherardi |
Jr. |
Stevens Institute of Technology |
NJ |
OF |
John Fogarty |
Jr. |
Old Westbury |
NY |
OF |
John Barnes |
Sr. |
Oswego |
NY |
UT |
J.T. Angora |
Sr. |
Fredonia |
NY |
P |
Christian Dufresne |
Sr. |
Cortland |
NY |
P |
Joseph Raab |
Fr. |
U.S. Merchant Marine |
NY |
P |
David Otero Jr. |
Sr. |
Farmingdale |
NY |
P |
Reston Pettit |
Sr. |
Oswego |
NY |
P |
Joseph Murphy |
Jr. |
St. Joseph's Long Island |
NY |
RP |
Ian Nish |
Jr. |
Hamilton |
NY |
|
NCAA Div. III New York All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ben Closson |
Jr. |
Houghton |
NY |
1B |
Patrick Schetter |
Sr. |
Cortland |
NY |
1B |
Sean Cullen |
So. |
Union |
NY |
2B |
Ryan Simmons |
So. |
St. John Fisher |
NY |
3B |
Albert Rodriguez |
Fr. |
New Rochelle |
NY |
SS |
John Rizzo |
Sr. |
Keuka |
NY |
OF |
Travis Zurita |
Fr. |
Maritime |
NY |
OF |
Liam Slattery |
Sr. |
Old Westbury |
NY |
OF |
Stephen Peters |
So. |
City College New York |
NY |
DH |
Myles Kutscher |
Sr. |
Oswego |
NY |
P |
Will Coleman |
Sr. |
Clarkson |
NY |
P |
Christian Capellan |
Jr. |
Staten Island |
NY |
P |
Matt Constantine |
Jr. |
Farmingdale |
NY |
P |
Isiah Hudson |
Jr. |
Cortland |
NY |
P |
Brett Bouchard |
Sr. |
RIT |
NY |
|
New York Position Player of the Year: Jake Vesling, Sr., UT, Union |
New York Pitcher of the Year: Mike Harrington, Sr., Cortland |
|
2018 Mid-Atlantic-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Alex Darwiche |
Sr. |
Johns Hopkins |
MD |
1B |
Jake Schuster |
So. |
Marywood |
MD |
2B |
Ryan McCarty |
Fr. |
Penn State Abington |
PA |
3B |
John D'Aquanno |
Sr. |
Stevenson |
MD |
SS |
Dillon Mendel |
Jr. |
Rowan |
NJ |
OF |
Bret Williams |
So. |
Penn State Harrisburg |
PA |
OF |
Brandon Cornelius |
Sr. |
Rutgers-Camden |
NJ |
OF |
Derek Manning |
Jr. |
Elizabethtown |
PA |
DH |
Jackson Roberts |
Jr. |
Swarthmore |
PA |
UT |
Phil Pierfy |
So. |
Arcadia |
PA |
P |
Troy Terzi |
Sr. |
Keystone |
PA |
P |
Danny Serreino |
Jr. |
Rowan |
NJ |
P |
Ricky Conti |
Jr. |
Swarthmore |
PA |
P |
Ian Scheidemann |
Jr. |
Rutgers-Camden |
NJ |
RP |
Matt Curry |
Sr. |
The College of New Jersey |
NJ |
|
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Brennan Cotter |
Sr. |
Catholic |
D.C. |
1B |
Anthony Harrold |
Jr. |
Rowan |
NJ |
1B |
Cole Luzins |
Sr. |
Susquehanna |
PA |
1B |
Cole Beeker |
So. |
Swarthmore |
PA |
2B |
Chris Jones |
Jr. |
Rutgers-Camden |
NJ |
2B |
Alex Kokos |
So. |
Rowan |
NJ |
3B |
Luke Hohenstein |
Jr. |
Arcadia |
PA |
SS |
Nick LoGatto |
Jr. |
New Jersey City |
NJ |
OF |
Bryan Gillen |
Jr. |
Arcadia |
PA |
OF |
Charlie Barebo |
Jr. |
DeSales |
PA |
OF |
Cam Esposito |
Sr. |
Hood |
PA |
OF |
Charlie Levitt |
Jr. |
Swarthmore |
PA |
DH |
Nick Cardace |
Sr. |
Arcadia |
PA |
DH |
Dakota McFadden |
Jr. |
Keystone |
PA |
UT |
Danny Borup |
Jr. |
The College of New Jersey |
NJ |
P |
Andrew DiPiazza |
Jr. |
Rowan |
NJ |
P |
Joe Cirillo |
Sr. |
The College of New Jersey |
NJ |
P |
Kyle Melahn |
Jr. |
Misericordia |
PA |
P |
Carter Fichter |
Sr. |
Rutgers-Camden |
NJ |
|
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
1B |
Dan Marano |
Sr. |
Franklin & Marshall |
PA |
1B |
Dan Berardi |
Sr. |
New Jersey City |
NJ |
3B |
John Schoelkoph |
Jr. |
Neumann |
PA |
SS |
Zachary Shindler |
Sr. |
The College of New Jersey |
NJ |
SS |
Nolan Gerold |
So. |
Rutgers-Camden |
NJ |
OF |
Mohammed Hussein |
Jr. |
Keystone |
PA |
OF |
Sean Carew |
Jr. |
Arcadia |
PA |
OF |
Tommy Trotter |
Sr. |
Scranton |
PA |
OF |
Monny Strickland |
Sr. |
Rowan |
NJ |
UT |
Dan Hartson |
Jr. |
King's |
PA |
P |
Jon Mierzwa |
Jr. |
Catholic |
D.C. |
P |
Andrew Schuler |
Sr. |
DeSales |
PA |
P |
Rhett Jacoby |
Jr. |
Moravian |
PA |
P |
Brandon Zachary |
Sr. |
The College of New Jersey |
NJ |
P |
Sawyer Lake |
So. |
Swarthmore |
PA |
P |
RJ Hennessey |
Jr. |
Muhlenberg |
PA |
|
Mid-Atlantic Position Player of the Year: Jake Schuster, So., 1B, Marywood |
Mid-Atlantic Pitcher of the Year: Danny Serreino, Jr., Rowan |
|
2018 South-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III South All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Alex Kachler |
So. |
Methodist |
NC |
1B |
Joe Tuzzolo |
Sr. |
Randolph-Macon |
VA |
2B |
Cameron Upton |
Jr. |
Gallaudet |
DC |
3B |
Seth Woodard |
Jr. |
Christopher Newport |
VA |
SS |
Chris Seibert |
Sr. |
Wesley |
DE |
OF |
Brady Ballstadt |
Jr. |
Piedmont |
GA |
OF |
Cole Migliorini |
Sr. |
Randolph-Macon |
VA |
OF |
Sean Guida |
Sr. |
Roanoke |
VA |
OF |
Grant Oberholtzer |
Jr. |
York |
PA |
DH |
Keegan Woolford |
So. |
Shenandoah |
VA |
UT |
Spence Johns |
Fr. |
Berry |
GA |
P |
Colin Selby |
Jr. |
Randolph-Macon |
VA |
P |
Connor Reeves |
Sr. |
Salisbury |
MD |
P |
Jacob Pilarski |
So. |
Virginia Wesleyan |
VA |
P |
Colin Morse |
Sr. |
Shenandoah |
VA |
|
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Jacob Delk |
Sr. |
Berry |
GA |
C |
Reece Yeargain |
So. |
Randolph-Macon |
VA |
1B |
Andrew Mink |
Jr. |
Oglethorpe |
GA |
2B |
Tristan Baker |
Jr. |
Shenandoah |
VA |
2B |
Corey King |
Sr. |
Virginia Wesleyan |
VA |
3B |
Jack Barry |
Jr. |
Salisbury |
MD |
SS |
Matthias Carter |
So. |
Methodist |
NC |
SS |
Brandon Kussmaul |
Sr. |
Virginia Wesleyan |
VA |
OF |
Andy Page |
Sr. |
Millsaps |
MS |
OF |
Justin Meekins |
So. |
Salisbury |
MD |
OF |
Grant Thompson |
So. |
Shenandoah |
VA |
OF |
Seth Brosius |
Sr, |
York |
PA |
DH |
Brandon Ginch |
Sr. |
Christopher Newport |
VA |
P |
Trey Rampy |
Sr. |
Berry |
GA |
P |
Greg Schneider |
Sr |
Frostburg |
MD |
P |
Carden Mellown |
So. |
Huntingdon |
AL |
P |
Nick Roth |
Jr. |
Randolph-Macon |
VA |
P |
Gibson Bittner |
Fr. |
LaGrange |
GA |
P |
Nick Bosma |
Jr. |
Rhodes |
TN |
|
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Jacob Telli |
Jr. |
Rhodes |
TN |
1B |
Andrew Burden |
Jr. |
Piedmont |
GA |
2B |
Will Toner |
So |
Birmingham-Southern |
AL |
2B |
Connor Hall |
Jr. |
Marymount |
VA |
3B |
Jack Howard |
Jr. |
Roanoke |
VA |
SS |
Robert Marcelle |
Jr. |
Shenandoah |
VA |
OF |
Casey Whitaker |
Jr. |
Berry |
GA |
OF |
James Poropatic |
Sr. |
LaGrange |
GA |
OF |
Paul Giacomazzi |
So. |
Rhodes |
TN |
OF |
Ryan Duphorn |
So. |
Randolph-Macon |
VA |
UT |
Taylor Fought |
Sr. |
Huntingdon |
AL |
P |
Ben Coker |
So. |
Berry |
GA |
P |
Thomas Packert |
So. |
Christopher Newport |
VA |
P |
Sam Carpenter |
So. |
Piedmont |
GA |
P |
Joe Burris |
Sr. |
Christopher Newport |
VA |
P |
Michael Bugonowicz |
Sr. |
Shenandoah |
VA |
|
South Position Player of the Year: Sean Guida, Sr., OF, Roanoke |
South Pitcher of the Year: Connor Reeves, Sr., Salisbury |
|
2018 Mideast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Austin Parent |
Jr. |
Pitt-Bradford |
PA |
1B |
Garrett Crum |
Jr. |
Wooster |
OH |
2B |
Rocco Maue |
Jr. |
Case Western Reserve |
OH |
3B |
Frank Podkul |
Sr. |
Franklin |
IN |
SS |
Ben Beachy |
Jr. |
Otterbein |
OH |
SS |
Michael Wielansky |
Jr. |
Wooster |
OH |
OF |
Tanner Johnson |
Sr. |
Denison |
OH |
OF |
Ryan Bixler |
So. |
Franklin |
IN |
OF |
Dudley Taw |
So. |
Baldwin Wallace |
OH |
DH |
Dan Harwood |
So. |
Wooster |
OH |
UT |
Chandler Dippman |
Jr. |
Wooster |
OH |
P |
Tommy Parsons |
Sr. |
Adrian |
MI |
P |
Tre Thomas |
So. |
La Roche |
PA |
P |
Bryce Schnatterly |
Sr. |
Washington & Jefferson |
PA |
P |
Perley Provost |
Sr. |
Denison |
OH |
|
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Sam Hauer |
Jr. |
Thomas More |
KY |
1B |
Hunter Hayes |
Sr. |
Adrian |
MI |
1B |
Sean Lawrence |
Jr. |
Thomas More |
KY |
2B |
Evan Long |
Sr. |
Heidelberg |
OH |
3B |
Dominic Mittiga |
Jr. |
John Carroll |
OH |
SS |
Scott Sada |
Jr. |
Penn State Behrend |
PA |
SS |
Matthew McCourt |
Jr. |
Mount Aloysius |
PA |
OF |
Jonathan Spina |
Jr. |
La Roche |
PA |
OF |
Jarrod Smith |
So. |
Franklin |
IN |
OF |
Michael Blatchford |
Sr. |
Ohio Wesleyan |
OH |
OF |
Mikey Arman |
Sr. |
Kenyon |
OH |
OF |
Alex Marcum |
Sr. |
Baldwin Wallace |
OH |
UT |
Ryan Orr |
Sr. |
Kalamazoo |
MI |
P |
Mikey Rivera |
Jr. |
Denison |
OH |
P |
Jordan Williams |
Fr. |
Adrian |
MI |
P |
Bryan Roberts |
Sr. |
Wabash |
IN |
P |
Josh Mohr |
So. |
Ohio Northern |
OH |
P |
Trevor Adkins |
So. |
Heidelberg |
OH |
P |
Luke Buehler |
So. |
Rose-Hulman |
IN |
P |
Nanak Saran |
Sr. |
Wooster |
OH |
P |
David Stover |
Sr. |
Marietta |
OH |
|
NCAA Div. III Mideast All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Bryce Aldridge |
Sr. |
Wabash |
IN |
1B |
Canyon McWilliams |
So. |
Ohio Wesleyan |
OH |
1B |
Reno Rainey |
Fr. |
Pitt-Greensburg |
PA |
2B |
Ben Laumann |
Sr. |
Thomas More |
KY |
3B |
Luke Klinehoffer |
Jr. |
Ohio Northern |
OH |
SS |
Nick Butcher |
Sr. |
Anderson |
IN |
OF |
Jim Shomberg |
Sr. |
Penn State Altoona |
PA |
OF |
Patrick Keohane |
Jr. |
John Carroll |
OH |
P |
Collin Hoffmann |
So. |
Otterbein |
OH |
P |
Alex Sir Louis |
Jr. |
Heidelberg |
OH |
P |
Noah Skladan |
Sr. |
Mount Union |
OH |
P |
Christian Sullivan |
Sr. |
Franklin |
IN |
P |
Evan Lovick |
Sr. |
Baldwin Wallace |
OH |
P |
Danny Cody |
Jr. |
Baldwin Wallace |
OH |
|
Mideast Position Player of the Year: Michael Wielansky, Jr., SS, Wooster |
Mideast Pitcher of the Year: Tommy Parsons, Sr., Adrian |
|
2018 Central-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Rob Marinec |
Fr. |
North Central |
IL |
1B |
Kyler Kent |
So. |
Webster |
MO |
2B |
Clay Kelly |
Sr. |
Spalding |
KY |
3B |
Michael Mateja |
Jr. |
North Central |
IL |
SS |
Jacob Langford |
Sr. |
Carroll |
WI |
OF |
Garrett Wilson |
So. |
Spalding |
KY |
OF |
Grant Myers |
Sr. |
Monmouth |
IL |
OF |
Mike Wisz |
So. |
North Central |
IL |
DH |
Mike Dato |
So. |
Monmouth |
IL |
UTL |
Ryan Clavin |
Fr. |
Westminster |
MO |
P |
John Howard |
Jr. |
Washington St Louis |
MO |
P |
Tanner Eckhart |
Sr. |
Wartburg |
IA |
P |
Joey Cardamon |
Jr. |
Luther |
IA |
P |
Jimi Keating |
Sr. |
Spalding |
KY |
P |
Matt Mulhearn |
So. |
Webster |
MO |
|
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Sam Galanek |
Sr. |
Grinnell |
IA |
C |
Grant Henning |
Sr. |
Coe |
IA |
1B |
Jordan Kaplan |
So. |
Coe |
IA |
2B |
Mike Golich |
Sr. |
Fontbonne |
MO |
2B |
Jon Walters |
Jr. |
Millikin |
IL |
3B |
Gino Cavalieri |
Sr. |
Illinois Wesleyan |
IL |
SS |
Garrett Saunders |
Jr. |
Central |
IA |
SS |
Seth Dvorak |
Sr. |
North Park |
IL |
OF |
Nick Figus |
So. |
Illinois Wesleyan |
IL |
OF |
Nathan Zaroban |
Sr. |
Grinnell |
IA |
OF |
Devin Crews |
Sr. |
Millikin |
IL |
UTL |
Tyler Durand |
Sr. |
Blackburn |
IL |
P |
Shane Donovan |
So. |
Webster |
MO |
P |
Luke Summers |
So. |
Fontbonne |
MO |
P |
Mike Powers |
Jr. |
Augustana |
IL |
P |
Chase Kueter |
Jr. |
Dubuque |
IA |
P |
Kevin Tibor |
Sr. |
Carthage |
WI |
P |
Jacob Petersen |
So. |
Chicago |
IL |
|
NCAA Div. III Central All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Trent Athmann |
Jr. |
Luther |
IA |
1B |
Matthew Holliday |
Sr. |
Lawrence |
WI |
1B |
Cullen Gilbertson |
Jr. |
North Park |
IL |
2B |
Nick Taranto |
Jr. |
Ripon |
WI |
2B |
Trey Compton |
Jr. |
Elmhurst |
IL |
3B |
Reagan McReynolds |
Sr. |
Elmhurst |
IL |
SS |
Jake Halverson |
Jr. |
Luther |
IA |
OF |
Ryan Kairis |
Jr. |
Augustana |
IL |
OF |
Jalen Davis |
Jr. |
Beloit |
WI |
OF |
Danny Weis |
Sr. |
Loras |
IA |
OF |
Andrew Shults |
Jr. |
Grinnell |
IA |
DH |
Zach Stone |
Fr. |
Cornell |
IA |
P |
Mitch Malone |
Sr. |
Augustana |
IL |
P |
Alex Timp |
Fr. |
Coe |
IA |
P |
Chris Refka |
So. |
Augustana |
IL |
P |
Nathan Schneiderman |
Jr. |
Dubuque |
IA |
P |
Dylan Jones |
Sr. |
Illinois College |
IL |
|
Central Position Player of the Year: Grant Myers, Sr., OF, Monmouth |
Central Pitcher of the Year: Jimi Keating, Sr., Spalding |
|
2018 Midwest-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Taylor Grimm |
Sr. |
Wisconsin-Oshkosh |
WI |
1B |
Cory Albertson |
So. |
Wisconsin-Superior |
WI |
2B |
Mitch Wilson |
Sr. |
Concordia Chicago |
IL |
3B |
Joey Fredrickson |
So. |
Bethel |
MN |
SS |
Matt Segovia |
So. |
Dominican |
IL |
OF |
Daytona Bryden |
Sr. |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
OF |
Joe Silva |
Sr. |
Concordia Chicago |
IL |
OF |
Josh Moses |
So. |
Wisconsin-Platteville |
WI |
OF |
Steven Neutzling |
Sr. |
St. Scholastica |
MN |
DH |
Cal Aldridge |
Jr. |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
UT |
Jake Mathison |
Sr. |
St. Olaf |
MN |
P |
Michael Kaska |
Jr. |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
P |
Jacob Stockman |
Sr. |
Aurora |
IL |
P |
Colan Treml |
Jr. |
Wisconsin-Oshkosh |
WI |
RP |
Mike Formella |
Sr. |
Concordia Chicago |
IL |
|
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Graham Low |
Jr. |
Macalester |
MN |
1B |
Jeron Terres |
Sr. |
St. John's |
MN |
2B |
Brennan Swan |
Sr. |
St. John's |
MN |
3B |
Ben Boran |
Jr. |
Bethany Lutheran |
MN |
SS |
Nate Heili |
Jr. |
Wisconsin-La Crosse |
WI |
OF |
Alex Doud |
So. |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
OF |
Alex Koch |
Jr. |
Wisconsin-Oshkosh |
WI |
OF |
Jordan Walker |
Sr. |
Marian |
WI |
OF |
Drew Colvard |
Sr. |
St. Scholastica |
MN |
DH |
Julian Sonn |
Fr. |
MSOE |
WI |
UT |
Colin Janison |
Sr. |
Dominican |
IL |
P |
Carson Selin |
Sr. |
Bethel |
MN |
P |
Jake Dickmeyer |
Jr. |
St. John's |
MN |
P |
Will King |
Jr. |
Aurora |
IL |
P |
Ben Miller |
Sr. |
Wisconsin-Stevens Point |
WI |
P |
Ryan Miller |
So. |
Benedictine |
IL |
RP |
Jake Marsh |
So. |
Bethel |
MN |
|
NCAA Div. III Midwest All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Jett Wedekind |
Fr. |
Aurora |
IL |
C |
Austin Ledin |
Sr. |
Bethel |
MN |
C |
Collin Brantner |
Sr. |
Macalester |
MN |
1B |
Andy Brahier |
Sr. |
Wisconsin-Oshkosh |
WI |
2B |
Mike Brookshaw |
Jr. |
Augsburg |
MN |
3B |
Dan Ranieri |
Sr. |
Concordia Wisconsin |
WI |
SS |
Jose Mercado |
Jr. |
Concordia Chicago |
IL |
OF |
Max Jackson |
Jr. |
St. John's |
MN |
OF |
Jimmy Carrington |
Sr. |
MSOE |
WI |
OF |
Sam Horner |
Jr. |
Bethel |
MN |
DH |
John Leach |
Sr. |
Bethel |
MN |
UT |
Nolan Schoonveld |
Jr. |
Hamline |
MN |
P |
Austin Ver Steeg |
So. |
Concordia Minnesota |
MN |
P |
Sam Archer |
Jr. |
Gustavus Adolphus |
MN |
P |
Joe Trier |
Sr. |
Macalester |
MN |
P |
Bennett Wiggins |
Jr. |
St. John's |
MN |
P |
Michael Bohlke |
Jr. |
Bethel |
MN |
P |
Nathan Mulzer |
Sr. |
Wisconsin-Stevens Point |
WI |
|
Midwest Position Player of the Year: Cal Aldridge, Jr., DH, Wisconsin-Whitewater |
Midwest Pitcher of the Year: Mike Formella, Sr., Concordia Chicago |
|
2018 West-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams |
NCAA Div. III West All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Rainier Aguilar |
Sr. |
Redlands |
CA |
1B |
Barry Casey |
Sr. |
UT Dallas |
TX |
2B |
Will Hall |
Sr. |
Redlands |
CA |
2B |
Carson Cox |
Jr. |
Concordia Texas |
TX |
3B |
Brendan Gardiner |
Sr. |
Redlands |
CA |
SS |
Aaron Singh |
Jr. |
Redlands |
CA |
OF |
Riley Schaefer |
Sr. |
Texas Lutheran |
TX |
OF |
Connor Bailey |
Jr. |
Willamette |
OR |
OF |
Tyler Cauley |
So. |
Texas Lutheran |
TX |
DH |
Jakob Thomas |
Sr. |
La Verne |
CA |
UT |
Cole Johnson |
Sr. |
Pacific Lutheran |
WA |
P |
Nathan Malinovsky |
Sr. |
Texas Lutheran |
TX |
P |
Dylan Drgac |
Sr. |
Texas Lutheran |
TX |
P |
Adam Stead |
Sr. |
Redlands |
CA |
RP |
Matt Voelzke |
So. |
George Fox |
OR |
|
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Jack Brett |
Sr. |
Willamette |
OR |
1B |
Nick Michaels |
Sr. |
La Verne |
CA |
1B |
Ryan Almager |
Sr. |
Sul Ross State |
TX |
2B |
Ryan Burciaga |
Jr. |
UT Dallas |
TX |
3B |
Gavin Blodgett |
Sr. |
Chapman |
CA |
3B |
Connor Scruggs |
Sr. |
UT Dallas |
TX |
SS |
Bowie Farris |
Jr. |
Texas-Tyler |
TX |
OF |
Connor Cantu |
Sr. |
Pacific Lutheran |
WA |
OF |
Jacob Bockelie |
Jr. |
Pacific Lutheran |
WA |
OF |
Wesley Moss |
Jr. |
Sul Ross State |
TX |
OF |
Jonathon Bigley |
Sr. |
Sul Ross State |
TX |
P |
Matt Steindorf |
Jr. |
Willamette |
OR |
P |
Tyler Peck |
Jr. |
Chapman |
CA |
P |
Hugh Smith |
Jr. |
Whitworth |
WA |
P |
Jamie Andriot |
Sr. |
UT Dallas |
TX |
RP |
Jeff Lonnecker |
Jr. |
Trinity |
TX |
RP |
Justin Traxler |
Sr. |
Concordia Texas |
TX |
|
NCAA Div. III West All-Region Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Adam Santa Cruz |
So. |
La Verne |
CA |
C |
Kreg Garner |
Sr. |
Belhaven |
MS |
1B |
Matt Macey |
Sr. |
Whittier |
CA |
1B |
Sam Swenson |
So. |
George Fox |
OR |
2B |
Seth Sparks |
Fr. |
Southwestern |
TX |
3B |
Blake Wilson |
Jr. |
Texas-Tyler |
TX |
3B |
Nathan Patton |
So. |
Dallas |
TX |
SS |
Nolan McCafferty |
So. |
Pomona Pitzer |
CA |
OF |
Rafe Chaumette |
So. |
Trinity |
TX |
OF |
Brian Knapp |
So. |
Pomona Pitzer |
CA |
OF |
Ryan Ross |
Sr. |
Linfield |
OR |
OF |
Cliff Lunceford |
Jr. |
Howard Payne |
TX |
DH |
CJ Novogradac |
Jr. |
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps |
CA |
UT |
Chris Peres |
Jr. |
La Verne |
CA |
P |
Matt Mogollon |
Sr. |
Chapman |
CA |
P |
Kaleb Kirk |
Sr. |
Centenary |
LA |
P |
Matt Devillier |
Jr. |
Centenary |
LA |
P |
Felix Minjarez |
Sr. |
Redlands |
CA |
|
West Position Player of the Year: Brendan Gardiner, Sr., 3B, Redlands |
West Pitcher of the Year: Nathan Malinovsky, Sr., Texas Lutheran |