2015 ABCA/Diamond National Coaches of the Year
NCAA Div. I: Brian O’Connor, Virginia
NCAA Div. II: Joe Urso, Tampa
NCAA Div. III: Joe Brown, SUNY Cortland
NAIA: Jeremiah Robbins, Lewis-Clark State (ID)
NJCAA Div. I: Doug Martin, Northwest Florida State
NJCAA Div. II: Jeff Willis, LSU Eunice (LA)
NJCAA Div. III: Doug Wren, Tyler JC (TX)
Pacific Association Division: Eddie Smith, Lower Columbia (WA)
High School Div. I: Clyde Metcalf, Sarasota High (FL)
High School Div. II: Brian Chapman, Millburn High (NJ)
High School Div. III: Bob Karn, St. Cloud Cathedral (MN)
NCAA Div. I - 2015 ABCA/Diamond Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Northeast |
Brett Boretti |
Columbia |
NY |
East |
Shawn Stiffler |
VCU |
VA |
Atlantic |
Brian O’Connor |
Virginia |
VA |
South |
Tim Corbin |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
South Central |
Todd Whitting |
Houston |
TX |
Mideast |
Dan Hartleb |
Illinois |
IL |
Midwest |
Jim Schlossnagle |
TCU |
TX |
West |
Rick Vanderhook |
Cal State Fullerton |
CA |
|
NCAA Div. II - 2015 ABCA/Diamond Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Atlantic |
Joe Spano |
Mercyhurst |
PA |
East |
Brian August |
Wilmington |
DE |
Midwest |
Dan Davis |
Truman State |
MO |
Central |
Cody Hooten |
Henderson State |
AR |
Southeast |
Jim Gantt |
Catawba |
NC |
South |
Joe Urso |
Tampa |
FL |
South Central |
Kevin Brooks |
Angelo State |
TX |
West |
Randy Betten |
Cal Poly Pomona |
CA |
|
NCAA Div. III - 2015 ABCA/Diamond Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
New England |
Ed Flaherty |
Southern Maine |
ME |
New York |
Joe Brown |
SUNY Cortland |
NY |
Mid-Atlantic |
Rich Martin |
Ramapo College |
NJ |
Mideast |
Chase Rowe |
La Roche |
PA |
Midwest |
Chris Schwarz |
Wisconsin-La Crosse |
WI |
South |
Guy Robertson |
Frostburg State |
MD |
Central |
Bill Kurich |
Webster |
MO |
West |
Tim Scannell |
Trinity |
TX |
|
NAIA - 2015 ABCA/Diamond Coaches of the Year |
Round |
Coach |
School |
State |
Opening Rd. |
Jonathan Burton |
Lindsey Wilson |
KY |
Opening Rd. |
Bobby Cox |
Oklahoma Baptist |
OK |
Opening Rd. |
Mike Grahovac |
Concordia |
CA |
Opening Rd. |
Patrick McCarthy |
Faulkner |
AL |
Opening Rd. |
Rob Pegg |
Vanguard |
CA |
Opening Rd. |
Jorge Perez |
St. Thomas |
FL |
Opening Rd. |
Jeremiah Robbins |
Lewis-Clark State |
ID |
Opening Rd. |
Mark Standiford |
Tabor |
KS |
Opening Rd. |
Randy Stegall |
Embry-Riddle |
FL |
Opening Rd. |
Kevin Tidey |
Davenport |
MI |
|
NJCAA Div. I - 2015 ABCA/Diamond Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Phil Stephenson |
Dodge City |
KS |
East Central |
David Shelton |
Walters State |
TN |
Eastern |
Tim Medlin |
South Carolina Sumter |
SC |
Gulf |
Doug Martin |
Northwest Florida State |
FL |
Northern |
Marc Rardin |
Iowa Western |
IA |
South Central |
Joe Scheuermann |
Delgado |
LA |
Southeastern |
Adam Thomas |
Chattahoochee Valley |
AL |
Southern |
Tom Arrington |
San Jacinto-North |
TX |
Southwest |
Mitch Thompson |
McLennan |
TX |
Western |
Ryan Cougill |
Yavapai |
AZ |
|
NJCAA Div. II - 2015 ABCA/Diamond Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
East |
Roger Bidwell |
UConn Avery Point |
CT |
Midwest |
Ron Riggle |
Lincoln Land |
IL |
North |
Eric Laskovy |
Kellogg |
MI |
North Central |
Mike Davenport |
Madison |
WI |
North Plains |
Travis Hergert |
North Iowa Area |
IA |
Northeast |
Rodney Bennett |
Frederick |
MD |
Plains |
Kurt Russell |
Western Oklahoma State |
OK |
South |
Jeff Willis |
LSU Eunice |
LA |
Southeast |
Paul Rozzelle |
Catawba Valley |
NC |
Southwest |
Alex Cherney |
Scottsdale |
AZ |
|
NJCAA Div. III - 2015 ABCA/Diamond Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
A |
Jason Rathbun |
Herkimer |
NY |
B |
Wayne King |
Joliet |
IL |
C |
Doug Wren |
Tyler |
TX |
D |
Dan Rascher |
Montgomery |
MD |
E |
Dwight Kotila |
Century |
MN |
F |
Larry Minor |
Nassau |
NY |
G |
Rob Valli |
Rowan Gloucester |
NJ |
H |
Jeff Mejia |
Northern Essex |
MA |
|
Pacific Association Division - 2015 ABCA/Diamond Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
No. California |
Reed Peters |
Delta |
CA |
So. California |
Buck Taylor |
Palomar |
CA |
Northwest |
Eddie Smith |
Lower Columbia |
WA |
|
High School Div. I - 2015 ABCA/Diamond Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Steve Mandl |
George Washington |
NY |
2 |
Jeff Rabberman |
Gaithersburg |
MD |
3 |
Clyde Metcalf |
Sarasota |
FL |
4 |
Teddy Craig |
Ravenwood |
TN |
5 |
Mike Hill |
Lawrence Free State |
KS |
6 |
Wayne Dozier |
Carl Albert |
OK |
7 |
Darrin Henry |
Pleasant Grove |
UT |
8 |
Charles Cerrone |
Centennial |
NV |
|
High School Div. II - 2015 ABCA/Diamond Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Mike Giovinazzo |
Bristol Eastern |
CT |
2 |
Brian Chapman |
Millburn |
NJ |
3 |
Andy Harlin |
Blessed Trinity |
GA |
4 |
Jody Hamilton |
West Jessamine |
KY |
5 |
Pat Mooney |
Creighton Prep |
NE |
6 |
Joshua Raney |
Blanchard |
OK |
7 |
Jeff Holland |
Mesquite |
AZ |
8 |
Rigo Ledezma |
Santana |
CA |
|
High School Div. III - 2015 ABCA/Diamond Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Ed Holloway |
Bishop Hendricken |
RI |
2 |
Frank Hood |
Southern |
MD |
3 |
Richard LaBounty |
Pensacola Catholic |
FL |
4 |
Doug Miller |
Canton Central Catholic |
OH |
5 |
Bob Karn |
St. Cloud Cathedral |
MN |
6 |
Lance Spigner |
Horatio |
AR |
7 |
Stan Manley |
Sheldon |
OR |
8 |
Mike Talps |
Head-Royce |
CA |