2004 ABCA/Diamond National Coaches of the Year
NCAA Div. I: George Horton, Cal State Fullerton
NCAA Div. II: Mike Kinnison, Delta State (MS)
NCAA Div. III: Pat Bailey, George Fox (OR)
NAIA: Woody Hunt, Cumberland (TN)
NJCAA Div. I: Mike Littlewood, Dixie State (UT)
NJCAA Div. II: Doug Wabeke, Grand Rapids (MI)
NJCAA Div. III: Joe Wharton, Richland (TX)
Pacific Association Division: Jack Hodges, Saddleback (CA)
High School Div. I (co-coaches): David McDonald, Wheeler (GA) & Rick Lynch, Tomball (TX)
High School Div. II: Jerry Dawson, Chaparral (AZ)
High School Div. III: Tom O'Connell, Burlington Catholic Central (WI)
2004 ABCA/Diamond NCAA Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
West |
George Horton |
Cal State Fullerton |
CA |
South Central |
Jim Gilligan |
Lamar |
TX |
Midwest |
Augie Garrido |
Texas |
TX |
Mideast |
John Anderson |
Minnesota |
MN |
South |
Dave Perno |
Georgia |
GA |
Atlantic |
Brian O'Connor |
Virginia |
VA |
East |
Randy Mazey |
East Carolina |
NC |
Northeast |
Charlie Hickey |
Central Connecticut State |
CT |
Northeast |
Ed Blankmeyer |
St. John's |
NY |
|
2004 ABCA/Diamond NCAA Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Darin Hendrickson |
Central Missouri State |
MO |
North Atlantic |
Chris Blum |
Kutztown |
PA |
North Central |
Steve Lyon |
Grand Valley State |
MI |
Northeast |
Jon Sjogren |
Bryant |
RI |
South |
Bob Rikeman |
Rollins |
FL |
South Atlantic |
Greg Appleton |
Columbus State |
GA |
South Central |
Mike Kinnison |
Delta State |
MS |
West |
Lindsey Meggs |
California State-Chico |
CA |
|
2004 ABCA/Diamond NCAA Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
John Vodenlich |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
Mid-Atlantic |
John Cole |
Rowan |
NJ |
Mideast |
Rick Espeset |
Manchester |
IN |
Midwest |
Shaun Neitzel |
Aurora |
IL |
New England |
Bill Holowaty |
Eastern Connecticut State |
CT |
New York |
Mark Rowland |
SUNY Brockport |
NY |
South |
Doug Fleetwood |
Salisbury |
MD |
West |
Pat Bailey |
George Fox |
OR |
|
2004 ABCA/Diamond NAIA Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
I |
Rob Vance |
Concordia |
OR |
II |
Scott Sarver |
Point Loma Nazarene |
CA |
III |
Tom Hager |
Jamestown |
ND |
IV |
Mark Carvalho |
Friends |
KS |
V |
Mike Stockton |
William Jewell |
MO |
VI |
Denney Crabaugh |
Oklahoma City |
OK |
VII |
Mike Laird |
William Penn |
IA |
VIII |
Hank Burbridge |
Spring Arbor |
MI |
IX |
Mick Janosko |
Saint Vincent |
PA |
X |
Scott Dulin |
Fisher |
MA |
XI |
Jeff Forehand |
Trevecca Nazarene |
TN |
XI |
Woody Hunt |
Cumberland |
TN |
XII |
Gill Payne |
Brevard |
NC |
XIII |
Bobby Halford |
William Carey |
MS |
XIV |
Greg Guilliams |
Embry-Riddle |
FL |
|
2004 ABCA/Diamond NJCAA Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Galen McSpadden |
Seward County |
KS |
East Central |
Craig Young |
Middle Georgia |
GA |
Eastern |
Doug Little |
Potomac State-WVU |
WV |
Gulf |
Bill Hamilton |
Pensacola |
FL |
Northern |
Cam Walker |
Indian Hills |
IA |
South Central |
Eric Myers |
Seminole State |
OK |
Southeastern |
Michael Federico |
Meridian |
MS |
Southern |
Tom Arrington |
San Jacinto- North |
TX |
Southwestern |
Tim Tadlock |
Grayson County |
TX |
Western |
Mike Littlewood |
Dixie State |
UT |
|
2004 ABCA/Diamond NJCAA Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Jeff Willis |
LSU Eunice |
LA |
East |
Lind Hartsell |
Lenoir |
NC |
North |
Doug Wabeke |
Grand Rapids |
MI |
North Central |
Bill Angelo |
Elgin |
IL |
Northeast |
Roger Bidwell |
UConn-Avery Point |
NJ |
Northwest |
Rick Pederson |
Iowa Central |
IA |
Southeast |
Steve Helms |
Lurleen B. Wallace |
AL |
Southwest |
Tony Cirelli |
Mesa |
AZ |
|
2004 ABCA/Diamond NJCAA Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
A |
Kerry Kellogg |
Jamestown |
NY |
B |
Wayne King |
Joliet |
IL |
C |
Joe Wharton |
Richland |
TX |
D |
Tom Cassera |
Montgomery-Germantown |
MD |
E |
Kent Bothwell |
Minnesota State-Tech |
MN |
F |
Ryan Snair |
Ulster County |
NY |
G |
Rob Valli |
Gloucester County |
NJ |
H |
Tom Frizzell |
Massasoit |
MA |
|
2004 ABCA/Diamond High School Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Mike Marra |
Kingston |
NY |
2 |
Bill Seibert |
Bowie |
MD |
3 |
David McDonald |
Wheeler |
GA |
4 |
Tommy Pharr |
Farragut |
TN |
5 |
Frank Ryan |
Millard West |
NE |
6 |
Rick Lynch |
Tomball |
TX |
7 |
Ron Murphy |
Rio Rancho |
NM |
8 |
Chris Bradford |
Saint Francis |
CA |
|
2004 ABCA/Diamond High School Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Tom Deller |
Naugatuck |
CT |
2 |
Charlie Sullivan |
De Matha Catholic |
MD |
3 |
Booby Howard |
Columbus |
GA |
4 |
Danny Joyner |
Milan |
TN |
5 |
Bret Hoyer |
John F. Kennedy |
IA |
6 |
Stuart Smith |
Batesville |
AR |
7 |
Jerry Dawson |
Chaparral |
AZ |
8 |
John Emme |
Del Mar |
CA |
|
2004 ABCA/Diamond High School Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Steve Simoes |
Hopkinton |
MA |
2 |
George Brumfield |
Wayne |
WV |
3 |
Lloyd Skoda |
Faith |
AR |
4 |
Brian Dudley |
Wapahani |
IN |
5 |
Tom O'Connell |
Burlington Catholic Central |
WI |
6 |
Jeff Schroeder |
Second Baptist |
TX |
7 |
Dave Mumper |
Thunderidge |
CO |
8 |
Mike Talps |
Royce |
CA |