2005 ABCA/Diamond National Coaches of the Year
NCAA Div. I: Augie Garrido, Texas
NCAA Div. II: Pete Meyer, Florida Southern
NCAA Div. III: John Vodenlich, Wisconsin-Whitewater
NAIA: Denney Crabaugh, Oklahoma City
NJCAA Div. I: Ray Birmingham, New Mexico JC
NJCAA Div. II: Mike Cupples, Grand Rapids (MI)
NJCAA Div. III: Rob Valli, Gloucester County (NJ)
Pacific Association Division: Damon Neidlinger, Santa Rosa (CA)
High School Div. I: Jeff McClaskey, Northwest Rankin (MS)
High School Div. II (co-coaches): Kirk Bock, Harrison (AR) & Eric Kibler, Horizon (AZ)
High School Div. III: Rich Hofman, Westminster (FL)
2005 ABCA/Diamond NCAA Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Atlantic |
Gary Gilmore |
Coastal Carolina |
SC |
Central |
Wayne Graham |
Rice |
TX |
East |
Paul Keyes |
Virginia Commonwealth |
VA |
Mideast |
Richard "Itch" Jones |
Illinois |
IL |
Midwest |
Augie Garrido |
Texas |
TX |
Northeast |
Ed Blankmeyer |
St. John's |
NY |
South |
Pat McMahon |
Florida |
FL |
West |
Pat Casey |
Oregon State |
OR |
|
2005 ABCA/Diamond NCAA Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Darin Hendrickson |
Central Missouri State |
MO |
North Atlantic |
Cal Bailey |
West Virginia State |
WV |
North Central |
Steve Lyon |
Grand Valley State |
MI |
Northeast |
Tim Shea |
Southern Connecticut State |
CT |
South |
Pete Meyer |
Florida Southern |
FL |
South Atlantic |
Dusty Rhodes |
North Florida |
FL |
South Central |
Mike Kinnison |
Delta State |
MS |
West |
Lindsay Meggs |
Chico State |
CA |
|
2005 ABCA/Diamond NCAA Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Joel Holst |
Wartburg |
IA |
Mid-Atlantic |
John Cole |
Rowan |
NJ |
Mideast |
Tim Pettorini |
Wooster |
OH |
Midwest |
John Vodenlich |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
New England |
Bill Decker |
Trinity |
CT |
New York |
Joe Brown |
SUNY Cortland |
NY |
South |
Jeff Kinne |
Hampden-Sydney |
VA |
West |
Tom Tereschuk |
Chapman |
CA |
|
2005 ABCA/Diamond NAIA Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
I |
Ed Cheff |
Lewis-Clark State |
ID |
II |
John Verhoeven |
Biola |
CA |
III |
Scott Berry |
Mayville State |
ND |
IV |
Adam Neisius |
Dakota Wesleyan |
SD |
V |
Dan Griggs |
Benedictine |
KS |
VI |
Nathan Blackwood |
Lubbock Christian |
TX |
VI |
Denney Crabaugh |
Oklahoma City |
OK |
VII |
Tony Delgado |
Saint Francis |
IL |
VIII |
Greg Haeger |
Madonna |
MI |
IX |
Tim Mead |
Walsh |
OH |
X |
Scott Dulin |
Fisher |
MA |
XI |
Woody Hunt |
Cumberland |
TN |
XII |
Kevin Kocks |
Spalding |
KY |
XIII |
Dave Altopp |
Lee |
TN |
XIV |
Greg Guilliams |
Embry-Riddle |
FL |
|
2005 ABCA/Diamond NJCAA Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Todd Eastin |
South Mountain |
AZ |
2 |
Roger Ward |
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M |
OK |
4 |
Steve Ruzich |
South Suburban |
IL |
5 |
Ray Birmingham |
New Mexico JC |
NM |
6 |
Kyle Crookes |
Hutchinson |
KS |
7 |
Ken Campbell |
Walters State |
TN |
8 |
Dave Pano |
St. Petersburg |
FL |
9 |
Scott Crampton |
Lamar |
CO |
10 |
William Godwin |
Louisburg |
NC |
11 |
Marc Rardin |
Iowa Western |
IA |
14 |
James Mansinger |
Texarkana |
TX |
15 |
Pete Alfano |
Briarcliffe |
NY |
16 |
Martin Kilgore |
Maple Woods |
MO |
17 |
Rick Robinson |
Young Harris |
GA |
18 |
Mike Littlewood |
Dixie State |
UT |
20 |
Doug Little |
Potomac State |
WV |
22 |
Randy Puttman |
Wallace State |
AL |
23 |
Jake Yarborough |
East Central |
MS |
24 |
Mitch Hannahs |
Lincoln Trail |
IL |
|
2005 ABCA/Diamond NJCAA Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Tony Cirelli |
Mesa |
AZ |
2 |
Kurt Russell |
Western Oklahoma State |
OK |
3 |
Dudley Bailey |
Monroe |
NY |
4 |
Bill Angelo |
Elgin |
IL |
6 |
Steve Bartow |
Brown Mackie |
KS |
10 |
Lind Hartsell |
Lenoir |
NY |
11 |
Rick Pederson |
Iowa Central |
IA |
12 |
Mike Cupples |
Grand Rapids |
MI |
13 |
Mike Davenport |
Madison Area Technical |
WS |
15 |
Pat Carey |
Rockland |
NY |
16 |
Royce Teppett |
St. Louis-Forest Park |
MO |
19 |
Johnny Johnson |
Brookdale |
NJ |
21 |
Roger Bidwell |
Connecticut Avery Point |
CT |
23 |
Keith Case |
Copiah Lincoln |
MS |
24 |
Mitch Rosenthal |
Parkland |
IL |
|
2005 ABCA/Diamond NJCAA Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
2 |
Phil Wilson |
North Arkansas |
AR |
3 |
Joe Bauth |
Erie |
OH |
4 |
Wayne King |
Joliet |
IL |
5 |
Michael Martin |
Eastfield |
TX |
12 |
Harry Caruso |
Columbus State |
OH |
13 |
Dwight Kotila |
Ridgewater |
MN |
15 |
Craig Everett |
Queensborough |
NY |
19 |
Rob Valli |
Glouster County |
NJ |
20 |
Mike Draghi |
Westmoreland County |
PA |
21 |
Tom Frizzell |
Massasoit |
MA |
|
2005 ABCA/Diamond High School Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
David Fouracre |
Brockton |
MA |
2 |
Ray Korn |
Elizabeth |
NJ |
3 |
Frank Permuy |
Gaither |
FL |
4 |
Lane McCarter |
Houston |
TN |
5 |
Denny Barton |
Urbandale |
IN |
6 |
Jeff McClaskey |
Northwest Rankin |
MS |
7 |
Gil Padilla |
Las Cruces |
NM |
8 |
Jeff Carlson |
Elk Grove |
CA |
|
2005 ABCA/Diamond High School Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
James Carrese |
Shenendehowa |
NY |
2 |
Tim O'Brien |
Long Reach |
MD |
3 |
Bobby Howard |
Columbus |
GA |
4 |
Pat O'Neil |
Brownsburg |
IN |
5 |
Lee Toole |
Lewis-Central |
IA |
6 |
Kirk Bock |
Harrison |
AR |
7 |
Eric Kibler |
Horizon |
AZ |
8 |
Dennis Pugh |
Mission Bay |
CA |
|
2005 ABCA/Diamond High School Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Brian Roy |
Canton |
CT |
2 |
Tom Keating |
North Caroline |
MD |
3 |
Rich Hofman |
Westminster Academy |
FL |
4 |
Clark Wormsley |
Webb School of Knoxville |
TN |
5 |
Tom O'Connell |
Burlington Catholic Central |
WI |
6 |
Chris Counts |
Episcopal |
LA |
7 |
Jon Hoover |
Cottonwood |
UT |
8 |
Joseph Gallaty |
Hamilton City |
CA |