ABCA Regular Season Collegiate Conference Champions

The American Baseball Coaches Association, in partnership with Terryberry, is proud to recognize the regular season conference champions from all nine divisions of collegiate baseball.

Terryberry, the Official Sponsor of the ABCA Conference Championship Awards, creates a special co-branded award for this achievement and honors all of the head coaches in front of their coaching peers at the annual ABCA Convention.

Terryberry, the Official Championship Ring of the ABCA, has been handcrafting award rings and recognition jewelry for a century. Family-owned, Terryberry's dedicated experts take pride in every little detail from design to finish. Visit www.championshipawardrings.com or contact them at (800) 253-0882 to get started today. Current ABCA members receive a 5% discount on orders of 15 or more championship rings from Terryberry.

The American Baseball Coaches Association has a long tradition of recognizing the achievements of baseball coaches and student-athletes. The ABCA/Rawlings All-America teams are the nation's oldest, founded in 1949, and the ABCA's awards program also includes the ABCA/Rawlings All-Region teams, the ABCA/Diamond Sports Regional & National Coaches of the Year and several other major awards such as the ABCA Hall of Fame and the Dave Keilitz Ethics in Coaching Award.

Previous Winners: 20192018


2019 Winners

Conference School Head Coach
America East Conference Stony Brook University Matt Senk
American Athletic Conference East Carolina University Cliff Godwin
Atlantic 10 Conference Virginia Commonwealth University Shawn Stiffler
Atlantic Coast Conference
     Atlantic Division University of Louisville Dan McDonnell
     Coastal Division Georgia Institute of Technology Danny Hall
Atlantic Sun Conference Florida Gulf Coast University David Tollett
Big East Conference Creighton University Ed Servais
Big South Conference Campbell University Justin Haire
Big Ten Conference Indiana University Jeff Mercer
Big XII Conference Texas Tech University Tim Tadlock
Big West Conference University of California Santa Barbara Andrew Checketts
Colonial Athletic Association Elon University Mike Kennedy
Conference USA Florida Atlantic University John McCormack
Horizon League Wright State University Alex Sogard
Ivy League Harvard University Bill Decker
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (co-champ) Canisius College Matt Mazurek
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (co-champ) Quinnipiac University John Delaney
Mid-American Conference Central Michigan University Jordan Bischel
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
     Northern Division Norfolk State University Keith Shumate
     Southern Division North Carolina A&T University Ben Hall
Missouri Valley Conference (co-champ) Dallas Baptist University Dan Heefner
Missouri Valley Conference (co-champ) Illinois State University Steve Holm
Mountain West Conference Fresno State University Mike Batesole
Northeast Conference Bryant University Stephen Owens
Ohio Valley Conference Jacksonville State University Jim Case
Pac-12 Conference UCLA John Savage
Patriot League Navy Paul Kostacopoulos
Southeastern Conference
     East Division Vanderbilt University Tim Corbin
     West Division (co-champ) Mississippi State University Christopher Lemonis
     West Division (co-champ) University of Arkansas Dave Van Horn
Southern Conference Samford University Casey Dunn
Southland Conference Sam Houston State University Matt Deggs
Southwestern Athletic Conference
     East Division Alabama State University Jose' Vazquez
     West Division Southern University Kerrick Jackson
Summit League University of Nebraska Omaha Evan Porter
Sun Belt Conference
     East Division Georgia Southern University Rodney Hennon
     West Division Texas State University Ty Harrington
West Coast Conference Brigham Young University Mike Littlewood
Western Athletic Conference (co-champ) New Mexico State University Brian Green
Western Athletic Conference (co-champ) University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Derek Matlock
Western Athletic Conference (co-champ) California Baptist University Gary Adcock
Conference School Head Coach
California Collegiate Athletic Association University of California San Diego Eric Newman
Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference
     North Division Post University Ray Ricker
     South Division Felician University Chris Langan
Conference Carolinas North Greenville University Landon Powell
East Coast Conference Long Island University Post Mike Gaffney
Great American Conference University of Arkansas at Monticello John Harvey
Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Ashland University John Schaly
Great Lakes Valley Conference (co-champ) Quincy University Josh Rabe
Great Lakes Valley Conference (co-champ) Maryville University Pat Evers
Great Lakes Valley Conference (co-champ) Missouri S&T Todd DeGraffenreid
Great Midwest Athletic Conference Malone University Tom Crank
Great Northwest Athletic Conference Montana State University Billings Aaron Sutton
Gulf South Conference University of West Florida Mike Jeffcoat
Heartland Conference Lubbock Christian University Nathan Blackwood
Lone Star Conference Angelo State University Kevin Brooks
Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association University of Central Missouri Kyle Crookes
Mountain East Conference
     North Division Shepherd University Matt McCarty
     South Division University of Charleston Andrew Wright
Northeast-10 Conference
     Northeast Division Southern New Hampshire University Scott Loiseau
     Southwest Division Adelphi University Dom Scala
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Augustana University Greg Wallace
Pacific West Conference Azusa Pacific University Paul Svagdis
Peach Belt Conference (co-champ) University of North Georgia Tom Cantrell
Peach Belt Conference (co-champ) Flagler College David Barnett
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
     East Division Millersville University Jon Shehan
     West Division Gannon University Greg Coleman
Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Colorado Mesa University Chris Hanks
South Atlantic Conference Newberry College Russell Triplett
Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Albany State University Scot Hemmings
Sunshine State Conference Eckerd College Josh Beauregard
Conference School Head Coach
Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference La Roche University Chase Rowe
American Southwest Conference Howard Payne University Stephen Lynn
Capital Athletic Conference Salisbury University Troy Brohawn
Centennial Conference Johns Hopkins University Bob Babb
City University of New York Athletic Conference Baruch College Jose Torres
College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin North Central College Ed Mathey
Colonial States Athletic Conference Keystone College Jamie Shevchik
Commonwealth Coast Conference Western New England University Dan Gomez
Empire 8 Athletic Conference Ithaca College George Valesente
Great Northeast Athletic Conference Suffolk University Anthony Del Prete
Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Jeff Jenkins
Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Coe College Steve Cook
Landmark Conference Susquehanna University Denny Bowers
Liberty League University of Rochester Joe Reina
Little East Conference University of Southern Maine Ed Flaherty
Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference Westfield Stata University Nathan Bashaw
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Adrian College Craig Rainey
Midwest Conference
     North Division University of Chicago John Fitzgerald
     South Division Monmouth College Alan Betourne
Middle Atlantic Conferences
     Commonwealth Division (co-champ) Hood College Michael Impellittiere
     Commonwealth Division (co-champ) Alvernia University Yogi Lutz
     Freedom Division Misericordia University Pete Egbert
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Gustavus Adolphus College Brad Baker
New England Collegiate Conference Mitchell College Travis Beausoleil
New England Small College Athletic Conference
     East Division Tufts University John Casey
     West Division (co-champ) Williams College Bill Barrale
     West Division (co-champ) Middlebury College Mike Leonard
New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NEWMAC)
     East Division (co-champ) Babson College Matt Noone
     East Division (co-champ) Wheaton College Eric Podbelski
     West Division (co-champ) WPI Mike Callahan
     West Division (co-champ) Springfield College Mark Simeone
New Jersey Athletic Conference Rowan University Mike Dickson
North Atlantic Conference Husson University Jason Harvey
North Coast Athletic Conference The College of Wooster Barry Craddock
North Eastern Athletic Conference Keuka College Rick Ferchen
Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference Concordia University Chicago Mike Stawski
Northwest Conference Whitworth University CJ Perry
Ohio Athletic Conference (co-champ) Heidelberg University Chad Fitzgerald
Ohio Athletic Conference (co-champ) Baldwin Wallace University Brian Harrison
Old Dominion Athletic Conference Randolph-Macon College Ray Hedrick
Presidents' Athletic Conference Washington and Jefferson College Jeff Mountain
Saint Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
     East Division Spalding University Matt Downs
     West Division Webster University Bill Kurich
Skyline Conference Farmingdale State College Keith Osik
Southern Athletic Association (co-champ) Birmingham Southern College Jan Weisberg
Southern Athletic Association (co-champ) Hendrix College Sean McSheffery
Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Chapman University Scott Laverty
Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (co-champ) Trinity University Tim Scannell
Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (co-champ) Texas Lutheran University Greg Burnett
State University of New York Athletic Conference SUNY Cortland Joe Brown
University Athletic Association Washington (Mo.) University Pat Bloom
Upper Midwest Athletic Conference College of St. Scholastica Corey Kemp
USA South Athletic Conference Piedmont College Justin Scali
Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference University of Wisconsin-Whitewater John Vodenlich
Conference School Head Coach
American Midwest Conference Freed-Hardman University Jonathan Estes
Appalachian Athletic Conference Tennessee Wesleyan University Billy Berry
Association of Independent Institutions/Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Georgia Gwinnett College Brad Stromdahl
California Pacific Conference The University of Antelope Valley Jacob Garsez
Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference Saint Xavier University Rocco Mossuto
Crossroads League Huntington University Mike Frame
Golden State Athletic Conference William Jessup University Trevor Paine
Great Plains Athletic Conference Concordia University Rob Vance
Heart of America Athletic Conference
     Northern Division William Penn University Mike Laird
     Southern Division Central Methodist University Nate Breland
Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference Oklahoma Wesleyan University Kirk Kelley
Mid-South Conference University of the Cumberlands Brad Shelton
NAIA West Lewis Clark State College Jake Taylor
North Star Athletic Conference Bellevue University Duane Monlux
Red River Athletic Conference LSU Shreveport Brent Lavallee
River States Conference IU Southeast Ben Reel
Sooner Athletic Conference University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma Mike Ross
Southern States Athletic Conference Faulkner University Patrick McCarthy
The Sun Conference Southeastern University Adrian Dinkel
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference Indiana Institute of Technology Kip McWilliams
DIVISION I
District School Head Coach
Central District Cowley College Dave Burroughs
East Central District Walters State Community College David Shelton
Eastern District Monroe College Luis Melendez
Gulf District Chipola College Jeff Johnson
Northern District Iowa Western Community College Marc Rardin
South Central District Connors State College Perry Keith
Southeastern District Chattahoochee Valley Community College Hunter Vick
Southern District Navarro College Matt Podjenski
Southwestern District New Mexico Junior College Jimmy Durham
Western District Central Arizona College Anthony Gilich
     
DIVISION II
District School Head Coach
East District Monroe Community College David Brust
Midwest District Lincoln Land Community College Ron Riggle
North District Kellogg Community College Eric Laskovy
North Central District Madison College Mike Davenport
North Plains District Northeast Community College Marcus Clapp
Northeast District Lackawanna College Mike McCarry
Plains District Northern Oklahoma College Enid Raydon Leaton
South District Pearl River Community College Michael Avalon
Southeast District Pasco-Hernando State College Lyndon Coleman
Southwest District Mesa Community College Tony Cirelli
     
DIVISION III
District School Head Coach
District A Herkimer County Community College Jason Rathbun
District B Oakton Community College Bill Fratto
District C Brookhaven College Brandon Rains
District D Rockingham Community College Reece Honeycutt
District E Century College Dwight Kotila
District F Community College of Rhode Island Kevin Rix
District G Rowan College at Gloucester County Rob Valli
CCCAA
 
Conference School Head Coach
Bay Valley Conference Los Medanos College Anthony D'Albora
Big 8 Conference San Joaquin Delta College Reed Peters
Central Valley Conference Fresno City College Ron Scott
Coast Conference
     Golden Gate Division College of San Mateo Doug Williams
     Pacific Division Ohlone College Mike Curran
Golden Valley Conference Feather River College Terry Baumgartner
Orange Empire Conference Orange Coast College John Altobelli
Pacific Coast Conference (co-champ) San Diego Mesa College Steven Sanchez
Pacific Coast Conference (co-champ) Southwestern College Jay Martel
South Coast Conference
     North Division (co-champ) Pasadena City College Pat McGee
     North Division (co-champ) Mt. San Antonio College John Knott
     South Division (co-champ) El Camino College Nate Fernley
     South Division (co-champ) Long Beach City College Casey Crook
Western State Conference
     East Division Glendale Community College Alex Kocol
     North Division (co-champ) Santa Barbara City College Jeff Walker
     North Division (co-champ) Ventura College Jimmy Walker
     South Division Bakersfield College Tim Painton
     
NWAC
Region School Head Coach
East Region Spokane Community College Bryan Winston
North Region Everett Community College JoJo Howie
South Region Linn-Benton Community College Andy Peterson
West Region Lower Columbia College Eric Lane