2023 ABCA/ATEC National Coaches of the Year
NCAA Div. I: Jay Johnson, Louisiana State
NCAA Div. II: Kevin Brooks, Angelo State (Texas)
NCAA Div. III: Lucas Jones, Lynchburg (Va.)
NAIA: Tyler LaTorre, Westmont (Calif.)
NJCAA Div. I: Marty Smith, College of Central Florida
NJCAA Div. II: Chris Razo, Heartland (Ill.)
NJCAA Div. III: Rob Valli, RCSJ Gloucester (N.J.)
Pacific Association Division: Kurt Lupinski, Lower Columbia (Wash.)
High School Div. I: Rusty Cagle, Lewisburg (Miss.)
High School Div. II: Heath Gerstner, McPherson (Kan.)
High School Div. III: Scott Steltz, Chatham Central (N.Y.)
2023 ABCA/ATEC NCAA Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Northeast |
Mike Glavine |
Northeastern |
MA |
East |
John Yurkow |
Pennsylvania |
PA |
Atlantic |
Tom Walter |
Wake Forest |
NC |
Southeast |
Kevin O'Sullivan |
Florida |
FL |
Midwest |
Mitch Hannahs |
Indiana State |
IN |
South |
Jay Johnson |
Louisiana State |
LA |
Central |
Ryan Folmar |
Oral Roberts |
OK |
West |
David Esquer |
Stanford |
CA |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC NCAA Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
East |
Scott Loiseau |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
Atlantic |
Jon Shehan |
Millersville |
PA |
Southeast |
Landon Powell |
North Greenville |
SC |
South |
Jon Sjogren |
Rollins |
FL |
Midwest |
Al Ready |
Indianapolis |
IN |
Central |
Tim Huber |
Augustana |
SD |
South Central |
Kevin Brooks |
Angelo State |
TX |
West |
Mike Nadeau |
Cal State San Bernardino |
CA |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC NCAA Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Eric Podbelski |
Wheaton |
MA |
2 |
Bryan Haley |
Endicott |
MA |
3 |
David Valesente |
Ithaca |
NY |
4 |
Pete Egbert |
Misericordia |
PA |
5 |
Bob Babb |
Johns Hopkins |
MD |
6 |
Lucas Jones |
Lynchburg |
VA |
7 |
Brian Harrison |
Baldwin Wallace |
OH |
8 |
Adam Stevens |
Aurora |
IL |
9 |
Chris Schwarz |
Wisconsin-La Crosse |
WI |
10 |
Jared Hood |
East Texas Baptist |
TX |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC NAIA Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Opening Rd. |
Duane Monlux |
Bellevue |
NE |
Opening Rd. |
Adrian Dinkel |
Southeastern |
FL |
Opening Rd. |
Bobby Halford |
William Carey |
MS |
Opening Rd. |
Rich Benjamin |
Indiana Wesleyan |
IN |
Opening Rd. |
Jeremy Sheetinger |
Geogria Gwinnett |
GA |
Opening Rd. |
Jake Taylor |
Lewis-Clark State |
ID |
Opening Rd. |
Tyler LaTorre |
Westmont |
CA |
Opening Rd. |
Ryan Thompson |
MidAmerica Nazarene |
KS |
Opening Rd. |
Kyle Gould |
Taylor |
IN |
Opening Rd. |
Brad Shelton |
Cumberlands |
KY |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC NJCAA Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
Appalachian |
Blake Williams |
Andrew |
GA |
East |
Shohn Doty |
Gaston |
NC |
Mid-South |
Dusty Hart |
Blinn |
TX |
Midwest |
Aaron Biddle |
Wabash Valley |
IL |
Plains |
Eric Horner |
Johnson County |
KS |
South |
Bobby Sprowl |
Shelton State |
AL |
South Atlantic |
Marty Smith |
College of Central Florida |
FL |
South Central |
Joe Scheuermann |
Delgado |
LA |
Southwest |
Jeff Lightfoot |
Weatherford |
TX |
West |
David Nelson |
Salt Lake |
UT |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC NJCAA Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Chris Razo |
Heartland |
IL |
East |
Mike McCarry |
Lackawanna |
PA |
Great Lakes |
Steven Cutter |
Lansing |
MI |
Gulf |
Neal Holliman |
East Central |
MS |
Mid-Atlantic |
Rodney Bennett |
Frederick |
MD |
Midwest |
Mike Davenport |
Madison |
WI |
North Plains |
Justin Schulte |
Southeastern |
IA |
Plains |
Cannon Lester |
South Arkansas |
AR |
South Atlantic |
Ross Jones |
St. Johns River State |
FL |
West |
Ed Trujillo |
Glendale |
AZ |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC NJCAA Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
Great Lakes |
Gregg Braun |
Joliet |
IL |
Mid-Atlantic |
Daniel Rollins |
Camp |
VA |
North |
Matt Clingersmith |
Niagara County |
NY |
North |
Lane Potter |
Herkimer |
NY |
North Atlantic |
Rob Valli |
RCSJ Gloucester |
NJ |
Northeast |
Jeff Mejia |
Northern Essex |
MA |
North Plains |
David Kroger |
St. Cloud Tech |
MN |
South Central |
Michael Martin |
Dallas-Eastfield |
TX |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC Pacific Association Division Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Northern California |
Ryan Evangelho |
Sierra |
CA |
Southern California |
Tom Nilles |
Santa Ana |
CA |
Northwest |
Kurt Lupinski |
Lower Columbia |
WA |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC High School Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Chris Dedrick |
Columbia |
NY |
2 |
Matt Ittner |
Frank W. Cox |
VA |
3 |
Todd Fitz-Gerald |
Stoneman Douglas |
FL |
4 |
Tim Held |
Moeller |
OH |
5 |
Michael Barta |
Johnston |
IA |
6 |
Rusty Cagle |
Lewisburg |
MS |
7 |
Joe Monahan |
West Linn |
OR |
8 |
Matt Mowry |
Birmingham |
CA |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC High School Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Matt Roventini |
Poly Prep |
NY |
2 |
Sean Davis |
Sherwood |
MD |
3 |
Adam Moravick |
Seminole |
FL |
4 |
Chris Dages |
Hiland |
OH |
5 |
Heath Gerstner |
McPherson |
KS |
6 |
Zach Fowler |
Liberty-Eylau |
TX |
7 |
Matt Denny |
Casteel |
AZ |
8 |
Paul Martinez |
Oakmont |
CA |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC High School Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Scott Steltz |
Chatham Central |
NY |
2 |
Cody Compton |
Lebanon |
VA |
3 |
Greg Olsen |
Calvary Christian |
FL |
4 |
Dan Cimini |
University Liggett School |
MI |
5 |
Jeff Montgomery |
Festus |
MO |
6 |
Brad McIntire |
Boyd |
TX |
7 |
Todd Hernandez |
Eaton |
CO |
8 |
John deVisser |
Ripon Christian |
CA |
|