The 2022 ABCA/Rawlings NJCAA Division I, II and III All-America Teams have been released by the American Baseball Coaches Association and Rawlings Sporting Goods in conjunction with the NJCAA national office.
In all divisions, the ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove Teams will be announced on Wednesday, June 22, followed by the ABCA/Rawlings National Pitchers and Position Players of the Year on Monday, June 27.
The ABCA All-America Team was first recognized in 1949 and now includes nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division, and high school. ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams were first recognized in 2007.
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 13,000 members represent all 50 states and 23 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.
About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NJCAA Div. I All-America Teams |
NJCAA Div. I All-America First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Zach Johnson |
So. |
Southeast |
NE |
IF |
Caleb McNeely |
So. |
Walters State |
TN |
IF |
Caleb Cali |
Fr. |
College of Central Florida |
FL |
IF |
Stanley Tucker |
Fr. |
New Mexico Junior College |
NM |
IF |
Brian Kalmer |
So. |
Wabash Valley |
IL |
OF |
Sean Rimmer |
So. |
Yavapai |
AZ |
OF |
Bryce Madron |
So. |
Cowley County |
KS |
OF |
Alex Rodgers |
Fr. |
Barton |
KS |
DH |
Tyler Wulfert |
Fr. |
Midland |
TX |
P |
Marco Ozuna |
So. |
Cochise |
AZ |
P |
Kohl Drake |
So. |
Walters State |
TN |
P |
Jacob Bimbi |
So. |
Wabash Valley |
IL |
|
NJCAA Div. I All-America Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Jake Killingsworth |
So. |
Wallace-Dothan |
AL |
IF |
Kiko Romero |
Fr. |
Central Arizona |
AZ |
IF |
Ben McLaughlin |
So. |
Hutchinson |
KS |
IF |
Brayden Davidson |
So. |
Florence-Darlington Tech |
SC |
IF |
Bradke Lohry |
Fr. |
Wabash Valley |
IL |
OF |
Colby Backus |
Fr. |
Walters State |
TN |
OF |
Jack Duffy |
So. |
Polk State |
FL |
OF |
Jonathan Hogart |
So. |
Wabash Valley |
IL |
DH |
Jake Ticer |
So. |
Colby |
KS |
P |
Alex Cook |
So. |
Colby |
KS |
P |
Jacob Misiorowski |
Fr. |
Crowder |
MO |
P |
Derik Eaquinto |
So. |
Salt Lake |
UT |
|
NJCAA Div. I All-America Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ben Olson |
Fr. |
Georgia Highlands |
GA |
IF |
Jonah Cox |
So. |
Eastern Oklahoma State |
OK |
IF |
Cole Fontenelle |
So. |
McLennan |
TX |
IF |
Matt Schark |
Fr. |
Jefferson |
MO |
IF |
Ryan McCoy |
So. |
Wabash Valley |
IL |
OF |
Austin Russell |
Fr. |
Odessa |
TX |
OF |
Tucker Flint |
So. |
Chipola |
FL |
OF |
Joe Quelch |
Fr. |
Harford |
MD |
DH |
David Smith |
Fr. |
Georgia Highlands |
GA |
P |
Jake Knapp |
So. |
Walters State |
TN |
P |
Ben Chestnutt |
Fr. |
College of Central Florida |
FL |
P |
Daxton Purser |
So. |
Salt Lake |
UT |
|
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NJCAA Div. II All-America Teams |
NJCAA Div. II All-America First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ben Hartl |
Fr. |
Heartland |
IL |
IF |
Aidan Arbogast |
Fr. |
Mid Michigan |
MI |
IF |
Ethan Moore |
So. |
Murray State (Okla.) |
OK |
IF |
Owen Jackson |
Fr. |
Kankakee |
IL |
IF |
Sam Antonacci |
Fr. |
Heartland |
IL |
OF |
Chase Moseley |
So. |
Kirkwood |
IA |
OF |
Tate Parker |
So. |
Pearl River |
MS |
OF |
Bobby Atkinson |
Fr. |
Heartland |
IL |
DH |
Luke Rice |
Fr. |
UA Rich Mountain |
AR |
P |
Noah Williamson |
Fr. |
Allegany (Md.) |
MD |
P |
Colby Holcombe |
Fr. |
Northeast Mississippi |
MS |
P |
Reese Dutton |
So. |
Heartland |
IL |
|
NJCAA Div. II All-America Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ryan Lee |
So. |
Northwest Mississippi |
MS |
IF |
Giovanni Diaz |
So. |
Sullivan County |
NY |
IF |
Quinn Hanafin |
So. |
Lackawanna |
PA |
IF |
Vantrel Reed |
So. |
Hinds |
MS |
IF |
Adonys Herrera |
So. |
Western Oklahoma State |
OK |
OF |
Garrett Gruell |
Fr. |
Murray State (Okla.) |
OK |
OF |
Chayce Bryant |
So. |
Western Oklahoma State |
OK |
OF |
Houston Koon |
So. |
Pitt (N.C.) |
NC |
DH |
Jacob Allgeyer |
So. |
Spoon River |
IL |
P |
Tally Wright |
So. |
Chandler-Gilbert |
AZ |
P |
Cannon Pickell |
So. |
Pitt (N.C.) |
NC |
P |
Grant Dittmer |
So. |
Lansing |
MI |
|
NJCAA Div. II All-America Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Mason Schwalbach |
Fr. |
McHenry County |
IL |
IF |
Dylan DeButy |
So. |
Carl Albert State |
OK |
IF |
Mikey Guy |
So. |
Southern Maryland |
MD |
IF |
Bo Gatlin |
So. |
Meridian |
MS |
IF |
Alex Perry |
Fr. |
Pearl River |
MS |
OF |
Demias Jimerson |
Fr. |
National Park |
AR |
OF |
Brady Jurgella |
Fr. |
Madison |
WI |
OF |
Ben Nofsinger |
Fr. |
Illinois Central |
IL |
DH |
Brock Butler |
So. |
Meridian |
MS |
P |
Payton Lawrence |
So. |
Black Hawk-Moline |
IL |
P |
Jerad Berkenpas |
Fr. |
Grand Rapids |
MI |
P |
Carter Rost |
Fr. |
Bismarck State |
ND |
|
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NJCAA Div. III All-America Teams |
NJCAA Div. III All-America First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Mitchell Balint |
So. |
Rowan South Jersey-Gloucester |
NJ |
IF |
Hazel Martinez |
Fr. |
Cayuga |
NY |
IF |
Tony Fleischauer |
Fr. |
Joliet |
IL |
IF |
Chris Dickens |
Fr. |
Dallas-Eastfield |
TX |
IF |
Cole Hales |
So. |
Caldwell |
NC |
OF |
Christian Bauman |
Fr. |
Brookdale |
NJ |
OF |
Nick LoMonaco |
Fr. |
Suffolk |
NY |
OF |
Adam Rankie |
So. |
Erie |
NY |
DH |
Greg Hare |
So. |
Erie |
NY |
P |
Ryan Packard |
Fr. |
Herkimer |
NY |
P |
Todd Tringale |
So. |
Northern Essex |
MA |
P |
Greg Farone |
So. |
Herkimer |
NY |
|
NJCAA Div. III All-America Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Cade Marquardt |
Fr. |
Itasca |
MN |
IF |
Sam Witt |
So. |
Owens |
OH |
IF |
Drew Beier |
Fr. |
St. Cloud Tech |
MN |
IF |
Nicholas White |
So. |
Northern Essex |
MA |
IF |
Angel Rodriguez |
Fr. |
Dallas-Eastfield |
TX |
OF |
Breon Ishmael |
Fr. |
Caldwell |
NC |
OF |
Shawn Dougherty |
So. |
Rowan South Jersey-Gloucester |
NJ |
OF |
Khalon Clayton |
Fr. |
Dallas-Eastfield |
TX |
DH |
Grayson Coltharp |
Fr. |
Dallas-Brookhaven |
TX |
P |
Ethan Shaub |
Fr. |
Rowan South Jersey-Gloucester |
NJ |
P |
Kyle Finn |
Fr. |
Niagara County |
NY |
P |
Seth Willis |
So. |
Caldwell |
NC |
|
NJCAA Div. III All-America Third Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Bryce Evans |
Fr. |
Massasoit |
MA |
IF |
Salomon Lluveres |
Fr. |
Monroe-Bronx |
NY |
IF |
Jeremy Conforti |
Fr. |
DuPage |
IL |
IF |
Casey Fowler |
Fr. |
Dallas-Richland |
TX |
IF |
Dakota Britt |
So. |
Herkimer |
NY |
OF |
Lawrence Bielawski |
Fr. |
Allegheny County |
PA |
OF |
Antonio Sabala |
Fr. |
Dallas-Cedar Valley |
TX |
OF |
Luis Reyes |
So. |
Mohawk Valley |
NY |
DH |
Ben Clapp |
Fr. |
Century |
MN |
P |
Jayden Voelker |
Fr. |
Northern Essex |
MA |
P |
Spencer Ledford |
So. |
Caldwell |
NC |
P |
Josh Fleming |
Fr. |
Joliet |
IL |
|